Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Analysis of paddy stubble management in NCR States and Punjab
05 DEC 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Significant reduction in paddy crop residue burning events in the current year is reflective of vigorous and consistent efforts made by Central Government and State Governments and other stakeholders. As per the figures based on Standard ISRO Protocol for monitoring paddy crop residue burning events, the total paddy crop residue burning events during the period 15.09.2022 to 30.11.2022 in Punjab, Haryana, Delhi and NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh (U.P.) and Rajasthan have come down from 78,550 in 2021 to 53,792 in 2022, i.e., a reduction of 31.5%.
Total Active Fire Counts (Kharif Season) in Punjab, Haryana, NCR-UP, NCR- Rajasthan and NCT of Delhi for 2021 and 2022
Sl. No.
State/UT
2021
2022
Reduction (in %)
1
Punjab
71304
49922
29.99
2
Haryana
6987
3661
47.60
3
NCR – UP
252
198
21.43
4
NCR – Rajasthan
3
1
66.67
5
NCT of Delhi
4
10
No reduction
Total
78,550
53,792
31.51
The Central Government, under its CRM Scheme, has released more than Rs. 3,062 crores, to the Government of Punjab, NCR State Governments and GNCTD during the five-year period from 2018-19 to 2022-23 towards effective management of stubble in the region. Of the total releases, more than Rs. 1,426 crores have been released to State Government of Punjab.
Regarding availability of machinery for crop residue management procured through the scheme so far, Punjab has about 1.20 Lakh machines; Haryana about 72,700 and U.P. (NCR) about 7,480 machines. During the period, about 38,400 Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs) have been established in Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, of which about 24,200 CHCs are in Punjab and about 6,775 in Haryana.
Based on the Framework advised by the Commission, Action Plans were prepared by the NCR State Governments and Government of Punjab to control stubble burning. For effective monitoring and to ensure integrity of data, the Commission had also formulated a standard protocol for monitoring of paddy residue burning using satellite data with the help of ISRO, IARI and other stakeholders.
The concerted efforts of the Central Government, Government of Punjab, NCR State Governments and other Stakeholders towards better in-situ management of crop residue through the use of CRM machinery, use of PUSA bio-decomposers, facilitating various options for ex-situ utilization of paddy straw and extensive IEC activities, educational campaigns, awareness camps and publicity through print, electronic and social media have helped significantly in reducing the fire counts.
The total crop residue burning events in Haryana have come down from 6,987 in 2021 to 3,661 in 2022, i.e., a reduction of 47.60% as compared to the corresponding period of last year. Similarly, total crop residue burning events in Punjab have come down from 71,304 in 2021 to 49,922 in 2022, i.e., a reduction of 29.99%. The total crop residue burning events in NCR Districts of U. P., Rajasthan and NCT of Delhi have come down from 259 in 2021 to 209 in 2022, a reduction of 19.30% as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
Out of 23 districts of Punjab, the five hotspot districts with maximum number of crop burning events during the current year are Sangrur, Bhatinda, Firozpur, Muktsar and Moga, recording a total of 21,882 fire counts, i.e., 43.83% of total fire counts during current year. Only one district reported more than 5,000 fire counts during the current year. In comparison, in 2021, five (5) Districts of Punjab reported more than 5,000 fire counts totaling 32,053 contributing to 44.95% of fire counts.
In 2021, there were Eleven (11) Districts with a fire count of more than 3,000 contributing to 79.6% of total fire reported in Punjab. In the current year, there were only seven (7) Districts with more than 3,000 fire counts contributing to 57% of total fire counts. The single day highest fire counts in Punjab were 3,916 in 2022 as compared to 5,327 in 2021, i.e., a reduction of about 26.5%.
Ludhiana and Malerkotla reported more than 50% reduction in active fire counts in 2022 compared to 2021. Maximum reduction in active fire events in Punjab this year was reported from Ludhiana district with a reduction of 3,135 farm fire events (from 5817 to 2682).
Out of 22 districts of Haryana, the five hotspot districts with maximum number of farm fire counts this year are Fatehabad, Kaithal, Jind, Sirsa and Kurukshetra, which recorded 2,548 fire counts, i.e., 69.6% of total fire counts during current year. These five districts had reported 4,644 fire counts last year, reduction of 45.1%. The single day highest fire counts in Haryana were 250 in 2022 as compared to 363 in 2021, i.e., a reduction of about 31.1%. Hisar, Karnal, Palwal, Panipat, and Sonipat reported more than 50% reduction in active fire counts this year. Maximum reduction in active fire events in Haryana this year was reported from Fatehabad district with a reduction of 712 fire counts (from 1479 to 767).
