Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane addresses the National Seminar on Growth & Development of MSMEs
20 NOV 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small, & Medium Enterprises (MSME) organised a National Seminar on Growth and Development of MSMEs in Imphal, Manipur today to generate awareness about the Central Government’s schemes and policies for the MSME sector.
Addressing the Seminar, Union Minister for MSME, Shri Narayan Rane, emphasized on the fact that Manipur will emerge as the premier gateway to ASEAN because of the combined efforts of Government of India and Government of Manipur. The establishment of one of the Technology Centres of Ministry of MSME and the implementation of the scheme called Promotion of MSMEs in North Eastern Region & Sikkim under the new Guidelines will further contribute to making Manipur an important import-export hub for the NE region.
On this occasion, the Ministry of MSME signed Memoranda of Understanding for Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) with the Department of Textiles, Commerce, Industry and Tourism, Government of Manipur, and three platforms of Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS), viz. InvoiceMart, M1Xchange and RXIL. Micro and Small Enterprises showcased products of various categories.
Senior officers from Ministry of MSME and State Departments of Manipur were also present during the event.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री नारायण राणे ने एमएसएमई की वृद्धि और विकास पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी को संबोधित किया
20 NOV 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ने आज मणिपुर के इंफाल में एमएसएमई की वृद्धि व विकास पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं और नीतियों के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना था।
संगोष्ठी को केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकार के संयुक्त प्रयासों के कारण मणिपुर आसियान के प्रमुख प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में सामने आएगा। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों में से एक की स्थापना व नए दिशानिर्देशों के तहत उत्तर पूर्वी (एनई) क्षेत्र और सिक्किम में एमएसएमई को प्रोत्साहन (प्रमोशन) नामक योजना के कार्यान्वयन से एनई क्षेत्र के लिए मणिपुर को एक महत्वपूर्ण आयात- निर्यात केंद्र बनाने में और अधिक योगदान मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने मणिपुर सरकार के वस्त्र, वाणिज्य, उद्योग और पर्यटन विभाग व व्यापार प्राप्य छूट प्रणाली (ट्रेड्स) के तीन मंचों – इनवॉइसमार्ट, एम1एक्सचेंज और आरएक्सआईएल के साथ एमएसएमई के प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने व इसे तेज करने (आरएएमपी) के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों ने विभिन्न श्रेणियों के उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया।
इस आयोजन के दौरान एमएसएमई मंत्रालय और मणिपुर के राज्य विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।