Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Australia exchange written notifications; Ind-AUS ECTA to enter into force on 29 December 2022
ECTA to cement already close ties, create significant jobs in India and Australia, enhance market access and boost investments
Duties on 100 percent tariff lines to be eliminated by Australia under ECTA
Additional 10 lakh jobs to be created in India under ECTA
Indian Yoga teachers and chefs to gain with annual visa quota
Over 1 lakh Indian students to benefit from post-study work visa
30 NOV 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Post signing of India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (Ind-Aus ECTA) on 2 April 2022 and completion of the ratification processes and the necessary domestic requirements, including internal legal procedures, India and Australia has exchanged written notifications. The Agreement will enter into force 30 days after this exchange of written notification between India and Australia in accordance with Article 14.7 of the Agreement. Accordingly, the Agreement will come into effect from 29 December 2022.
The India-Australia ECTA and the provisions thereof which has been arrived at after extensive consultations with all relevant stakeholders, will further cement the already deep, close and strategic relations between the two countries and will significantly enhance bilateral trade in goods and services, create new employment opportunities, raise living standards, and improve the general welfare of the peoples of the two countries.
Industries, businesses, students, professionals etc in both the sides are eager to avail the opportunities arising through this agreement. It will also promote people to people contact between the two democracies. Duties on 100 percent tariff lines are to be eliminated by Australia under the agreement. It is expected that with this agreement, the total bilateral trade will cross US$ 45-50 bn in 5 years from existing US$ 31 bn. Both the countries are complementarities in its trade opportunities. Hence it will help in resilient supply chain wherein cheaper raw materials and intermediate products from Australia will be made available to make our finished product competitive.
It is estimated that an additional 10 lakh jobs would be created in India under ECTA. Indian Yoga teachers and chefs are set to gain with the annual visa quota. Over 1 lakh Indian students would benefit from post-study work visa (1.5-4 years) under the ECTA. The agreement is also likely to increase investment opportunities, promote exports, create significant additional employment and facilitate strong bonding between the two countries.
Australia is an important strategic partner of India. They are also part of the four nation QUAD, Trilateral Supply Chain Initiative and the Indo-Pacific Economic Forum (IPEF). ECTA will open a new chapter on India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Partnership between two vibrant economies with shared interest and trade complementarities. The Agreement encompasses cooperation across the entire gamut of bilateral economic and commercial relations between the two friendly countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने लिखित अधिसूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान किया; इंडिया-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए 29 दिसंबर 2022 से लागू होगा
ईसीटीए पहले से ही घनिष्ठ संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाएगा, भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में महत्वपूर्ण नौकरियों का सृजन करेगा, बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाएगा और निवेश को बढ़ावा देगा
ईसीटीए के तहत ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्वारा 100 प्रतिशत टैरिफ लाइनों पर शुल्कों को समाप्त कर दिया जाएगा
ईसीटीए के तहत भारत में अतिरिक्त 10 लाख नौकरियां सृजित की जाएंगी
भारतीय योग शिक्षकों और रसोइयों (शेफ) को वार्षिक वीजा कोटा का लाभ मिलेगा
अध्ययन के बाद कार्य वीजा से 1 लाख से अधिक भारतीय छात्र लाभान्वित होंगे
30 NOV 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
2 अप्रैल 2022 को भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग एवं व्यापार समझौता (इंडिया-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद और आंतरिक कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं सहित सत्यापन प्रक्रियाओं और आवश्यक घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के बाद, भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने लिखित अधिसूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान किया। इस समझौते के अनुच्छेद 14.7 के अनुसार भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में लिखित अधिसूचना के इस आदान-प्रदान के 30 दिन बाद यह समझौता लागू होगा। तदनुसार, यह समझौता 29 दिसंबर 2022 से लागू होगा।
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए और इसके प्रावधान जो सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद तैयार किये गए हैं, दोनों देशों के बीच पहले से ही गहरे, घनिष्ठ और रणनीतिक संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत बनायेंगे और वस्तुओं और सेवाओं में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करने के साथ-साथ रोजगार के नए अवसरों का सृजन करेंगे, जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनायेंगे तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के आम कल्याण में सुधार लायेंगे।
दोनों पक्षों के उद्योग, व्यवसाय, छात्र, पेशेवर इस समझौते से सृजित होने वाले अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। यह समझौता दोनों लोकतंत्र देशों के बीच लोगों में परस्पर संबंधों को भी बढ़ावा देगा। इस समझौते के तहत ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्वारा 100 प्रतिशत टैरिफ लाइनों पर शुल्कों को समाप्त कर दिया जाएगा। इस समझौते से यह उम्मीद है कि 5 वर्षों में कुल द्विपक्षीय व्यापार जो वर्तमान में 31 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है, बढ़कर 45-50 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक हो जाएगा। दोनों देश अपने व्यापार अवसरों में संपूरक हैं। इसलिए यह लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने में मदद करेगा जिसमें ऑस्ट्रेलिया से सस्ता कच्चा माल और मध्यवर्ती उत्पाद हमारे तैयार उत्पाद को प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए उपलब्ध कराए जायेंगे।
अनुमान है कि ईसीटीए के तहत भारत में अतिरिक्त 10 लाख नौकरियां सृजित होंगी। भारतीय योग शिक्षक और रसोइयों को वार्षिक वीज़ा कोटा का लाभ मिलेगा। ईसीटीए के तहत अध्ययन के बाद कार्य वीजा (1.5-4 वर्ष) से 1 लाख से अधिक भारतीय छात्र लाभान्वित होंगे। इस समझौते से निवेश के अवसरों में वृद्धि, निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलने, महत्वपूर्ण अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजन करने और दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत संबंध स्थापित होने की भी संभावना है।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक भागीदार हैं। ये चार देशों के क्वाड, त्रिपक्षीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पहल और इंडो-पैसिफिक इकोनॉमिक फोरम (आईपीईएफ) का भी हिस्सा हैं। ईसीटीए साझा हितों और व्यापार संपूरकताओं वाली दो जीवंत अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी के बारे में एक नया अध्याय खोलेगा। इस समझौते से दो मित्र देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों के सम्पूर्ण क्षेत्र में सहयोग शामिल है।