Ministry of Defence
Joint Exercise Agni Warrior with Singapore Armed Forces Concludes at Devlali (Maharashtra)
01 DEC 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th Edition of Exercise Agni Warrior, a bilateral exercise between the Singapore & Indian Army, which had commenced on 13 November 2022 concluded at Field Firing Ranges, Devlali (Maharashtra) on 30 November 2022. Exercise Agni Warrior, involved showcasing joint firepower planning, execution and use of New Generation Equipment by the Artillery arm of both armies.
CE71.jpeg)
Exercise also included participation by both sides in a joint computer war-game as part of joint planning process. Both sides utilised niche technology and Artillery Observation Simulators as part of joint training phase. Expert academic discussions were conducted on modern trends in Artillery and refinement of Artillery planning process. Indigenously manufactured Artillery guns and howitzers also participated during the final phase of the exercise.
ACQX.jpeg)
The exercise achieved its aim of enhancing mutual understanding of drills & procedures and improving interoperability between the two armies. The closing event was witnessed by Mr Wong Wie Kuen, High Commissioner of Singapore to India & Lieutenant General S Harimohan Iyer, Commandant, School of Artillery along with other dignitaries from Singapore & serving officers from both armies.

وزارت دفاع
دیولالی (مہاراشٹر) میں سنگاپور کی مسلح افواج کے ساتھ مشترکہ مشق ’اگنی واریئر‘ کا اختتام
01 DEC 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
سنگاپور اور ہندوستانی فوج کے درمیان دو طرفہ مشق، اگنی واریئر کا 12واں ایڈیشن، جس کا آغاز 13 نومبر 2022 کو ہوا تھا، کا اختتام دیو لالی (مہاراشٹر) کے فیلڈ فائرنگ رینجز میں 30 نومبر 2022 کو ہوا۔ مشق ’اگنی واریئر‘ میں دونوں افواج کے توپ خانہ (آرٹیلری) والے حصے کی جانب سے مشترکہ فائر پاور پلاننگ، نئی جنریشن کے ساز و سامان کو سنبھالنے اور ان کے استعمال کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
اس مشق میں مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی کے عمل کے حصہ کے طور پر دونوں افواج کی طرف سے ایک مشترکہ کمپیوٹر وار گیم میں شرکت کرنا بھی شامل رہا۔ دونوں فریقین نے مشترکہ تربیت کے مرحلہ کے حصہ کے طور پر جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور آرٹیلری آبزرویشن سیمولیٹرز کا بھی استعمال کیا۔ ماہرین نے آرٹیلری کے جدید رجحانات اور توپ خانہ کی منصوبہ بندی کے عمل کی تطہیر پر علمی بحث کی۔ مشق کے آخری مرحلہ کےد وران مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ توپ خانہ کی بندوقوں اور ہووٹزر کو بھی شامل کیا گیا۔
اس مشق نے ڈرل اور طریقہ کار کی باہمی تفہیم میں اضافہ اور دونوں افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو بہتر بنانے کے اپنے مقصد کو حاصل کیا۔ اختتامی تقریب کے دوران ہندوستان میں سنگاپور کے ہائی کمشنر جناب وانگ وائی کین اور اسکول آف آرٹیلری کے کمانڈنٹ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایس ہری موہن ایئر، سنگاپور کی دیگر شخصیات اور دونوں افواج کے برسر کار افسران کے ہمراہ موجود تھے۔