Though there is overall reduction in the area monitored, two (02) Districts of Punjab (Bhatinda and Fazilka); one (01) NCR District of U.P. (Bulandsahar); and one (01) District of Haryana (Yamuna Nagar) have reported significantly higher number of farm fire counts as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
Maximum contribution of farm fires to the daily PM2.5 levels in Delhi was 34% in current year (on 3/11/2022) as against 48% last year (on 7/11/2021). The daily Average AQI of Delhi in November, 2022 registered an improvement at 320.60 as compared to 376.50 in November, 2021, i.e., a reduction of about 56 points.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एनसीआर राज्यों और पंजाब में धान की पराली प्रबंधन का विश्लेषण
05 DEC 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
चालू वर्ष में धान की पराली को जलाने की घटनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण कमी आई है। यह केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के साथ अन्य हितधारकों के किए गए शानदार और सिलसिलेवार प्रयासों को दिखाती है। धान की पराली को जलाने की घटनाओं की निगरानी के लिए मानक इसरो प्रोटोकॉल पर आधारित आंकड़ों के अनुसार 15 सितंबर, 2022 से 30 नवंबर, 2022 की अवधि के दौरान पंजाब, हरियाणा, दिल्ली और उत्तर प्रदेश व राजस्थान के एनसीआर जिलों में पराली को जलाने की घटनाएं 2021 के 78,550 से घटकर 2022 में 53,792 हो गई हैं। यानी इसमें 31.5 फीसदी की कमी दर्ज की गई है।
2021 और 2022 में पंजाब, हरियाणा, एनसीआर- उत्तर प्रदेश, एनसीआर- राजस्थान और दिल्ली के एनसीटी में पराली जलाने की कुल सक्रिय घटनाएं (खरीफ सीजन)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
2021
2022
कमी (फीसदी में)
01
पंजाब
71304
49922
29.99
02
हरियाणा
6987
3661
74.60
03
एनसीआर- उत्तर प्रदेश
252
198
21.43
04
एनसीआर- राजस्थान
3
1
66.67
05
एनसीटी- दिल्ली
4
10
कोई कमी नहीं
कुल
78,550
53,792
31.51
केंद्र सरकार ने अपनी सीआरएम (फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन) योजना के तहत पंजाब सरकार, एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों और जीएनसीटीडी (राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार) को 2018-19 से 2022-23 की पांच साल की अवधि के दौरान इस क्षेत्र में पराली के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए 3,062 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि जारी की है। इसमें से 1,426 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक पंजाब राज्य सरकार को जारी किए गए हैं।
अब तक सीआरएम योजना के माध्यम से फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन के लिए पंजाब में लगभग 1.20 लाख, हरियाणा में लगभग 72,700 और उत्तर प्रदेश (एनसीआर) लगभग 7,480 मशीनें उपलब्ध हैं। इस अवधि के दौरान पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश में लगभग 38,400 कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर (सीएचसी) स्थापित किए गए हैं। इनमें पंजाब में लगभग 24,200 और हरियाणा में लगभग 6,775 सीएचसी हैं।
आयोग की सलाह के अनुरूप तैयार ढांचे के आधार पर एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों और पंजाब सरकार ने पराली जलाने को नियंत्रित करने के लिए कार्य योजना तैयार की थी। इसकी प्रभावी निगरानी और एकीकृत डेटा को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयोग ने इसरो, आईएआरआई (भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान) और अन्य हितधारकों की सहायता से सैटेलाइट डेटा का उपयोग करके पराली को जलाने की निगरानी के लिए एक मानक प्रोटोकॉल भी तैयार किया था।
फसल अवशेषों के अपने स्थान पर ही बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र सरकार, पंजाब सरकार, एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों ने ठोस प्रयास किए। इसके लिए सीआरएम साधन का उपयोग, पूसा जैव अपघटकों का उपयोग, पराली के उपयोग व व्यापक आईईसी गतिविधियों के लिए विभिन्न विकल्पों की सुविधा प्रदान करना, शैक्षणिक अभियान, जागरूकता शिविर और प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से प्रचार ने पराली जलाने की संख्या को कम करने में काफी सहायता की है।
