Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE NASEEM AL BAHR - 2022 SEA PHASE
24 NOV 2022 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s guided missile stealth frigate, INS Trikand, offshore patrol vessel, INS Sumitra, and Maritime Patrol Aircraft, (MPA) Dornier, participated in the 13th Edition of the Indian Navy (IN) - Royal Navy of Oman (RNO) bilateral exercise ‘Naseem Al Bahr’ (Sea Breeze).
The exercise was conducted from 19 to 24 Nov 22 off the coast of Oman and had three phases: harbour phase, sea phase and debrief. Activities undertaken during the harbour phase included professional interactions between IN and RNO operations teams and friendly sports fixtures between the two navies. IN Ships Trikand and Sumitra, along with RNO Ships Al Shinas and Al Seeb, sailed for the sea phase. IN - MPA Dornier, RNO MPA and shore based RAFO fighter aircraft Hawks joined the exercise at sea.
The sea phase included tactical maritime exercise involving surface action, air defence, maritime surveillance and interdiction/VBSS. These operations helped in strengthening interoperability as well as enhancing understanding of each other’s procedures. The last phase of exercise, debrief, was conducted at the RNO Naval Base at Duqm on 23 Nov 22.
India and Oman have traditionally enjoyed warm and friendly relations, sharing common cultural values. Naval exercises have added strength and substance to these bilateral ties. The first IN-RNO exercise was conducted in 1993. This year marks 30 years of IN-RNO bilateral exercises.
INS Trikand, a frontline frigate, is equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors. The ship is a part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet, based at Mumbai. INS Sumitra, a multirole offshore patrol vessel is part of the Eastern Fleet of the Indian Navy, based at Visakhapatnam.
O990.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
مشق نسیم البحر - 2022 سمندری مرحلہ
24 NOV 2022 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے گائیڈڈ میزائل اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ، آئی این ایس تری کانڈ، آف شور گشتی جہاز، آئی این ایس سمترا، اور میری ٹائم پٹرول ایئر کرافٹ، (ایم پی اے) ڈورنیئر نے ہندوستانی بحریہ (آئی این) - رائل نیوی آف عمان (آر این او) کے درمیان دو طرفہ مشق 'نسیم البحر' (سمندری ہوا)کے 13ویں ایڈیشن میں حصہ لیا۔
یہ مشق 19 سے 24 نومبر 2022 تک عمان کے ساحل پر کی گئی اور اس کے تین مراحل تھے: بندرگاہ کا مرحلہ، سمندری مرحلہ اور ڈیبریف۔ بندرگاہ کے مرحلے کے دوران انجام دی جانے والی سرگرمیوں میں آئی این اور آر این او آپریشنز ٹیموں کے درمیان پیشہ ورانہ تعاملات اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان دوستانہ کھیلوں کے مقابلے شامل تھے۔ آئی این بحری جہاز تریکند اور سمترا، آر این او بحری جہاز ال شناس اور السیب کے ساتھ، سمندری مرحلے کے لیے روانہ ہوئے۔آئی این – ایم پی اے ڈونیئر، آر این او ایم پی اے اور ساحل پر مبنی آر اے ایف او لڑاکا طیارے ہاکس نے سمندر میں مشق میں شامل ہوئے ۔
سمندری مرحلے میں ٹیکٹیکل میری ٹائم مشق شامل تھی، جس میں سطحی کارروائی، فضائی دفاع، سمندری نگرانی اور روکنا/ وی بی ایس ایس شامل تھے۔ ان کارروائیوں نے باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک دوسرے کے طریقہ کار کو سمجھنے میں بھی مدد کی۔ مشق کا آخری مرحلہ، ڈیبریف، 23 نومبر 2022 کو دُقم میں آر این او نیول بیس میں منعقد ہوا۔
ہندوستان اور عمان کے درمیان روایتی طور پر گرمجوشی اور دوستانہ تعلقات رہے ہیں، جو مشترکہ ثقافتی اقدار کا اشتراک ہے۔ بحری مشقوں نے ان دوطرفہ تعلقات میں طاقت اور قوت کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ پہلی آئی این – آر او مشق 1993 میں کی گئی تھی۔ اس سال آئی این –آر این او دو طرفہ مشقوں کے 30 سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں۔
آئی این ایس تری کانڈ، ایک فرنٹ لائن فریگیٹ، جو ہتھیاروں اور سینسروں کی مستحکم رینج سے لیس ہے۔ یہ جہاز بھارتی بحریہ کے مغربی بیڑے کا ایک حصہ ہے، جو ممبئی میں واقع ہے۔ آئی این ایس سمترا، ایک ملٹی رول آف شور گشتی جہاز وشاکھاپٹنم میں واقع ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشرقی بیڑے کا حصہ ہے۔
O990.JPG)
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- اک- ق ر)
U-12929