Ministry of Communications
C-DOT organises three-day ‘National Workshop on Cryptology’, in association with Cryptology Research Society of India and IEEE Communications Society – Delhi Chapter
The workshop was conducted as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ with the theme ‘Advancements in Cryptology for enhancing security & privacy in communication networks’
The workshop witnesses enriching talks by eminent experts and field veterans on novel dimensions of advanced Cryptology with key focus on building secure and robust networks
24 NOV 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D Centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, organized a three-day National Workshop on Cryptology - NWC2022, here today, in association with Cryptology Research Society of India (CRSI) and IEEE Communications Society – Delhi Chapter.
Inaugural Session of NWC 2022 at C-DOT Campus, New Delhi
The workshop was centered on the theme “Advancements in Cryptology for enhancing security & privacy in communication networks”. The workshop made the participants delve into multiple dimensions of advanced Cryptology amid enriching talks by eminent experts and field veterans from the Government, academia and industry.
NWC 2022 aimed to bring all the relevant stakeholders on a common platform to deliberate upon various contemporary themes in the field of Cryptology spanning Cyber Security, Quantum Computing, Post-Quantum Cryptography, Blockchain technology, Homomorphic Encryption, Key Management and Cryptography in Telecom networks with focus on Wireless and Satellite communication.
C-DOT hosted this prestigious “National Workshop on Cryptology” to reach out to the country’s best cryptographers and security specialists who have made giant strides in various domains of Cryptology with their pioneering research initiatives.C-DOT looks forward to building fruitful associations and productive alliances with various institutes and organizations to further its research endeavours in the areas of Cryptology and Data Security.
C-DOT, since its inception in 1984, has always been at the forefront of cutting-edge research and innovation with the chief objective of serving every nook and cranny of the nation by building secure, robust and resilient networks.
C-DOT has undertaken several initiatives towards strengthening the Telecom networks with home-grown security solutions in novel fields like Post-Quantum Cryptography, Cyber Threat Analytics and Quantum Key Distribution. NWC2022 will aid in the evolution of indigenous cryptology ecosystem with significant contributions from C-DOT.
Dr. Mahesh Shukla, Member (S), Digital Communications Commission, addressing the participants at NWC 2022
Dr. Mahesh Shukla, Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission, Government of India inaugurated the workshop. In his inaugural address, he brought to the fore the stellar role played by C-DOT in indigenizing the Telecom landscape with various path-breaking technological initiatives. Making reference to the vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, he urged for a closer collaboration amongst R&D, academia and industry with renewed focus on developing holistic solutions for building secure networks for strategic communication. He congratulated C-DOT, CRSI and IEEE Communications Society – Delhi Chapter for conducting this workshop that would open new avenues of research and collaboration in the ever-evolving domain of Cryptology.
Prof. Bimal Roy, Founder & General Secretary, CRSI delivering the keynote address at NWC 2022
Prof. Bimal Roy, Founder & General Secretary, CRSI, in his keynote address highlighted the wide scope of research in the areas of Cryptology and Data Security. He stressed the need of developing expertise in varied domains of cryptography and cyber security that would lead to the creation of world-class innovative solutions for diverse applications. He also talked about various initiatives undertaken by CRSI to promote R&D in Security segment in collaboration with academia and industry.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Chief Executive Officer, C-DOT while addressing the participants, underscored the critical role of advanced cryptography and cyber security in strengthening national networks against the dynamically emerging threat landscape that can pose serious risks to national security. He exhorted the speakers, delegates and participants of the workshop to actively collaborate with C-DOT in indigenously developing cutting-edge security solutions for wider deployment in diverse scenarios.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Chief Executive Officer, C-DOT addressing the NWC 2022 participants
The participating institutes and organizations also displayed posters highlighting their cutting-edge initiatives in the area of Cryptology.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی-ڈی او ٹی نے کرپٹولوجی ریسرچ سوسائٹی آف انڈیا اور آئی ای ای ای کمیونیکیشن سوسائٹی - دہلی چیپٹر کے اشتراک سے تین روزہ ’کرپٹولوجی پر قومی ورکشاپ‘ کا انعقاد کیا
ورکشاپ کا انعقاد ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا جس کا موضوع’مواصلاتی نیٹ ورکس میں سیکیورٹی اور رازداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے کرپٹولوجی میں ترقی‘تھا
