President's Secretariat
Delegates of The National Workshop on ‘Janjatiya Anusandhan – Asmita, Astitva Evam Vikas’ Call on The President
28 NOV 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The delegates of a National Workshop on ‘Janjatiya Anusandhan – Asmita, Astitva evam Vikas’ called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (November 28, 2022). President also received the first copy of the book ‘Swatantrata Sangram me Janjati Nayakon ka Yodgan’ from Shri Harsh Chouhan, Chairperson of National Commission for Scheduled Tribes.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that blending of technology and traditions, modernity and culture is the need of the hour. We must be ready to lead the world with the power of knowledge. The promotion and development of knowledge of tribal society would play an important role in making India a knowledge superpower. She expressed confidence that the people of the tribal society, writers, researchers, would make an invaluable contribution to the development of the tribal society with their thoughts, works and research.
The President noted that youth are getting inspired to understand our history and traditions. She expressed confidence that they would be inclined towards research and writing about the characteristics of the history and culture of our society. She said that India can progress only when our youth understands the glorious history of our country, dreams of the prosperity of the country and the society, and makes every possible effort to make these dreams come true.
The President appreciated the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes for organising a number of events in major universities including photo exhibitions - showcasing the contribution of tribal leaders in the freedom struggle, seminars etc, as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. She said that these events would make tribal youth proud of the sacrifices of their forefathers and the great tradition of self-respect of their society.
The President said that history tells us that tribal society never accepted slavery. They were always at the forefront in retaliating against any attack on the country. Struggles and sacrifices in many revolts such as Santhal, Hul, Kol, Birsa, Bhil movement by tribal communities across the country can inspire all the citizens.
Pointing to the fact that the population of Scheduled Tribes in our country is more than 10 crore, the President said that to ensure the benefits of development reach to all of them and at the same time, their cultural identity remains intact, is the challenge before us. Apart from this, their participation in the discussions and research for their development is necessary.
The President said that bringing out the book ‘Swatantrata Sangram me Janjati Nayakon ka Yogdan’ is a good initiative. She expressed confidence that through this book, the stories of struggle and sacrifice of tribal communities would be widely disseminated across the country.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
'जनजातीय अनुसंधान-अस्मिता,अस्तित्व एवं विकास' पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के प्रतिनिधियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
28 NOV 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
'जनजातीय अनुसंधान-अस्मिता,अस्तित्व एवं विकास' पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के प्रतिनिधियों ने आज 28 नवंबर, 2022 को राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू से मुलाकात की। राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री हर्ष चौहान से 'स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में जनजाति नायकों का योगदान' पुस्तक की प्रथम प्रति भी प्राप्त की।
इस अवसर पर आगंतुकों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और परंपराओं के साथ आधुनिकता एवं संस्कृति का सम्मिश्रण समय की आवश्यकता है। हमें ज्ञान की शक्ति से दुनिया का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। जनजातीय समाज के ज्ञान का प्रचार और विकास भारत को ज्ञान महाशक्ति बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जनजातीय समाज के लोग, लेखक तथा शोधकर्ता अपने विचारों, कार्यों और शोध से आदिवासी समाज के विकास में अपना अमूल्य योगदान देंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि युवा हमारे इतिहास और परंपराओं को समझने के लिए प्रेरित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उनका झुकाव हमारे समाज के इतिहास और संस्कृति की विशेषताओं के बारे में शोध और लेखन की ओर होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत तभी आगे बढ़ सकता है जब हमारे युवा हमारे देश के गौरवशाली इतिहास को समझने के साथ–साथ देश और समाज की समृद्धि के सपने देखें तथा इन सपनों को साकार करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में जनजातीय नेताओं के योगदान को प्रदर्शित करने वाले फोटो प्रदर्शनियों एवं संगोष्ठियों सहित प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालयों में कई कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन आयोजनों से आदिवासी युवाओं को अपने पूर्वजों के बलिदान और अपने समाज के स्वाभिमान की महान परंपरा पर गर्व होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इतिहास हमें बताता है कि जनजातीय समाज ने कभी दासता स्वीकार नहीं की। देश पर किसी भी हमले का प्रत्युत्तर देने में वे हमेशा सबसे आगे रहते थे। देश भर में जनजातीय समुदायों द्वारा संथाल, हूल, कोल, बिरसा, भील ​​जैसे कई विद्रोहों में किए गए संघर्ष और उनके बलिदान सभी नागरिकों को प्रेरित कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस तथ्य की ओर इंगित करते हुए कि, हमारे देश में अनुसूचित जनजातियों की जनसंख्या 10 करोड़ से अधिक है, कहा कि हमारे सामने इन सभी तक विकास का लाभ पहुंचाने के और साथ ही उनकी सांस्कृतिक पहचान बरकरार को बनाए रखने की चुनौती है। इस सबके अलावा उनके विकास के लिए चर्चाओं और शोध में उनकी भी भागीदारी आवश्यक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 'स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में जनजाति नायकों का योगदान' पुस्तक प्रकाशित करना एक अच्छी पहल है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस पुस्तक के माध्यम से आदिवासी समुदायों के संघर्ष और बलिदान की गाथाओं का पूरे देश में व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार होगा।