Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases “Indian Telecom Services Performance Indicator Report” for the Quarter April-June, 2022
23 NOV 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released the “Indian Telecom Services Performance Indicator Report” for the Quarter ending 30th June, 2022, here today. This Report provides a broad perspective of the Telecom Services in India and presents the key parameters and growth trends of the Telecom Services as well as Cable TV, DTH & Radio Broadcasting services in India for the period covering 1st April, 2022 to 30th June, 2022 compiled mainly on the basis of information furnished by the Service Providers.
Executive Summary of the Report is enclosed. The complete Report is available on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in and under the link http://www. trai.gov.in/release-publication/reports/performance-indicators-reports). Any suggestion or any clarification pertaining to this report, Shri Amit Sharma, Advisor (F&EA), TRAI may be contacted on Tel. +91-11-23234367 and e-mail: advfea2@trai.gov.in
The Indian Telecom Services Performance Indicators
April–June, 2022
Executive Summary
The number of telephone subscribers in India increased from 1,166.93 million at the end of Mar-22 to 1,172.96 million at the end of Jun-22, registering a growth rate of 0.52% over the previous quarter. This reflects Year-On-Year (Y-O-Y) decline rate of 2.46% over the same quarter of the last year. The overall Tele-density in India increased from 84.88% as in QE Mar-22 to 85.13% as in QE Jun-22.
Trends in Telephone subscribers and Tele-density in India
Telephone subscribers in Urban areas increased from 647.11 million at the end of Mar-22 to 649.09 million at the end of Jun-22 however Urban Tele-density decreased from 134.94% to 134.72% during the same period.
Rural telephone subscribers increased from 519.82 million at the end of Mar-22 to 523.27 million at the end of Jun-22 and Rural Tele-density also increased from 58.07% to 58.46% during the same period.
Out of the total subscription, the share of Rural subscription increased from 44.55% at the end of Mar-22 to 44.66% at the end of Jun-22.
Composition of Telephone Subscribers
With a net increase of 5.30 million subscribers during the quarter, the total wireless subscriber base increased from 1,142.09 million at the end of Mar-22 to 1,147.39 million at the end of Jun-22, registering a growth rate of 0.46% over the previous quarter. On Y-O-Y basis, wireless subscriptions decreased at the rate of 2.83% during the year.
Wireless Tele-density increased from 83.07% at the end of Mar-22 to 83.27% at the end of Jun-22 with quarterly growth rate of 0.24%.
Wireline subscribers increased from 24.84 million at the end of Mar-22 to 25.57 million at the end of Jun-22 with a quarterly growth rate of 2.92% and, on Y-O-Y basis, wireline subscriptions also increased by 17.62% at the end of QE Jun-22.
Wireline Tele-density increased from 1.81% at the end of Mar-22 to 1.86% at the end of Jun-22 with quarterly growth rate of 2.69%.
Total number of Internet subscribers increased from 824.89 million at the end of Mar-22 to 836.86 million at the end of Jun-22, registering a quarterly growth rate of 1.45%. Out of 836.86 million internet subscribers, number of Wired Internet subscribers are 28.73 million and number of Wireless Internet subscribers are 808.13 million.
Composition of internet subscription
The Internet subscriber base is comprised of Broadband Internet subscriber base of 800.94 million and Narrowband Internet subscriber base of 35.92 million.
The broadband Internet subscriber base increased by 1.60% from 788.30 million at the end of Mar-22 to 800.94 million at the end of Jun-22. The narrowband Internet subscriber base declined by 1.84% from 36.59 million at the end of Mar-22 to 35.92 million at the end of Jun-22.
Monthly Average Revenue per User (ARPU) for wireless service increased by 5.02%, from Rs.127.17 in QE Mar-22 to Rs.133.55 in QE Jun-22. On Y-O-Y basis, monthly ARPU for wireless service increased by 27.61% in this quarter.
Prepaid ARPU per month increased from Rs.121.91 in QE Mar-22 to Rs.128.61 in QE Jun-22, however, Postpaid ARPU per month decreased from Rs.200.56 in QE Mar-22 to Rs.197.55 in QE Jun-22.
