Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Padma Shri, Khel Ratna Arjuna Awardee Dr. (h.c) Deepa Malik becomes Ni-Kshay Mitra and national ambassador for TB Mukt Bharat Campaign
Visited Health Pavilion at IITF 2022, interacted with TB survivors, and urged all to become Ni-Kshay Mitras to support TB patients
26 NOV 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Padma Shri, Khel Ratna Arjuna Awardee, India’s First Woman Paralympic Medalist and President of the Paralympic Committee of India, Dr. (h.c) Deepa Malik has pledged her support to the TB Mukt Bharat campaign by becoming its national ambassador and a Ni-Kshay Mitra.
Dr. (h.c) Deepa Malik expressed her commitment to the TB Mukt Bharat campaign, launched by Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March 2018, when she participated in TB awareness activities at the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Pavilion at the 41st India International Trade Fair at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
She further extended her support to the campaign by becoming a Ni-Kshay Mitra, an initiative launched by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu which strives to provide aid to TB afflicted patients on three levels of nutritional, additional diagnostic, and vocational support. She has adopted 5 TB patients herself as a Ni-Kshay Mitra and encouraged people to enroll in this scheme as well, highlighting that if everyone participates in their capacity by disbanding stigma, spreading awareness and providing aid, India will conquer TB very soon.
Speaking about her support for the TB Mukt Bharat campaign Dr. (h.c) Deepa Malik said: “I am delighted to join the TB Mukt Bharat Jan Andolan as a national ambassador and look forward to working with teams to amplify further much-needed awareness of this debilitating disease, which can be easily prevented and cured, to ensure India reaches its target to be TB Free by 2025!
She recounted her story of becoming a TB survivor, she emphasized that while the treatment is physical, the first step of recovery commences with mental well-being, focusing on maintaining a positive mindset and rising above the stigma surrounding this condition. She stressed that though journey to complete recovery may take time, it is crucial to perceive health holistically, extending beyond the physical aspect to include mental well-being as well. She highlighted that “health is the ultimate wealth”, urging participation in the Jan Aandolan movement, contributing in building momentum to ensure India becomes free of TB by 2025.
“I firmly believe that no one should ever be left behind in fulfilling their potential because of their age, race, gender, or ability. This includes anyone suffering from a disease such as TB. They should never feel alone, and it is our duty as citizens to do whatever we can to support them. We must reach out to them as a Mitra and remind them they are supported, which is why I fully support the Ni-kshay Mitra initiative as a Ni-kshay Mitra myself”.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பத்மஸ்ரீ, கேல் ரத்னா விருது பெற்ற டாக்டர் (கௌரவ பட்டம்) தீபா மாலிக், காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் தேசிய தூதராகி உள்ளார்
26 NOV 2022 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
பத்மஸ்ரீ, கேல் ரத்னா விருது பெற்ற, இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது மகளிர் பாராலிம்பிக் பட்டம் வென்ற, இந்திய பாராலிம்பிக் குழுவின் தலைவரான டாக்டர் (கௌரவ பட்டம்) தீபா மாலிக், காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் தேசிய தூதராகி உள்ளார். இந்த இயக்கத்திற்கு முழு ஆதரவு அளிக்க அவர் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளார்.
2018, மார்ச் மாதத்தில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கிவைக்கப்பட்ட 41-வது இந்தியா சர்வதேச வர்த்தக பொருட்காட்சியில் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் அரங்கில் காசநோய் விழிப்புணர்வு செயல்பாடுகளில் பங்கேற்றிருந்த தீபா மாலிக் காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா இயக்கத்திற்கு தமது உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா இயக்கத்திற்கு ஆதரவு அளிப்பது பற்றி பேசிய தீபா மாலிக், இதற்கான மக்கள் இயக்கத்திற்கு தூதராக இணைந்திருப்பது தமக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது என்றார். இந்த நோய் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது மிகவும் அவசியம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்த நோய் எளிதில் கண்டறியப்படுவதும், குணப்படுத்தப்படுவதும் ஆகும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். 2025-க்குள் காசநோய் இல்லாத நாடு என்ற இலக்கை இந்தியா எட்டும் என்று அவர் உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார்.
காசநோயில் இருந்து மீண்ட தமது நிலைமை பற்றி நினைவுகூர்ந்த அவர், உடல் ரீதியிலான சிகிச்சையின் முதல் நடவடிக்கையாக மனம் சார்ந்த நலனை தொடங்குவது மீட்சிக்கு அடிப்படை என்பதால் உடன்பாட்டு மனநிலையை பராமரிப்பதும், அச்சத்தில் இருந்து வெளியேறுவதும் முக்கியம் என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
காசநோய் போன்ற நோயால் எவரும் பாதிக்கப்படலாம் என்றும் இந்த சூழலில் எவரும் தனித்துவிடப்பட்டதாக உணரக்கூடாது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு சகோதர குடிமக்கள் என்ற முறையில் நாம் ஆதரவாக இருப்பது நமது கடமை என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஒரு உறவினராக அவர்களை நாம் அணுக வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர்கள் ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள் என்பதை அவர்களின் மனதில் பதிய வைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் தீபா மாலிக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1879066