Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Duties on 100 percent tariff lines to be eliminated by Australia under the landmark India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (Ind-Aus ECTA): Shri Piyush Goyal
An estimated 10 lakh jobs to be created as the result of the ECTA: Shri Piyush Goyal
ECTA finalized after exhaustive stakeholder consultations; Agreement unanimously accepted and appreciated by all quarters: Shri Piyush Goyal
ECTA to give a major boost to Gems and Jewellery sector: Shri Piyush Goyal
ECTA to enhance people to people contact leading to generation of additional businesses, significant increase in exports, investment and employment for more than one million
22 NOV 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that duties on 100 percent tariff lines would be eliminated by Australia under the landmark India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (Ind-Aus ECTA). He was addressing a press conference on the ECTA following the approval of the Agreement by the Australian Parliament today.
Minister expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said that the ECTA was made possible because of the bond that he had built with the leadership in Australia cutting across party lines.
Shri Goyal said that the ECTA would give a big boost to several sectors of the economy, especially textiles, gems and jewellery and pharmaceuticals. It may be noted that 10 lakh jobs are estimated to be created as the result of the ECTA. He noted that the Agreement would also open new opportunities for the service sector in India and would immensely benefit students by offering them an opportunity to work in Australia. Annual Visa quota of 1800 is to be instituted for India Yoga teachers and Chefs.
The Minister underscored that the Agreement was finalized after extensive and exhaustive stakeholder consultations and pointed out that it was unanimously accepted and supported by all quarters.
Shri Goyal observed that the Agreement reflected the confidence and trust between the two countries, and India’s growing stature in the world. He said that ECTA would further deepen India’s relationship with Australia, a vibrant democracy which shared several of India’s interests.
IndAus ECTA which was signed on 2 April 2022, is now ready for ratification for its early implementation, with the Ind-Aus ECTA Bill and the DTAA amendment bill being passed by the Australian Parliament today and is being placed before Executive Council to get Royal Assent. The Agreement will enter into force shortly, on a mutually convenient date once both the sides have completed their domestic processes.
Australia is an important strategic partner of India and both the democracies are part of the four nation QUAD, Trilateral Supply Chain Initiative and the Indo-Pacific Economic Forum (IPEF). The trade relationship facilitated through ECTA will open a new chapter on India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Partnership between two vibrant economies with shared interest and trade complementarities. This agreement initiated by the Hon’ble Prime Ministers of both the sides, is the cornerstone of our multi-faceted bilateral relations. ECTA is the first trade agreement of India with a developed country after more than a decade. The Agreement encompasses cooperation across the entire gamut of bilateral economic and commercial relations between the two friendly countries. This will also connect with more than seven lakhs of Australia’s Indian diaspora, second highest taxpaying diaspora, which makes a significant contribution to Australia’s society and economy.
ECTA provides for an institutional mechanism to encourage and improve trade between the two countries. For the first time, decisions completely based on extensive stakeholder consultations with every industry, Ministries, trade associations etc unlike the previous FTAs was undertaken. It is expected that with this agreement, the total bilateral trade will cross US$ 45-50 bn in 5 years from existing US$ 31 bn. India’s Merchandise Exports is likely to increase by 10 billion by 2026-27. Moreover, since the labour-intensive sectors will be benefitted, it is expected to create an additional employment of atleast 10 lakhs jobs in India, create ample opportunities for investment, promotion of start-ups. Similarly, it would provide enhanced job opportunities for Indians in Australia and increased remittance flows to India.
Around 96% of Australia’s exports are raw materials and intermediate products which will allow many Indian industries to get cheaper raw materials and make them competitive. Investments will help increasing presence of higher value products of advanced technology, thereby promoting vertical Movement in the value chain (Engineering, Electronics, Pharmaceuticals & Medical devices). Another major gain is in Pharmaceuticals sector, where Drugs approved in other developed jurisdiction will get fast track approval for patented, generic and biosimilar medicines.
As regards trade in services, Australia has offered wide ranging commitments in around 135 sub sectors. which cover key areas of India’s interest like IT, ITES, Business services, Health, Education, and Audio visual. Some of the key offers from Australia in the services space include: Quota for chefs and yoga teachers; Post study work visa of 2-4 years for Indian students on reciprocal basis; mutual recognition of Professional Services and Other licensed/regulated Occupations; and Work & Holiday visa arrangement for young professionals. Moreover, the long pending issue under Double taxation related to IT/ITES has been resolved under this Agreement which will provide a financial savings of more than US$ 200 million per year as per the estimates received from the Industry Associations.