On an all-India average, the overall MOU per subscriber per month decreased by 4.38% from 955 in Q.E. March - 2022 to 914 in Q.E. June- 2022.
Prepaid MOU per subscriber per month decreased from 972 in QE Mar-22 to 936 in QE Jun-22. Postpaid MOU per subscriber per month also decreased from 721 in QE Mar-22 to 621 in QE Jun-22.
Gross Revenue (GR) and Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) of Telecom Service Sector for the Q.E. June-22 has been Rs.76,408/- Crore and Rs.60,530/- Crore respectively. GR decreased by 0.01% and AGR increased by 2.79% in Q.E. Jun-22, as compared to previous quarter.
The Y-O-Y growth in GR and AGR in Q.E. Jun-22 over the same quarter in last year has been 17.91% and 17.91% respectively.
Pass-through charges decreased from Rs.13,568 Crore in QE Mar-22 to Rs.13,415 Crore in QE Jun-22 with quarterly decline rate of 1.12%. The Y-O-Y decline rate of 0.38% has been recorded in pass-through charges for QE Jun-22.
The License Fee increased from Rs. Rs.4,712 Crore for the QE Mar-22 to Rs.4,844 Crore for the QE Jun-22. The quarterly and the Y-O-Y growth rates of license fee are 2.79% and 18.05% respectively in this quarter.
Service-wise composition of Adjusted Gross Revenue
Access services contributed 80.95% of the total Adjusted Gross Revenue of telecom services. In Access services, Gross Revenue (GR), Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), License Fee, Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) and Pass Through Charges increased by 1.67%, 5.55%, 5.53%, 3.82% and -3.41% respectively in QE Jun-22.
The performance of wireline service providers in terms of QoS during the quarter vis-à-vis that in the previous quarter is given below: -
Parameters showing improvement
in QoS
Parameters showing deterioration in QoS
1. %age of calls answered by the operators (voice to voice) within 90 seconds ≥ 95%
1. No case of deterioration of any parameter observed in QE June 2022
The performance of Cellular Mobile service providers in terms of Quality of Service performance in all the parameters remain same i.e. neither performance has improved nor deteriorated in this quarter, as compared to the previous quarter.
A total of approximately 892 private satellite TV channels have been permitted by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) for uplinking only/downlinking only/both uplinking & downlinking.
As per the reporting done by broadcasters in pursuance of the Tariff Order dated 3rd March 2017 as amended, out of 879 permitted satellite TV channels which are available for downlinking in India, there are 347 satellite pay TV channels as on 30th June 2022. Out of 347 pay channels, 249 are SD satellite pay TV channels and 98 are HD satellite pay TV channels.
Since the introduction of DTH Sector in the year 2003, Indian DTH (direct-to-home) services have displayed a phenomenal growth. During the QE 30th June 2022, there were 4 pay DTH service providers in the country.
Pay DTH has attained total active subscriber base of around 67.04 million in QE 30th June 2022. This is in addition to the subscribers of the DD Free Dish (free DTH services of Doordarshan).
Apart from the radio channels operated by All India Radio – the public broadcaster, as per the data reported by FM Radio operators to TRAI, as on 30th June 2022, there are 388 operational private FM Radio channels in 113 cities operated by 36 private FM Radio operators.
The advertisement revenue reported by FM Radio operators during the quarter ending 30th June 2022 in respect of 388 private FM Radio channels is Rs 345.12 crore as against Rs 362.63 crore in respect of 386 private FM Radio channels for the previous quarter i.e. 31st March 2022.
As on 30th June 2022, 366 Community Radio stations are operational.
