Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Giriraj Singh says, any violence against women should not be seen through the prism of religion and it should be condemned outrightly by all without any prejudices
The Minister launches the month-long campaign titled, “Nai Chetna-Pahal Badlav Ki”- A Community-led National Campaign Against Gender-Based Discrimination
Shri Singh also inaugurates 160 Gender Resource Centres in 13 states to support women affected by violence
25 NOV 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh today said that any violence against women should not be seen through the prism of religion and it should be condemned outrightly by all without any prejudices.
Quoting figures from the National Crime Records Bureau's (NCRB) 'Crime in India 2021' report. Shri Singh expressed serious concern that India registered 31,677 cases of rape in 2021 - an average 86 daily - while nearly 49 cases of crime against women were lodged every single hour. The number of rape cases in 2020 was 28,046, while it was 32,033 in 2019.
Shri Singh was speaking after the Launch of “A Community-led National Campaign Against Gender-Based Discrimination” of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission in New Delhi.
The month-long campaign titled, “Nai Chetna-Pahal Badlav Ki” with the theme of ‘Elimination of Gender-Based Violence’ will be conducted as a 'Jan Andolan' (people's movement) in all the States/UTs of the country from 25th November to 23rd of December, 2022.
This will be an annual campaign focussing on specific gender issues each year. The focus area of the campaign this year is Gender Based Violence. This campaign will be implemented by all states in collaboration with CSO partners, and actively executed by all levels including the State, District, Block engaging the Community Institutions along with the extended community. The Campaign will also bring together all line departments and stakeholders to create a concerted effort in acknowledging, identifying and addressing issues of violence. Over the years this campaign will incorporate an intersectional approach deepening the understanding of gender and generating relevance and ownership in all departments and verticals with a multisectoral approach. As part of the campaign, there will be knowledge workshops, leadership training, seminars on sexual violence and redressal mechanisms.
Shri Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi in this year’s Independence Day speech spoke about gender equality and the importance of honouring women in day-to-day lives. Shri Modi said, “A distortion has crept in our conduct and we at times insult women. It's important to get rid of every speech and conduct that lowers the dignity of women”.
Shri Singh said, Prime Minister is taking all steps for empowerment of women and said only Atmanirbhar Women will help in making an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Lauding the progress of the DAY-NRLM Mission, Shri Singh said, in 2014, there were 2.35 Crore SHG members, but after Modi’s active support in the last 8 years, the number of SHG members has now swelled to about 9 Crore. He said, the target is to achieve 10 crore members by 2024. The Minister also informed that the cumulative loan to SHGs was about Rs 80.000 crore before 2014 and now the bank linkage has crossed over 5.7 lakh crore in the last 8 years, with an NPA of just 2.1%.
Shri Giriraj Singh said, each women beneficiary must save at least one lakh rupees per annum through sale of local products. He said, day is not far away when some of the lakhpati Didis will earn Rs 10 lakhs per annum.
Shri Singh also inaugurated 160 Gender Resource Centres in 13 states, which he described as “Naari Chetna Kendras”. It will work with One Stop Centres (OSCs) of WCD Ministry intended to support women affected by violence, in private and public spaces, within the family, community and at the workplace. There are 1,251 gender resource centres set up across the country from where women facing gender violence can seek help.
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Union Minister of State for Rural Development, in her address said, there was no concept of gender discrimination during the Upanishad era and said that fiercely independent philosophers like Gargi and Maitreya were examples of the women power of India. She said, the “Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao” campaign of PM Modi has resulted in increased awareness and sensitization of the masses regarding prevalence of gender bias and role of community in eradicating it. During the last 8 years the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) has improved in many states including Haryana.
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti said, for India to maintain its position as a global growth leader, more concerted efforts at local, State and National levels, taking a whole-of-government-whole-of-society approach, is needed to bring women on par with men. She said, while increasing representation of women in the public spheres is important and can potentially be attained through affirmative actions, an attitudinal shift is essential for women to be considered as equal within their homes and in the broader society. This campaign is an attempt to bring such an attitudinal shift in the minds of all concerned, she added.
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste said in an address via video conferencing that it is a sad scenario in the country that a large number of men and women still consider gender-based violence normal and this perspective must be changed. He said, women should come forward and speak up against any kind of discrimination and there are enough legal remedies to address the same. The Minister said, the campaign is targeting the rural women and will be undertaken through the Self-Help Groups registered with the government.
