Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SPECIAL FORCES COMMENCE JOINT EXERCISE GARUDA SHAKTI WITH INDONESIAN SPECIAL FORCES AT SANGGA BUANA TRAINING AREA, KARAWANG, INDONESIA
23 NOV 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
As part of military-to-military exchange programs, a contingent of Indian Special Forces troops are currently engaged in a bilateral joint training Exercise GARUDA SHAKTI with Indonesian Special Forces at Sangga Buana Training Area, Karawang, Indonesia. Exercise GARUDA SHAKTI is the eighth edition of the series of bilateral exercises under this banner.
The exercise which commenced on 21 November 2022 aims at enhancing understanding, cooperation and interoperability between the Special Forces of both armies. The scope of the joint exercise includes orientation to advance special forces skills, sharing of information on weapon, equipment, innovations, tactics, techniques & procedures and lessons learnt from various operations undertaken, Special Forces Operations in Jungle terrain, strikes on terrorist camps and a validation exercise integrating basic and advance special forces skills apart from gaining an insight into the lifestyle and culture of both countries to foster military cooperation. The joint training would also focus on a high degree of physical fitness, tactical drills, techniques and procedures for which a comprehensive 13-day training programme has been worked out. The exercise will culminate in a 48-hour long validation exercise.
The joint exercise will facilitate both armies to know each other better, and share their wide experiences and combat experience on countering terrorist operations, Regional Security Operations & Peace Keeping Operations in an international environment. The exercise is yet another significant milestone in ensuring cordial relations between the two countries and another step forward towards ensuring regional security.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج کے خصوصی دستوں نے انڈونیشیا کے خصوصی دستوں کے ساتھ سانگا بوانا ٹریننگ علاقے، کراوانگ، انڈونیشیا میں مشترکہ تربیتی مشق گروڑ شکتی شروع کیا
23 NOV 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
فوج سے فوج میں لین دین کرنے کے پروگراموں کے حصہ کے طور پر، ہندوستانی خصوصی دستوں کی ایک ٹکڑی فی الحال سانگا بوانا ٹریننگ علاقہ، کراوانگ، انڈونیشیا میں ایک دو طرفہ مشترکہ تربیتی مشق ’گروڑ شکتی‘ میں مصروف ہے۔ مشق گروڑ شکتی اس بینر کے تحت دو طرفہ مشقوں کے سلسلے کی آٹھویں کڑی ہے۔
21 نومبر، 2022 کو شروع ہوئی اس مشق کا مقصد دونوں فوجوں کے خصوصی دستوں کے درمیان افہام و تفہیم، تعاون اور بین آپریشن کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ مشترکہ مشق کے دائرے میں خصوصی دستوں کی مہارت کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے اورئنٹیشن، اسلحہ، آلات، اختراع، حکمت عملی، تکنیکی اور طریقہ کار سے متعلق معلومات شیئر کرنا اور انجام دی گئی مختلف مہمات سے سیکھے گئے سبق، جنگل کے علاقے میں خصوصی دستوں کا آپریشن، دہشت گردوں کے کیمپوں پر حملے اور فوجی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کی طرز زندگی اور ثقافت کی گہری سمجھ حاصل کرنے کے علاوہ بنیادی اور ایڈوانسڈ خصوصی دستوں کی مہارت کو مربوط کرنے والی مشق کی تصدیق شامل ہے۔ مشترکہ تربیت میں اعلیٰ سطحی جسمانی فٹنس، عسکری مشق، تکنیکوں اور طریقہ عمل پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، جس کے لیے ایک وسیع 13 روزہ ٹریننگ پروگرام تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مشق 48 گھنٹے لمبی تصدیقی مشق کے ساتھ ختم ہو گی۔
یہ مشترکہ مشق دونوں افواج کو ایک دوسرے کو بہتر طریقے سے جاننے اور بین الاقوامی ماحول میں دہشت گردی کی تحریکوں سے نمٹنے، علاقائی حفاظتی کارروائیوں اور قیام امن کے کاموں کے بارے میں اپنے وسیع تجربات کو شیئر کرنے میں تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ مشق دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستانہ تعلقات کو یقینی بنانے اور علاقائی سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں حاصل کی گئی اہم کامیابی ہے۔