Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the function organized the event to mark the 400th birth anniversary of Sri Lachit Borphukan in New Delhi today
Had it not been for Lachit Borphukan, the North East would not have been a part of India today, the decisions taken by Lachit Borphukan and his courage saved not only North East but the whole of South Asia from those who made conquests in the name of religion
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has connected North East India not only by roads, railways and airports but also emotionally
The Mughals did not even have an iota of the intense patriotism that Lachit Borphukan and his soldiers had
I urge our historians and students of history to conduct research and write in detail about the 30 great kingdoms of India and 300 warriors who showed exemplary valour to protect the Motherland. This will bring out the truth and lies will automatically disappear
If the country has to have a golden future, then it is very important to be proud of our history
Since 1999 the Lachit Barphukan Gold Medal is given to the best cadet at the National Defence Academy (NDA), so that our brave soldiers can be inspired by this warrior
The definition of ‘courage’ is to undertake work which is feared, and on the basis of this definition of ‘courage’, Lacchit Borphukan won the biggest victory in adverse circumstances against a large Mughal army
That is why Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to celebrate the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence so that our youth, children and the youth can be introduced to the nameless martyrs and warriors of Freedom and take inspiration from them and understand the value of Freedom
The life and achievements of Lachit Borphukan should be translated into Hindi and 10 other Indian languages so that our childrenbecome aware of his courage and sacrifice
Taking the stories of sacrifice and courage of our Independence heroes to every nook and corner of the country will inspire our future generations
24 NOV 2022 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the function organized to mark the 400th birth anniversary of Lachit Barphukan in New Delhi today. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Assam Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma and Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that if Lachit Barphukan had not been there, the entire Northwould not have been a part of India today because the decisions taken by him at that time and his courage saved not only North East India but entire South Asia from religious invaders. He said that the nation, civilization and culture is indebted to the bravery of Lachit Barphukan.
Shri Amit Shah said that Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma has worked on taking the name of the great son of India outside the borders of the North East. Shri Shah said that the people who do not have a sense of pride in their history, can never build their nation’s golden future. He said that if the country has to have a golden future, then it is very important to be proud of our
The Union Home Minister said that the bravery displayed by Barphukan during the most difficult times inspired resistance to Aurangzeb in every part of the country. He said that when Shivaji Maharaj was giving strength to the spirit of Swaraj in the South, the tenth Guru, Guru Gobind Singh Ji, in the North and Veer Durgadas Rathod was fighting in Rajasthan in the West, in the same period, Lachit Barphukan was fighting in the East to defeat the Mughal army.
Shri Amit Shah said since 1999 in the National Defence Academy (NDA) the Lachit Barphukan Gold Medal is given to the best cadet so that our brave soldiers can take inspiration from this warrior. Shri Shah said that today the most intact culture in the country is found in the North East which is also known for its natural beauty. The language, culture, songs, music, costumes and food of the North East have remained in their original form. He said that be it Akbar or Aurangzeb, Qutbuddin Aibak or Iltutmish, Bakhtiyar Khilji or Iwaz Khilji, Muhammad bin Tughlaq or Mir Jumla, each one of them had to face defeat in the North East.
The Union Home Minister said that the life of Lachit Barphukan is an example of courage.. He said hat courage implies doing the work which is feared and on the basis of that courage, Barphukan achieved the biggest victory of his period in adverse circumstances against a large Mughal army. Shri Shah said that Barphukan united and brought together tribal forces of Assam. He said that the exhibition at Vigyan Bhawangives a glimpse about theFreedom Struggle fought in the North-Eastern part of the country. He said that our history may have been written incorrectly, but now no one can stop us from rewriting our history in a glorious manner. He said that we have to present our history before the world in a glorious manner. Shri Shah called on historians and students of history present to conduct research on the 30 great empires, which ruled any part of the country for more than 150 years, and 300 personalities who sacrificed their lives for the freedom of the country,so that true history will come out and the false history will itself be separated. He said that taking the sacrifice and courage of the heroes of our Independence struggle to every nook and corner of the country will inspire our future generations.
Shri Amit Shah said that according to historians, in the battle of Saraighat, Lachit Barphukan faced the big cannons and ships of the Mughals on the strength of his small boats and well-armed army. Lachit Barphukan's army was imbued with the spirit of patriotism, whereas the Mughal army lacked it, which was the reason that despite the disparity in terms of numbers, resources and weapons, Lachit Barphukan's army won and saved the sovereignty, culture and civilization of the Ahom state. He said that Ramsingh, who had won many battles from Bengal to Kandahar, after being defeated by the army of Lachit Barphukan, expressed surprise that he had never seen before such a multi-talented army of Assamese soldiers who were experts in sailing boats, shooting arrows, digging trenches, using guns and cannons. Shri Shah said that only an alert and courageous commander can create such a versatile army. Lachit Barphukan after becoming the commander made his army expert in all modes of wars in a very short time. In order to prepare a strong navy to fight the battles in Assam on the Brahmaputra, Lachit Barphukan trained every person in his navy.
The Union Home Minister said when the Mughals launched their attack, Lachit Barphukan entrusted the responsibility of fortification to his maternal uncle. But due to his love for the country above the love of his own people, Lachit Barphukan beheaded his own maternal uncle due to lack of timely response. Such an example of patriotism is not found anywhere. Only a person completely immersed in patriotism can do this. This incident ignited the flame of patriotism in Lachit Barphukan’s army. Shri Amit Shah said that Lachit Barphukan was determined to win the war. Despite being ill before the Saraighat Battle, Lachit Barphukan decided to fight. Barphukan fought against the Mughals even after some of his soldiers tried to take him to a safe place and won the battle and thus erasing the humiliating defeat of the Ahom Kingdom in the first war with the Mughals. He took revenge with such a courage that after this no Muslim invader dared attack Assam.
Shri Amit Shah requested Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma that the life story of Lachit Barphukan should be translated into Hindi and 10 other India languages so that every child is made aware of his courage and sacrifice. The Home Minister said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has therefore decided to celebrate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav so that our youth, children and the new generation can be introduced to the unsung martyrs and warriors of Freedom and so that they understand the value of Freedom by taking inspiration from it. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah recalled the famous historian Suryakumar Bhuria and said that Bhuria has immortalized Barphukan by editing, translating and publishing the history related to his life. These works needs to be taken to all the States and every India language.
Shri Amit Shah said that by establishing peace and development in the North Est India through air and rail connectivity, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has connected the North East art with the rest of India. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has created an emotional connection between North Eastern states and the rest of India. Today the North East is proud to be part of India. He said that in the last 8 years, there have been many successes, such as armed groups laying down arms and joining the mainstream. This is the time to unite the Nation through history, culture, language and religion to make a strong India and the Assam Government's effortsare a big step towards fulfilling this objective, which will be continued. This will create a feeling for the North East within the entire country and will create a sense of belongingness in the North East for the entire country.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے، آج نئی دہلی میں سری لاچت بار پھوگن کے 400ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب سے خطاب کیا
اگرلاچت بار پھوکن نہ ہوتے تو شمال مشرق آج ہندوستان کا حصہ نہ ہوتا؛لاچت بار پھوکن کے فیصلوں اور ان کی حوصلے نے نہ صرف شمال مشرقی بلکہ پورے جنوبی ایشیا کو، ان لوگوں سے بچا لیا جنہوں نے مذہب کےنام پر فتوحات کیں
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کو سڑکوں، ریلوے اور ہوائی اڈوں سے ہی نہیں بلکہ جذباتی طور پر بھی جوڑا ہے
مغلوں میں اس شدید حب الوطنی کی ذرہ برابر بھی رمق نہیں تھی جو لاچت بارپھوکن اور اس کے سپاہیوں میں تھی
میں اپنے مورخین اور تاریخ کے طالب علموں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ہندوستان کی 30 عظیم سلطنتوں اور 300 جنگجوؤں کے بارے میں تحقیقات کریں اوراسے تفصیل کے ساتھ تحریر کریں جنہوں نے مادر وطن کی حفاظت کے لیے مثالی شجاعت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس سے سچ سامنے آئے گا اور جھوٹ خود بخودمعدوم ہو جائے گا
اگر ملک کا سنہرا مستقبل بنانا ہے ،تو اپنی تاریخ پر فخر کرنا بہت ضروری ہے