हरियाणा में पराली जलाने की कुल घटनाएं 2021 के 6,987 से घटकर 2022 में 3,661 हो गई हैंयानी इसमें पिछले साल की समान अवधि की तुलना में 47.60 फीसदी की गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। इसी तरह पंजाब में फसल अवशेषों को जलाने की घटनाएं 2021 के 71,304 से घटकर 2022 में 49,922 हो गई हैं। यानी इसमें 29.99 फीसदी की कमी दर्ज की गई। उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान और एनसीटी दिल्ली के एनसीआर जिलों में पराली जलाने की कुल घटनाएं 2021 के 259 से घटकर 2022 में 209 हो गई हैं। यह आंकड़ा पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 19.30 फीसदी कम है।
चालू वर्ष के दौरान पंजाब के 23 जिलों में से सबसे अधिक पराली जलाने की घटनाओं वाले पांच हॉटस्पॉट जिले- संगरूर, भटिंडा, फिरोजपुर, मुक्तसर और मोगा हैं। इन जिलों में पराली जलाने की कुल 21,882 घटनाएं हुई हैं। यह संख्या कुल घटनाओं की 43.83 फीसदी है। वहीं, चालू वर्ष के दौरान केवल एक जिले ने पराली जलाने की 5,000 से अधिक घटनाओं की जानकारी दी है। इसकी तुलना में 2021 में पराली जलाने की 5,000 से अधिक घटनाओं वाले जिलों की संख्या पांच थी। इन पांच जिलों में कुल मिलाकर यह आंकड़ा 32,053 था। पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में इनकी कुल हिस्सेदारी 44.95 फीसदी दर्ज की गई थी।
इसके अलावा, 2021 में पंजाब के 11 जिले ऐसे थे, जिनमें पराली जलाने की घटनाओं की संख्या 3,000 से अधिक थी और राज्य में इनका कुल योगदान 79.6 फीसदी था। वहीं, चालू वर्ष में ऐसे जिलों की संख्या केवल सात थी, जिनमें पराली जलाने की 3,000 से अधिक घटनाएं दर्ज की गईं और कुल में इनकी हिस्सेदारी 57 फीसदी थी। साल 2022 के दौरान पंजाब में एक दिन में सबसे अधिक पराली जलाने की 3,916 घटनाएं दर्ज की गईं। इससे पहले 2021 में यह आंकड़ा 5,327 था। यानी इसमें लगभग 26.5 फीसदी की कमी दर्ज की गई।
लुधियाना और मलेरकोटला ने 2021 की तुलना में 2022 में पराली जलाने की संख्या में 50 फीसदी से अधिक की कमी दर्ज की। वहीं, इस साल पंजाब में सक्रिय पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में सबसे अधिक कमी लुधियाना जिले में दर्ज की गई है और यह आंकड़ा 5817 से घटकर 2682 हो गया। यानी लुधियाना में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं की संख्या में 3,135 की कमी आई है।
वहीं, इस वर्ष हरियाणा के 22 जिलों में से सबसे अधिक पराली जलाने मामले में पांच हॉटस्पॉट जिले- फतेहाबाद, कैथल, जींद, सिरसा और कुरुक्षेत्र हैं। इनमें पराली जलाने की 2,548 घटनाएं दर्ज की गई हैं। यानी चालू वर्ष के दौरान पराली जलाने की कुल घटनाओं में इनका योगदान 69.6 फीसदी है। पिछले साल इन पांच जिलों में पराली जलाने की 4,644 घटनाएं दर्ज की गई थीं। यानी इसमें 45.1 फीसदी की कमी दर्ज की गई है। साल 2022 के दौरान हरियाणा में एक दिन में सबसे अधिक पराली जलाने की 250 घटनाएं दर्ज की गईं। इससे पहले 2021 में यह आंकड़ा 363 था। यानी इसमें लगभग 31.1 फीसदी की कमी दर्ज की गई। इस वर्ष हिसार, करनाल, पलवल, पानीपत और सोनीपत में पराली जलाने की सक्रिय घटनाओं में 50 फीसदी से अधिक की कमी दर्ज की गई। वहीं, राज्य में पराली जलाने की सक्रिय घटनाओं में अधिकतम कमी फतेहाबाद जिले में 712 (1479 से घटकर 767) दर्ज की गई।
चालू साल के दौरान निगरानी किए गए क्षेत्र में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में कुल मिलाकर कमी आई है। हालांकि, पंजाब के दो जिलों (भटिंडा व फाजिल्का), उत्तर प्रदेश के एनसीआर के एक जिले (बुलंदशहर) और हरियाणा के एक जिले (यमुना नगर) ने पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में इस साल पराली जलाने की घटनाओं की संख्या काफी अधिक होने की जानकारी दी है।
चालू वर्ष में (3/11/2022 को) दिल्ली में दैनिक पीएम 2.5 स्तरों में पराली जलाने का अधिकतम योगदान 34 फीसदी था। वहीं, पिछले साल (7/11/2021 को) यह 48 फीसदी था। नवंबर, 2022 में दिल्ली का दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई (वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक) नवंबर, 2021 के 376.50 की तुलना में कम होकर 320.60 दर्ज किया गया। यानी इसमें 56 अंकों की सुधार दर्ज की गई।