Ministry of Electronics & IT
Goa can become a start-ups & innovation hub: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS offers support for setting up a Centre of Excellence for Start-ups in Medical Electronics and AI in Healthcare in District Hospital, South Goa
Diversifying Goa’s economy and maintaining a balance between sustainability and development is an article of faith for Shri Narendra Modi Govt: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
30 NOV 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said that the Centre will take all measures to expand economic opportunities in Goa that will help diversify its economy, and turn it into a start-ups and innovation hub especially in the fields of healthcare, medical electronics and Artificial Intelligence and also ensure its sustainable development.
He made these observations at a press conference in Margao, Goa today.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at District Hospital, South Goa
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said the Ministries of Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship along with the Goa government would explore the possibility of setting up a Centre of Excellence for start-ups at the District Hospital South Goa. Earlier in the day, he met the Health Minister of Goa, Shri Vishwajit Pratapsingh Rane.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at District Hospital, South Goa
The Minister who is currently on a two-day visit to Goa, also met state IT Minister, Shri Rohan Khaunte and discussed about the growth of IT opportunities.
He also spoke of expanding skilling opportunities for the young people through Skill hubs and Atal Tinkering labs.
The MoS held several meetings with elected leaders and emphasised on the need for connect with the people at the grassroots. “The neta (leader), zila parishad and panchayat should work together to ensure access of benefits of Central schemes for every beneficiary in South Goa,” he said.
We have to work towards saturation of all Centre Government schemes and take the message of “SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas” to each and every Indian,” Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said.
Earlier, the Minister had visited the District Hospital in Margao. “I have visited many Government hospitals after becoming a Central Minister but the South Goa district hospital ranks the best in terms of cleanliness and modern facilities” he said.
The Minister also attended the inauguration of an art gallery which had on display collection of Jainism-related items through Philately. He also released a 2023 calendar published by the Ayyappa Sevasangham at a programme.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
गोवा स्टार्ट-अप और इनोवेशन हब बन सकता है: राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
राज्य मंत्री ने जिला अस्पताल, दक्षिण गोवा में हेल्थकेयर में मेडिकल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस में स्टार्ट-अप के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए सहायता की पेशकश की
गोवा की अर्थव्यवस्था में विविधता लाने के साथ-साथ स्थिरता और विकास के बीच संतुलन बनाना श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार के लिए विश्‍वास का विषय है: श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
30 NOV 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज कहा कि केंद्र सरकार गोवा में आर्थिक अवसरों का विस्तार करने के लिए वे सभी उपाय करेगी जो इसकी अर्थव्यवस्था में विविधता लाने के लिए जरूरी हैं। इनसे गोवा की अर्थव्यवस्था को स्टार्ट-अप और इनोवेशन हब के रूप में विकसित करने, खासकर स्वास्थ्य सेवा, चिकित्सा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के क्षेत्र में, और इसके सतत विकास को भी सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
उन्होंने आज मडगांव, गोवा में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में ये टिप्पणियां कीं।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर दक्षिण गोवा के जिला अस्पताल में
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय गोवा सरकार के साथ जिला अस्पताल दक्षिण गोवा में स्टार्ट-अप के लिए केंद्र स्थापित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करेगा। साथ ही उन्होंने गोवा के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री विश्वजीत प्रताप सिंह राणे से मुलाकात की।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर दक्षिण गोवा के जिला अस्पताल में
श्री चन्‍द्रशेखर ने गोवा की अपनी दो दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान राज्य के आईटी मंत्री श्री रोहन खुंटे से भी मुलाकात की और आईटी अवसरों के विकास के बारे में चर्चा की।
उन्होंने स्किल हब और अटल टिंकरिंग लैब के माध्यम से युवाओं के लिए स्किलिंग अवसरों के विस्तार की भी बात कही।
उन्‍होंने निर्वाचित नेताओं के साथ कई बैठकें कीं और जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों से जुड़ने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "नेताओं, जिला परिषद सदस्यों और पंचायतों को दक्षिण गोवा में प्रत्येक लाभार्थी के लिए केंद्रीय योजनाओं के लाभों की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।"
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, "हमें केंद्र सरकार की सभी योजनाओं को जमीन पर उतारने की दिशा में काम करना है और प्रत्येक भारतीय को "सबका साथ, सबका विकास" का संदेश देना है।"
इससे पहले उन्‍होंने मडगांव के जिला अस्पताल का दौरा किया। उन्होंने कहा, "केंद्रीय मंत्री बनने के बाद मैंने कई सरकारी अस्पतालों का दौरा किया है, लेकिन दक्षिण गोवा जिला अस्पताल स्वच्छता और आधुनिक सुविधाओं के मामले में सबसे अच्छा है।"
श्री राजीव चन्‍द्रशेखर ने एक आर्ट गैलरी के उद्घाटन में भी भाग लिया, जिसमें फिलैटली के माध्यम से जैन धर्म से संबंधित वस्तुओं का संग्रह प्रदर्शित किया गया था। उन्होंने एक कार्यक्रम में अयप्पा सेवासंघम द्वारा प्रकाशित 2023 कैलेंडर भी जारी किया।