Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President praises glorious history and rich cultural heritage of Tripura
Tripura and other North Eastern states are the pillars of India's Act East Policy - Vice President
Shri Dhankhar visits and prays at Mata Tripureswari Temple at Udaipur, Tripura
Vice President concludes maiden visit to Tripura, says touched by the warmth and affection of the people
29 NOV 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today visited Tripura and West Bengal, on his maiden tour to the states after assuming the new office.
During his daylong tour, the Vice President inaugurated an exhibition on "Historical & Cultural Heritage of Tripura" and presided over a seminar on "New Horizon of Educational Development in Tripura" at Maharaja Bir Bikram College in Agartala. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dhankhar complimented the state on its numerous achievements in the field of education, including the steps taken towards implementation of New Education Policy -2020. "It is a well thought out policy aimed at transformation of our education sector and to make India a Vishwa Guru again," he underscored.
Describing his maiden visit to the north eastern state as a memorable one, Shri Dhankhar said that he was touched by the warmth and affection shown by people of Tripura. "I share your aspirations and dreams," he told them.
Praising the glorious history and rich cultural heritage of the state, the Vice President said that Tripura and other North Eastern states are the pillars of India's Act East Policy.
Shri Dhankhar also appealed to the students to follow Fundamental Duties as these would help them become better citizens of the country.
Earlier in the day, the Vice President along with his spouse, Dr Sudesh Dhankhar visited and performed puja at Mata Tripureswari Temple at Udaipur, Tripura. During the visit, he was briefed about the development work being undertaken at the renowned Shaktipeeth. "The holy Shaktipeeth emanates sublimity and welfare for humanity. Gratifying to note that a well thought out, massive development is taking shape at this revered ancient Temple," he remarked.
Shri Dhankhar also held interaction with the Governor, Shri Satyadeo Narain Arya and other dignitaries at Raj Bhawan, Agartala. The Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Manik Saha accompanied the Vice President during these programs.
After his Tripura visit, the Vice President departed for his onward journey to Kolkata from Agartala Airport, where he was bid farewell by the Governor of Tripura, Shri Satyadeo Narain Arya, Chief Minister, Prof (Dr) Manik Saha and other dignitaries.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تریپورہ کی شاندار تاریخ اور ثروت مند ثقافتی ورثے کی ستائش کی
تریپورہ اور دیگر شمال مشرقی ریاستیں بھارت کی ’ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی‘ کے ستون ہیں : نائب صدر
نائب صدر جناب دھنکر نے تریپورہ کے ادے پورمیں ماتا تریپوریشوری مندر کا دورہ کیا اور پوجا کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا تریپورہ کا پہلا دورہ اختتام پذیر ہوا، موصوف نے کہا کہ وہ وہاں کے عوام کی گرم جوشی اور پیار سے متاثر ہوئے
29 NOV 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکر نے آج تریپورہ اور مغربی بنگال کا دورہ کیا ۔ نیا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد یہ موصوف کا ان ریاستوں کا پہلا دورہ تھا۔
اپنے ایک روزہ دورے کے دوران نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اگرتلہ کے مہاراجہ بیر بکرم کالج میں "تریپورہ کے تاریخی اور ثقافتی ورثے" کے موضوع پر نمائش کا افتتاح کیا اور "تریپورہ میں تعلیمی ترقی کے نئے افق" کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکر نے تعلیم کے میدان میں ریاست کی متعدد کامیابیوں بشمول نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ کی سمت میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک منصوبہ بند پالیسی ہے جس کا مقصد ہمارے تعلیمی شعبے میں تبدیلی لانا اور بھارت کو ایک بار پھر وشو گرو بنانا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی ریاست کے اپنے پہلے دورے کو یادگار قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکر نے کہا کہ تریپورہ کے لوگوں کی گرم جوشی اور پیار سے وہ بہت متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ان سے کہا ، "میں آپ کی امنگوں اور خوابوں میں شریک ہوں۔"
ریاست کی شاندار تاریخ اور ثروت مند ثقافتی ورثے کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تریپورہ اور دیگر شمال مشرقی ریاستیں بھارت کی ’ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی‘ کے ستون ہیں۔
جناب دھنکر نے طلبہ سے بنیادی فرائض پر عمل کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی کیونکہ ان سے انھیں ملک کے بہتر شہری بننے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس سے قبل نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنی اہلیہ ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکر کے ساتھ تریپورہ کے ادے پور میں واقع ماتا تریپوریشوری مندر کا دورہ کیا اور پوجا کی۔ دورے کے دوران انھیں مشہور شکتی پیٹھ میں کیے جارہے ترقیاتی کاموں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "مقدس شکتی پیٹھ انسانیت کے لیے محدودیت اور فلاح و بہبود کا اظہار کرتا ہے۔ یہ جان کر اطمینان ہوتا ہے کہ اس قابل احترام قدیم مندر میں منصوبہ بند اور بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی ہو رہی ہے۔"
جناب دھنکر نے اگرتلہ کے راج بھون میں گورنر جناب ستیہ دیو نارائن آریہ اور دیگر معززین سے بھی گفت و شنید کی۔ تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب مانک ساہا ان پروگراموں کے دوران نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے ساتھ تھے۔
تریپورہ کے دورے کے بعد نائب صدر جمہوریہ اگرتلہ ہوائی اڈے سے کولکتہ کے لیے روانہ ہوئے جہاں تریپورہ کے گورنر جناب ستیہ دیو نارائن آریہ، وزیر اعلیٰ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانک ساہا اور دیگر معززین نے انھیں رخصت کیا۔