Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President praises glorious history and rich cultural heritage of Tripura
Tripura and other North Eastern states are the pillars of India's Act East Policy - Vice President
Shri Dhankhar visits and prays at Mata Tripureswari Temple at Udaipur, Tripura
Vice President concludes maiden visit to Tripura, says touched by the warmth and affection of the people
29 NOV 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today visited Tripura and West Bengal, on his maiden tour to the states after assuming the new office.
During his daylong tour, the Vice President inaugurated an exhibition on "Historical & Cultural Heritage of Tripura" and presided over a seminar on "New Horizon of Educational Development in Tripura" at Maharaja Bir Bikram College in Agartala. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dhankhar complimented the state on its numerous achievements in the field of education, including the steps taken towards implementation of New Education Policy -2020. "It is a well thought out policy aimed at transformation of our education sector and to make India a Vishwa Guru again," he underscored.
Describing his maiden visit to the north eastern state as a memorable one, Shri Dhankhar said that he was touched by the warmth and affection shown by people of Tripura. "I share your aspirations and dreams," he told them.
Praising the glorious history and rich cultural heritage of the state, the Vice President said that Tripura and other North Eastern states are the pillars of India's Act East Policy.
Shri Dhankhar also appealed to the students to follow Fundamental Duties as these would help them become better citizens of the country.
Earlier in the day, the Vice President along with his spouse, Dr Sudesh Dhankhar visited and performed puja at Mata Tripureswari Temple at Udaipur, Tripura. During the visit, he was briefed about the development work being undertaken at the renowned Shaktipeeth. "The holy Shaktipeeth emanates sublimity and welfare for humanity. Gratifying to note that a well thought out, massive development is taking shape at this revered ancient Temple," he remarked.
Shri Dhankhar also held interaction with the Governor, Shri Satyadeo Narain Arya and other dignitaries at Raj Bhawan, Agartala. The Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Manik Saha accompanied the Vice President during these programs.
After his Tripura visit, the Vice President departed for his onward journey to Kolkata from Agartala Airport, where he was bid farewell by the Governor of Tripura, Shri Satyadeo Narain Arya, Chief Minister, Prof (Dr) Manik Saha and other dignitaries.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने त्रिपुरा के गौरवशाली इतिहास और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रशंसा की
त्रिपुरा और अन्य उत्तर पूर्वी राज्य भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी के स्तंभ हैं- उपराष्ट्रपति
श्री धनखड़ ने त्रिपुरा के उदयपुर में माता त्रिपुरेश्वरी मंदिर पहुंचकर पूजा-अर्चना की
अपनी पहली त्रिपुरा यात्रा पर आए उपराष्ट्रपति लोगों की गर्मजोशी और स्नेह से प्रभावित हुए
29 NOV 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने अपना पद संभालने के बाद राज्यों के अपने पहले दौरे पर आज त्रिपुरा और पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा किया।
अपने दिन भर के दौरे के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति ने "त्रिपुरा की ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत" पर एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया और अगरतला में महाराजा बीर बिक्रम कॉलेज में "त्रिपुरा में शैक्षिक विकास के नए क्षितिज" पर एक संगोष्ठी की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर अपनी बात रखते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में उठाए गए कदमों सहित शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में राज्य की कई उपलब्धियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "यह एक सुविचारित नीति है जिसका उद्देश्य हमारे शिक्षा क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन करना और भारत को फिर से विश्व गुरु बनाना है।"
पूर्वोत्तर राज्य की अपनी पहली यात्रा को यादगार बताते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि त्रिपुरा के लोगों द्वारा दिखाए गए गर्मजोशी और स्नेह से वह बहुत प्रभावित हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं आपकी आकांक्षाओं और सपनों को समझता हूं।" उपराष्ट्रपति ने राज्य के गौरवशाली इतिहास और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि त्रिपुरा और अन्य उत्तर पूर्वी राज्य भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी के स्तंभ हैं।
श्री धनखड़ ने छात्रों से मौलिक कर्तव्यों का पालन करने की भी अपील की क्योंकि इससे उन्हें देश के बेहतर नागरिक बनने में मदद मिलेगी।
इससे पहले दिन में, उपराष्ट्रपति अपनी पत्नी डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़ के साथ उदयपुर, त्रिपुरा में माता त्रिपुरेश्वरी मंदिर गए और पूजा की। दौरे के दौरान उन्हें प्रसिद्ध शक्तिपीठ में हो रहे विकास कार्यों की जानकारी ली गई। उन्होंने कहा, "पवित्र शक्तिपीठ मानवता और कल्याण का प्रतीक है। यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि इस प्रतिष्ठित प्राचीन मंदिर में एक सुविचारित, बड़े पैमाने पर विकास आकार ले रहा है।"
श्री धनखड़ ने राजभवन, अगरतला में राज्यपाल श्री सत्यदेव नारायण आर्य और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ बातचीत भी की।
इन कार्यक्रमों के दौरान त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री माणिक साहा उपराष्ट्रपति के साथ थे। अपनी त्रिपुरा यात्रा के बाद, उपराष्ट्रपति अगरतला हवाई अड्डे से कोलकाता के लिए अपनी आगे की यात्रा के लिए रवाना हुए, जहाँ उन्हें त्रिपुरा के राज्यपाल, श्री सत्यदेव नारायण आर्य, मुख्यमंत्री, प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) माणिक साहा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा विदाई दी गई।