President's Secretariat
Delegates of The National Workshop on ‘Janjatiya Anusandhan – Asmita, Astitva Evam Vikas’ Call on The President
28 NOV 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The delegates of a National Workshop on ‘Janjatiya Anusandhan – Asmita, Astitva evam Vikas’ called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (November 28, 2022). President also received the first copy of the book ‘Swatantrata Sangram me Janjati Nayakon ka Yodgan’ from Shri Harsh Chouhan, Chairperson of National Commission for Scheduled Tribes.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that blending of technology and traditions, modernity and culture is the need of the hour. We must be ready to lead the world with the power of knowledge. The promotion and development of knowledge of tribal society would play an important role in making India a knowledge superpower. She expressed confidence that the people of the tribal society, writers, researchers, would make an invaluable contribution to the development of the tribal society with their thoughts, works and research.
The President noted that youth are getting inspired to understand our history and traditions. She expressed confidence that they would be inclined towards research and writing about the characteristics of the history and culture of our society. She said that India can progress only when our youth understands the glorious history of our country, dreams of the prosperity of the country and the society, and makes every possible effort to make these dreams come true.
The President appreciated the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes for organising a number of events in major universities including photo exhibitions - showcasing the contribution of tribal leaders in the freedom struggle, seminars etc, as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. She said that these events would make tribal youth proud of the sacrifices of their forefathers and the great tradition of self-respect of their society.
The President said that history tells us that tribal society never accepted slavery. They were always at the forefront in retaliating against any attack on the country. Struggles and sacrifices in many revolts such as Santhal, Hul, Kol, Birsa, Bhil movement by tribal communities across the country can inspire all the citizens.
Pointing to the fact that the population of Scheduled Tribes in our country is more than 10 crore, the President said that to ensure the benefits of development reach to all of them and at the same time, their cultural identity remains intact, is the challenge before us. Apart from this, their participation in the discussions and research for their development is necessary.
The President said that bringing out the book ‘Swatantrata Sangram me Janjati Nayakon ka Yogdan’ is a good initiative. She expressed confidence that through this book, the stories of struggle and sacrifice of tribal communities would be widely disseminated across the country.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
’جن جاتیہ انوسندھان – اسمیتا، استتو ایوم وکاس‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد قومی ورکشاپ کے مندوبین نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات
28 NOV 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
جن جاتیہ انوسندھان – اسمیتا، استتوا ایوم وکاس‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد ایک قومی ورکشاپ کے مندوبین نے آج (28 نومبر 2022) کو راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سینٹر میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل کے چیئرپرسن جناب ہرش چوہان سے کتاب ’سوتنترتا سنگرام میں جن جاتیہ نائکوں کا یوگدان‘ کی پہلی کاپی بھی حاصل کی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور روایات، جدیدیت اور ثقافت کا امتزاج وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں علم کی طاقت سے دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار رہنا چاہیے۔ قبائلی سماج کے علم کا فروغ اور ترقی ہندوستان کو علم کا سپر پاور بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ قبائلی معاشرے کے لوگ، مصنفین، محققین، اپنے خیالات، کاموں اور تحقیق سے قبائلی معاشرے کی ترقی میں بیش قیمتی تعاون کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نوجوان ہماری تاریخ اور روایات کو سمجھنے کی ترغیب حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ ہمارے معاشرے کی تاریخ اور ثقافت کی خصوصیات کے بارے میں تحقیق اور تحریر کی طرف مائل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اسی وقت ترقی کرسکتا ہے جب ہمارے نوجوان ہمارے ملک کی شاندار تاریخ کو سمجھیں، ملک اور سماج کی خوشحالی کے خواب دیکھیں اور ان خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل کی بڑی یونیورسٹیوں میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر آزادی کی جدوجہد، سیمینار وغیرہ میں قبائلی رہنماؤں کے تعاون پر مبنی تصویری نمائشوں سمیت متعدد تقاریب منعقد کرنے کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تقریبات قبائلی نوجوانوں کو اپنے آباء و اجداد کی قربانیوں اور اپنے معاشرے کی عزت نفس کی عظیم روایت پر فخر کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تاریخ بتاتی ہے کہ قبائلی معاشرے نے کبھی غلامی قبول نہیں کی۔ ملک پر کسی بھی حملے کا جواب دینے میں وہ ہمیشہ پیش پیش رہتے تھے۔ ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کی طرف سے سنتھال، ہل، کول، برسا، بھیل تحریک جیسی کئی بغاوتوں میں جدوجہد اور قربانیاں تمام شہریوں کو متاثر کر سکتی ہیں۔
اس حقیقت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہمارے ملک میں درج فہرست قبائل کی آبادی 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ترقی کے ثمرات ان سبھی تک پہنچنے کو یقینی بنانا اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی ثقافتی شناخت کو برقرار رکھنا ہمارے سامنے ایک چیلنج ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ان کی ترقی کے لیے مباحثوں اور تحقیق میں ان کی شرکت ضروری ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ’سوتنترتا سنگرام میں جن جاتیہ نائکوں کا یوگدان‘ کتاب کو منظر عام پر لانا ایک اچھا قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ اس کتاب کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کی جدوجہد اور قربانیوں کی داستانیں پورے ملک میں پھیلائی جائیں گی۔