As part of the commitments under ECTA, for the Comprehensive Ind-Aus ECTA, Chief Negotiators from both the sides will have a meeting shortly to finalise the Scoping document.
In a nutshell, the India-Australia ECTA will further cement the already deep, close and strategic relations between the two countries and will significantly enhance bilateral trade in goods and services, create new employment opportunities, raise living standards, and improve the general welfare of the peoples of the two countries.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ऐतिहासिक भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग एवं व्यापार समझौते ( भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए) के तहत ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्वारा 100 प्रतिशत टैरिफ लाइनों पर शुल्क समाप्त किए जाएंगे : श्री पीयूष गोयल
ईसीटीए के परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 10 लाख रोजगार सृजित किए जाएंगे : श्री पीयूष गोयल
ईसीटीए को व्यापक हितधारक परामर्शों के बाद अंतिम रूप दिया गया, समझौते को सर्वसहमति से स्वीकार किया गया तथा सभी तरफ से इसे सराहना मिली : श्री पीयूष गोयल
ईसीटीए से रत्न एवं आभूषण सेक्टर को बहुत बढ़ावा मिलेगा : श्री पीयूष गोयल
ईसीटीए लोगों से लोगों का संपर्क बढ़ाएगा जिससे अतिरिक्त व्यवसायों का सृजन होगा, निर्यात, निवेश में उल्लेखनीय बढोतरी होगी तथा एक मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार प्राप्त होगा
22 NOV 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि ऐतिहासिक भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग एवं व्यापार समझौते ( भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए ) के तहत ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्वारा 100 प्रतिशत टैरिफ लाइनों पर शुल्क समाप्त किए जाएंगे। वह आज ऑस्ट्रेलिया की संसद द्वारा समझौते के अनुमोदन के बाद ईसीटीए पर आयोजित एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की तथा कहा कि ईसीटीए उस संबंध के कारण ही संभव हो पाया जो उन्होंने सभी पार्टी लाइनों से परे ऑस्ट्रेलिया में नेतृत्व के साथ स्थापित किया था।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ईसीटीए अर्थव्यवस्था के कई सेक्टरों को, विशेष रूप से कपड़ा, रत्न एवं आभूषण तथा फार्मास्यूटिकल्स को अत्यधिक बढ़ावा देगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि ईसीटीए के परिणामस्वरूप 10 लाख से अधिक रोजगारों के सृजन की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समझौते से भारत में सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए भी नए अवसर खुलने की उम्मीद है और इससे छात्रों को प्रचुर लाभ मिलेगा जिन्हें ऑस्ट्रेलिया में काम करने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा। भारत के योग गुरुओं तथा शेफ के लिए 1800 का वार्षिक वीजा कोटा स्थापित किया जाना है।
श्री गोयल ने रेखांकित किया कि ईसीटीए को बहुत व्यापक तथा संपूर्ण हितधारक परामर्शों के बाद अंतिम रूप दिया गया और उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इस समझौते को सर्वसहमति से स्वीकार किया गया तथा सभी तरफ से इसे सराहना मिली।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि यह समझौता दोनों देशों के बीच विश्वास और भरोसे को और विश्व में भारत के बढ़ते कद को परिलक्षित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ईसीटीए एक जीवंत लोकतंत्र वाले देश ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जिसने भारत के कई हितों को साझा किया था, के साथ भारत के संबंधों में और गहराई लाएगा।
भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए जिस पर 2 अप्रैल 2022 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे, आज ऑस्ट्रेलिया की संसद द्वारा भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए बिल तथा डीटीएए बिल पारित किए जाने के साथ इसके आरंभिक कार्यान्वयन के लिए तैयार है तथा इसे शाही सहमति के लिए कार्यकारी परिषद के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है। दोनों पक्षों द्वारा एक परस्पर सुविधाजनक तिथि पर अपनी घरेलू प्रक्रियाओं को पूरी कर लेने के बाद जल्द ही यह समझौता लागू हो जाएगा।