Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry inaugurates Animal Quarantine Certification Services in Bengaluru as part of National Milk Day Celebrations
26 NOV 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
MoS Dr. Sanjay Kumar Balyan inaugurates Animal Quarantine Certification Services in Hasserghata, Bangalore
Department of Animal Husbandry, Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying celebrated National Milk Day on 26th November 2022 in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The Department inaugurated Animal Quarantine Certification Services as part of the celebrations in Hasserghata Bengaluru. The station has been completed recently and was inaugurated by Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal husbandry & dairying, Government of India on National Milk Day in the presence of Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Govt. of India.
AQCS, Bangalore was initiated in August 2009 and the station has been functioning from the airport satellite office at Alpha 3, Kempegowda International airport, Bengaluru, Karnataka. Since its inception the station has seen a substantial increase in its workload and movement of Livestock and Livestock products has increased manifold. However, in the absence of Quarantine facility, the Import of Live animals like Horses, Cattles, Sheep, Goats etc. was not allowed to import in Bengaluru.
Accordingly, the construction work started in the 10 acres area at Hessarghata, Bengaluru with the funding by Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, the work has been executed by CPWD, Bangalore. The station has come up with state-of-the-art building and infrastructure.
With the ambient climatic conditions of Bengaluru, it is envisaged that the climatic conditions will be mostly suitable for live animals to be imported and such imported animals will be acclimatized properly at the Quarantine station in Hessarghata.
This station will facilitate regions in the country especially the Southern States to import and export of livestock and livestock products and boost to the trade. The AQCS will be equipped with online clearance System for imports of livestock products and livestock in due course and be a game changer for local economy.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری کے محکمے نے دودھ کے قومی دن تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر بنگلورو میں اینمل کورنٹائن سرٹیفکیشن سروسز اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا
26 NOV 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان نے بنگلورو کے ہسر گھاٹا میں اینیمل کورنٹائن سرٹیفکیشن سروسز اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ مویشی پروری نے آج 26 نومبر 2022 کو بنگلورو میں قومی دودھ کا دن منایا۔ محکمہ نے ایک تقریب حصے کی شکل میں اینیمل کورنٹائن سرٹیفکیشن سروسز اسٹیشن کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔ یہ اسٹیشن حال ہی میں بن کر تیار ہوا ہے۔ اور ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان کے ذریعہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
اے کیو سی ایس بنگلورو کو اگست 2009 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور یہ اسٹیشن الفا -3 کینپے گوڑا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے ، بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں ہوائی اڈے کے سٹیلائٹ دفتر سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے اس اسٹیشن نے اپنے کام دباؤ میں کافی اضافہ دیکھا ہے اور یہاں مویشی اثاثہ اور مویشی اثاثہ مصنوعات کی آمد ورفت میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ حالانکہ کورنٹائن سہولت کی غیر موجودگی میں زندہ جانوروں جیسے گھوڑے، مویشی ، بھیڑ، بکری وغیرہ کی در آمدات کو بنگلور میں در آمد کرنے کی اجازت نہیں تھی۔
جنانچہ ہسر گھاٹا بنگلورو میں 10 ایکٹر رقبے میں مویشی پروری ، ماہی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کی مالی امداد کے ساتھ تعمیری کام شروع ہوا۔ اس کام کو سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی بنگلورو کے ذریعہ مکمل کیا گیا۔ یہ اسٹیشن انتہائی جدید عمارت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ بن کر تیار ہوا ہے۔
بنگلورو کی شمولیاتی موسمیاتی صورت حال کے ساتھ یہ تصور کیا گیا ہے، کہ موسمیاتی حالات زیادہ تر زندہ جانوروں کی درآمد کے لئے موافق رہیں گے اور تب ایسے در آمد شدہ جانوروں کو ہسر گھاٹا میں کورنٹائن اسٹیشن پر بہتر طریقے سے رکھا جاسکے۔
یہ اسٹیشن ملک میں اور خاص طور سے جنوبی ہندوستان کی ریاستوں کو مویشی اثاثہ اور مویشی اثاثہ مصنوعات کی در آمد و برآمد کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ہی تجارت کو بڑھاوا دے گا۔ اے کیو سی ایس اسٹیشن مقررہ وقت میں مویشی مصنوعات اور مویشیوں کی در آمد کے لئے آن لائن منظوری نظام سے لیس ہوگا اور مقامی معیشت کے لئے انتہائی سود مند ثابت ہوگا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ق ج- ق ر)
U-13047