Ministry of Defence
Joint Exercise Agni Warrior with Singapore Armed Forces Concludes at Devlali (Maharashtra)
01 DEC 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th Edition of Exercise Agni Warrior, a bilateral exercise between the Singapore & Indian Army, which had commenced on 13 November 2022 concluded at Field Firing Ranges, Devlali (Maharashtra) on 30 November 2022. Exercise Agni Warrior, involved showcasing joint firepower planning, execution and use of New Generation Equipment by the Artillery arm of both armies.
CE71.jpeg)
Exercise also included participation by both sides in a joint computer war-game as part of joint planning process. Both sides utilised niche technology and Artillery Observation Simulators as part of joint training phase. Expert academic discussions were conducted on modern trends in Artillery and refinement of Artillery planning process. Indigenously manufactured Artillery guns and howitzers also participated during the final phase of the exercise.
ACQX.jpeg)
The exercise achieved its aim of enhancing mutual understanding of drills & procedures and improving interoperability between the two armies. The closing event was witnessed by Mr Wong Wie Kuen, High Commissioner of Singapore to India & Lieutenant General S Harimohan Iyer, Commandant, School of Artillery along with other dignitaries from Singapore & serving officers from both armies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सिंगापुर सशस्त्र बलों के साथ संयुक्त अभ्यास अग्नि वारियर देवलाली (महाराष्ट्र) में संपन्न
01 DEC 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
सिंगापुर सेना एवं भारतीय सेना के बीच एक द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास अग्नि योद्धा का 12वां संस्करण, जो दिनांक 13 नवंबर, 2022 को फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज, देवलाली (महाराष्ट्र) में शुरू हुआ था, दिनांक 30 नवंबर, 2022 को संपन्न हुआ। अभ्यास अग्नि योद्धा के अंतर्गत दोनों देशों के सैन्य बलों ने संयुक्त रूप से फ़ायरपावर का प्रदर्शन एवं निष्पादन किया और इस अभ्यास में दोनों सेनाओं की आर्टिलरी शाखा द्वारा नई पीढ़ी के उपकरणों का उपयोग किया गया।
CE71.jpeg)
इस अभ्यास में संयुक्त योजना बनाने के अंतर्गत संयुक्त रूप से कंप्यूटर वॉरगेम में दोनों पक्षों ने भागीदारी की। दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण चरण के अंतर्गत आला प्रौद्योगिकी और आर्टिलरी ऑब्जर्वेशन सिमुलेटर का उपयोग किया। आर्टिलरी में आधुनिक रुझानों और बेहतर आर्टिलरी योजना प्रक्रिया के विषय पर दोनों देशों के बीच विशेषज्ञ अकादमिक चर्चा आयोजित की गई। अभ्यास के अंतिम चरण के दौरान स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित आर्टिलरी गन और हॉवित्जर तोपों ने भी भाग लिया।
ACQX.jpeg)
इस अभ्यास ने ड्रिल्स एवं प्रक्रियाओं की आपसी समझ बढ़ाने और दोनों सेनाओं के बीच पारस्परिकता बेहतर करने में योगदान किया। समापन समारोह में भारत में सिंगापुर के उच्चायुक्त श्री वोंग वाई कुएन और आर्टिलरी स्कूल के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एस हरिमोहन अय्यर के साथ सिंगापुर के अन्य गणमान्य लोग तथा दोनों सेनाओं के सेवारत अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।