Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SPECIAL FORCES COMMENCE JOINT EXERCISE GARUDA SHAKTI WITH INDONESIAN SPECIAL FORCES AT SANGGA BUANA TRAINING AREA, KARAWANG, INDONESIA
23 NOV 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
As part of military-to-military exchange programs, a contingent of Indian Special Forces troops are currently engaged in a bilateral joint training Exercise GARUDA SHAKTI with Indonesian Special Forces at Sangga Buana Training Area, Karawang, Indonesia. Exercise GARUDA SHAKTI is the eighth edition of the series of bilateral exercises under this banner.
The exercise which commenced on 21 November 2022 aims at enhancing understanding, cooperation and interoperability between the Special Forces of both armies. The scope of the joint exercise includes orientation to advance special forces skills, sharing of information on weapon, equipment, innovations, tactics, techniques & procedures and lessons learnt from various operations undertaken, Special Forces Operations in Jungle terrain, strikes on terrorist camps and a validation exercise integrating basic and advance special forces skills apart from gaining an insight into the lifestyle and culture of both countries to foster military cooperation. The joint training would also focus on a high degree of physical fitness, tactical drills, techniques and procedures for which a comprehensive 13-day training programme has been worked out. The exercise will culminate in a 48-hour long validation exercise.
The joint exercise will facilitate both armies to know each other better, and share their wide experiences and combat experience on countering terrorist operations, Regional Security Operations & Peace Keeping Operations in an international environment. The exercise is yet another significant milestone in ensuring cordial relations between the two countries and another step forward towards ensuring regional security.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना के विशेष बलों ने इंडोनेशिया के विशेष बलों के साथ सांगा बुआना प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र करावांग, इंडोनेशिया में संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास गरुड़ शक्ति शुरू किया
23 NOV 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
सेना-से-सेना में आदान-प्रदान करने के कार्यक्रमों के हिस्से के रूप में, भारतीय विशेष सैनिकों बलों की एक टुकड़ी वर्तमान में सांगा बुआना प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र, करावांग, इंडोनेशिया में एक द्विपक्षीय संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास गरुड़ शक्ति में लगी हुई है। अभ्यास गरुड़ शक्ति इस बैनर के तहत द्विपक्षीय अभ्यासों की श्रृंखला का आठवां संस्करण है।
21 नवंबर 2022 को शुरू हुए इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य दोनों सेनाओं के विशेष बलों के बीच समझ, सहयोग और अंतर परिचालन को बढ़ावा देना है। संयुक्त अभ्यास के दायरे में विशेष बलों के कौशल को उन्नत करने के लिए उन्मुखीकरण, हथियार, उपकरण, नवाचार, रणनीति, तकनीकी और प्रक्रियाओं पर जानकारी साझा करना तथा किए गए विभिन्न अभियानों से सीखे गए सबक, जंगल इलाके में विशेष बल संचालन, आतंकवादी शिविरों पर हमले और सैन्य सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दोनों देशों की जीवन शैली और संस्कृति में परिज्ञान प्राप्त करने के अलावा बुनियादी और अग्रिम विशेष बलों के कौशल को एकीकृत करने वाले अभ्यास का सत्यापन शामिल है। संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण में उच्च स्तर की शारीरिक फिटनेस, सामरिक अभ्यास, तकनीकों और प्रक्रियाओं पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जिसके लिए एक व्यापक 13-दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तैयार किया गया है। यह अभ्यास 48 घंटे लंबे सत्यापन अभ्यास के साथ समाप्त होगा।
यह संयुक्त अभ्यास दोनों सेनाओं को एक-दूसरे को बेहतर तरीके से जानने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय वातावरण में आतंकवादी अभियानों से निपटने, क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा संचालनों एवं शांति स्थापना कार्यों के बारे में अपने व्यापक अनुभवों को साझा करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा। यह अभ्यास दोनों देशों के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंध सुनिश्चित करने और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में अर्जित की गई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।