سن1999 سے قومی دفاعی اکیڈمی (این ڈی اے) میں بہترین کیڈٹ کو، لاچت بارپھوکن گولڈ میڈل دیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ ہمارے بہادر سپاہی اس جنگجو سے ترغیب حاصل کر سکیں
’حوصلے‘ کی تعریف اس کام
24 NOV 2022 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں لاچت بارپھوکن کے 400ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمانتا بسوا سرما اور مرکزی وزیر شری سربانند سونووال سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اگر لاچت بارپھوکن نہ ہوتے تو آج پورا شمال، ہندوستان کا حصہ نہ ہوتا کیونکہ اس وقت ان کے فیصلے اور ان کی حوصلے نے نہ صرف شمال مشرقی ہندوستان بلکہ پورے جنوبی ایشیا کو مذہبی حملہ آوروں سے بچایا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قوم،ہماری تہذیب اور ثقافت، لاچت لاچت بارپھوکن کی بہادری کی مرہون منت ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمانتا بسوا سرما نے شمال مشرق کی سرحدوں سے باہر ہندوستان کے عظیم فرزند کا نام اجاگر کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جن لوگوں کے پاس اپنی تاریخ میں فخر کا جذبہ نہیں ہے، وہ کبھی بھی اپنی قوم کا سنہری مستقبل تعمیر نہیں کر سکتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ملک کا سنہرا مستقبل بنانا ہے تو اپنے پر فخر کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مشکل ترین وقت کے دوران بوڈفوکن نے جس بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا اس نے ملک کے ہر حصے میں اورنگ زیب کے خلاف مزاحمت کو متاثر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب شیواجی مہاراج جنوب میں سوراج کے جذبے کو طاقت دے رہے تھے، دسویں گرو گرو گوبند سنگھ جی شمال میں اور ویر درگا داس راٹھوڑ مغرب میں راجستھان میں لڑ رہے تھے، اسی دور میں لاچت بارپھوکن، مشرق میں مغل فوج کو شکست دینے کے لیے لڑرہے تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 1999 سے قومی دفاعی اکیڈمی (این ڈی اے) میں لاچت بارپھوکن گولڈ میڈل بہترین کیڈٹ کو دیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ہمارے بہادر سپاہی اس جنگجو سے تحریک حاصل کر سکیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ملک میں سب سے زیادہ پائیدار ثقافت ،شمال مشرق میں پائی جاتی ہے جو اپنی قدرتی خوبصورتی کے لیے بھی مشہور ہے۔ شمال مشرق کی زبان، ثقافت، گیت، موسیقی، ملبوسات اور کھانا اپنی اصلی شکل میں برقرار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اکبر ہو یا اورنگ زیب، قطب الدین ایبک ہو یا التمش، بختیار خلجی ہو یا ایواز خلجی، محمد بن تغلق ہو یا میر جملا، ان میں سے ہر ایک کو شمال مشرق میں شکست کا منہ دیکھنا پڑا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ لاچت بارپھوکن کی زندگی حوصلہ وہمت کی ایک روشن مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمت سے مراد اس کام کو انجام دینا جس میں خدشات کا عنصرہوتا ہے اور اسی ہمت کے بل بوتے پر، لاچت بارپھوکن نے قطعی نا مساعد حالات میں وسیع مغل فوج کے خلاف،اپنے دور کی سب سے بڑی فتح اپنے نام کی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ لاچت بارپھوکن نے آسام کی قبائلی قوتوں کو اکٹھا کر کے متحد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وگیان بھون میں نمائش ملک کے شمال مشرقی حصے میں لڑی گئی آزادی کی جدوجہد کے بارے میں ایک جھلک پیش کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری تاریخ شایددرست طور پرتحریر نہ کی گئی ہو، لیکن اب ہمیں اپنی تاریخ کو شاندار انداز میں تحریر کرنے سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی تاریخ کو شاندار انداز میں دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مورخین اور وہاں موجود تاریخ کے طالب علموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ 30 عظیم سلطنتوں پر تحقیق کریں جنہوں نے 150 سال سے زائد عرصے تک ملک کے کسی بھی حصے پر حکومت کی اوران 300 شخصیات پر بھی تحقیق کریں جنہوں نے ملک کی آزادی کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں، تاکہ صحیح تاریخ رقم کی جاسکےتاکہ سچی تاریخ اجاگر ہو گی اور جھوٹی تاریخ خود بخود معدوم پڑ جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جدوجہد آزادی کے اپنے ہیروز کی قربانیوں اور جرات کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک لے جانا ،ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کو تحریک دےگا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مورخین کے مطابق سرائیگھاٹ کی لڑائی میں، لاچت بارپھوکن نے اپنی چھوٹی کشتیوں اور مسلح فوج کے زور پر ،مغلوں کی بڑی توپوں اور جہازوں کا سامنا کیا تھا۔ لاچت بارپھوکن کی فوج حب الوطنی کے جذبے سے سرشارتھی، جب کہ مغل فوج میں اس کی کمی تھی۔ یہی وجہ تھی کہ تعداد، وسائل اور ہتھیاروں کے تفاوت کے باوجود، لاچت بارپھوکن کی فوج نے فتح حاصل کی اور اہوم کی سلطنت کی خودمختاری، ثقافت اور تہذیب کو بچایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رام سنگھ نے، جس نے بنگال سے قندھار تک بہت سی لڑائیاں جیتی تھیں، لاچت بارپھوکن کی فوج کے ہاتھوں شکست کھانے کے بعد، اس بات پر حیرت کا اظہار کیا تھاکہ اس نے آسامی فوجیوں کی اتنی باصلاحیت فوج پہلے کبھی نہیں دیکھی جو کشتیاں چلانے، تیراندازی، خندقیں کھودنے، بندوقوں اور توپوں کا استعمال کرنے میں ماہر ہو۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ صرف ایک چوکس اور بہادر کمانڈر ہی ایسی ہمہ گیر فوج بنا سکتا ہے۔ لاچت بارپھوکن نے کمانڈر بننے کے بعد بہت ہی کم وقت میں، اپنی فوج کو تمام جنگوں حربوں میں ماہر بنا دیا تھا۔ برہم پترا کے لئے آسام کی لڑائیوں میں جنگ کرنےکے لیے ایک مضبوط بحریہ تیار کرنے کی غرض سے، لاچت بارپھوکن نے اپنی بحریہ کے ہر فرد کو تربیت دی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جب مغلوں نے حملہ کیا تو بوڈفوکن نے قلعہ بندی کی ذمہ داری اپنے ماموں کو سونپی۔ لیکن اپنے ہی لوگوں کی محبت سے بڑھ کر ملک سے محبت کی وجہ سے، لاچت بارپھوکن نے بروقت جوابی کاروائی نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے، اپنے ہی ماموں کا سر قلم کر دیا۔ حب الوطنی کی ایسی مثال کہیں نہیں ملتی۔ مکمل طور پر حب الوطنی میں سرشارا شخص ہی ایسا کر سکتا ہے۔ اس واقعہ نے لاچت بارپھوکن کی فوج میں حب الوطنی کے شعلے کو بھڑکا دیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ لاچت بارپھوکن جنگ جیتنے کے لیے پرعزم تھے۔ سرائیگھاٹ جنگ سے پہلے بیمار ہونے کے باوجود، لاچت بارپھوکن نے لڑنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ لاچت بارپھوکن نے مغلوں کے خلاف جنگ لڑی، حلاں کہ اس کے کچھ سپاہیوں نے اسے محفوظ مقام پر لے جانے کی کوشش کی تھی، اور جنگ جیت لی اور اس طرح مغلوں کے ساتھ پہلی جنگ میں اہوم سلطنت کی ذلت آمیز شکست کو مٹا دیا۔ اس نے اتنی ہمت اور حوصلےسے بدلہ لیا کہ اس کے بعد کسی بھی مسلمان حملہ آور کو آسام پر حملہ کرنے کی جرأت نہ ہوئی۔۔
جناب امت شاہ نے آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمانتا بسوا سرما سے درخواست کی کہ لاچت بارپھوکن کی زندگی کی کہانی کا ہندی اور 10 دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا جائے تاکہ ہر بچے کو ان کی ہمت اور قربانی سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اسی لیے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ ہمارے نوجوانوں، بچوں اور نئی نسل کو آزادی کے گمنام شہیدوں اور جنگجوؤں سے متعارف کرایا جا سکے اور وہ اس سے تحریک لے کرآزادی کی قدر کو سمجھ سکیں۔ اس موقع پر جناب امت شاہ نے مشہور مورخ سوریہ کمار بھوریا کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھوریا نے ان کی زندگی سے منسلک تاریخ کو ایڈٹ، ترجمہ اور شائع کرکے لاچت بارپھوکن کو امر کردیا ہے۔ انتاریخوں کو تمام ریاستوں میں پہچانے اور ہر ہندوستانی زبان میں شائع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہوائی اور ریل رابطے کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں امن اور ترقی قائم کرکے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے، شمال مشرقی فن پاروں کو باقی ہندوستان سے منسلک کر دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور باقی ہندوستان کے درمیان ایک جذباتی تعلق بھی پیدا کیا ہے۔ آج شمال مشرق کو ہندوستان کا حصہ ہونے پر فخر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں بہت سی کامیابیاں ملی ہیں، جیسے مسلح گروہوں کا ہتھیار ڈالنا اور قومی دھارے میں شامل ہونا۔ یہ ایک مستحکم ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے تاریخ، ثقافت، زبان اور مذہب کے ذریعے قوم کو متحد کرنے کا وقت ہے اور آسام حکومت کی کوششیں اس مقصد کی تکمیل کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے، جنہیں جاری رکھا جائے گا۔ اس سے پورے ملک میں شمال مشرق کے لیے رفاقتی احساس وضع ہو گا اور پورے ملک کے لیے شمال مشرق میں اپنائیت کا احساس پیدا ہوگا۔