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development said that it is totally unacceptable that 30 percent of all married women between 15 to 49 years of age face some kind of violence and 45 percent people see this as normal. Quoting the NFHS-5 data, Shri Sinha said, as many as 77% women never sought any help from anyone about the violence inflicted on them and this trend has to be fought vigorously.
Shri Sinha said, Nai Chetna is a people's campaign, triggered and mobilised by the Central government and will be joined by 30 State Missions. He said, the idea is to bring the issue of gender-based violence in focus and make women aware of their rights and mechanism available to help redress their grievances.
Shri Charanjeet Singh, Additional Secretary said, this campaign is being launched on the same day as the UN General Assembly has designated November 25 as the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women. He said, this campaign will be longer than any international campaign.
OSD in the Ministry of Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Smt Nita Kejrewal, Joint Secretary and other senior officials of the Ministry joined today’s programme.
It may be recalled that Gender-based violence (GBV) is a global pandemic that affects 1 in 3 women in their lifetime. DAY-NRLM recognizes this social evil as a major hindrance towards achieving individual and social development and hence aims to take necessary actions for eliminating Gender Based Violence. As part of its ongoing effort of mobilizing and addressing issues of marginalized communities and women DAY-NRLM emphasises on the need for creating institutional mechanisms for responding to issues related to gender, along with integration of gender in all vertical for larger perspective shift.
DAY-NRLM has identified Gender Based Violence as the inaugural theme for its NAYI CHETNA campaign and as is embarking on a month-long intensive drive from 25th November, the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women. The drive will aim at building capacities of women and the marginalized to identify and acknowledge the different forms of violence that they experience, as well as, respond to it by speaking up, sharing with others, and seeking support for acting on the injustice inflicted.
As part of its institutional strengthening efforts DAY-NRLM has been establishing Gender Resource Centres (GRC) at block level to provide a community managed platform from where the inequalities and discrimination on the basis of gender could be protested, and where victims or aggrieved persons could seek redressal through the support of other departments and agencies working on those issues.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر برائے دیہی ترقی جناب گری راج سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ خواتین کے خلاف کسی بھی طرح کے تشدد کو مذہب کی نظر سے نہیں دیکھا جانا چاہیے اور بغیر کسی تعصب کے سبھی کو اس کی کھلی مذمت کرنی چاہیے
وزیر موصوف نے صنفی بنیاد پر امتیاز کے خلاف کمیونٹی کی زیر قیادت قومی مہم ’’نئی چیتنا-پہل بدلاؤ کی‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ماہ تک چلنے والی مہم کا آغاز کیا
جناب سنگھ نے تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کی مدد کے لیے 13 ریاستوں میں 160 صنفی وسائل کے مراکز کا بھی افتتاح کیا
25 NOV 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ خواتین کے خلاف کسی بھی طرح کے تشدد کو مذہب کی نظر سے نہیں دیکھا جانا چاہئے اور بغیر کسی تعصب کے سبھی کو اس کی کھلی مذمت کرنی چاہئے۔
نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) کی ’کرائم ان انڈیا 2021‘ رپورٹ کے اعداد و شمار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے اس بات پر شدید تشویش کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت میں 2021 میں عصمت دری کے 31,677 کیسز درج کیے گئے - اوسطاً 86 روزانہ - جب کہ خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کے تقریباً 49 مقدمات ہر ایک گھنٹے میں درج کیے گئے۔ 2020 میں عصمت دری کے واقعات کی تعداد 28,046 تھی جب کہ 2019 میں یہ تعداد 32,033 تھی۔
جناب سنگھ نئی دہلی میں دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا-قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن کی ’’جنسی بنیاد پر امتیاز کے خلاف کمیونٹی کی زیر قیادت قومی مہم‘‘ کے آغاز کے بعد بات کر رہے تھے۔
