Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Analysis of paddy stubble management in NCR States and Punjab
05 DEC 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Significant reduction in paddy crop residue burning events in the current year is reflective of vigorous and consistent efforts made by Central Government and State Governments and other stakeholders. As per the figures based on Standard ISRO Protocol for monitoring paddy crop residue burning events, the total paddy crop residue burning events during the period 15.09.2022 to 30.11.2022 in Punjab, Haryana, Delhi and NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh (U.P.) and Rajasthan have come down from 78,550 in 2021 to 53,792 in 2022, i.e., a reduction of 31.5%.
Total Active Fire Counts (Kharif Season) in Punjab, Haryana, NCR-UP, NCR- Rajasthan and NCT of Delhi for 2021 and 2022
Sl. No.
State/UT
2021
2022
Reduction (in %)
1
Punjab
71304
49922
29.99
2
Haryana
6987
3661
47.60
3
NCR – UP
252
198
21.43
4
NCR – Rajasthan
3
1
66.67
5
NCT of Delhi
4
10
No reduction
Total
78,550
53,792
31.51
The Central Government, under its CRM Scheme, has released more than Rs. 3,062 crores, to the Government of Punjab, NCR State Governments and GNCTD during the five-year period from 2018-19 to 2022-23 towards effective management of stubble in the region. Of the total releases, more than Rs. 1,426 crores have been released to State Government of Punjab.
Regarding availability of machinery for crop residue management procured through the scheme so far, Punjab has about 1.20 Lakh machines; Haryana about 72,700 and U.P. (NCR) about 7,480 machines. During the period, about 38,400 Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs) have been established in Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, of which about 24,200 CHCs are in Punjab and about 6,775 in Haryana.
Based on the Framework advised by the Commission, Action Plans were prepared by the NCR State Governments and Government of Punjab to control stubble burning. For effective monitoring and to ensure integrity of data, the Commission had also formulated a standard protocol for monitoring of paddy residue burning using satellite data with the help of ISRO, IARI and other stakeholders.
The concerted efforts of the Central Government, Government of Punjab, NCR State Governments and other Stakeholders towards better in-situ management of crop residue through the use of CRM machinery, use of PUSA bio-decomposers, facilitating various options for ex-situ utilization of paddy straw and extensive IEC activities, educational campaigns, awareness camps and publicity through print, electronic and social media have helped significantly in reducing the fire counts.
The total crop residue burning events in Haryana have come down from 6,987 in 2021 to 3,661 in 2022, i.e., a reduction of 47.60% as compared to the corresponding period of last year. Similarly, total crop residue burning events in Punjab have come down from 71,304 in 2021 to 49,922 in 2022, i.e., a reduction of 29.99%. The total crop residue burning events in NCR Districts of U. P., Rajasthan and NCT of Delhi have come down from 259 in 2021 to 209 in 2022, a reduction of 19.30% as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
Out of 23 districts of Punjab, the five hotspot districts with maximum number of crop burning events during the current year are Sangrur, Bhatinda, Firozpur, Muktsar and Moga, recording a total of 21,882 fire counts, i.e., 43.83% of total fire counts during current year. Only one district reported more than 5,000 fire counts during the current year. In comparison, in 2021, five (5) Districts of Punjab reported more than 5,000 fire counts totaling 32,053 contributing to 44.95% of fire counts.
In 2021, there were Eleven (11) Districts with a fire count of more than 3,000 contributing to 79.6% of total fire reported in Punjab. In the current year, there were only seven (7) Districts with more than 3,000 fire counts contributing to 57% of total fire counts. The single day highest fire counts in Punjab were 3,916 in 2022 as compared to 5,327 in 2021, i.e., a reduction of about 26.5%.
Ludhiana and Malerkotla reported more than 50% reduction in active fire counts in 2022 compared to 2021. Maximum reduction in active fire events in Punjab this year was reported from Ludhiana district with a reduction of 3,135 farm fire events (from 5817 to 2682).
Out of 22 districts of Haryana, the five hotspot districts with maximum number of farm fire counts this year are Fatehabad, Kaithal, Jind, Sirsa and Kurukshetra, which recorded 2,548 fire counts, i.e., 69.6% of total fire counts during current year. These five districts had reported 4,644 fire counts last year, reduction of 45.1%. The single day highest fire counts in Haryana were 250 in 2022 as compared to 363 in 2021, i.e., a reduction of about 31.1%. Hisar, Karnal, Palwal, Panipat, and Sonipat reported more than 50% reduction in active fire counts this year. Maximum reduction in active fire events in Haryana this year was reported from Fatehabad district with a reduction of 712 fire counts (from 1479 to 767).
