Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President describes India and Africa as neighbors across the Indian ocean
Technology has truly democratized governance by ushering in transparency and accountability in the system – Vice President
Vice President addresses the valedictory session of UNESCO-INDIA-AFRICA Hackathon
25 NOV 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underscored the civilizational connect and shared historical bond between India and Africa, and said that “we are neighbors across the Indian ocean”.
Addressing the valedictory session of UNESCO-INDIA-AFRICA (UIA) Hackathon at Greater Noida today, the Vice President said that the event reflects close relations cherished by India and its African counterparts and embodies the spirit of collaboration – bringing them together to solve problems for the betterment of humankind. “This global Hackathon conveys the message that youth can come together to make a better world,” he added.
The 36-Hours Hackathon, involving young entrepreneurs from India and 22 African countries was organized by the Innovation Cell of the Ministry of Education, (Government of India), the AICTE and UNESCO at Gautam Buddha University, Greater Noida. Nearly 600 young innovators come together to find solutions for social, environmental and technical problems during the event.
In his address, Shri Dhankhar referred to Mahatma Gandhi Ji’s close relationship with Africa and said that our age old civilizational ethos of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam” continue to guide India’s engagement with the world.
Describing India as a favoured global destination for opportunities and investments, the Vice President said that a new culture of innovation based entrepreneurship is taking roots in India. Mentioning various initiatives such as Start-up India, Digital India, Bharat Net, PM Gatishakti Mission, the Vice President commended the Government for creating an enabling environment for entrepreneurship and innovation to thrive.
Observing that technology has truly democratized governance by ushering in transparency and accountability in the system, Shri Dhankhar said that it helps us in achieving the ideal of inclusive and sustainable growth.
The Vice President gave away the prizes to the winners of Hackathon and told the young innovators that they are as much trustees to this planet as the people older to them. “Your proactive stance will secure everyone a better future,” he added.
Smt Anandiben Patel, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Shiksha Mantri, Govt. of India, Shri Surya Pratap Shahi, Hon'ble Agriculture Minister, UP, Mr. Vishal Sharma, Ambassador & Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO, Mr Firmin Edouard Matoko, Ast Director General (PAX), UNESCO, Dr Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, Ministers from 13 African countries, students and other dignitaries were present.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய பெருங்கடலில் அண்டை நாடுகளாக இந்தியாவும் ஆப்பிரிக்காவும் இருக்கின்றன என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
25 NOV 2022 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா ஆப்பிரிக்கா இடையே நாகரிக தொடர்பும் பகிரப்பட்ட வரலாற்று ரீதியான பிணைப்பும் இருப்பதாக தெரிவித்துள்ள குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், இந்திய பெருங்கடலில் நாம் அண்டை நாடுகளாக இருக்கிறோம் என்றும் கூறியுள்ளார்.
கிரேட்டர் மைடாவில் இன்று யுனெஸ்கோ-இந்தியா-ஆப்பிரிக்கா ஹேக்கத்தானின் நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், இந்த நிகழ்வு இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகளால் வளர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள நெருக்கமான உறவுகளை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக கூறினார். இவை ஒத்துழைப்பின் உணர்வை வளர்த்து மனித குலம் சிறப்புற பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண ஒருங்கிணைந்து வருவதற்கும் வழிவகுத்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். உலகளாவிய இந்த ஹேக்கத்தான் சிறந்த உலகத்தை உருவாக்க இளைஞர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து வரமுடியும் என்ற செய்தியை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாக அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில் உள்ள கௌதம புத்தா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் மத்திய அரசின் கல்வித்துறையின் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு பிரிவு, ஏஐசிடிஇ, யுனெஸ்கோ ஆகியவற்றால் ஏற்பாடு செய்ப்பட்டிருந்த 36 மணி நேர ஹேக்கத்தானில் இந்தியா மற்றும் 22 ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த இளம் தொழில்முனைவோர் ஈடுபட்டனர். சமூக, சுற்றுச்சூழல், தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண சுமார் 600 இளம் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் இணைந்திருந்தனர்.
ஹேக்கத்தானின் வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் பரிசுகளை வழங்கினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி ஆனந்திபென் படேல், மத்திய கல்வியமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.