’جنسی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خاتمے‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ’’نئی چیتنا-پہل بدلاؤ کی‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ماہ تک چلنے والی مہم ملک کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ’جن آندولن‘ (عوامی تحریک) کے طور پر 25 نومبر سے 23 دسمبر 2022 تک چلائی جائے گی۔
یہ ایک سالانہ مہم ہوگی جو ہر سال مخصوص صنفی مسائل پر مرکوز ہوگی۔ اس سال مہم کا فوکس ایریا صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد ہے۔ اس مہم کو تمام ریاستوں کے ذریعے سی ایس او کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر نافذ کیا جائے گا اور ریاست، ضلع، بلاک سمیت تمام سطحوں کے ذریعے فعال طور پر عمل میں لایا جائے گا جس میں توسیع شدہ کمیونٹی کے ساتھ کمیونٹی اداروں کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ مہم تمام لائن ڈپارٹمنٹس اور متعلقین کو بھی اکٹھا کرے گی تاکہ تشدد کے مسائل کو تسلیم کرنے، ان کی شناخت اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک ٹھوس کوشش کی جا سکے۔ کئی سالوں کے دوران یہ مہم جنس کی تفہیم کو گہرا کرنے اور تمام محکموں اور عمودی علاقوں میں کثیر شعبوں کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ مطابقت اور ملکیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک باہمی نقطہ نظر کو شامل کرے گی۔ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، علمی ورکشاپس، قیادت کی تربیت، جنسی تشدد اور ازالے کے طریقہ کار پر سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اس سال یوم آزادی کی تقریر میں صنفی مساوات اور روزمرہ کی زندگی میں خواتین کو عزت دینے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’ہمارے طرز عمل میں بگاڑ پیدا ہو گیا ہے اور ہم کبھی کبھار خواتین کی توہین کرتے ہیں۔ ہر اس تقریر اور طرز عمل سے چھٹکارا حاصل کرنا ضروری ہے جو خواتین کی عزت کو کم کرتا ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کر رہے ہیں اور کہا کہ صرف آتم نربھر خواتین ہی آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے میں مدد کریں گی۔ ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم مشن کی پیش رفت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، کمان سنگھ نے کہا، 2014 میں، 2.35 کروڑ ایس ایچ جی ممبر تھے، لیکن پچھلے 8 برسوں میں مودی کی فعال حمایت کے بعد، ایس ایچ جی کے اراکین کی تعداد اب بڑھ کر تقریباً 9 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2024 تک 10 کروڑ ممبران کو حاصل کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 2014 سے پہلے ایس ایچ جیز کے لیے مجموعی قرض تقریباً 80.000 کروڑ روپے تھا اور اب گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں صرف 2.1فیصد کے این پی اے کے ساتھ بینک لنکیج 5.7 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا، فائدہ اٹھانے والی ہر ایک خاتون کو مقامی مصنوعات کی فروخت کے ذریعے کم از کم ایک لاکھ روپے سالانہ کی بچت کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا، وہ دن دور نہیں جب لکھ پتی دیدیوں میں سے کچھ 10 لاکھ روپے سالانہ کمائیں گی۔
جناب سنگھ نے 13 ریاستوں میں 160 صنفی وسائل کے مراکز کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جنہیں انہوں نے ’’ناری چیتنا کیندرز‘‘ کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ یہ ڈبلیو سی ڈی منسٹری کے ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز (او ایس سیز) کے ساتھ کام کرے گا جس کا مقصد نجی اور عوامی مقامات، خاندان، کمیونٹی اور کام کی جگہ پر تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں 1,251 صنفی وسائل کے مراکز قائم ہیں جہاں سے صنفی تشدد کا سامنا کرنے والی خواتین مدد لے سکتی ہیں۔
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اپنشد دور میں صنفی امتیاز کا کوئی تصور نہیں تھا اور کہا کہ گارگی اور میتریہ جیسے زبردست آزاد فلسفی ہندوستان کی خواتین کی طاقت کی مثال تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا، پی ایم مودی کی ’’بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ‘‘ مہم کے نتیجے میں صنفی تعصب کے پھیلاؤ اور اس کے خاتمے میں کمیونٹی کے کردار کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری اور حساسیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پچھلے 8 سالوں کے دوران ہریانہ سمیت کئی ریاستوں میں پیدائش کے وقت جنسی تناسب (ایس آر بی) میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو عالمی ترقی کے لیڈر کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، خواتین کو مردوں کے ساتھ برابری پر لانے کے لیے مقامی، ریاستی اور قومی سطحوں پر مزید ٹھوس کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں پوری حکومت- پورے معاشرے کا نقطہ نظر اختیار کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا، اگرچہ عوامی شعبوں میں خواتین کی نمائندگی میں اضافہ اہم ہے اور مثبت اقدامات کے ذریعے ممکنہ طور پر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے، خواتین کے لیے اپنے گھروں اور وسیع تر معاشرے میں مساوی تصور کیے جانے کے لیے رویہ میں تبدیلی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مہم تمام متعلقہ افراد کے ذہنوں میں اس طرح کے رویے میں تبدیلی لانے کی کوشش ہے۔