Though there is overall reduction in the area monitored, two (02) Districts of Punjab (Bhatinda and Fazilka); one (01) NCR District of U.P. (Bulandsahar); and one (01) District of Haryana (Yamuna Nagar) have reported significantly higher number of farm fire counts as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
Maximum contribution of farm fires to the daily PM2.5 levels in Delhi was 34% in current year (on 3/11/2022) as against 48% last year (on 7/11/2021). The daily Average AQI of Delhi in November, 2022 registered an improvement at 320.60 as compared to 376.50 in November, 2021, i.e., a reduction of about 56 points.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
این سی آر ریاستوں اور پنجاب میں دھان کی پرالی کے انتظام کا تجزیہ
05 DEC 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
موجودہ سال میں دھان کی فصل کے باقیات کو جلانے کے واقعات میں نمایاں کمی مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی بھرپور اور مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاس ہے۔ دھان کی فصل کی باقیات کو جلانے کے واقعات کی نگرانی کے لیے معیاری اسرو پروٹوکول پر مبنی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 15.09.2022 سے 30.11.2022 تک پنجاب، ہریانہ، دہلی اور اتر پردیش کے این سی آر اور راجستھان اضلاع میں دھان کی فصل کی باقیات کو جلانے کے کل واقعات 2021 میں 78,550 سے گھٹ کر 2022 میں 53,792 پر آ گئے ہیں ، یعنی ان میں 31.5 فیصد کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے ۔
2021 اور 2022 میں پنجاب، ہریانہ، این سی آر-یو پی، این سی آر- راجستھان اور دہلی کے این سی ٹی میں دھان کی فصل کے باقیات جلانے کے کل اعدادو شمار(خریف سیزن)
نمبر شمار.
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2021
2022
کمی (in %)
1
پنجاب
71304
49922
29.99
2
ہریانہ
6987
3661
47.60
3
این سی آر – یوپی
252
198
21.43
4
این سی آر – راجستھان
3
1
66.67
5
دلی این سی ٹی
4
10
کوئی کمی نہیں
کُل
78,550
53,792
31.51
مرکزی حکومت نے اپنی سی آر ایم اسکیم کے تحت خطے میں پرالی کے موثر انتظام کے لیے حکومت پنجاب، این سی آر ریاستی حکومتوں اور جی این سی ٹی ڈی کو 2018-19 سے 2022-23 تک کی پانچ سالہ مدت کے دوران 3,062 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جاری کئے ہیں۔ کل جاری کی گئی رقم میں سے 1,426 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ریاستی حکومت پنجاب کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کے لیے مشینری کی دستیابی کے حوالے سے، پنجاب کے پاس تقریباً 1.20 لاکھ مشینیں ہیں۔ ہریانہ کے پاس تقریباً 72,700 اور یو پی این سی آر کے پاس تقریباً 7,480 مشینیں ہیں ۔ اس مدت کے دوران، پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش میں تقریباً 38,400 کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سی ) قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 24,200 سی ایچ سی پنجاب میں اور تقریباً 6,775 ہریانہ میں ہیں۔
کمیشن کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ فریم ورک کی بنیاد پر، این سی آر کی ریاستی حکومتوں اور حکومت پنجاب نے پرالی جلانے پر قابو پانے کے لیے ایکشن پلان تیار کیا تھا۔ مؤثر نگرانی کے لیے اور ڈیٹا کی سالمیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، کمیشن نے اسرو ، آئی اے آر آئی اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مدد سے سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دھان کی باقیات کو جلانے کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک معیاری پروٹوکول بھی تیار کیا تھا۔
مرکزی حکومت، حکومت پنجاب، این سی آر کی ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشترکہ کوششیں سی آر ایم مشینری کے استعمال، پوسا بائیو ڈیکمپوزر کے استعمال کے ذریعے فصلوں کی باقیات کے بہتر انتظام کی سمت میں، مختلف اختیارات کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اور دھان کی باقیات اور آئی ای سی کی وسیع سرگرمیاں، تعلیمی مہمات، آگاہی کیمپ اور پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے بیداری نے پرالی جلانے کی تعداد کو کم کرنے میں نمایاں مدد کی ہے۔
