इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
गोवा स्टार्ट-अप आणि नवोन्मेष हब बनू शकतो: राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
30 NOV 2022 9:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2022
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी आज सांगितले की, केंद्र सरकार गोव्यातील आर्थिक संधींचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी सर्व उपाययोजना करेल, ज्यामुळे गोव्याची अर्थव्यवस्था वैविध्यपूर्ण होईल आणि स्टार्ट-अप आणि नवोन्मेष विशेषत: आरोग्यसेवा , वैद्यकीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता या क्षेत्रातले हब म्हणून रूपांतरित होण्यास आणि त्याचा शाश्वत विकास सुनिश्चित करण्यात मदत होईल.
गोव्यात मडगाव येथे आज पत्रकार परिषदेत त्यांनी ही माहिती दिली.
गोव्याच्या दोन दिवसीय दौऱ्यावर असलेल्या राज्यमंत्र्यांनी राज्याचे माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री रोहन खौंटे यांचीही भेट घेतली आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संधींच्या वाढीबाबत चर्चा केली.
स्किल हब आणि अटल टिंकरिंग लॅबच्या माध्यमातून तरुणांसाठी कौशल्याच्या संधींचा विस्तार करण्याचा विचार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राज्यमंत्री चंद्रशेखर यांनी लोकप्रतिनिधीसोबत अनेक बैठका घेतल्या आणि तळागाळातील लोकांशी संपर्क साधण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. ते म्हणाले, “दक्षिण गोव्यातील प्रत्येक लाभार्थ्याला केंद्रीय योजनांचा लाभ मिळेल हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी नेते, जिल्हा परिषद आणि पंचायत यांनी एकत्र काम केले पाहिजे.”
“केंद्र सरकारच्या सर्व योजना सर्वदूर पोहचवण्यासाठी आणि “सबका साथ, सबका विकास” हा संदेश प्रत्येक भारतीयापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी आपल्याला काम करावे लागेल ” असे राजीव चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले.
तत्पूर्वी त्यांनी मडगाव येथील जिल्हा रुग्णालयाला भेट दिली होती.
पोस्टाच्या माध्यमातून जैन धर्माशी निगडित वस्तूंचा संग्रह प्रदर्शित केलेल्या आर्ट गॅलरीच्या उद्घाटनालाही ते उपस्थित होते. त्यांनी एका कार्यक्रमात अय्यप्पा सेवासंघद्वारे प्रकाशित 2023 कॅलेंडरचे विमोचनही केले.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Goa can become a start-ups & innovation hub: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS offers support for setting up a Centre of Excellence for Start-ups in Medical Electronics and AI in Healthcare in District Hospital, South Goa
Diversifying Goa’s economy and maintaining a balance between sustainability and development is an article of faith for Shri Narendra Modi Govt: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
30 NOV 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said that the Centre will take all measures to expand economic opportunities in Goa that will help diversify its economy, and turn it into a start-ups and innovation hub especially in the fields of healthcare, medical electronics and Artificial Intelligence and also ensure its sustainable development.
He made these observations at a press conference in Margao, Goa today.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at District Hospital, South Goa
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said the Ministries of Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship along with the Goa government would explore the possibility of setting up a Centre of Excellence for start-ups at the District Hospital South Goa. Earlier in the day, he met the Health Minister of Goa, Shri Vishwajit Pratapsingh Rane.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at District Hospital, South Goa
The Minister who is currently on a two-day visit to Goa, also met state IT Minister, Shri Rohan Khaunte and discussed about the growth of IT opportunities.
He also spoke of expanding skilling opportunities for the young people through Skill hubs and Atal Tinkering labs.
The MoS held several meetings with elected leaders and emphasised on the need for connect with the people at the grassroots. “The neta (leader), zila parishad and panchayat should work together to ensure access of benefits of Central schemes for every beneficiary in South Goa,” he said.
We have to work towards saturation of all Centre Government schemes and take the message of “SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas” to each and every Indian,” Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said.
Earlier, the Minister had visited the District Hospital in Margao. “I have visited many Government hospitals after becoming a Central Minister but the South Goa district hospital ranks the best in terms of cleanliness and modern facilities” he said.
The Minister also attended the inauguration of an art gallery which had on display collection of Jainism-related items through Philately. He also released a 2023 calendar published by the Ayyappa Sevasangham at a programme.