Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President describes India and Africa as neighbors across the Indian ocean
Technology has truly democratized governance by ushering in transparency and accountability in the system – Vice President
Vice President addresses the valedictory session of UNESCO-INDIA-AFRICA Hackathon
25 NOV 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underscored the civilizational connect and shared historical bond between India and Africa, and said that “we are neighbors across the Indian ocean”.
Addressing the valedictory session of UNESCO-INDIA-AFRICA (UIA) Hackathon at Greater Noida today, the Vice President said that the event reflects close relations cherished by India and its African counterparts and embodies the spirit of collaboration – bringing them together to solve problems for the betterment of humankind. “This global Hackathon conveys the message that youth can come together to make a better world,” he added.
The 36-Hours Hackathon, involving young entrepreneurs from India and 22 African countries was organized by the Innovation Cell of the Ministry of Education, (Government of India), the AICTE and UNESCO at Gautam Buddha University, Greater Noida. Nearly 600 young innovators come together to find solutions for social, environmental and technical problems during the event.
In his address, Shri Dhankhar referred to Mahatma Gandhi Ji’s close relationship with Africa and said that our age old civilizational ethos of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam” continue to guide India’s engagement with the world.
Describing India as a favoured global destination for opportunities and investments, the Vice President said that a new culture of innovation based entrepreneurship is taking roots in India. Mentioning various initiatives such as Start-up India, Digital India, Bharat Net, PM Gatishakti Mission, the Vice President commended the Government for creating an enabling environment for entrepreneurship and innovation to thrive.
Observing that technology has truly democratized governance by ushering in transparency and accountability in the system, Shri Dhankhar said that it helps us in achieving the ideal of inclusive and sustainable growth.
The Vice President gave away the prizes to the winners of Hackathon and told the young innovators that they are as much trustees to this planet as the people older to them. “Your proactive stance will secure everyone a better future,” he added.
Smt Anandiben Patel, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Shiksha Mantri, Govt. of India, Shri Surya Pratap Shahi, Hon'ble Agriculture Minister, UP, Mr. Vishal Sharma, Ambassador & Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO, Mr Firmin Edouard Matoko, Ast Director General (PAX), UNESCO, Dr Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, Ministers from 13 African countries, students and other dignitaries were present.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारत आणि आफ्रिका हे हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील शेजारी देश : उपराष्ट्रपती
25 NOV 2022 5:17PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज भारत आणि आफ्रिका यांच्यातील सांस्कृतिक संबंध आणि सामायिक ऐतिहासिक ऋणानुबंध अधोरेखित केले आणि आम्ही हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रातील शेजारी आहोत असे प्रतिपादन केले.
आज ग्रेटर नोएडा येथे युनेस्को-भारत -आफ्रिका हॅकेथॉनच्या समापन सत्राला उपराष्ट्रपतींनी संबोधित केले. भारत आणि आफ्रिका यांचे ऋणानुबंध अधिक गहिरे करणारा आणि सहकार्याचे पर्व निरंतर सुरु ठेवण्याचा निर्धार व्यक्त करणारा हा कार्यक्रम समस्त मानवजातीच्या हितासाठी आणि त्यांच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांना एकत्र आणणारा आहे, या जागतिक हॅकेथॉनमधून तरुणांनी एकत्र येऊन एक चांगले जग घडवण्याचा संदेश दिला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारत सरकारचे शिक्षण मंत्रालय, अखिल भारतीय तंत्रशिक्षण परिषद आणि युनेस्को यांनी संयुक्तपणे ग्रेटर नोएडा येथील गौतम बुद्ध विद्यापीठात आयोजित केलेल्या या 36 तासांच्या हॅकेथॉनमध्ये भारत आणि 22 आफ्रिकन देशांतील तरुण उद्योजकांनी सहभाग घेतला होता. विविध सामाजिक, पर्यावरणीय आणि तांत्रिक समस्यांवर उपाय शोधण्याच्या उद्देशाने सुमारे 600 तरुण उद्योजक यानिमित्ताने एकत्र आले होते.
आपल्या भाषणात उपराष्ट्रपतींनी महात्मा गांधीजींच्या आफ्रिकेबरोबरच्या घनिष्ठ संबंधांचा उल्लेख केला. भारताची शतकानुशतके चालत आलेली "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" ही प्राचीन संस्कृती भारताच्या जगासोबत असलेल्या संबंधांना मार्गदर्शन करत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारत हा संधी आणि गुंतवणुकीसाठी जागतिक स्तरावरील सर्वाधिक पसंतीचे स्थान आहे, नवोन्मेष आणि नवकल्पनांवर आधारित उद्योजकता ही नवीन संस्कृती आता भारतात रुजत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया, भारत नेट, पीएम गतिशक्ती मिशन यासारख्या विविध उपक्रमांचा उल्लेख करून, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी उद्योजकता आणि नवनवीन उपक्रम वाढीस लागण्यासाठी अनुकूल आणि पोषक वातावरण निर्माण केल्याबद्दल सरकारचे कौतुक केले.
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते हॅकेथॉनच्या विजेत्यांना पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले. आजच्या युगातले जुने जाणते आणि अनुभवी लोक जितके या पृथ्वीतलाचे विश्वस्त आहेत तितकेच उत्तरदायित्व युवावर्गाचे आहे असे ते म्हणाले. "तुमची सक्रिय भूमिका प्रत्येकासाठी चांगल्या भविष्याची नांदी असेल," असे त्यांनी सांगितले.