SNAPSHOT
(Data as on Q.E. 30th June, 2022)
Telecom Subscribers (Wireless+Wireline)
Total Subscribers
1,172.96 Million
% change over the previous quarter
0.52%
Urban Subscribers
649.09 Million
Rural Subscribers
523.87 Million
Market share of Private Operators
89.38%
Market share of PSU Operators
10.62%
Tele-density
85.13%
Urban Tele-density
134.72%
Rural Tele-density
58.46%
Wireless Subscribers
Total Wireless Subscribers
1,147.39 Million
% change over the previous quarter
0.46%
Urban Subscribers
625.49 Million
Rural Subscribers
521.90 Million
Market share of Private Operators
90%
Market share of PSU Operators
10%
Tele-density
83.27%
Urban Tele-density
129.82%
Rural Tele-density
58.24%
Total Wireless Data Usage during the quarter
37,626 PB
Number of Public Mobile Radio Trunk Services (PMRTS)
66,048
Number of Very Small Aperture Terminals (VSAT)
2,76,971
Wireline Subscribers
Total Wireline Subscribers
25.57 Million
% change over the previous quarter
2.92%
Urban Subscribers
23.60 Million
Rural Subscribers
1.97 Million
Market share of PSU Operators
38.47%
Market share of Private Operators
61.53%
Tele-density
1.86%
Rural Tele-density
0.22%
Urban Tele-density
4.90%
No. of Village Public Telephones (VPT)
68,606
No. of Public Call Office (PCO)
61,427
Telecom Financial Data
Gross Revenue (GR) during the quarter
Rs.76,408 Crore
% change in GR over the previous quarter
-0.01%
Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) during the quarter
Rs.60,530 Crore
% change in AGR over the previous quarter
2.79%
Share of Public sector undertakings in Access AGR
4.88%
Internet/Broadband Subscribers
Total Internet Subscribers
836.86 Million
% change over previous quarter
1.45%
Narrowband subscribers
35.92 Million
Broadband subscribers
800.94 Million
Wired Internet Subscribers
28.73 Million
Wireless Internet Subscribers
808.13 Million
Urban Internet Subscribers
497.56 Million
Rural Internet Subscribers
339.30 Million
M
Total Internet Subscribers per 100 population
60.73
Urban Internet Subscribers per 100 population
103.27
Rural Internet Subscribers per 100 population
37.86
No. of Public Wi-Fi Hotspots
1,00,206
Aggregate Data Consumed (GB)
1,42,16,743
Broadcasting & Cable Services
Number of private satellite TV channels permitted by the Ministry of I&B for uplinking only/downlinking only/both uplinking and downlinking
892
Number of Pay TV Channels as reported by broadcasters
347
Number of private FM Radio Stations (excluding All India Radio)
388
Number of total active subscribers with pay DTH operators
67.04 Million
Number of Operational Community Radio Stations
366
Number of pay DTH Operators
4
Revenue & Usage Parameters
Monthly ARPU of Wireless Service
Rs.133.55
Minutes of Usage (MOU) per subscriber per month - Wireless Service
914 Minutes
Total Outgoing Minutes of Usage for Internet Telephony
98.31 Million
Wireless Data Usage
Average Wireless Data Usage per wireless data subscriber per month
16.40 GB
Average revenue realization per subscriber per GB wireless data during the quarter
Rs.10.29

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے اپریل تا جون 2022 کی سہ ماہی کیلئے ’’انڈین ٹیلی کام سروسز پرفارمنس انڈیکیٹر رپورٹ ‘‘جاری کی
