Ministry of Defence
National security not a zero-sum game, but a collective enterprise crucial for global order beneficial to all: Raksha Mantri during 23rd International Conference of Chief Justices in Lucknow, UP
“India does not believe in a hierarchical world order; Multi-aligned policy will lead to shared responsibility & prosperity”
India’s partnership with any nation is based on sovereign equality & mutual economic development: Shri Rajnath Singh
18 NOV 2022 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
National security should not be considered a zero-sum game, but a truly collective enterprise, which can create a global order beneficial to all. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his address at the 23rd International Conference of Chief Justices of the World in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on November 18, 2022. The Raksha Mantri elaborated on the broad thinking enshrined in Article 51 of the Indian Constitution which says, ‘The State shall endeavour to promote international peace and security, maintain just and honourable relation between nations, foster respect for international law and encourage settlement of international disputes by arbitration’.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that India has adopted these high ideals in spirit and deeds throughout its journey after Independence and has always striven to treat the world as brotherhood and the global community as a family. He added that Article 51 of the Indian Constitution, which insists on the establishment of global peace, is not meant for India alone, but for the whole world.
“It is our moral responsibility to strive to build a world that is safe, secure and just for all times to come. In fact, in India, our leaders and visionaries have always dreamt of a world without borders, where mankind can breathe freely and solve problems together, which would otherwise be considered insurmountable. Many multilateral organisations, such as United Nations Security Council, have been working towards creating a global order. There is a need to elevate it to a level of shared interests and shared security for all,” said the Raksha Mantri, while presenting a road map for the future.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed the need to create a win-win situation for all, which is guided by enlightened self-interest, sustainable and resilient to shocks, instead of a narrow self-interest, not beneficial in the long-run. “Strong and prosperous India will not be built at the cost of others; rather, we are here to help other nations realise their full potential,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri referred to the recent global response to the COVID-19 pandemic, stating that it highlighted the urgent requirement of multinational collaboration in information sharing, situation analysis, as also research, development and production of the vaccine. He termed it as an important lesson, which highlighted the need for greater understanding, connect and cooperative initiatives between institutions and organisations, within and across nations, in handling issues of national and international security. “The pandemic also gave a chance to us as a country, to put into practice our deeply held belief of ‘Vasudev Kutumbakam’, when we undertook landmark initiatives, such as Operation Samudra Setu and Vaccine Maitri. The impact of these initiatives has been very much visible in our bilateral relations with countries in the neighbourhood and beyond,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated that India believes in a multi-aligned policy which is realised through diverse engagements with multiple stakeholders, so that concerns of all are addressed for a prosperous future. He described it as the only way that can lead to shared responsibility and prosperity.
“India does not believe in a world order where few are considered superior to others. Our actions are guided by the very essence of human equality and dignity, which is a part of our ancient ethos and strong moral foundations and give us our political strength. Even our freedom struggle was based on the bedrock of high moral values. Therefore, realpolitik cannot be the fig leaf for being immoral or amoral. Rather, enlightened self-interest of nations can be promoted within the framework of strategic morality, which is predicated on the understanding and respect for the legitimate strategic imperative of all the civilised nations,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that India’s partnership with any nation is based on sovereign equality and mutual respect, adding that “forging relations comes naturally to us, as we work towards mutual economic development.” He called for exploring ways and finding solutions to problems that transcend national boundaries and preparing a roadmap that can contribute towards building a more peaceful and sustainable world.
The conference was attended by Mr Prithvirajsing Roopun, GCSK, President of Mauritius; Sir Rodney Errey Lawrence Williams GCMG, Governor-General, Antigua & Barbuda; Mr Emil Constantinescu, former President of Romania; Mr Stjepan Mesic, former President of Croatia; Mr Jocelerme Privert, former President of Haiti; Dr Pakalitha B. Mosisili, former Prime Minister of Lesotho; Mr Jean-Henry Ceant, former Prime Minister of Haiti; Mr Alban Sumana Kingsford Bagbin, