वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मुख्य सचिवों के दूसरे सम्मेलन के क्रम में शहरी अवसंरचना, शहरी परिवहन, सड़क और रसद, बिजली एवं औद्योगिक अवसंरचना पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई
26 NOV 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य सचिवों के दूसरे सम्मेलन के क्रम में स्तंभ 1 - विकास और नौकरी सृजन के तहत ट्रैक 1- शहरी अवसंरचना, शहरी परिवहन, सड़क एवं रसद, बिजली और उप-विषय 2- अवसंरचना और निवेश की औद्योगिक अवसंरचना पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। ट्रैक-लीड राज्य मध्य प्रदेश और केंद्रीय नोडल विभाग यानी आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने आज यहां इसका आयोजन किया तथा इसमें 16 राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की भागीदारी रही। कार्यशाला में राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 60 से अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और उद्योग तथा शिक्षा जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन श्री इकबाल सिंह बैंस, मुख्य सचिव, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार और श्री अजय सेठ, सचिव, डीईए, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा किया गया। उन्होंने इस अवसर का उपयोग विचारों, संभावित समाधानों, सीखने और सर्वोत्तम पहलों के आदान-प्रदान पर केंद्र-राज्य और अंतर-राज्य चर्चा करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने उन व्यावहारिक सिफारिशों को सामने लाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया जो राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए अत्यंत प्रासंगिक हैं और इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन की थीम - 'विकिसित भारत - रीचिंग द लास्ट माइल' के अनुरूप हैं।
श्री नीरज मंडलोई, प्रमुख सचिव, शहरी विकास एवं आवास विभाग, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार ने अपने संबोधन में, आज की व्यक्तिगत कार्यशाला की पृष्ठभूमि और कदमों से अवगत कराया, जैसे कि अवधारणा नोट, पृष्ठभूमि पत्र तैयार करना और वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस बैठक इस महीने की शुरुआत में आयोजित किया गया था।
इस सत्र में पीपीपी परियोजनाओं - भारत अवसंरचना परियोजना विकास निधि (आईआईपीडीएफ) योजना (योजना को 3 नवंबर, 2022 को अधिसूचित किया गया था) के परियोजना विकास व्यय के लिए वित्तीय सहायता के लिए योजना दिशानिर्देशों का शुभारंभ भी हुआ।
कार्यशाला के दौरान, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत और राज्य सरकारों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिसके बाद प्रमुख कार्यान्वयन मॉडल, परियोजनाओं, योजनाओं और आगे बढ़ने के तरीकों पर विचार और अनुभव पर एक खुली चर्चा हुई।

Ministry of Finance
Workshop on Urban Infra, Urban Transport, Roads & Logistics, Power, and Industrial Infrastructure in the run-up to the 2 nd Conference of Chief Secretaries
26 NOV 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The in person workshop on Track 1 – Urban Infra, Urban Transport, Roads & Logistics, Power, and Industrial Infrastructure of Sub-Theme 2 – Infrastructure & Investments under Pillar 1 – Growth and Job Creation, in the run-up to the 2nd Conference of Chief Secretaries, was organised by the track-lead State of Madhya Pradesh and the Central Nodal Department i.e., the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and witnessed participation from 16 State Governments & Union Territories, here today. The workshop saw participation from over 60 senior officials from the State Governments and Union Territories and also representatives from industry and academia.
The workshop was inaugurated by Sh. Iqbal Singh Bains, Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, and Sh. Ajay Seth, Secretar, DEA, MoF, GoI. They suggested to utilise this opportunity to enable a centre-state and inter-state discussion on ideas, potential solutions and exchange of learnings and best practices. They also emphasised on the need to bring forth practical recommendations that are of utmost relevance to the State/UTs and aligned to the theme for this year’s conference - ‘Viksit Bharat – Reaching the Last Mile’.
In his context setting address, Sh. Neeraj Mandloi, Principal Secretary, Urban Development and Housing Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh, apprised on the background and steps leading to today’s in person workshop, such as preparation of concept notes, background paper and video conference meeting held earlier this month.
The session also witnessed the launch of the scheme guidelines for Financial Support for Project Development Expenses of PPP Projects – India Infrastructure Project Development Fund (IIPDF) Scheme (The Scheme was notified on 3rd November, 2022).
During the workshop, presentations were made by representatives from industry and academia and State Governments & Union Territories followed by an open house discussion on major implementation models, ideas and experiences across projects, schemes and the way forward.