23 NOV 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج یہاں 30 جون 2022 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کیلئے ’’انڈین ٹیلی کام سروسز پرفارمنس انڈیکیٹر رپورٹ‘‘ جاری کی ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ ہندوستان میں ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات کا ایک وسیع تناظر فراہم کرتی ہے اور یکم اپریل 2022 تا 30 جون 2022 کااحاطہ کرنے والے عرصے کیلئے ہندوستان میں ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات اور ا س کے ساتھ ساتھ کیبل ٹی وی، ڈی ٹی ایچ اور ریڈیو نشریات کی خدمات کے بنیادی پیمانوں اور ترقی کے رجحانات کو پیش کرتی ہے۔ انہیں خاص طور پر سروس پرووائیڈرز کی طرف سے مہیا کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر خاص طور پر مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔
رپورٹ کا ایگزیکٹو خلاصہ منسلک کیا گیا ہے ۔ مکمل رپورٹ ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in http://www. trai.gov.in/release-publication/reports/performance-indicators-reports) پر دستیاب ہے۔ اس رپورٹ کیلئے کسی بھی تجویز یا کسی بھی وضاحت کے سلسلے میں، جناب امت شرما مشیر (ایف اینڈ ای اے)، ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر+91-11-23234367 اور ای۔ میل advfea2@trai.gov.inپر رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات کی کارکردگی کےاشاریے
اپریل- جون 2022
ایگزیکٹو خلاصہ
ہندوستان میں ٹیلی فون کےصارفین کی تعداد مارچ 2022 کے اواخر میں 1166.93 ملین تھی جو کہ جون 2022 کےاواخر میں بڑھ کر 1172.96 تک پہنچ گئی ۔ اس طرح گزشتہ سہ ماہی کےمقابلے میں 0.52 فیصد کی شرح نمو درج کی گئی۔ اس طرح گزشتہ سال کے اسی سہ ماہی کےمقابلے میں 2.46فیصد کی سال بمقابلہ سال (وائی- او- وائی) شرح تنزلی سامنے آتی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ٹیلی فون کامجموعی طور پر استعمال مارچ 2022 میں ختم ہونےو الی سہ ماہی کے دوران 84.88فیصد درج کیا گیا تھا جو کہ جون 2022 کی سہ ماہی کے خاتمے پر 85.13فیصد ریکارڈ کیا گیا تھا۔
ہندوستان میں ٹیلی فون کے صارفین اور ٹیلی فون کے استعمال کے رجحانات
شہری علاقوں میں ٹیلی فون کے صارفین کی تعداد مارچ 2022 کےاواخر میں 647.11 ملین تھی جوکہ جون 2022 کےاواخر میں بڑھ کر 649.09 تک پہنچ گئی، تاہم اسی مدت کے دوران شہروں میں ٹیلی فون کے استعمال کی تعداد 134.94فیصد سے 134.72 فیصد تک رہ گئی۔
دیہی علاقوں میں ٹیلی فون کے صارفین کی تعداد مارچ 2022 کے آخری حصے میں 519.82 ملین تھی جس میں اضافہ ہوا اور یہ جون 2022 کےاواخر میں 523.27 ملین تک پہنچ گئی۔ اس کےعلاوہ دیہی علاقوں میں ٹیلی فون کااستعمال اسی مدت کے دوران 58.07 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 58.46فیصد تک پہنچ گیا۔
مجموعی صارفیت میں سے، دیہی صارفیت کاحصہ مارچ 2022 کےاواخر میں 44.55فیصد تھا جو کہ جون 2022 کے اواخر میں بڑھ کر 44.66فیصد تک پہنچ گیا۔
ٹیلی فون صارفین کاخاکہ
اس سہ ماہی کے دوران صارفین کی تعداد میں 5.30ملین کے اضافے کے ساتھ، وائر لیس نظام کے صارفین کی مجموعی تعداد مارچ 2022 کے اواخر میں 1142.09 ملین تھی جو کہ جون 2022 کےاواخر میں بڑھ کر 1147.39 تک جاپہنچی۔ اس طرح گزشتہ سہ ماہی کے مقابلے 0.46فیصد کی شرح نمو درج کی گئی۔ سال بمقابلہ سال کی بنیاد پر ، اس سال کے دوران وائر لیس سہولیات کے صارفین کی تعداد میں 2.83فیصد کی شرح کے ساتھ گراوٹ درج کی گئی۔
وائر لیس ٹیلی فون وغیرہ سہولیات کے استعمال میں، جو کہ مارچ 2022 کےاواخر میں 83.07فیصد تھا جون 2022 کےاواخر میں 0.24فیصد کی سہ ماہی شرح نمو کے ساتھ یہ تعداد 83.27فیصد درج کی گئی۔
وائرلائن سہولیات کے صارفین کی تعداد جو کہ مارچ 2022کےاواخر میں 24.84ملین تھی، جون 2022 کےاواخر میں سہ ماہی شرح نمو 2.92فیصد کے ساتھ 25.57ملین تک جا پہنچی۔
