குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
திரிபுராவின் புகழ்மிக்க வரலாறு, செழுமையான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் புகழாரம்
29 NOV 2022 6:58PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜெக்தீப் தன்கர் இன்று திரிபுரா, மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். அவர் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவராக பதவியேற்றப் பின்னர், மாநிலங்களுக்கு மேற்கொள்ளும் முதல் பயணம் இது.
இந்த பயணத்தின் போது குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், திரிபுராவின் வரலாற்று கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் குறித்த கண்காட்சியை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அகர்தலாவின் மகாராஜா வீர் விக்ரம் கல்லூரியில் நடைபெற்ற கருத்தரங்கிற்கும் அவர் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், கல்வித் துறையில் திரிபுரா மாநிலம் எண்ணற்ற சாதனைகளை புரிந்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை செயல்படுத்த நடவடிக்கை எடுத்திருப்பதற்கு அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். கல்வித்துறையை பெரும் மாறுதலுக்கு உட்படுத்தி இந்தியாவை மீண்டும் விஸ்வ குருவாக மாற்ற இது வகை செய்யும்.
திரிபுரா மக்கள் தம்மீது காட்டிய அன்புக்கும், நேசத்திற்கும் அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். உங்களது அபிலாஷைகளையும் கனவுகளையும் நான் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறேன் என அவர் கூறினார். திரிபுராவின் புகழ்மிக்க வரலாறு, செழுமையான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை பாராட்டிய அவர், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள், இந்தியாவின் கிழக்கு நோக்கிய கொள்கையின் தூண்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் திரு ஜெக்தீப் தன்கர், திரிபுரா ஆளுநர் திரு சத்யதேவ் நாராயண் ஆர்யா மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் அகர்தலா ஆளுநர் மாளிகையில் கலந்துரையாடினார். திரிபுரா முதலமைச்சர் திரு மாணிக் சாகா, குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவருடன் சென்றிருந்தார்.
திரிபுரா பயணத்தை முடித்துக் கொண்டு கொல்கத்தா புறப்பட்டுச் சென்ற குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரை, ஆளுநர், முதலமைச்சர் ஆகியோர் வழியனுப்பி வைத்தனர்.
முன்னதாக, திரிபுரா மாநிலம் உதய்பூரில் உள்ள திரிபுரேஸ்வரி கோயிலுக்கு தமது மனைவியுடன் சென்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வழிபட்டார்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President praises glorious history and rich cultural heritage of Tripura
Tripura and other North Eastern states are the pillars of India's Act East Policy - Vice President
Shri Dhankhar visits and prays at Mata Tripureswari Temple at Udaipur, Tripura
Vice President concludes maiden visit to Tripura, says touched by the warmth and affection of the people
29 NOV 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today visited Tripura and West Bengal, on his maiden tour to the states after assuming the new office.
During his daylong tour, the Vice President inaugurated an exhibition on "Historical & Cultural Heritage of Tripura" and presided over a seminar on "New Horizon of Educational Development in Tripura" at Maharaja Bir Bikram College in Agartala. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dhankhar complimented the state on its numerous achievements in the field of education, including the steps taken towards implementation of New Education Policy -2020. "It is a well thought out policy aimed at transformation of our education sector and to make India a Vishwa Guru again," he underscored.
Describing his maiden visit to the north eastern state as a memorable one, Shri Dhankhar said that he was touched by the warmth and affection shown by people of Tripura. "I share your aspirations and dreams," he told them.
Praising the glorious history and rich cultural heritage of the state, the Vice President said that Tripura and other North Eastern states are the pillars of India's Act East Policy.
Shri Dhankhar also appealed to the students to follow Fundamental Duties as these would help them become better citizens of the country.
Earlier in the day, the Vice President along with his spouse, Dr Sudesh Dhankhar visited and performed puja at Mata Tripureswari Temple at Udaipur, Tripura. During the visit, he was briefed about the development work being undertaken at the renowned Shaktipeeth. "The holy Shaktipeeth emanates sublimity and welfare for humanity. Gratifying to note that a well thought out, massive development is taking shape at this revered ancient Temple," he remarked.
Shri Dhankhar also held interaction with the Governor, Shri Satyadeo Narain Arya and other dignitaries at Raj Bhawan, Agartala. The Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Manik Saha accompanied the Vice President during these programs.
After his Tripura visit, the Vice President departed for his onward journey to Kolkata from Agartala Airport, where he was bid farewell by the Governor of Tripura, Shri Satyadeo Narain Arya, Chief Minister, Prof (Dr) Manik Saha and other dignitaries.