Ministry of Defence
Joint Exercise Agni Warrior with Singapore Armed Forces Concludes at Devlali (Maharashtra)
01 DEC 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th Edition of Exercise Agni Warrior, a bilateral exercise between the Singapore & Indian Army, which had commenced on 13 November 2022 concluded at Field Firing Ranges, Devlali (Maharashtra) on 30 November 2022. Exercise Agni Warrior, involved showcasing joint firepower planning, execution and use of New Generation Equipment by the Artillery arm of both armies.
CE71.jpeg)
Exercise also included participation by both sides in a joint computer war-game as part of joint planning process. Both sides utilised niche technology and Artillery Observation Simulators as part of joint training phase. Expert academic discussions were conducted on modern trends in Artillery and refinement of Artillery planning process. Indigenously manufactured Artillery guns and howitzers also participated during the final phase of the exercise.
ACQX.jpeg)
The exercise achieved its aim of enhancing mutual understanding of drills & procedures and improving interoperability between the two armies. The closing event was witnessed by Mr Wong Wie Kuen, High Commissioner of Singapore to India & Lieutenant General S Harimohan Iyer, Commandant, School of Artillery along with other dignitaries from Singapore & serving officers from both armies.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਅਗਨੀ ਜੋਧੇ ਦੇਵਲਾਲੀ (ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੰਨ
01 DEC 2022 5:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਗਨੀ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਦਾ 12ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ, ਜੋ ਮਿਤੀ 13 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਫੀਲਡ ਫਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਰੇਂਜ, ਦੇਵਲਾਲੀ (ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ, ਮਿਤੀ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਅਗਨੀ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਫਾਇਰਪਾਵਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਟੀਲਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਵਾਰਗੇਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਲਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟੀਲਰੀ ਆਬਜਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਮੁਲੇਟਰ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਰਟੀਲਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੁਝਾਂਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਰਟੀਲਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਾਹਰ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਚਰਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਆਰਟੀਲਰੀ ਗਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਵਿਟਜ਼ਰ ਤੋਪਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਨੇ ਡ੍ਰਿਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ। ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੋਂਗ ਵਾਈ ਕੁਏਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਐੱਸ ਹਰੀਮੋਹਨ ਅਈਅਰ, ਕਮਾਂਡੈਂਟ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਆਰਟੀਲਰੀ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆ ਲਿਆ।