Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President describes India and Africa as neighbors across the Indian ocean
Technology has truly democratized governance by ushering in transparency and accountability in the system – Vice President
Vice President addresses the valedictory session of UNESCO-INDIA-AFRICA Hackathon
25 NOV 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underscored the civilizational connect and shared historical bond between India and Africa, and said that “we are neighbors across the Indian ocean”.
Addressing the valedictory session of UNESCO-INDIA-AFRICA (UIA) Hackathon at Greater Noida today, the Vice President said that the event reflects close relations cherished by India and its African counterparts and embodies the spirit of collaboration – bringing them together to solve problems for the betterment of humankind. “This global Hackathon conveys the message that youth can come together to make a better world,” he added.
The 36-Hours Hackathon, involving young entrepreneurs from India and 22 African countries was organized by the Innovation Cell of the Ministry of Education, (Government of India), the AICTE and UNESCO at Gautam Buddha University, Greater Noida. Nearly 600 young innovators come together to find solutions for social, environmental and technical problems during the event.
In his address, Shri Dhankhar referred to Mahatma Gandhi Ji’s close relationship with Africa and said that our age old civilizational ethos of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam” continue to guide India’s engagement with the world.
Describing India as a favoured global destination for opportunities and investments, the Vice President said that a new culture of innovation based entrepreneurship is taking roots in India. Mentioning various initiatives such as Start-up India, Digital India, Bharat Net, PM Gatishakti Mission, the Vice President commended the Government for creating an enabling environment for entrepreneurship and innovation to thrive.
Observing that technology has truly democratized governance by ushering in transparency and accountability in the system, Shri Dhankhar said that it helps us in achieving the ideal of inclusive and sustainable growth.
The Vice President gave away the prizes to the winners of Hackathon and told the young innovators that they are as much trustees to this planet as the people older to them. “Your proactive stance will secure everyone a better future,” he added.
Smt Anandiben Patel, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Shiksha Mantri, Govt. of India, Shri Surya Pratap Shahi, Hon'ble Agriculture Minister, UP, Mr. Vishal Sharma, Ambassador & Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO, Mr Firmin Edouard Matoko, Ast Director General (PAX), UNESCO, Dr Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, Ministers from 13 African countries, students and other dignitaries were present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने भारत और अफ्रीका को हिन्‍द महासागर के आर-पार का पड़ोसी बताया
प्रौद्योगिकी ने व्यवस्था में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही लाकर वास्तव में शासन का लोकतंत्रीकरण किया है-उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने यूनेस्को-भारत-अफ्रीका हैकथॉन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
25 NOV 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच सभ्यतागत जुड़ाव और साझा ऐतिहासिक बंधन को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि "हम हिन्‍द महासागर के आर-पार के पड़ोसी हैं।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ग्रेटर नोएडा में आज यूनेस्को-भारत-अफ्रीका (यूआईए) हैकथॉन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम भारत और उसके अफ्रीकी समकक्षों द्वारा पोषित घनिष्ठ संबंधों को दर्शाता है और मानव जाति की बेहतरी के लिए समस्याओं को हल करने के वास्ते उनका एक साथ आना सहयोग की भावना का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह वैश्विक हैकथॉन यह संदेश देता है कि युवा एक बेहतर दुनिया बनाने के लिए एक साथ आ सकते हैं।"
36 घंटे के इस हैकथॉन में भारत और 22 अफ्रीकी देशों के युवा उद्यमी शामिल हुए। इसका आयोजन शिक्षा मंत्रालय, (भारत सरकार), एआईसीटीई और यूनेस्को के इनोवेशन सेल द्वारा ग्रेटर नोएडा के गौतम बुद्ध विश्वविद्यालय में किया गया था। इस आयोजन के दौरान सामाजिक, पर्यावरण और तकनीकी समस्याओं के समाधान खोजने के लिए लगभग 600 युवा अन्वेषक एक साथ आए।
श्री धनखड़ ने अपने संबोधन में महात्मा गांधी जी के अफ्रीका के साथ घनिष्ठ संबंध का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" का हमारा सदियों पुराना सभ्यतागत लोकाचार दुनिया के साथ भारत के संबंधों का मार्गदर्शन करता है और यह आज भी जारी है।
भारत को अवसरों और निवेश के लिए एक पसंदीदा वैश्विक गंतव्य बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि नवाचार आधारित उद्यमिता की एक नई संस्कृति भारत में जड़ें जमा रही है। स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया, भारत नेट, पीएम गतिशक्ति मिशन जैसी विभिन्न पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने उद्यमशीलता और नवाचार को फलने-फूलने के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने के लिए सरकार की सराहना की।
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी ने व्यवस्था में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही लाकर वास्तव में शासन का लोकतंत्रीकरण किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे हमें समावेशी और सतत विकास के आदर्श को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री धनखड़ ने हैकथॉन के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए और युवा अन्वेषकों से कहा कि वे इस धरती के उतने ही ट्रस्टी हैं जितने कि उनसे बड़े लोग। उन्होंने कहा, "आपका सक्रिय रुख सभी के लिए बेहतर भविष्य को सुरक्षित करेगा।"
इस कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, उत्तर प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री श्री सूर्य प्रताप शाही, यूनेस्को में भारत के राजदूत और स्थायी प्रतिनिधि श्री विशाल शर्मा, सहायक महानिदेशक (पीएएक्स), यूनेस्को श्री फ़िरमिन एडौर्ड माटोको, मुख्य नवाचार अधिकारी डॉ. अभय जेरे, 13 अफ्रीकी देशों के मंत्री, छात्र और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।