Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCPCR to launch ‘Training Modules for Chairpersons and Members of Child Welfare Committee’ and ‘Protocols for Restoration and Repatriation of Children’ on the occasion of World Children’s Day tomorrow
19 NOV 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
• GHAR - GO Home and Re-Unite (Portal for Restoration and Repatriation of Child) will also be launched.
• The Launch Ceremony will be attended by more than 1200 representatives from all districts of the country
• Thematic Technical Sessions on Orientation on Training Module for CWC and Protocols for Restoration and Repatriation of Children, MASI Portal of NCPCR, Baal Swaraj Portals of NCPCR
• The Module is a 15 day programme for training of CWCs. It is divided into 63 sessions of over 72 hours duration.
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights ( NCPCR) will launch the “Training Modules for the Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), Protocols for Restoration and Repatriation of Children” along with the GHAR - GO Home and Re-Unite (Portal for Restoration and Repatriation of Child) on the occasion of World Children’s Day ( 20th November) tomorrow. These modules, protocols and portals developed by NCPCR address the amended roles of CWCs and DCPOs in matters of children in need of care and protection.
The launch event will be followed by Thematic Technical Sessions on Orientation on Training Module for CWC and Protocols for Restoration and Repatriation of Children, MASI Portal of NCPCR, Baal Swaraj Portals of NCPCR and Open House Session on Q&A. The Launch Ceremony will be attended by more than 1200 representatives from all districts of the country.
The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to reach out to every child needing care and protection. This is the first of its kind National level launch ceremony with regard to child protection inviting Chairpersons/Members of Child Welfare Committees, District Child Protection Officers and State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights.
Since the implementation of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and its Rules, 2016, there were many challenges and gaps which came to the notice of the Government of India which were especially hindering the process of rehabilitation of children. Keeping in view of the same,
The Government of India brought landmark amendments to the Act and Rules and implemented the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Act, 2021, Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Model Rules, 2022 and Adoption Regulations, 2022. One of such major amendments that have been brought about is in the process of repatriation and restoration of children. The new amendments have been made taking into consideration that restoration of a child in need of care and protection would be different from a child in conflict with law. It was seen that there were many children who were brought before the JJBs and the CWCs, who were prima facie seen to be belonging to some other place but were being difficult to be repatriated because the details of the native place were unable to be found out by the authorities. The challenges in repatriation of children to their native place were primarily observed to be the non-convergence between the authorities and lack of sharing of information between authorities within the system. By releasing the Protocol for repatriation and restoration, an endeavor is being made to eliminate those challenges which are being faced by authorities in repatriation and send the maximum number of children back to their native place with their families/relatives.
The Training Module for Chairpersons and Members of Child Welfare Committees is another document to be released at this event, which has been made with an aim to bring the roles and responsibilities of CWCs in one place comprehensively. Child Welfare Committees being the guardian of children who are vulnerable at the district level and the responsibilities placed on them for ensuring their care and protection is extensive. Therefore, training of Child Welfare Committees is essential to ensure effective functioning of the CWCs. The Module is a 15 day programme for training of CWCs. It is divided into 63 sessions of over 72 hours duration. The participants would be required to spend an average of 4 hours 50 minutes in the training per day. Following information is given for each day/topic. :-
• Duration
• Objective(s)
• About the Session
• Pedagogy/Pedagogical Tools
• Resource Material for the Facilitator
• Procedure for activity (as applicable)
• Notes for the Facilitator
• Key takeaways
In the said launch, discussion will be held to give an overview of the Training Modules for the Child Welfare Committees and Protocol for Restoration and Repatriation of children in light of the implemented Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Act, 2021 and Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Model Rules, 2022.
NCPCR is a statutory body constituted under Section 3 of the Commission for Protection of Child Rights (CPCR) Act, 2005 to protect the child rights and other related matters in the country. The Commission is mandated to monitor the proper and effective implementation of Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and its Rules; Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 and Right to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
این سی پی سی آر کل بچوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ‘بچوں کی بہبود کی کمیٹی کے صدور اور ارکان کے لیے تربیتی ماڈیول’ اور‘بچوں کی گھر واپسی اور ان کی بازآبادکاری کے لیے پروٹوکول’ کا آغاز کرے گا