ورکشاپ نے محفوظ اور مضبوط نیٹ ورکس کی تعمیر پر کلیدی توجہ کے ساتھ اعلی درجے کی کرپٹولوجی کے نئے جہتوں پر ممتاز ماہرین اور فیلڈ تجربہ کاروں کی بات چیت کا مشاہدہ کیا
24 NOV 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی-ڈی او ٹی)، حکومت ہند کی وزارت مواصلات کے مواصلاتی محکمے کا اہم ٹیلی کام آر اینڈ ڈی مرکز نے آج یہاں کرپٹولوجی ریسرچ سوسائٹی آف انڈیا (سی آر ایس آئی) اور آئی ای ای ای کمیونیکیشن سوسائٹی - دہلی چیپٹر کے ساتھ مل کر کرپٹولوجی- این ڈبلیو سی2022 پر ایک سہ روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
نئی دہلی کے سی – ڈی او ٹی کے کیمپس میں این ڈبلیو 2022 کا افتتاحی اجلاس
ورکشاپ کا موضوع ’’مواصلاتی نیٹ ورکس میں سیکورٹی اور رازداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے کرپٹولوجی میں ترقی‘‘ تھا۔ ورکشاپ نے شرکا کو حکومت، تعلیمی اور صنعت کے نامور ماہرین اور فیلڈ تجربہ کاروں کی بھرپور گفتگو کے درمیان اعلی درجے کی کرپٹولوجی کے متعدد جہتوں سے آگاہ کیا۔
این ڈبلیو سی2022 کا مقصد تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر لانا ہے تاکہ سائبر سیکیورٹی، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی، بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی، ہومومورفک انکرپشن، کلیدی انتظام اور وائرلیس اور سیٹلائٹ مواصلات پر توجہ کے ساتھ مواصلاتی نیٹ ورکس میں کرپٹوگرافی کے میدان میں مختلف عصری موضوعات پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
سی-ڈی او ٹی نے اس باوقار ’’کرپٹولوجی پر قومی ورکشاپ‘‘ کی میزبانی کی تاکہ ملک کے بہترین کرپٹوگرافرز اور سیکورٹی ماہرین تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکے جنہوں نے اپنے اہم تحقیقی اقدامات کے ساتھ کرپٹولوجی کے مختلف شعبوں میں بڑی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ کرپٹولوجی اور ڈیٹا سیکیورٹی کے شعبوں میں اپنی تحقیقی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اداروں اور تنظیموں کے ساتھ بامقصد اور نتیجہ خیز اتحاد کی تعمیر کے لئے سی- ڈی او ٹی پر امید ہے۔
سی-ڈی او ٹی ، 1984 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، ہمیشہ جدید تحقیق اور اختراعات میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے جس کا بنیادی مقصد محفوظ، مضبوط اور لچکدار نیٹ ورکس بنا کر قوم کے ہر طبقے کی خدمت کرنا ہے۔
سی-ڈی او ٹی نے پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی، سائبر تھریٹ اینالیٹکس اور کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن جیسے نئے شعبوں میں گھریلو حفاظتی حل کے ساتھ ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورکس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ این ڈبلیو سی2022 سی – ڈی او ٹی کی اہم شراکت کے ساتھ مقامی کرپٹولوجی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ارتقاء میں مدد کرے گا۔
ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن کے رکن (ایس) ڈاکٹر مہیش شکلا، این ڈبلیو سی2022 میں شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
حکومت ہند کےڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن کے رکن (سروسز) ڈاکٹر مہیش شکلا نے ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، انہوں نے مختلف تکنیکی اقدامات کے ساتھ ٹیلی کام کے منظر نامے کو مقامی بنانے میں سی-ڈی او ٹی کی طرف سے ادا کیے گئے شاندار کردار کولوگوں کے سامنے پیش کیا۔
’’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘‘ کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اسٹریٹجک مواصلات کے لیے محفوظ نیٹ ورکس کی تعمیر کے لیے جامع حل تیار کرنے پر نئے سرے سے توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے آر اینڈ ڈی، اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے درمیان قریبی تعاون پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سی-ڈی او ٹی، سی آر ایس آئی اور آئی ای ای ای کمیونیکیشن سوسائٹی - دہلی چیپٹر کو اس ورکشاپ کے انعقاد کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی جو کرپٹولوجی کے مسلسل ترقی پذیر ڈومین میں تحقیق اور تعاون کی نئی راہیں کھولے گا۔
سی آر ایس آئی کے بانی اور جنرل سکریٹری پروفیسر بمل رائے، این ڈبلیو سی2022 میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے
سی آر ایس آئی کے بانی اور جنرل سکریٹری پروفیسر بمل رائے نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کرپٹولوجی اور ڈیٹا سیکورٹی کے شعبوں میں تحقیق کے وسیع دائرہ کار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کرپٹوگرافی اور سائبر سیکیورٹی کے مختلف ڈومینز میں مہارت پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو متنوع ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے عالمی معیار کے اختراعی حل کی تخلیق کا باعث بنے گا۔ انہوں نے تعلیمی شعبے اور صنعت کے ساتھ مل کر سیکورٹی کے شعبے میں آر اینڈ ڈی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سی آر ایس آئی کی جانب سے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
سی-ڈی او ٹی کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے نے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ابھرتے ہوئے خطرے کے منظر نامے، جس سے کہ قومی سلامتی کو سنگین خطرات لاحق ہو سکتے ہیں، کے خلاف قومی نیٹ ورکس کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایڈوانس کرپٹوگرافی اور سائبر سیکورٹی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ورکشاپ کے مقررین، مندوبین اور شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ مختلف حالات میں وسیع تر استعمال کے لیے مقامی طور پر جدید ترین حفاظتی حل تیار کرنے میں سی-ڈی او ٹی کے ساتھ فعال طور پر تعاون کریں۔
سی-ڈی او ٹی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے، این ڈبلیو سی2022 کے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
حصہ لینے والے اداروں اور تنظیموں نے کرپٹولوجی کے شعبے میں اپنے جدید ترین اقدامات کو اجاگر کرنے والے پوسٹرز بھی آویزاں کیے تھے۔