President's Secretariat
Ms Melinda French Gates calls on the President
06 DEC 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ms Melinda French Gates, Co-Chair and Trustee of the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 6, 2022).
Welcoming Ms Melinda French Gates to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President was happy to note the work done by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation over the past two decades.
The President said that the Government of India is investing significantly in health and development through a range of flagship initiatives. The Government is making special efforts to ensure an inclusive approach, so that the benefits reach the most vulnerable and disadvantaged sections of society. She expressed confidence that the Foundation would also make efforts to reach those who are most in need – whether they are women and girls, tribal communities, or those residing in remote parts of the country. The President also highlighted the role of women in the overall development of the country, and called on the Foundation to continue its efforts towards gender equality and women’s empowerment.
The President appreciated the pioneering work of the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation in public health, infectious disease control and malaria and TB prevention. She encouraged the Foundation to also give attention to other serious ailments, such as sickle cell anemia, which particularly afflicts tribal communities. The President also appreciated the good work of the Foundation in the area of agricultural development, and urged the Foundation to consider starting cooperative marketing initiatives for minor forest produce in tribal areas.
Speaking about India taking over the G20 Presidency, the President said that India’s experience and best practices can be very useful lessons for other developing countries. In particular, India’s rich and diverse tribal heritage can be showcased to the world - living in harmony with nature, traditional systems of medicine, and a genuine ‘sustainability’ approach are the hallmarks of this unique lifestyle.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
محترمہ میلنڈا فرینچ گیٹس کی صدر سے ملاقات
06 DEC 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کی شریک چیئر اور ٹرسٹی محترمہ میلنڈا فرینچ گیٹس نے آج (6 دسمبر 2022) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
راشٹرپتی بھون میں محترمہ میلنڈا فرنچ گیٹس کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے کام کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومتِ ہند کئی اہم اقدامات کے ذریعے صحت اور ترقی میں نمایاں سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خصوصی طور پر کوشاں ہے تاکہ فوائد معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقات تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ فاؤنڈیشن ان لوگوں تک بھی پہنچنے کی کوششیں کرے گی جو سب سے زیادہ حاجت مند ہیں۔ خواہ وہ خواتین اور لڑکیاں ہوں، قبائلی کمیونٹی کے لوگ ہوں یا ملک کے دور افتادہ علاقوں میں رہنے والے ہوں۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک کی مجموعی ترقی میں خواتین کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور فاؤنڈیشن پر زور دیا کہ وہ صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے صحت عامہ، متعدی امراض کے کنٹرول اور ملیریا اور ٹی بی کی روک تھام میں بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے اہم کام کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے دیگر سنگین بیماریوں پر بھی توجہ دینے کے رُخ پرفاؤنڈیشن کیحوصلہ افزائی کی مثلاً سکیل سیل انیمیا جو خاص طور پر قبائلی برادریوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے زرعی ترقی کے شعبے میں فاؤنڈیشن کے اچھے کام کو بھی سراہا اور فاؤنڈیشن پر زور دیا کہ وہ قبائلی علاقوں میں جنگلات کی معمولی پیداوار کے لئے کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ کے اقدامات شروع کرنے پر غور کرے۔
جی 20 کی صدارت سنبھالنے کے تعلق سے ہندوستان کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا تجربہ اور بہترین طرز عمل دوسرے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لئے بہت مفید اسباق ہوسکتے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے مالا مال اور متنوع قبائلی ورثے کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا جا سکتا ہے - فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں رہنا، ادویات کے روایتی نظام، اور حقیقی 'پائیداری' نقطہ نظر اس منفرد طرز زندگی کی خصوصیات ہیں۔