President's Secretariat
Ms Melinda French Gates calls on the President
06 DEC 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ms Melinda French Gates, Co-Chair and Trustee of the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 6, 2022).
Welcoming Ms Melinda French Gates to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President was happy to note the work done by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation over the past two decades.
The President said that the Government of India is investing significantly in health and development through a range of flagship initiatives. The Government is making special efforts to ensure an inclusive approach, so that the benefits reach the most vulnerable and disadvantaged sections of society. She expressed confidence that the Foundation would also make efforts to reach those who are most in need – whether they are women and girls, tribal communities, or those residing in remote parts of the country. The President also highlighted the role of women in the overall development of the country, and called on the Foundation to continue its efforts towards gender equality and women’s empowerment.
The President appreciated the pioneering work of the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation in public health, infectious disease control and malaria and TB prevention. She encouraged the Foundation to also give attention to other serious ailments, such as sickle cell anemia, which particularly afflicts tribal communities. The President also appreciated the good work of the Foundation in the area of agricultural development, and urged the Foundation to consider starting cooperative marketing initiatives for minor forest produce in tribal areas.
Speaking about India taking over the G20 Presidency, the President said that India’s experience and best practices can be very useful lessons for other developing countries. In particular, India’s rich and diverse tribal heritage can be showcased to the world - living in harmony with nature, traditional systems of medicine, and a genuine ‘sustainability’ approach are the hallmarks of this unique lifestyle.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सुश्री मेलिंडा गेट्स ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
06 DEC 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन की सह-अध्यक्ष और न्यासी सुश्री मेलिंडा गेट्स ने आज (छह दिसंबर, 2022) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में सुश्री मेलिंडा फ्रेंच गेट्स का स्वागत करते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने पिछले दो दशकों के दौरान बिल एंड गेट्स फाउंडेशन द्वारा किये जाने वाले कामों की प्रशंसा की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण पहलों के जरिये स्वास्थ्य और विकास में उल्लेखनीय निवेश कर रही है। समावेशी उपायों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिये सरकार विशेष प्रयास कर रही है, ताकि लाभ समाज के अत्यंत कमजोर तथा वंचित वर्गों तक पहुंच सकें। राष्ट्रपति ने भरोसा जताया कि फाउंडेशन भी उन लोगों तक पहुंचने की कोशिश करेगा, जो बहुत जरूरतमंद हैं – चाहे वे महिलायें और लड़कियां हों, जनजातीय समुदाय हों या वे लोग हों जो देश के सुदूर भागों में रहते हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने देश के समग्र विकास में महिलाओं की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया तथा फाउंडेशन का आह्वान किया कि वह लैंगिक समानता तथा महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिये अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखे।
राष्ट्रपति ने जन स्वास्थ्य, संक्रामक रोग नियंत्रण और मलेरिया व तपेदिक रोकथाम के क्षेत्र में बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन द्वारा किये जाने वाले महती कार्यों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने फाउंडेशन को प्रोत्साहित किया कि वह सिकेल सेल एनेमिया जैसे अन्य गंभीर रोगों पर भी ध्यान दे, जिससे जनजातीय समुदाय विशेष तौर पर पीड़ित होते हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कृषि विकास के क्षेत्र में फाउंडेशन के अच्छे कामों की सराहना की तथा फाउंडेशन से आग्रह किया कि वह जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के लघु वन उत्पादों के लिये सहकारी विपणन पहलों को शुरू करने पर विचार करे।
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता प्राप्त करने का उल्लेख करते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के अनुभव और उत्कृष्ट व्यवहार अन्य विकासशील देशों के लिये बहुत उपयोगी सबक होंगे। विशेष रूप से देखा जाये, तो भारत की समृद्ध और विविधतापूर्ण जनजातीय धरोहर को विश्व के सामने प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है। इसके तहत प्रकृति के साथ समरसता, चिकित्सा की पारंपरिक प्रणालियां तथा निरंतरता की सच्ची समझ को देखा जा सकता है, जो इस अनोखी जीवन-शैली की पहचान है।