Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India's bio-economy has grown 8 times in the last 8 years under Prime Minister Modi from $10 billion in 2014 to over $80 billion in 2022
The Minister addresses an “International Conference on Emerging Trends in Biosciences and Chemical Technology- 2022” in Jammu
03 DEC 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
• Biotech Startups have grown 100 times in the last 8 years from 52 odd startups in 2014 to 5300 plus in 2022
• 14 international participants like USA, Greece, South Korea, Scotland, Singapore, Thailand, Argentina, Brazil, Mexico, Malaysia and Vietnam taking part in conference
• Investment in Bio-economy increased from Rs 10 Crore in 2014 to Rs 4200 crore in 2022, growth of 400 times creating over 25,000 high skilled jobs: DrJitendra Singh
• The Minister informs that Biotech industry crossed one-billion-dollar R&D spend and it almost trebled within a year from 320 million dollars in 2020 to 1.02 billion dollars in 2021
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh said, India's bio-economy has grown 8 times in the last 8 yearsunder Prime Minister Modi from $10 billion in 2014 to over $80 billion in 2022.
Addressing an “International Conference on Emerging Trends in Biosciences and Chemical Technology- 2022” in Jammu, DrJitendra Singh said, Biotech Startups have grown 100 times in the last 8 years from 52 odd startups in 2014 to 5300 plus in 2022. He said, 3 Biotech Startups were incorporated every day in 2021 and a total of 1,128 biotech startups were set up in 2021 alone, signaling the rapid growth of the sector in India.
The conference is being organized by Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, School of Biotechnology, Jammu in collaboration with CSIR-IIIM Jammu and The Biotech Research Society of India, from 3rd - 5th December 2022.
There are 14 international participants like USA, Greece, South Korea, Scotland, Singapore, Thailand, Argentina, Brazil, Mexico, Malaysia and Vietnam and 24 National keynote and invited speakers and around 300 participants from almost every state of India who are presenting their work in the form of Oral and Poster Presentations.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that from a paltry investment of Rs 10 Crore in Bio-economy in 2014, the fund growth saw 400 times hike to Rs 4200 crore in 2022, creating over 25,000 high skilled jobs. He said, number of Bio tech incubators have increased from 6 in 2014 to 75 now, while Biotech products have increased from 10 products to more than 700 today.
Dwelling on the growth of India Bioeconomy, DrJitendra Singh pointed out that India administered nearly 4 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines per day and a total of 1.45 billion doses in 2021. Similarly, we conducted 1.3 million COVID-19 tests each day in 2021 and overall 507 million tests in 2021.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that Biotech industry crossed one-billion-dollar R&D spend, thanks to Covid economy and it almost trebled within a year from 320 million dollars in 2020 to 1,02 billion dollars in 2021. The Minister said, India will soon enter the league of top-5 countries in Biotech's global ecosystem.
Dr Jitendra Singh quoted Prime Minister Narendra Modi to point out the five big reasons why India is being considered a land of opportunities in the field of biotech. First- diverse population and diverse climatic zones, Second- India's talented human capital pool, Third- increasing efforts for ease of doing business in India. Fourth- The demand for Bio-Products is increasing continuously in India and fifth- India's Biotech Sector and its track record of success.
Referring to the growing reputation and profile of Indian professionals on the global stage, DrJitendra Singh said, there is growing trust in the skill and innovation of Indian IT professionals in the World and in this Bio-economy decade, the same will be true for the Bio Professionals of India.
Scientific sessions of the conference have been divided under different themes on Health Sciences, Enzymology and Molecular biology, Synthetic Biology, Material Science and Nanomaterial, Natural Products and Green Chemistry, Environmental Sustainability and Development and Plant & Animal Science.
Noted participants from organizing bodies include Prof. R K Sinha, Vice Chancellor, SMVDU, Director, CSIR-IIIM Jammu, Prof. Ashok Pandey, Distinguished Scientist Centre for Innovation & Translational Research, CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research Lucknow, Shri Nagendra Singh Jamwal, JKAS, Registrar SMVDU, Dr. InduBhushan, Asst. Prof., School of Biotechnology, SMVDU and Convener of the Conference, Dr. Ratna Chandra, Head, School of Biotechnology, SMVDU and Organizing secretary of the Conference.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 8 वर्षों में भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था 2014 में 10 अरब (बिलियन) डॉलर से बढ़कर 2022 में 80 अरब (बिलियन) डॉलर से अधिक हो गई है - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री महोदय ने जम्मू में "जैव विज्ञान और रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी - 2022 में उभरते रुझानों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन" को संबोधित किया
03 DEC 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
• बायोटेक स्टार्टअप पिछले 8 वर्षों में 2014 में 52 विषम स्टार्टअप से 2022 में 100 गुणा बढ़कर 5300 + हो गए हैं
• संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, ग्रीस, दक्षिण कोरिया, स्कॉटलैंड, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड, अर्जेंटीना, ब्राजील, मैक्सिको, मलेशिया और वियतनाम जैसे 14 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों ने इस सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
• जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था में निवेश 2014 में 10 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2022 में 4200 करोड़ रुपये हो गया, 400 गुना की इस वृद्धि से 25,000 से अधिक उच्च कुशल रोजगार सृजित हुए : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
• मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि बायोटेक उद्योग ने एक अरब डॉलर के अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) व्यय को पार कर लिया है और यह 2020 में 32 करोड़ डॉलर से 2021 में 1. 02 अरब (बिलियन) डॉलर तक एक साल के भीतर लगभग तिगुना हो गया है
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 8 वर्षों में भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था 2014 में 10 अरब (बिलियन) डॉलर से बढ़कर 2022 में 80 अरब (बिलियन) डॉलर से अधिक हो गई है I
जम्मू में आज "जैव विज्ञान और रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी में उभरते रुझानों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन- 2022" को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बायोटेक स्टार्टअप पिछले 8 वर्षों में बायोटेक स्टार्टअप्स 100 गुना बढ़कर 2014 में 52 विषम स्टार्टअप से 2022 में 5300 से अधिक हो गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 3 बायोटेक स्टार्टअप्स को 2021 में हर दिन शामिल किया गया और अकेले 2021 में कुल 1,128 बायोटेक स्टार्टअप्स की स्थापना की गई, जो भारत में इस क्षेत्र के तेजी से विकास का द्योतक है।
इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन श्री माता वैष्णो देवी विश्वविद्यालय, जम्मू के स्कूल ऑफ बायोटेक्नोलॉजी द्वारा वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषदभारतीय समवेत औषधि संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम) जम्मू और बायोटेक रिसर्च सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया के सहयोग से आज 3 से 5 दिसंबर 2022 तक किया जा रहा है।
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, ग्रीस, दक्षिण कोरिया, स्कॉटलैंड, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड, अर्जेंटीना, ब्राजील, मैक्सिको, मलेशिया और वियतनाम जैसे 14 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागी हैं और भारत के लगभग हर राज्य से 24 राष्ट्रीय मुख्य वक्ता और आमंत्रित वक्ता और लगभग 300 प्रतिभागी हैं जो मौखिक और पोस्टर प्रस्तुतियों के रूप में अपना काम प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि 2014 में जैवअर्थव्यवस्था (बायो-इकोनॉमी) में 10 करोड़ रुपये के मामूली निवेश से, 2022 में इसके कोष की वृद्धि 400 गुना बढ़कर 4200 करोड़ रुपये हो गई, जिससे 25,000 से अधिक उच्च कुशल नौकरियों का सृजन हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि जैवप्रौद्योगिकी ऊष्मायकों (बायो टेक इन्क्यूबेटर्स) की संख्या 2014 में 6 से बढ़कर अब 75 हो गई है, जबकि बायोटेक उत्पाद 10 उत्पादों से बढ़कर आज 700 से अधिक हो गए हैं।
भारत जैव अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास पर चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत ने प्रति दिन लगभग 40 लाख कोविड-19 टीकों की खुराक दी और 2021 में कुल 1.45 अरब (बिलियन) खुराक दी है। इसी तरह, हमने 2021 में प्रत्येक दिन 1.3 अरब (मिलियन) कोविड-19 परीक्षण किए और 2021 में कुल मिलाकर 50 करोड़ 70 लाख परीक्षण किए गए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि कोविड अर्थव्यवस्था के कारण बायोटेक उद्योग एक अरब डॉलर के अनुसंधान एवं विकास व्यय को पार कर गया है और यह एक वर्ष के भीतर लगभग तिगुना होकर 2020 में 32 करोड़ डॉलर से 2021 में 1,02 अरब (बिलियन) डॉलर हो गया है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत शीघ्र ही बायोटेक की वैश्विक पारिस्थितिकी तन्त्र (ग्लोबल इकोसिस्टम) के शीर्ष पांच देशों की सूची में जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को उद्धृत करते हुए उन पांच बड़े कारणों की ओर इशारा किया कि क्यों भारत को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अवसरों की भूमि माना जा रहा है। पहला- वैविध्यपूर्ण जनसंख्या और विविधता वाले जलवायु क्षेत्र, दूसरा- भारत का प्रतिभाशाली मानव पूंजी पूल, तीसरा- भारत में व्यवसाय में सुगमता के लिए बढ़ते प्रयास। चौथा- भारत में जैवउत्पादों (बायो-प्रोडक्ट्स की मांग लगातार बढ़ रही है) और पांचवां- भारत का बायोटेक सेक्टर और इसकी सफलता के शानदार उदाहरण (ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड)
वैश्विक मंच पर भारतीय पेशेवरों की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा और प्रोफ़ाइल का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, दुनिया में भारतीय आईटी पेशेवरों के कौशल और नवाचार में विश्वास बढ़ रहा है और इस जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था के दशक में भारत के जैव पेशेवरों के लिए भी यही सच सिद्ध होगा।
सम्मेलन के वैज्ञानिक सत्रों को स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान, एंजाइमोलॉजी और आणविक जीव विज्ञान, संश्लेषित (सिंथेटिक) जीव विज्ञान, सामग्री विज्ञान और नैनो सामग्री, प्राकृतिक उत्पाद और हरित रसायन, पर्यावरण स्थिरता और विकास तथा वनस्पतियाँ और पशु विज्ञान पर विभिन्न विषयों के अंतर्गत विभक्त किया गया है।
निकायों के आयोजन के प्रसिद्ध प्रतिभागियों में माता वैष्णो देवी विश्वविद्यालय (एसएमवीडीयू) के कुलपति प्रोफेसर आर के सिन्हा, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषदभारतीय समवेत औषधि संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम) जम्मू के निदेशक, प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक सेंटर फॉर इनोवेशन एंड ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च, सीएसआईआर-इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टॉक्सिकोलॉजी रिसर्च लखनऊ में प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक प्रोफेसर अशोक पांडे, एसएमवीडीयू में रजिस्ट्रार, श्री नागेंद्र सिंह जम्वाल, जेकेएएस, श्री नागेंद्र सिंह जम्वाल, जेकेएएस, स्कूल ऑफ बायोटेक्नोलॉजी, एसएमवीडीयू में सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ इंदुभूषण और सम्मेलन के संयोजक, डॉ. रत्ना चंद्रा, हेड, स्कूल ऑफ बायोटेक्नोलॉजी, एसएमवीडीयू और सम्मेलन के आयोजन सचिव शामिल हैं।