19 NOV 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
• گھر - گھر جاؤ اور دوبارہ متحد ہو جاؤ (بچوں کی بحالی اور وطن واپسی کے لیے پورٹل) بھی شروع کیا جائے گا۔
• تقریب رونمائی میں ملک کے تمام اضلاع سے 1200 سے زائد نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔
• سی ڈبلیو سی اور بچوں کی بحالی اور وطن واپسی کے لیے پروٹوکول،این سی پی سی آر کا ایم اے ایس آئی پورٹل،این سی پی سی آر کے بال سوراج پورٹل کے لیے تربیتی ماڈیول پر اورینٹیشن پر موضوعاتی تکنیکی سیشن
• ماڈیول سی ڈبلیو سیز کی تربیت کے لیے 15 دن کا پروگرام ہے۔ اسے 72 گھنٹے سے زائد دورانیے کے 63 سیشنز میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔
بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی کمیشن (این سی پی سی آر) کل بچوں کے عالمی دن (20 نومبر) کے موقع پر گھر یعنی گو ہوم اینڈ ری یونائٹ (بازآبادکاری اور گھر واپسی کے پورٹل) کے ساتھ ‘‘بچوں کی بہبود کی کمیٹیوں (سی ڈبلیو سیز) کے لیے تربیتی ماڈیولز، بچوں کی بازآبادکاری اور گھر واپسی کے لیے پروٹوکولز’’ کا آغاز کرے گا۔ این سی پی سی آر کی طرف سے تیار کردہ یہ ماڈیولز، پروٹوکول اور پورٹل دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے محتاج بچوں کے معاملات میں سی ڈبلیو سیز اورڈی سی پی اوز کے ترمیم شدہ کرداروں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
آغاز کی تقریب کے بعد سی ڈبلیو سی اور بچوں کی بازآبادکاری اور گھر واپسی کے پروٹوکول، این سی پی سی آر کا ایم اے ایس آئی پورٹل، ای سی پی سی آر کے بال سوراج پورٹل اور سوال و جواب پر مشتمل کھلے اجلاس کے لیے تربیتی ماڈیول پر اورینٹیشن پر موضوعاتی تکنیکی سیشنز ہوں گے۔ آغاز کی تقریب میں ملک کے تمام اضلاع سے 1200 سے زائد نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند ہر اس بچے تک پہنچنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جسے دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ضرورت ہے۔ بچوں کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے یہ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی قومی سطح کی آغاز کی تقریب ہے جس میں بچوں کی بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹیوں کے چیئرپرسنز/ممبران، بچوں کی بہبود سے متعلق ضلع آفیسرز اور ریاستی کمیشن برائے تحفظ اطفال کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
جوینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ، 2015 اور اس کے قواعد، 2016 کے نفاذ کے بعد سے بہت سے چیلنجز اور خلاء تھے جو حکومت ہند کے نوٹس میں آئے جو خاص طور پر بچوں کی بازآبادکاری کے عمل میں رکاوٹ بن رہے تھے۔ اسی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حکومت ہند نے ایکٹ اور قواعد میں تاریخی ترامیم کیں اور جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2021، جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ترمیمی ماڈل رولز، 2022 اور گود لینے کے ضوابط، 2022 کو نافذ کیا۔ ایسی بڑی ترامیم جو لائی گئی ہیں وہ بچوں کی گھر واپسی اور بحالی کے عمل میں ہیں۔ نئی ترامیم اس بات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کی گئی ہیں کہ دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے محتاج بچے کی بحالی قانون سے متصادم بچے سے مختلف ہوگی۔ یہ دیکھا گیا کہ بہت سے ایسے بچے تھے جنہیں جے جے بی اور سی ڈبلیو سی کے سامنے لایا گیا تھا، جو پہلی نظر میں کسی اور جگہ سے تعلق رکھتے تھے لیکن انہیں وطن واپس لانا مشکل ہو رہا تھا کیونکہ آبائی جگہ کی تفصیلات معلوم نہ ہو سکیں۔ حکام کی طرف سے بچوں کو ان کے آبائی مقام پر واپس بھیجنے میں درپیش چیلنجز بنیادی طور پر حکام کے درمیان عدم ہم آہنگی اور نظام کے اندر حکام کے درمیان معلومات کے اشتراک کی کمی کو دیکھا گیا۔ وطن واپسی اور بحالی کے لیے پروٹوکول جاری کرتے ہوئے ان چیلنجوں کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے جو حکام کو بچوں کی وطن واپسی میں درپیش ہیں اور زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں بچوں کو ان کے اہل خانہ/ رشتہ داروں کے ساتھ ان کے آبائی مقام پر واپس بھیجنا ہے۔
چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹیوں کے چیئرپرسنز اور ممبران کے لیے ٹریننگ ماڈیول اس تقریب میں جاری کی جانے والی ایک اور دستاویز ہے، جسے سی ڈبلیو سیز کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کو جامع طور پر ایک جگہ پر لانے کے مقصد سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹیاں ضلعی سطح پر کمزور بچوں کی سرپرستی کرتی ہیں اور ان کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان پر عائد ذمہ داریاں وسیع ہیں۔ لہذا، سی ڈبلیو سیزکے مؤثر کام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹیوں کی تربیت ضروری ہے۔ ماڈیول سی ڈبلیو سیز کی تربیت کے لیے 15 دن کا پروگرام ہے۔ اسے 72 گھنٹے سے زائد دورانیے کے 63 سیشنز میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ شرکاء کو ٹریننگ میں روزانہ اوسطاً 4 گھنٹے 50 منٹ گزارنے ہوں گے۔ ہر دن/موضوع کے لیے درج ذیل معلومات دی گئی ہیں:-
• دورانیہ
• مقصد
• سیشن کے بارے میں
• درس گاہ/ تدریسی آلات
• سہولت کار کے لیے وسائل کا مواد
• سرگرمی کا طریقہ کار (جو بھی قابل اطلاق ہو)
• سہولت کار کے لیے نوٹس
• اہم نکات
مذکورہ آغاز کی تقریب میں نافذالعمل جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2021 اور جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ترمیمی ماڈل رولز، 2022 کی روشنی میں بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی کمیٹیوں کے تربیتی ماڈیولز اور بچوں کی بازآبادکاری اور گھر واپسی کے پروٹوکول کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی کمیشن ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے جو ملک میں بچوں کے حقوق اور دیگر متعلقہ معاملات کے تحفظ کے لیے کمیشن فار پروٹیکشن آف چائلڈ رائٹس (سی پی سی آر) ایکٹ 2005 کے سیکشن 3 کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ کمیشن کو جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ 2015 اور اس کے قواعد، جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کا تحفظ (پی او سی ایس او) ایکٹ، 2012 اور مفت اور لازمی تعلیم کا حق (آر ٹی ای) ایکٹ، 2009 کے مناسب اور موثر نفاذ کی نگرانی کرنے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