وائر لائن ٹیلی فون استعمال کی تعداد جو کہ مارچ 2022 کے اواخر میں 1.81فیصد تھی، جون 2022 کے اواخر میں 2.69فیصد کی سہ ماہانہ شرح ترقی کے ساتھ 1.86فیصد تک پہنچ گئی۔
مارچ 2022کے اواخر میں انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی مجموعی تعداد 824.89 ملین تھی جوکہ جون 2022 کے اواخر میں بڑھ کر 836.86 ملین تک پہنچ گئی ۔ اس طرح 1.45فیصد کی سہ ماہی شرح نمو درج کی گئی۔ 836.86ملین انٹرنیٹ صارفین میں سے، وائرلائن انٹرنیٹ کے صارفین کی تعداد 28.73ملین ہےاو روائر لیس انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی تعداد 808.13ملین ہے ۔
انٹرنیٹ صارفیت کاخاکہ
انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی مجموعی تعداد میں براڈ بینڈ انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی 800.94ملین کی تعداد اور نیروبینڈ انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی 35.92ملین کی تعداد شامل ہے۔
براڈ بینک انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی تعداد میں 1.60 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا جو کہ مارچ 2022 کےاواخر میں 788.30ملین تھی اور جون 2022 کے اواخر میں بڑھ کر 800.94 ملین تک پہنچ گئی۔ نیرو بینڈ انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی تعداد میں 1.84فیصد کی گراوٹ درج کی گئی جوکہ مارچ 2022 کے اواخر میں 36.59 ملین تھی اور جون 2022 کے اواخر میں گھٹ کر 35.92 ملین رہ گئی۔
وائر لیس سروس کیلئے ماہانہ اوسط محصول فی صارف (اے آر پی یو) مارچ 2022 کی سہ ماہی کے خاتمے پر 127.17 روپئے تھا جو کہ جون 2022 میں ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی میں بڑھ کر 133.55 روپئے ہوگیا۔ سال بمقابلہ سال کی بنیاد پر ماہانہ اے آر پی یو برائے وائر لیس سروس اس سہ ماہی میں 27.61فیصد کی شرح کے ساتھ بڑھا۔
ماہانہ ری پیڈ اے آر پی یو جو کہ مارچ 2022 میں ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران 121.91 روپئےتھا، جون 2022 میں ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران بڑھ کر 128.61 روپئے ہوگیا۔ تاہم ماہانہ پوسٹ پیڈ اے آر پی یو جو کہ مارچ 2022 میں ختم ہونےو الی سہ ماہی کے دوران 200.56 روپئے تھا، جون 2022 میں ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران گھٹ کر 197.55 روپئے رہ گیا۔
ایک کُل ہند اوسط پر، فی صارف ماہانہ مجموعی ایم او یو مارچ 2022 میں ختم ہونےو الی سہ ماہی کے دوران 955 تھا جو کہ جون 2022 میں ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران گھٹ کر 914 رہ گیا ۔ اس طرح 4.38فیصد کی گراوٹ درج کی گئی ۔
فی صارف ماہانہ پری پیڈ ایم او یو جوکہ مارچ 2022 میں ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران 972تھا ، جون 2022 میں ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران گھٹ کر 936 رہ گیا۔ فی صارف ماہانہ پوسٹ پیڈ ایم او یو مارچ 2022 میں ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران 721 تھا، یہ بھی جون 2022 میں ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران گھٹ کر 621 رہ گیا۔
جون 2022 میں ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کیلئے ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات شعبے کے مجموعی محصول (جی آر) اور ایڈجسٹڈ گراس ریونیو (اے جی آر) بالترتیب 76408 کروڑ روپئے اور 60530 کروڑ روپئے رہاہے۔ گزشتہ سہ ماہی کے مقابلے میں، جون 2022 میں ختم ہونےو الی سہ ماہی کے دوران جی آر میں 0.01فیصد کی گراوٹ اور اے جی آر میں 2.79فیصد کااضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
جون 2022 میں ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران جی آر اور اے جی آر میں سال بمقابلہ سال شرح نمو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 17.91فیصد اور 17.91فیصد رہی ہے۔