دیہی ترقی اور فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ایک خطاب میں کہا کہ ملک میں یہ ایک افسوسناک منظر ہے کہ مرد اور خواتین کی ایک بڑی تعداد اب بھی صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کو معمول سمجھتی ہے اور اس تناظر کا تبدیل ہونا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، خواتین کو آگے آنا چاہیے اور کسی بھی قسم کے امتیاز کے خلاف آواز اٹھانا چاہیے اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے کافی قانونی چارہ جوئی موجود ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا یہ مہم دیہی خواتین کو ہدف بنا رہی ہے اور اسے حکومت کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ذریعے انجام دیا جائے گا۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے کہا کہ یہ بات بالکل ناقابل قبول ہے کہ 15 سے 49 سال کی عمر کی تمام شادی شدہ خواتین میں سے 30 فیصد کو کسی نہ کسی طرح کے تشدد کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے اور 45 فیصد لوگ اسے معمول کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ این ایف ایچ ایس-5 کے اعداد و شمار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب سنہا نے کہا، تقریباً 77 فیصد خواتین نے اپنے اوپر ہونے والے تشدد کے بارے میں کبھی کسی سے مدد نہیں مانگی اور اس رجحان کا بھرپور طریقے سے مقابلہ کیا جانا چاہئے۔
جناب سنہا نے کہا، نئی چیتنا ایک عوامی مہم ہے، جسے مرکزی حکومت نے فعال اور متحرک کیا ہے اور 30 ​​ریاستی مشن اس میں شامل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا، خیال یہ ہے کہ صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے مسئلے کو توجہ میں لایا جائے اور خواتین کو ان کے حقوق اور ان کی شکایات کے ازالے میں مدد کے لیے دستیاب طریقہ کار سے آگاہ کیا جائے۔
جناب چرنجیت سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے کہا کہ یہ مہم اسی دن شروع کی جا رہی ہے جس دن اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے 25 نومبر کو خواتین کے خلاف تشدد کے خاتمے کا عالمی دن قرار دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مہم کسی بھی بین الاقوامی مہم سے زیادہ طویل ہوگی۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت میں او ایس ڈی جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ نیتا کیجریوال اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران آج کے پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔
یاد رہے کہ صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد (جی بی وی) ایک عالمی وبا ہے جو ہر 3 میں سے 1 خواتین کو اپنی زندگی میں متاثر کرتی ہے۔ ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم اس سماجی برائی کو انفرادی اور سماجی ترقی کے حصول میں ایک بڑی رکاوٹ کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے اور اس لیے صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خاتمے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرتا ہے۔ پسماندہ کمیونٹیز اور خواتین کے مسائل کو متحرک کرنے اور ان کو حل کرنے کی اپنی جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم صنف سے متعلق مسائل کا جواب دینے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے، ساتھ ہی وسیع تناظر کی تبدیلی کے لیے تمام عمود میں صنف کے انضمام پر زور دیتا ہے۔
ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم نے اپنی نئی چیتنا مہم کے ابتدائی تھیم کے طور پر صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور 25 نومبر سے خواتین کے خلاف تشدد کے خاتمے کے عالمی دن سے ایک ماہ طویل مہم کا آغاز کر رہا ہے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد خواتین اور پسماندہ افراد کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے تاکہ وہ تشدد کی مختلف شکلوں کو پہچانیں اور ان کو تسلیم کر سکیں، ساتھ ہی ساتھ، بات کرنے، دوسروں کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے کے ذریعہ اپنا رد عمل پیش کریں اور ہونے والی ناانصافی کے خلاف کارروائی کے لیے حمایت طلب کریں۔
اپنی ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم کمیونٹی کے زیر انتظام پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے بلاک سطح پر صنفی وسائل کے مراکز (جی آر سی) قائم کر رہا ہے جہاں سے صنف کی بنیاد پر عدم مساوات اور امتیازی سلوک کے خلاف احتجاج کیا جا سکتا ہے اور جہاں متاثرین یا متاثرہ افراد ان مسائل پر کام کرنے والے دیگر محکموں اور ایجنسیوں کے تعاون سے چارہ جوئی تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