Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Making Buildings Accessible for Divyang Jan: Maharashtra receives National Award for Institutional Empowerment 2022 under category Badhamukta Vatavaran Ke Srijan Mein Sarvshrestha Rajya Award
03 DEC 2022 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi / Mumbai, December 3, 2022
We know that an important component of empowering Persons with Disabilities or Divyang Jan is to make our physical environments accessible to them. An accessible physical environment benefits everyone, not just persons with disabilities. Under the Accessible India Campaign, it is envisaged that measures be undertaken to eliminate obstacles and barriers to indoor and outdoor facilities including schools, medical facilities, and workplaces. These would include not only buildings, but also footpaths, curb cuts, and obstacles that block the flow of pedestrian traffic.
As we celebrate International Day of Persons with Disabilities today, the state of Maharashtra has been recognized for the way it has been implementing Sugamay Bharat Abhiyan. The state has received the National Award for Institutional Empowerment 2022 under the category ‘Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan Ke Karyanvayan / Badhamukta Vatavaran Ke Srijan Mein Sarvshrestha Rajya’, at a function to celebrate “International Day of Persons with Disabilities”, held in New Delhi today.
So, what has the state done in order to have been chosen for this distinction? Under the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, the state has done access audit of a total of 180 Government buildings in four major cities of Maharashtra.
Out of these 180 buildings, proposals for making 142 buildings accessible have been sent. The retrofitting work has been completed in 137 buildings. Out of funds amounting to Rs. 21.67 crore, utilization certificate for Rs. 19.30 crore has been sent to the Central Government.
Out of remaining 38 buildings, the building plan and estimate for 15 buildings has been submitted.
An accessible government building is one, where persons with disabilities have no barrier in entering it and using all the facilities therein. This covers the built environment – services, steps and ramps, corridors, entry gates, emergency exits, parking – as well as indoor and outdoor facilities including lighting, signages, alarm systems and toilets.
Identifying accessible buildings requires annual accessibility audits that determine if a building meets agreed-upon standards. Once a building is deemed fully accessible, an annual audit is not necessary, but should be required for any proposed changes to the structure or systems contained therein. A full audit can then be done on a less frequent basis.
Standards of accessibility should be as consistent as possible with international standards, such as those of the ISO, taking into account the local context. In regards to the built environment, ISO 21542:2011, Building Construction – Accessibility and Usability of the Built Environment, delineates a set of requirements and recommendations concerning construction, assembly, components and fittings.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
عمارتوں کو دویانگ جنوں کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانا: مہاراشٹر کو بادھامکت وتاورن کے سریجن میں سروشریشٹھ راجیہ ایوارڈ کے زمرے میں ادارہ جاتی بااختیار بنانے کے قومی ایوارڈ 2022 سے نوازا گیا
03 DEC 2022 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہم جانتے ہیں کہ معذور افراد یا دویانگ جنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کا ایک اہم جصہ ہمارے مادی ماحول کو ان کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانا ہے۔ ایک قابل رسائی مادی ماحول نہ صرف معذور افراد کو بلکہ ہر کسی کو فائدہ پہنچاتا ہے ۔ ایکسیسبل انڈیا مہم کے تحت، یہ تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ اسکولوں، طبی سہولیات اور کام کے مقامات سمیت اندرونی اور بیرونی سہولیات میں حائل رکاوٹوں اور رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جائیں۔ ان میں نہ صرف عمارتیں، بلکہ فٹ پاتھ، کرب کٹس، اور پیدل چلنے والوں کی آمدورفت کو روکنے والی رکاوٹیں بھی شامل ہوں گی۔
جیسا کہ آج ہم معذور افراد کا بین الاقوامی دن منا رہے ہیں، مہاراشٹر ریاست جس طرح سگمیہ بھارت ابھیان کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، اس طریقے کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست کو آج نئی دہلی میں ’’معذور افراد کے بین الاقوامی دن‘‘ کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب میں ’سگمیہ بھارت ابھیان کے کاریان ویَن/بادھامکت وتاورن کے سریجن میں سروشریشٹھ راجیہ‘ کے زمرے کے تحت ادارہ جاتی بااختیار بنانے کا قومی ایوارڈ 2022 سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
تو، یہ نمایاں مقام حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریاست نے کیا کیا ہے؟ سگمیہ بھارت ابھیان کے تحت، ریاست نے مہاراشٹر کے چار بڑے شہروں میں کل 180 سرکاری عمارتوں تک رسائی کا آڈٹ کیا ہے۔
ان 180 عمارتوں میں سے 142 عمارتوں کو قابل رسائی بنانے کی تجاویز بھیجی گئی ہیں۔ 137 عمارتوں میں ریٹروفٹنگ کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ 21.67 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز میں سے ، 19.30 کروڑ روپے کے استعمال کا سرٹیفکیٹ مرکزی حکومت کو بھیجا گیا ہے۔
باقی 38 عمارتوں میں سے 15 عمارتوں کا بلڈنگ پلان اور تخمینہ جمع کرایا گیا ہے۔
قابل رسائی سرکاری عمارت وہ ہوتی ہے، جہاں معذور افراد کے داخلے اور اس میں موجود تمام سہولیات کے استعمال میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہوتی۔ اس میں تعمیر شدہ عمارت ، خدمات، سیڑھیوں اور ریمپ، کوریڈوز، داخلی دروازے، باہر جانے کے ہنگامی راستے، پارکنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ لائٹنگ، سائنیجز ، الارم سسٹم اور ٹوائلیٹ سمیت ان ڈور اور آؤٹ ڈور سہولیات کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
قابل رسائی عمارتوں کی شناخت کے لیے سالانہ ایکسیسبیلٹی آڈٹ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جو اس بات کا تعین کرتا ہے کہ آیا کوئی عمارت متفقہ معیارات پر پورا اترتی ہے یا نہیں۔ ایک بار جب کسی عمارت کو مکمل طور پر قابل رسائی سمجھا جاتا ہے تو، سالانہ آڈٹ ضروری نہیں ہوتا ہے، لیکن اس میں موجود ڈھانچے یا نظام میں کسی مجوزہ تبدیلی کو شامل کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس لئے ایک مکمل آڈٹ کم میعاد کی بنیاد پر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
رسائی کے معیارات مقامی معاملات کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی معیارات جیسے کہ آئی ایس او کے ساتھ ممکن حد تک ہم آہنگ ہونے چاہئیں۔ تعمیر شدہ عمارت کے معاملے میں ، آئی ایس او 21542:2011، بلڈنگ کنسٹرکشن - تعمیر شدہ عمارت کے قابل رسائی اور قابل استعمال ہونے کے لئے تعمیر، اسمبلی، کمپوننٹ اور فٹنگ سے متعلق ضروریات اور سفارشات کا ذکر کیا گیا۔