Ministry of Defence
DRDO’s Compendium on Low Intensity Conflict Products Released
23 NOV 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO’s Compendium on Low Intensity Conflict (LIC) Products was released jointly today by the Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla and Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat. In line with the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” campaign of the Government of India, the compendium consists of more than 100 technologies, systems and products developed by DRDO for LIC operations. It is a valuable repository of information for the central security forces.
Union Home Secretary and Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO jointly reviewed the ongoing collaboration between the DRDO and the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). The collaboration, institutionalised to develop technologies and systems for Low Intensity Conflict (LIC) operations, has helped DRDO to develop many products and systems required for the central security forces during LIC operations. The collaboration has also helped in identifying futuristic requirements for LIC operations and defining the roadmap for their development.

وزارت دفاع
کم شدت والے تنازعات سے متعلق مصنوعات پر ڈی آر ڈی او کا مجموعہ جاری کیا گیا
23 NOV 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 23نومبر، 2022/ کم شدت کے تنازعات (ایل آئی سی) پروڈکٹس پر ڈی آر ڈی او کا کمپینڈیم آج مرکزی ہوم سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار بھلا اور سکریٹری ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے مشترکہ طور پر جاری کیا۔ حکومت ہند کی "آتم نربھر بھارت" مہم کے مطابق، مجموعہ 100 سے زیادہ ٹیکنالوجیز، سسٹمز اور مصنوعات پر مشتمل ہے جو ڈی آر ڈی اوکے ذریعے ایل آئی سی آپریشنز کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مرکزی سیکورٹی فورسز کے لیے معلومات کا ایک قیمتی ذخیرہ ہے۔
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور سکریٹری ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او نے مشترکہ طور پر ڈی آر ڈی او اور وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کے درمیان جاری تعاون کا جائزہ لیا۔ کم شدت کے تنازعات (ایل آئی سی) آپریشنز کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز اور سسٹمز تیار کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی تعاون نے ڈی آر ڈی اوکو ایل آئی سی آپریشنز کے دوران مرکزی سیکورٹی فورسز کے لیے درکار بہت سی مصنوعات اور نظام تیار کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ اس تعاون سے ایل آئی سی آپریشنز کے لیے مستقبل کی ضروریات کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ان کی ترقی کے لیے روڈ میپ کی وضاحت کرنے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