بہتی محصولات جو مارچ 2022 میں ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران 13568 کروڑ روپئے تھے ، جون 2022 میں ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران 1.12فیصد کی سہ ماہی شرح تنزلی کے ساتھ گھٹ کر 13415کروڑ روپئے رہ گئے۔
لائسنس کی فیس مارچ 2022 میں ختم ہونےوالی سہ ماہی کیلئے 4712 کروڑ روپئے تھی جو کہ جون 2022 میں ختم ہونےوالی سہ ماہی کے لئے بڑھ کر 4844 کروڑ روپئے ہوگئی۔ لائسنس فیس کی سہ ماہی اور سال بہ سال شرح نمو اس سہ ماہی میں بالترتیب 2.79فیصد اور 18.05فیصد ہیں۔
ایڈجسٹ کئے ہوئے مجموعی محصولات کاخدمات کے لحاظ سے خاکہ
ٹیلی مواصلاتی خدمات کے ایڈجسٹ شدہ مجموعی محصولات میں 80.95فیصد تعاون رسائی کی خدمات کا رہا۔ جون 2022 میں ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران رسائی خدمات، مجموعی محصولات (جی آر)، ایڈجسٹ کیے ہوئے مجموعی محصولات (اے جی آر)، لائسنس فیس، اسپیکٹرم استعمال کےمحصولات(ایس یو سی) اور بہتی محصولات بالترتیب 1.67فیصد، 5.55فیصد، 5.53فیصد، 3.82فیصد اور 3.41-فیصد کااضافہ ہوا۔
گزشتہ سہ ماہی کےمقابلے، اس سہ ماہی کے دوران کیو او ایس کی مد میں وائر لائن سروس پرووائڈرس کی کارکردگی ذیل میں دیل گئی ہے:-
کیو او ایس میں ترقی کو ظاہر کرنے والے پیمانے
کیو او ایس میں گراوٹ کو ظاہر کرنے والے پیمانے
1. 90 سیکنڈکے اندر جن کالوں کاآپریٹرس کے ذریعے جواب دیا گیا ،فیصد 95
1. جون 2022 میں ختم سہ ماہی کے دوران کسی پیمانے میں خرابی کاکوئی معاملہ نہیں
تمام پیرامیٹرز میں سروس کی کارکردگی کے معیار کے لحاظ سے سیلولر موبائل سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کی کارکردگی یکساں ہے یعنی پچھلی سہ ماہی کے مقابلے میں اس سہ ماہی میں نہ تو کارکردگی بہتر ہوئی ہے اور نہ ہی خراب ہوئی ہے۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت (ایم آئی بی) کی طرف سے کل تقریباً 892 نجی سیٹلائٹ ٹی وی چینلز کو صرف اپ لنکنگ/ صرف ڈاؤن لنکنگ / اپ لنکنگ اور ڈاؤن لنکنگ دونوں کے لیے اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
3 مارچ 2017 کے ترمیم شدہ ٹیرف آرڈر کی تعمیل میں براڈکاسٹروں کی رپورٹنگ کے مطابق، 879 اجازت یافتہ سیٹلائٹ ٹی وی چینلز جو ہندوستان میں ڈاؤن لنکنگ کے لیے دستیاب ہیں، 30 جون 2022 تک 347 سیٹلائٹ پے ٹی وی چینلز ہیں۔ 347 پے چینلز میں سے 249 ایس ڈی سیٹلائٹ پے ٹی وی چینلز اور 98 ایچ ڈی سیٹلائٹ پے ٹی وی چینلز ہیں۔
سال 2003 میں ڈی ٹی ایچ سیکٹر کے متعارف ہونے کے بعد سے، ہندوستانی ڈی ٹی ایچ (براہ راست گھر سے) خدمات میں غیر معمولی ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ 30 جون 2022 تک ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران، ملک میں 4 پے ڈی ٹی ایچ سروس فراہم کرنے والے ادارے موجود تھے۔
پے ڈی ٹی ایچ نے 30 جون 2022 تک ختم ہونےو الی سہ ماہی میں تقریباً 67.04 ملین کے فعال صارفین کی تعداد حاصل کر لی ہے۔ یہ ڈی ڈی فری ڈش (دوردرشن کی مفت ڈی ٹی ایچ خدمات) کے سبسکرائبرز کے علاوہ ہے۔
آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے ریڈیو چینلز کے علاوہ - پبلک براڈکاسٹر، ایف ایم ریڈیو آپریٹرز کے ذریعہ ٹرائی کو رپورٹ کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 30 جون 2022 تک، 36 نجی ایف ایم ریڈیو آپریٹرز کے ذریعہ 113 شہروں میں 388 آپریشنل نجی ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلز چل رہے ہیں۔
ایف ایم ریڈیو آپریٹرز کے ذریعہ 30 جون 2022 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران 388 نجی ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلز کے سلسلے میں اشتہارات کی آمدنی 345.12 کروڑ روپے ہے جو کہ پچھلی سہ ماہی یعنی 31 مارچ 2022کو 386 نجی ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلز کے سلسلے میں 362.63 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
