President's Secretariat
Delegates of The National Workshop on ‘Janjatiya Anusandhan – Asmita, Astitva Evam Vikas’ Call on The President
28 NOV 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The delegates of a National Workshop on ‘Janjatiya Anusandhan – Asmita, Astitva evam Vikas’ called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (November 28, 2022). President also received the first copy of the book ‘Swatantrata Sangram me Janjati Nayakon ka Yodgan’ from Shri Harsh Chouhan, Chairperson of National Commission for Scheduled Tribes.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that blending of technology and traditions, modernity and culture is the need of the hour. We must be ready to lead the world with the power of knowledge. The promotion and development of knowledge of tribal society would play an important role in making India a knowledge superpower. She expressed confidence that the people of the tribal society, writers, researchers, would make an invaluable contribution to the development of the tribal society with their thoughts, works and research.
The President noted that youth are getting inspired to understand our history and traditions. She expressed confidence that they would be inclined towards research and writing about the characteristics of the history and culture of our society. She said that India can progress only when our youth understands the glorious history of our country, dreams of the prosperity of the country and the society, and makes every possible effort to make these dreams come true.
The President appreciated the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes for organising a number of events in major universities including photo exhibitions - showcasing the contribution of tribal leaders in the freedom struggle, seminars etc, as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. She said that these events would make tribal youth proud of the sacrifices of their forefathers and the great tradition of self-respect of their society.
The President said that history tells us that tribal society never accepted slavery. They were always at the forefront in retaliating against any attack on the country. Struggles and sacrifices in many revolts such as Santhal, Hul, Kol, Birsa, Bhil movement by tribal communities across the country can inspire all the citizens.
Pointing to the fact that the population of Scheduled Tribes in our country is more than 10 crore, the President said that to ensure the benefits of development reach to all of them and at the same time, their cultural identity remains intact, is the challenge before us. Apart from this, their participation in the discussions and research for their development is necessary.
The President said that bringing out the book ‘Swatantrata Sangram me Janjati Nayakon ka Yogdan’ is a good initiative. She expressed confidence that through this book, the stories of struggle and sacrifice of tribal communities would be widely disseminated across the country.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
‘जनजाती अनुसंधान – अस्मिता, अस्तित्व एवम् विकास’ या विषयावरील राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेच्या प्रतिनिधींनी घेतली राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट
28 NOV 2022 10:20PM by PIB Mumbai
‘जनजाती अनुसंधान – अस्मिता, अस्तित्व एवम् विकास’ या विषयावरील राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेच्या प्रतिनिधींनी आज म्हणजे 28 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी राष्ट्रपती भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्रात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली. राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जमाती आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष हर्ष चौहान यांच्याकडून राष्ट्रपतींना ‘स्वतंत्रता संग्राम मे जनजाती नायकों का योगदान’ या पुस्तकाची पहिली प्रतही सादर करण्यात आली.
त्यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, तंत्रज्ञान आणि परंपरा तसेच आधुनिकता आणि संस्कृती यांची सांगड घालणे ही काळाची गरज आहे. आपण ज्ञानाच्या बळावर जगाचे नेतृत्व करण्यास सज्ज असले पाहिजे. आदिवासी समाजाच्या ज्ञानाचा विकास भारताला ज्ञान-महासत्ता बनवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल.
आपला इतिहास आणि परंपरा समजून घेण्यासाठी तरुणांना प्रेरणा मिळत असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. आपल्या समाजाच्या इतिहासाची आणि संस्कृतीची वैशिष्टय़े यावर संशोधन आणि लेखन करण्याकडे तरुणांचा कल असेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. आपल्या देशाचा गौरवशाली इतिहास, देशाच्या आणि समाजाच्या समृद्धीची स्वप्ने आपल्या तरुणांनी समजून घेतली आणि ही स्वप्ने साकार करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले तरच भारताची प्रगती होऊ शकते, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
आझादी का अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील आदिवासी नेत्यांचे योगदान, चर्चासत्र इत्यादी फोटो प्रदर्शनांसह - प्रमुख विद्यापीठांमध्ये अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित केल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जमातीं आयोगाचे कौतुक केले. त्या म्हणाल्या की या कार्यक्रमांमुळे आदिवासी तरुणांचा त्यांच्या पूर्वजांच्या बलिदानाचा आणि त्यांच्या समाजाच्या स्वाभिमानाच्या महान परंपरेचा अभिमान वाढेल.
आपल्या देशातील अनुसूचित जमातींची लोकसंख्या 10 कोटींहून अधिक आहे, याकडे लक्ष वेधून राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, विकासाचे फायदे या सर्वांपर्यंत पोहोचणे आणि त्याच वेळी त्यांची सांस्कृतिक ओळख अबाधित राहणे, हे त्यांच्यासमोर आव्हान आहे. याशिवाय त्यांच्या विकासासाठी चर्चा आणि संशोधनात त्यांचा सहभाग असणे आवश्यक आहे.
‘स्वतंत्रता संग्राम मी जनजाती नायकों का योगदान’ हे पुस्तक प्रकाशित करणे हा एक चांगला उपक्रम आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. या पुस्तकाच्या माध्यमातून आदिवासी समाजाच्या संघर्षाच्या आणि बलिदानाच्या कथा देशभरात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर पोहोचवल्या जातील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.