Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building of Secretary Generals of Atolls Councils of Maldives started
NCGG facilitates civil servants of Maldives to serve the public efficiently
06 DEC 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s approach of ‘neighbourhood first’ policy, India is building capacities of civil servants of neighbouring countries to meet the emerging challenges in governance and assured public service delivery to improve the quality of life of people.
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has entered into an MoU with the Civil Service Commission of Maldives for capacity building of 1,000 Maldives civil servants by 2024. The agreement was signed during the state visit of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to Male on 8th June 2019. As part of the agreement, NCGG is the nodal institution for designing customized training modules after considering the requirements of the countries and their implementation. So far, more than 550 officers of Maldives Civil Service including the Permanent Secretaries of the Govt of Maldives have been imparted training in India. The 18th capacity building programme started in Delhi from the 5th of December for the Secretary Generals of various atolls councils of Maldives.
Bharat Lal, Director General, NCGG in his inaugural address, emphasized the role of civil servants in improving the quality of life of people and underlined the need to strengthen women’s role in decision-making. He gave examples of various programmes in India wherein the indomitable spirit of women has been tapped to bring transformation. He shared numerous examples of how with opportunities and an enabling environment, women have brought profound changes in the public service delivery and governance, ensuring transparency and quality in works, water, sanitation, public health and waste management in villages.
He urged the Secretary Generals of various councils of atolls to continue focussing on protecting the environment, improving sanitation and carrying out waste management in a big way, saving energy and promoting circular economy. He said that Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘LIFE - Lifestyle for Environment’ is the way forward. Highlighting that in a true sense this is a reorientation and sensitization programme, he also urged the participants that in next one week, in the context of new learnings and exposure in India, they should think about how to further improve and bring change in administration of atolls to tackle emerging challenges.
The training module includes lessons from various initiatives taken in India such as e-governance, digital India, CPGRAMS, approach to sustainable development goals, public health initiatives, water security on islands among other important areas. It also includes exposure visits to prominent places like the Pradhan Mantri Sanghralaya, the office of UIDAI, the Parliament, etc. where participants will see the best practices in e-governance.
The inaugural session commenced with a briefing on the structure of the capacity building programme by Prof. Poonam Singh, the Nodal officer (training) and the ways to emulate the learnings. In addition to the civil servants of Maldives, the programme was also attended by other senior officials of the NCGG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مالدیپ کی اٹول کونسلز کے سیکرٹری جنرلز کی صلاحیت سازی شروع ہو گئی
این سی جی جی مالدیپ کے سرکاری ملازمین کو عوام کی موثر خدمت کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے
06 DEC 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ’پڑوسی سب سے پہلے‘ پالیسی کے نقطہ نظر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستان گورننس میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پڑوسی ممالک کے سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیت سازی کر رہا ہے اور لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کی یقین دہانی کرائی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس(این سی جی جی) نے مالدیپ کے سول سروس کمیشن کے ساتھ 2024 تک 1,000 مالدیپ کے سرکاری ملازمین کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس معاہدے پر 8 جون 2019 کو مالے میں معاہدے کے حصے کے طور پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ملک کے دورے کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ این سی سی جی جی ممالک کی ضروریات اور ان کے نفاذ پر غور کرنے کے بعد اپنی مرضی کے مطابق تربیتی ماڈیولز ڈیزائن کرنے کا نوڈل ادارہ ہے۔ اب تک مالدیپ کی سول سروس کے 550 سے زائد افسران بشمول حکومت مالدیپ کے مستقل سیکریٹریز جنرلز کے لیے 5 دسمبر سے دہلی میں 18 واں صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام شروع ہوا۔
بھرت لال، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این سی جی جی نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں سرکاری ملازمین کے کردار پر زور دیا اور فیصلہ سازی میں خواتین کے کردار کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں مختلف پروگراموں کی مثالیں دیں جن میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے خواتین کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کو استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے متعدد مثالیں شیئر کیں کہ کس طرح مواقع اور سازگار ماحول کے ساتھ، خواتین نے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی اور نظم و نسق میں گہری تبدیلیاں لائی ہیں، کاموں میں شفافیت اور معیار کو یقینی بنایا ہے، پانی، صفائی، صحت عامہ اور دیہات میں کچرے کے انتظام کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
انہوں نے مختلف کونسلوں کے سیکرٹری جنرلز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ماحولیات کے تحفظ، صفائی ستھرائی کو بہتر بنانے اور فضلے کے انتظام کو بڑے پیمانے پر انجام دینے، توانائی کی بچت اور سرکلر اکانومی کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز رکھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ’لائف – لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ‘ کا منتر آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ہے۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ صحیح معنوں میں یہ ایک نئے سرے سے واقفیت اور حساسیت کا پروگرام ہے۔ انہوں نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ اگلے ایک ہفتے میں، ہندوستان میں نئی سیکھنے کی صلاحیت اور نمائش کے تناظر میں، انہیں اس بارے میں سوچنا چاہیے کہ کس طرح مزید بہتری لائی جائے اور اٹلوس انتظامیہ میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تبدیلی لائی جائے۔
تربیتی ماڈیول میں ہندوستان میں اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات جیسے ای گورننس، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف تک رسائی، صحت عامہ کے اقدامات، جزیروں پر پانی کی حفاظت اور دیگر اہم شعبوں کے اسباق شامل ہیں۔ اس میں نمایاں مقامات جیسے پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے دفتر، پارلیمنٹ وغیرہ کے نمائشی دورے بھی شامل ہیں جہاں شرکاء ای-گورننس کے بہترین طریقوں کو دیکھیں گے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کا آغاز نوڈل آفیسر (ٹریننگ) پروفیسر پونم سنگھ کی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کے ڈھانچے اور سیکھنے کی تقلید کے طریقوں پر بریفنگ کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس پروگرام میں مالدیپ کے سرکاری ملازمین کے علاوہ این سی جی جی کے دیگر اعلیٰ عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