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण सणनीतिक साझीदार है और दोनों ही चार देशों के क्वाड, त्रिपक्षीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पहल तथा भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक फोरम ( आईपीईएफ ) के हिस्से हैं। ईसीटीए के तहत सुविधा प्राप्त व्यापार संबंध साझा हितों तथा व्यापार सहयोगों के साथ दो जीवंत अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच भारत- ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक आर्थिक साझीदारी पर एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत करेगा। दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा शुरु किया गया यह समझौता हमारे बहुआयामी द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की आधारशिला है। ईसीटीए एक दशक के बाद किसी विकसित देश के साथ किया गया भारत का पहला व्यापार समझौता है। इस समझौते में दो मित्र देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों के संपूर्ण क्षेत्र में सहयोग सन्निहित है। यह ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सात लाख से अधिक भारतीय प्रवासियों, जो दूसरा सबसे बड़ा कर दाता डायस्पोरा है, के साथ भी जुड़ेगा जो ऑस्ट्रेलिया के समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था में उल्लेखनीय योगदान देता है।
ईसीटीए दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार को प्रोत्साहित करने एवं सुधार लाने के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र उपलब्ध कराता है। पिछले एफटीए के विपरीत, पहली बार, पूरी तरह प्रत्येक उद्योग, मंत्रालयों, व्यापार संघों आदि के साथ व्यापक हितधारक परामर्शों के आधार पर निर्णय लिए गए। ऐसी उम्मीद है कि इस समझौते के साथ, कुल द्विपक्षीय व्यापार पांच वर्षों में वर्तमान 31 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 45-50 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच जाएगा। भारत के वस्तु व्यापार के 2026-27 तक 10 बिलियन डॉलर बढ़ जाने की उम्मीद है। इसके अतिरिक्त, चूंकि श्रम केंद्रित सेक्टर लाभान्वित होंगे, ऐसी उम्मीद की जाती है कि इससे भारत में कम से कम 10 लाख अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजित होंगे, निवेश के लिए पर्याप्त अवसरों का निर्माण होगा और स्टार्ट अप्स को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसी प्रकार, यह ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीयों के लिए अधिक रोजगारों का सृजन करेगा तथा भारत में अधिक प्रेषित राशि आएगी।
भारत के निर्यातों के लगभग 96 प्रतिशत कच्चे माल तथा इंटरमीडिएट उत्पाद होते हैं जो कई भारतीय उद्योगों को सस्ता कच्चा माल प्राप्त करने में सक्षम करेगा तथा उन्हें प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाएगा। निवेशों से उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के उच्चतर मूल्य उत्पादों की उपस्थिति बढ़ने में सहायता प्राप्त होगी जिससे मूल्य श्रृंखला ( इंजीनियरिंग, इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स तथा मेडिकल उपकरण ) में वर्टिकल मूवमेंट को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। फार्मास्यूटिकल्स क्षेत्र में एक अन्य प्रमुख लाभ होगा जहां अन्य विकसित अधिकार क्षेत्र में स्वीकृत औषधियों को पैटेंटीकृत, जेनेरिक तथा बायोसिमिलर दवाओं के लिए त्वरित गति से स्वीकृति प्राप्त होगी।
जहां तक सेवा क्षेत्र में व्यापार का संबंध है तो, ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने लगभग 135 उप क्षेत्रों में जो आईटी, आईटीईएस, व्यवसाय सेवा, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और ऑडियो विजुअल जैसे भारत के दिलचस्पी वाले क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हैं, व्यापक प्रतिबद्धताएं प्रस्तुत की हैं। सेवा क्षेत्र में ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्वारा प्रस्तुत कुछ प्रमुख प्रस्तावों में - शेफ एवं योग गुरुओं के लिए कोटा, पारस्परिक आधार पर भारतीय छात्रों के लिए 2-4 वर्षों के लिए पोस्ट स्टडी वर्क वीजा, व्यावसायिक सेवाओं तथा अन्य लाइसेंसप्राप्त/ विनियमित पेशों की आपसी स्वीकृति तथा युवा प्रोफेशनलों के लिए वर्क तथा होलीडे वीजा व्यवस्था शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस समझौते के तहत आईटी/आईटीईएस से संबंधित दोहरा कराधान के तहत लंबे समय से विचाराधीन मुद्वों का समाधान कर दिया गया है जो उद्योग संगठनों से प्राप्त अनुमानों के अनुसार प्रति वर्ष 200 मिलियन डॉलर से अधिक की आर्थिक बचत में सहायक होगा।
ईसीटीए के तहत की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं के हिस्से के रूप में , व्यापक भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए के लिए दोनों पक्षों के लिए मुख्य वार्ताकारों की शीघ्र ही स्कोपिंग दस्तावेज को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए एक बैठक होगी।
कुल मिला कर, व्यापक भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए पहले से ही दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे, घनिष्ठ तथा रणनीतिक संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाएगा तथा वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करेगा, रोजगार के नए अवसरों का सृजन करेगा, जीवन स्तर को बढ़ाएगा तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के सामान्य कल्याण में सुधार लाएगा।