Ministry of Finance
Workshop on Urban Infra, Urban Transport, Roads & Logistics, Power, and Industrial Infrastructure in the run-up to the 2 nd Conference of Chief Secretaries
26 NOV 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The in person workshop on Track 1 – Urban Infra, Urban Transport, Roads & Logistics, Power, and Industrial Infrastructure of Sub-Theme 2 – Infrastructure & Investments under Pillar 1 – Growth and Job Creation, in the run-up to the 2nd Conference of Chief Secretaries, was organised by the track-lead State of Madhya Pradesh and the Central Nodal Department i.e., the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and witnessed participation from 16 State Governments & Union Territories, here today. The workshop saw participation from over 60 senior officials from the State Governments and Union Territories and also representatives from industry and academia.
The workshop was inaugurated by Sh. Iqbal Singh Bains, Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, and Sh. Ajay Seth, Secretar, DEA, MoF, GoI. They suggested to utilise this opportunity to enable a centre-state and inter-state discussion on ideas, potential solutions and exchange of learnings and best practices. They also emphasised on the need to bring forth practical recommendations that are of utmost relevance to the State/UTs and aligned to the theme for this year’s conference - ‘Viksit Bharat – Reaching the Last Mile’.
In his context setting address, Sh. Neeraj Mandloi, Principal Secretary, Urban Development and Housing Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh, apprised on the background and steps leading to today’s in person workshop, such as preparation of concept notes, background paper and video conference meeting held earlier this month.
The session also witnessed the launch of the scheme guidelines for Financial Support for Project Development Expenses of PPP Projects – India Infrastructure Project Development Fund (IIPDF) Scheme (The Scheme was notified on 3rd November, 2022).
During the workshop, presentations were made by representatives from industry and academia and State Governments & Union Territories followed by an open house discussion on major implementation models, ideas and experiences across projects, schemes and the way forward.

وزارت خزانہ
چیف سکریٹریز کی دوسری کانفرنس سے پہلے شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ، شہری نقل و حمل، سڑک اور لاجسٹک، بجلی، اور صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر ورکشاپ
26 NOV 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
چیف سکریٹریز کی دوسری کانفرنس سے پہلےآج یہاں ٹریک لیڈ ریاست مدھیہ پردیش اور مرکزی نوڈل محکمہ یعنی محکمہ اقتصادی امور (ڈی ای اے)، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند کے ذریعے ستون 1 – ترقی اور ملازمت کی تخلیق کے تحت ذیلی تھیم 2 – بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سرمایہ کاری کے ٹریک 1 – شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ، شہری نقل و حمل، سڑک اور لاجسٹک، بجلی، اور صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر ذاتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں 16 ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے شرکت کی۔ ورکشاپ میں ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 60 سے زیادہ سینئر عہدیداروں اور صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاح جناب اقبال سنگھ بینس، چیف سکریٹری، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش، اور جناب اجے سیٹھ، سیکریٹری، محکمہ اقتصادی امور، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند نے کیا۔ انہوں نے اس موقع کو استعمال کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی تاکہ خیالات، ممکنہ حل اور سیکھنے کے تبادلے اور بہترین طریقوں پر مرکز-ریاست اور بین ریاستی بحث کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے عملی سفارشات کو سامنے لانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا جو ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے کافی اہم ہیں اور اس سال کی کانفرنس کے موضوع – ’وکست بھارت - آخری میل تک پہنچنا‘ سے منسلک ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب نیرج منڈلوئی، پرنسپل سکریٹری، محکمہ شہری ترقی اور مکان، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش، نے ان پس منظر اور اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا جو آج کی ذاتی ورکشاپ کی طرف لے جا رہے ہیں، جیسے کہ اس مہینے کے شروع میں تصوراتی نوٹوں کی تیاری، پس منظر کے کاغذ اور ویڈیو کانفرنس میٹنگ۔
اجلاس کے دوران پی پی پی پروجیکٹس کے پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اخراجات کی مالی اعانت کے لیے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط – انڈیا انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (آئی آئی پی ڈی ایف) اسکیم (اس اسکیم کو 3 نومبر 2022 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا) کا اجرا بھی ہوا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں جس کے بعد پروجیکٹوں، اسکیموں اور آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر عمل آوری کے بڑے ماڈل، خیالات اور تجربات پر کھلی بحث ہوئی۔