Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Australia exchange written notifications; Ind-AUS ECTA to enter into force on 29 December 2022
ECTA to cement already close ties, create significant jobs in India and Australia, enhance market access and boost investments
Duties on 100 percent tariff lines to be eliminated by Australia under ECTA
Additional 10 lakh jobs to be created in India under ECTA
Indian Yoga teachers and chefs to gain with annual visa quota
Over 1 lakh Indian students to benefit from post-study work visa
30 NOV 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Post signing of India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (Ind-Aus ECTA) on 2 April 2022 and completion of the ratification processes and the necessary domestic requirements, including internal legal procedures, India and Australia has exchanged written notifications. The Agreement will enter into force 30 days after this exchange of written notification between India and Australia in accordance with Article 14.7 of the Agreement. Accordingly, the Agreement will come into effect from 29 December 2022.
The India-Australia ECTA and the provisions thereof which has been arrived at after extensive consultations with all relevant stakeholders, will further cement the already deep, close and strategic relations between the two countries and will significantly enhance bilateral trade in goods and services, create new employment opportunities, raise living standards, and improve the general welfare of the peoples of the two countries.
Industries, businesses, students, professionals etc in both the sides are eager to avail the opportunities arising through this agreement. It will also promote people to people contact between the two democracies. Duties on 100 percent tariff lines are to be eliminated by Australia under the agreement. It is expected that with this agreement, the total bilateral trade will cross US$ 45-50 bn in 5 years from existing US$ 31 bn. Both the countries are complementarities in its trade opportunities. Hence it will help in resilient supply chain wherein cheaper raw materials and intermediate products from Australia will be made available to make our finished product competitive.
It is estimated that an additional 10 lakh jobs would be created in India under ECTA. Indian Yoga teachers and chefs are set to gain with the annual visa quota. Over 1 lakh Indian students would benefit from post-study work visa (1.5-4 years) under the ECTA. The agreement is also likely to increase investment opportunities, promote exports, create significant additional employment and facilitate strong bonding between the two countries.
Australia is an important strategic partner of India. They are also part of the four nation QUAD, Trilateral Supply Chain Initiative and the Indo-Pacific Economic Forum (IPEF). ECTA will open a new chapter on India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Partnership between two vibrant economies with shared interest and trade complementarities. The Agreement encompasses cooperation across the entire gamut of bilateral economic and commercial relations between the two friendly countries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان تحریری نوٹیفکیشنس کا تبادلہ کیا گیاانڈیا-آسٹریلیا ای سی ٹی اے 29 دسمبر 2022 کا نافذ العمل ہوگا
ای سی ٹی اے سمجھوتہ پہلے سے قائم قریبی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرے گا، بھارت اور آسٹریلیا میں اہم روزگارتشکیل دے گا، مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں اضافہ کرے گا اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے گا
ای سی ٹی اے کے تحت آسٹریلیا کی جانب سے 100 فیصد محصولات پر ڈیوٹی ختم کی جائے گی
ای سی ٹی اے کے تحت ہندوستان میں روزگار کے 10 لاکھ اضافی مواقع تشکیل دئے جائیں گے
یوگا کے ہندوستانی اساتذہ اور خانساماؤں کو سالانہ ویزا کوٹہ کے ساتھ فائدہ حاصل ہوگا
ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی طلباء پوسٹ اسٹڈی ورک ویزا سے فیضیاب ہوں گے
30 NOV 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
دو اپریل 2022 کو بھارت-آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدے (انڈیا-آسٹریلیا ای سی ٹی اے) پر دستخط کرنے اور توثیق کے عمل اور داخلی قانونی کارروائیوں سے متعلق ضروریات سمیت بھارت اور آسٹریلیا نے تحریری اطلاعات کا تبادلہ کیا ہے۔ معاہدے کے آرٹیکل 14.7 کے مطابق ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان تحریری اطلاع نامے کے اس تبادلے کے 30 دن بعد اس معاہدہ پر عمل ہوگا اور اس کے مطابق، یہ معاہدہ 29 دسمبر 2022 سے لاگو ہوگا۔
انڈیا-آسٹریلیا ای سی ٹی اے اور اس کی دفعات جو تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ وسیع تر مشاورت کے بعد طے کی گئی ہیں، اس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پہلے سے قائم گہرے، قریبی اور اہمیت کے حامل تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم ہوں گے اور اشیا اور خدمات میں دو طرفہ تجارت کو نمایاں طور پراضافہ کیا جاسکےگا، روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، معیار زندگی کو بڑھایا جاسکے گا ، اور دونوں ملکوں کے عوام کی عام فلاح و کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے گا ۔
دونوں ممالک کی صنعتیں، کاروبار، طلباء، پیشہ ور افراد وغیرہ اس معاہدے کے ذریعہ پیدا ہونے والے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے متمنی ہیں ۔ یہ دونوں جمہوریتوں کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے رابطے کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔معاہدے کے تحت آسٹریلیا کی جانب سے 100 فیصد محصولات پر ڈیوٹی کو ختم کیا جائے گا۔ایسا امکان ہے کہ اس معاہدے کے ساتھ،5 سالوں میں کُل دوطرفہ تجارت 45-50 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر جائے گی موجودہ تجارت فی الحال 31 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔دونوں ممالک اس تجارتی مواقع میں ایک دوسرے کے معاون ہیں ۔ لہٰذااس سے لچکدار سپلائی چین میں مدد ملے گی جس کے تحت آسٹریلیا سے سستا خام مال اور انٹرمیڈیٹ مصنوعات ہماری تیار شدہ مصنوعات کو مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گی۔
ایسا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ای سی ٹی اے کے تحت ہندوستان میں 10 لاکھ مزید روزگار پیدا ہوں گے۔ یوگا کے ہندوستانی اساتذہ اور خانساماؤں کو سالانہ ویزا کوٹہ کے ساتھ فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔ای سی ٹی اے کے تحت 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی طلباء پوسٹ اسٹڈی ورک ویزا (1.5-4سال) سے فیضیاب ہوں گے۔ اس معاہدے سے سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا، برآمدات کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا، نمایاں اضافی روزگار پیدا ہوگا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات کو آسان بنایا جاسکے گا۔
آسٹریلیا ہندوستان کا ایک کلیدی شراکتدار ہے ۔ وہ چار ممالک کیو یو اے ڈی، سہ فریقی سپلائی چین پہل اوربھارت بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فورم (آئی پی ای ایف) کا بھی حصہ ہے۔ای سی ٹی اے سے دونوں درخشاں معیشتوں کے درمیان بھارت آسٹریلیاں جامع اقتصادی شراکتداری کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہوگا اوردونوں ممالک مفادات اور کاروبار مشترک کریں گے ۔مذکورہ معاہدے میں دونوں دوست ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعلقات کے تمام تر پہلوؤں میں تعاون کیا جانا بھی شامل ہے۔