30 جون 2022 تک، 366 کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اسنیپ شٹ
(20 جون 2022 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی پر اعداد وشمار)
ٹیلی مواصلات صارفین (وائرلیس+ وائر لائن)
Total Subscribers
1,172.96 Million
% change over the previous quarter
0.52%
Urban Subscribers
649.09 Million
Rural Subscribers
523.87 Million
Market share of Private Operators
89.38%
Market share of PSU Operators
10.62%
Tele-density
85.13%
Urban Tele-density
134.72%
Rural Tele-density
58.46%
وائر لیس صارفین
Total Wireless Subscribers
1,147.39 Million
% change over the previous quarter
0.46%
Urban Subscribers
625.49 Million
Rural Subscribers
521.90 Million
Market share of Private Operators
90%
Market share of PSU Operators
10%
Tele-density
83.27%
Urban Tele-density
129.82%
Rural Tele-density
58.24%
Total Wireless Data Usage during the quarter
37,626 PB
Number of Public Mobile Radio Trunk Services (PMRTS)
66,048
Number of Very Small Aperture Terminals (VSAT)
2,76,971
وائر لائن صارفین
Total Wireline Subscribers
25.57 Million
% change over the previous quarter
2.92%
Urban Subscribers
23.60 Million
Rural Subscribers
1.97 Million
Market share of PSU Operators
38.47%
Market share of Private Operators
61.53%
Tele-density
1.86%
Rural Tele-density
0.22%
Urban Tele-density
4.90%
No. of Village Public Telephones (VPT)
68,606
No. of Public Call Office (PCO)
61,427
ٹیلی مواصلات مالیاتی اعداد وشمار
Gross Revenue (GR) during the quarter
Rs.76,408 Crore
% change in GR over the previous quarter
-0.01%
Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) during the quarter
Rs.60,530 Crore
% change in AGR over the previous quarter
2.79%
Share of Public sector undertakings in Access AGR
4.88%
انٹرنیٹ/ براڈبینڈ صارفین
Total Internet Subscribers
836.86 Million
% change over previous quarter
1.45%
Narrowband subscribers
35.92 Million
Broadband subscribers
800.94 Million
Wired Internet Subscribers
28.73 Million
Wireless Internet Subscribers
808.13 Million
Urban Internet Subscribers
497.56 Million
Rural Internet Subscribers
339.30 Million
M
Total Internet Subscribers per 100 population
60.73
Urban Internet Subscribers per 100 population
103.27
Rural Internet Subscribers per 100 population
37.86
No. of Public Wi-Fi Hotspots
1,00,206
Aggregate Data Consumed (GB)
1,42,16,743
نشریاتی اور کیبل خدمات
Number of private satellite TV channels permitted by the Ministry of I&B for uplinking only/downlinking only/both uplinking and downlinking
892
Number of Pay TV Channels as reported by broadcasters
347
Number of private FM Radio Stations (excluding All India Radio)
388
Number of total active subscribers with pay DTH operators
67.04 Million
Number of Operational Community Radio Stations
366
Number of pay DTH Operators
4
محصولات اور استعمال کے پیمانے
Monthly ARPU of Wireless Service
Rs.133.55
Minutes of Usage (MOU) per subscriber per month - Wireless Service
914 Minutes
Total Outgoing Minutes of Usage for Internet Telephony
98.31 Million
وائر لیس ڈاٹا کااستعمال
Average Wireless Data Usage per wireless data subscriber per month
16.40 GB
Average revenue realization per subscriber per GB wireless data during the quarter
Rs.10.29