Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President describes India and Africa as neighbors across the Indian ocean
Technology has truly democratized governance by ushering in transparency and accountability in the system – Vice President
Vice President addresses the valedictory session of UNESCO-INDIA-AFRICA Hackathon
25 NOV 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underscored the civilizational connect and shared historical bond between India and Africa, and said that “we are neighbors across the Indian ocean”.
Addressing the valedictory session of UNESCO-INDIA-AFRICA (UIA) Hackathon at Greater Noida today, the Vice President said that the event reflects close relations cherished by India and its African counterparts and embodies the spirit of collaboration – bringing them together to solve problems for the betterment of humankind. “This global Hackathon conveys the message that youth can come together to make a better world,” he added.
The 36-Hours Hackathon, involving young entrepreneurs from India and 22 African countries was organized by the Innovation Cell of the Ministry of Education, (Government of India), the AICTE and UNESCO at Gautam Buddha University, Greater Noida. Nearly 600 young innovators come together to find solutions for social, environmental and technical problems during the event.
In his address, Shri Dhankhar referred to Mahatma Gandhi Ji’s close relationship with Africa and said that our age old civilizational ethos of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam” continue to guide India’s engagement with the world.
Describing India as a favoured global destination for opportunities and investments, the Vice President said that a new culture of innovation based entrepreneurship is taking roots in India. Mentioning various initiatives such as Start-up India, Digital India, Bharat Net, PM Gatishakti Mission, the Vice President commended the Government for creating an enabling environment for entrepreneurship and innovation to thrive.
Observing that technology has truly democratized governance by ushering in transparency and accountability in the system, Shri Dhankhar said that it helps us in achieving the ideal of inclusive and sustainable growth.
The Vice President gave away the prizes to the winners of Hackathon and told the young innovators that they are as much trustees to this planet as the people older to them. “Your proactive stance will secure everyone a better future,” he added.
Smt Anandiben Patel, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Shiksha Mantri, Govt. of India, Shri Surya Pratap Shahi, Hon'ble Agriculture Minister, UP, Mr. Vishal Sharma, Ambassador & Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO, Mr Firmin Edouard Matoko, Ast Director General (PAX), UNESCO, Dr Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, Ministers from 13 African countries, students and other dignitaries were present.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے بھارت اور افریقہ کو بحر ہند کے پار پڑوسی قرار دیا
ٹکنالوجی نے نظام میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کا آغاز کرکے حکمرانی کو صحیح معنوں میں جمہوری بنایا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا یونیسکو - بھارت - افریقہ ہیکاتھون کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب
25 NOV 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکر نے آج بھارت اور افریقہ کے درمیان تہذیبی ربط اور مشترکہ تاریخی تعلق کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ "ہم بحر ہند کے پار پڑوسی ہیں۔"
آج گریٹر نوئیڈا میں یونیسکو انڈیا افریقہ (یو آئی اے) ہیکاتھون کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام بھارت اور اس کے افریقی ہم منصبوں کے درمیان قریبی تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور باہمی تعاون کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ "یہ عالمی ہیکاتھون پیغام دیتا ہے کہ نوجوان ایک بہتر دنیا بنانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ آسکتے ہیں۔"
گوتم بدھ یونیورسٹی، گریٹر نوئیڈا میں وزارت تعلیم (حکومت ہند)، اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور یونیسکو کے انوویشن سیل کے ذریعہ بھارت اور 22 افریقی ممالک کے نوجوان کاروباریوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے 36 گھنٹے کے ہیکاتھون کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ تقریب کے دوران تقریباً 600 نوجوان جدت طراز سماجی، ماحولیاتی اور تکنیکی مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا ہوئے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب دھنکر نے افریقہ کے ساتھ مہاتما گاندھی جی کے قریبی تعلقات کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ "وسودھیو کٹمبکم" کی ہماری صدیوں پرانی تہذیبی اقدار دنیا کے ساتھ بھارت کے تعلقات کی رہنمائی کرتی ہیں۔
بھارت کو مواقع اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے پسندیدہ عالمی منزل قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جدت طرازی پر مبنی انٹرپرینیورشپ کا ایک نیا کلچر بھارت میں جڑیں پکڑ رہا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، بھارت نیٹ، پی ایم گتی شکتی مشن جیسے مختلف اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انٹرپرینیورشپ اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی ستائش کی۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ٹکنالوجی نے نظام میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کا آغاز کرکے حکمرانی کو صحیح معنوں میں جمہوری بنایا ہے، جناب دھنکر نے کہا کہ اس سے ہمیں جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے آئیڈیل کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہیکاتھون کے فاتحین میں انعامات تقسیم کیے اور نوجوان اختراع کاروں سے کہا کہ وہ اس سیارے پر اتنے ہی امین ہیں جتنے ان سے بڑی عمر کے لوگ ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا، "آپ کا فعال موقف ہر ایک کے ایک بہتر مستقبل کی حفاظت کرے گا۔"
اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، حکومت ہند کے وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، یوپی کے وزیر زراعت جناب سوریہ پرتاپ شاہی، یونیسکو میں بھارت کے سفیر اور مستقل مندوب جناب وشال شرما، یونیسکو کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل (پی اے ایکس) جناب فرمین ایڈورڈ ماتوکو، چیف انوویشن آفیسر ڈاکٹر ابھے جیرے، 13 افریقی ممالک کے وزرا، طلبہ اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