ہریانہ میں فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے کے کل واقعات 2021 میں 6,987 سے کم ہو کر 2022 میں 3,661 رہ گئے ہیں، یعنی پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 47.60 فیصد کی کمی ہے۔ اسی طرح پنجاب میں فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے کے کل واقعات 2021 میں 71,304 سے کم ہو کر 2022 میں 49,922 رہ گئے ہیں، یعنی 29.99 فیصد کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے ۔ اتر پردیش ، راجستھان اور این سی ٹی دہلی کے این سی آر اضلاع میں فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے کے کل واقعات 2021 میں 259 سے کم ہو کر 2022 میں 209 رہ گئے ہیں، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 19.30% کم ہیں ۔
پنجاب کے 23 اضلاع میں سے، پانچ ہاٹ اسپاٹ اضلاع جہاں رواں سال کے دوران فصلوں کو جلانے کے واقعات کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد سنگرور، بھٹنڈا، فیروز پور، مکتسر اور موگا میں ہیں، جن میں کل 21,882 پرالی جلانے کے واقعات ریکارڈ کیے گئے، یعنی موجودہ سال میں پرالی جلانے کی کل تعداد کا 43.83 فیصدرہی ۔ صرف ایک ضلع میں رواں سال کے دوران 5000 سے زیادہ پرالی جلانے کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ اس کے مقابلے میں، 2021 میں، پنجاب کے پانچ (5) اضلاع میں پرالی جلانے کے 5,000 سے زیادہ واقعات درج ہوئے جن کی مجموعی تعداد 32,053 تھی جو کہ پرالی جلانے کی تعداد میں 44.95 فیصد حصہ ہے۔
2021 میں، گیارہ (11) اضلاع تھے جن کی تعداد 3,000 سے زیادہ تھی جو کہ پنجاب میں رپورٹ ہونے والی کل پرالی جلائے جانے کا 79.6 فیصد ہے۔ موجودہ سال میں، صرف سات (7) اضلاع تھے جن میں پرالی جلانے کے 3,000 سے زیادہ واقعات کی تعداد تھی جو کہ آگ کی کل تعداد کا 57% ہے۔ پنجاب میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ پرالی جلانے کے واقعات کی تعداد 2022 میں 3,916 تھی جو 2021 میں 5,327 تھی، یعنی تقریباً 26.5 فیصد کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔
لدھیانہ اور مالیرکوٹلا میں 2021 کے مقابلے میں 2022 میں پرالی جلانے کے فعال واقعات میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ کمی کی اطلاع ملی۔ پنجاب میں اس سال پرالی جلانے کے فعال واقعات میں سب سے زیادہ کمی لدھیانہ ضلع سے 3,135 کھیت میں آگ کے واقعات (5817 سے 2682 تک) کی کمی کے ساتھ رپورٹ کی گئی۔
ہریانہ کے 22 اضلاع میں سے،اس سال پانچ ہاٹ اسپاٹ اضلاع جن میں ، فتح آباد، کیتھل، جند، سرسہ اور کروکشیتر میں پرالی جلانے کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ، جہاں پرالی جلانے کے 2,548 کے واقعات درج کیے گئے، یعنی موجودہ سال کے دوران آگ لگنے کی کل تعداد کا 69.6 فیصد ہے۔ ان پانچ اضلاع میں پچھلے سال 4,644 پرالی جلانے کے واقعات درج ہوئے تھے، جن میں 45.1 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی تھی۔سال 2022 میں ہریانہ میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ پرالی جلانے کی تعداد 250 تھی جو 2021 میں 363 تھی، یعنی تقریباً 31.1 فیصد کی کمی ہے ۔ حصار، کرنال، پلول، پانی پت، اور سونی پت میں اس سال پرالی جلانے کے واقعات میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ کمی کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ اس سال ہریانہ میں پرالی جلانے کے فعال واقعات میں سب سے زیادہ کمی فتح آباد ضلع سے 712 واقعات (1479 سے 767 تک) کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔
اگرچہ نگرانی کیے گئے رقبے میں مجموعی طور پر کمی ہے، پنجاب کے دو (02) اضلاع بھٹنڈا اور فاضلکا؛ ایک (01) یو پی کے این سی آر ضلع (بلندشہر) اور ہریانہ کے ایک (01) ضلع یمونا نگر میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں پرالی جلانے کے واقعات کی تعداد نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے۔
دہلی میں روزانہ پی ایم 2.5 کی سطحوں میں پرالی جلانے کا زیادہ سے زیادہ حصہ موجودہ سال (3/11/2022 کو) 34% تھا جو پچھلے سال (7/11/2021 کو) 48% تھا۔ نومبر، 2022 میں دہلی کے روزانہ اوسط اے کیو آئی نے 320.60 پر بہتری درج کی جب کہ نومبر 2021 میں 376.50 تھی، یعنی تقریباً 56 پوائنٹس کی کمی درج کی گئی۔