Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change addresses Valedictory Session of National Youth Conference on Vayu: The Vital Life Force
Urges youth of the country to embrace Bhartiya tradition to fight against air pollution
02 DEC 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey addressed the valedictory session of National Youth Conference on Vayu: The Vital Life Force, in Odisha today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Choubey laid emphasis on the role of panchmahabhoot, the five basic elements of creation in sustaining and nurturing life. Realizing the immense trove of knowledge left by ancient Indian civilizations, who lived in harmony with the planet and nature, he expressed that it is time India rediscovers the significance and relevance of Indian thought, and initiatives are taken to promote the Bharatiya world view at the global level.
He appreciated the dissemination of knowledge through technical sessions and paper presentations undertaken on various aspects of air quality management such as atmospheric sciences, thermal pollution, role of meteorology, composition of air, climate change, impact on agriculture, among others.
Sh. Choubey said that the Central Government has taken several measures for air quality management in the country such as developing National Clean Air Programme with air pollution reduction targets, augmenting air quality monitoring network (manual & real time), etc. This conference takes the efforts forward by bringing together all the important stakeholders and helping us broaden the discussion on air quality improvement. The conference strengthens the message that we need to adopt as per nature and treat nature and culture with respect.
Addressing a gathering of over 900 delegates, Sh. Choubey said that the youth of the country have an important role in building the future of India and such youth conferences provide further impetus to the government’s efforts to constructively engage the youth and give them a platform to present their innovative ideas to solve air quality challenges.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, along with Central Pollution Control Board, at Siksha O Anusandhan University, Bhubaneswar, Odisha commemorated the union of modern and traditional knowledge, to tackle air pollution in the country at the youth conference.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات،جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت نے وایو:دی وائٹل لائف فورس کے موضوع پرقومی یوتھ کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
ملک کے نوجوانوں سے فضائی آلودگی کے خلاف لڑنے کے لیے ہندوستانی روایت کواپنانے کی اپیل کی
02 DEC 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات،جنگلات اورآب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج اُڈیشہ میں وایو:دی وائٹل لائف فورس کے موضوع پر قومی یوتھ کانفرنس کےاختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پراظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب چوبے نے زندگی کو برقرار رکھنے اور اسے پروان چڑھانے میں تخلیق کے پانچ بنیادی عناصر،پنچ مہابھوت کے کردار پر بھی زوردیا۔ کرہ ارض اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہنے والی قدیم ہندوستانی تہذیبوں کے ذریعہ حاصل کئے گئے علم کے بے پناہ ذخیرے کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات کا اظہار کیا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہندوستان فکر کی اہمیت اور مطابقت کو دوبارہ عالمی سطح پر دریافت کرے اور ہندوستانی عالمی نظریہ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اقدامات کئے جائیں۔
انہوں نے تکنیکی اجلاس اور دستاویزی پریزینٹیشن کے ذریعے اُس علم کے پھیلاؤ کو سراہا جو ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے کہ ماحولیاتی سائنسز، تھرمل آلودگی،موسمیات کا رول،ہوا کا مرکب،آب وہوا کی تبدیلی،زراعت پر اس کے اثرات اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
جناب چوبے نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ملک میں ہوا کے معیار کے بندوبست کے لیے فضائی آلودگی میں کمی کے اہداف کے ساتھ قومی صاف فضائی پروگرام تیار کرنے،ہوا کے معیار کی نگرانی کے نیٹ ورک (دستی اور حقیقی وقت) کو بڑھانے وغیرہ جیسے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں،مذکورہ کانفرنس ان کوششوں کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے تمام اہم متعلقہ فریقوں کو اکٹھا کر کے اور ہوا کے معیار میں بہتری پر بحث ومباحثے کو بڑھانے میں ہماری مدد کر کے کانفرنس کے اس موضوع کوتقویت دیتی ہے کہ ہمیں فطرت کے مطابق اپنے آپ کو ڈھالنے کی ضرورت ہےاوراحترام کے ساتھ فطرت اور ثقافت کے مطابق برتاؤ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
900 سے زائد مندوبین کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب چوبے نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی تعمیر میں ملک کے نوجوانوں کا ایک اہم رول ہے اور اس طرح کی نوجوانوں سے متعلق کانفرنس نوجوانوں کو تعمیری طور پر شامل کرنے اورانہیں فضائی معیار کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے اپنے اختراعی خیالات پیش کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کو مزید تقویت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
ماحولیات،جنگلات اورآب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نےآلودگی پر قابو پانے کے مرکزی بورڈ کے ساتھ مل کر بھونیشور،اڈیشہ کی سکشا و انوسندھان یونیورسٹی میں نوجوانوں سے متعلق کانفرنس میں ملک میں فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے جدید اور روایتی علم کے اتحاد کی یاد منائی۔