कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मालदीव के प्रवाल द्वीप परिषदों के महासचिवों के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम को शुरू किया गया
एनसीजीजी, मालदीव के लोक सेवकों को दक्षता के साथ जनता की सेवा करने का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है
06 DEC 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अपने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 'पड़ोसी प्रथम' नीति के दृष्टिकोण के एक हिस्से के तहत शासन में उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने और लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदान करने के आश्वासन के लिए पड़ोसी देशों के लोक सेवकों की क्षमता का निर्माण कर रहा है।
सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने 2024 तक मालदीव के 1,000 लोक सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए मालदीव के लोक सेवा आयोग के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर काम शुरू किया है। इस समझौते पर 8 जून 2019 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की माले की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इस समझौते के तहत देशों की जरूरतों और उनके कार्यान्वयन पर विचार करने के बाद अनुकूलित प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तैयार करने के लिए एनसीजीजी एक नोडल संस्था है। अब तक भारत में मालदीव सरकार के स्थायी सचिवों सहित मालदीव लोक सेवा के 550 से अधिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। दिल्ली में 5 दिसंबर से मालदीव के विभिन्न प्रवाल द्वीपों की परिषदों के महासचिवों के लिए 18वां क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू हुआ है।
एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक भरत लाल ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने में लोक सेवकों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने निर्णय लेने में महिलाओं की भूमिका को मजबूत करने की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया। श्री लाल ने भारत में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का उदाहरण दिया, जिसमें परिवर्तन लाने के लिए महिलाओं की अदम्य शक्ति का उपयोग किया गया। उन्होंने इसके कई उदाहरणों को साझा किया कि कैसे अवसरों और एक सक्षम वातावरण के साथ महिलाओं ने लोक सेवा वितरण और शासन में बड़ा परिवर्तन लाई हैं, कार्यों में गुणवत्ता व पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित की हैं, गांवों में जल, स्वच्छता, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की हैं।
उन्होंने विभिन्न परिषदों के महासचिवों से अनुरोध किया कि वे पर्यावरण की रक्षा, स्वच्छता में सुधार व बड़े पैमाने पर अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, ऊर्जा की बचत और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करना जारी रखें। महानिदेशक ने आगे कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का 'लाइफ- लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली)' का मंत्र आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता है। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि सही अर्थों में यह एक पुन:स्थापन और जागरूक करने वाला कार्यक्रम है। इसके अलावा एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक ने प्रतिभागियों से इसका भी अनुरोध किया कि अगले एक सप्ताह के दौरान भारत में नई सीख और अनुभव के संदर्भ में उन्हें इस बारे में सोचना चाहिए कि उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए प्रवाल द्वीपों के प्रशासन में और अधिक सुधार कैसे लाया जाए।
इस प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के तहत भारत में की गई विभिन्न पहलों जैसे कि ई-शासन, डिजिटल इंडिया, सीपीग्राम्स, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए दृष्टिकोण, लोक स्वास्थ्य पहल और द्वीपों पर जल सुरक्षा सहित अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलों से प्राप्त सीख शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा इसमें प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, यूआईडीएआई कार्यालय व संसद आदि जैसे प्रमुख स्थानों का दौरा भी शामिल है, जहां प्रतिभागी ई-शासन से संबंधित सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों को देखेंगे।
इसके उद्घाटन सत्र की शुरुआत नोडल अधिकारी (प्रशिक्षण) प्रोफेसर पूनम सिंह की ओर से क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की संरचना और शिक्षण का अनुकरण करने के तरीकों की जानकारी देने के साथ हुई। इस कार्यक्रम में मालदीव के लोक सेवकों के अलावा एनसीजीजी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building of Secretary Generals of Atolls Councils of Maldives started
NCGG facilitates civil servants of Maldives to serve the public efficiently
06 DEC 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s approach of ‘neighbourhood first’ policy, India is building capacities of civil servants of neighbouring countries to meet the emerging challenges in governance and assured public service delivery to improve the quality of life of people.
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has entered into an MoU with the Civil Service Commission of Maldives for capacity building of 1,000 Maldives civil servants by 2024. The agreement was signed during the state visit of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to Male on 8th June 2019. As part of the agreement, NCGG is the nodal institution for designing customized training modules after considering the requirements of the countries and their implementation. So far, more than 550 officers of Maldives Civil Service including the Permanent Secretaries of the Govt of Maldives have been imparted training in India. The 18th capacity building programme started in Delhi from the 5th of December for the Secretary Generals of various atolls councils of Maldives.
Bharat Lal, Director General, NCGG in his inaugural address, emphasized the role of civil servants in improving the quality of life of people and underlined the need to strengthen women’s role in decision-making. He gave examples of various programmes in India wherein the indomitable spirit of women has been tapped to bring transformation. He shared numerous examples of how with opportunities and an enabling environment, women have brought profound changes in the public service delivery and governance, ensuring transparency and quality in works, water, sanitation, public health and waste management in villages.
He urged the Secretary Generals of various councils of atolls to continue focussing on protecting the environment, improving sanitation and carrying out waste management in a big way, saving energy and promoting circular economy. He said that Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘LIFE - Lifestyle for Environment’ is the way forward. Highlighting that in a true sense this is a reorientation and sensitization programme, he also urged the participants that in next one week, in the context of new learnings and exposure in India, they should think about how to further improve and bring change in administration of atolls to tackle emerging challenges.
The training module includes lessons from various initiatives taken in India such as e-governance, digital India, CPGRAMS, approach to sustainable development goals, public health initiatives, water security on islands among other important areas. It also includes exposure visits to prominent places like the Pradhan Mantri Sanghralaya, the office of UIDAI, the Parliament, etc. where participants will see the best practices in e-governance.
The inaugural session commenced with a briefing on the structure of the capacity building programme by Prof. Poonam Singh, the Nodal officer (training) and the ways to emulate the learnings. In addition to the civil servants of Maldives, the programme was also attended by other senior officials of the NCGG.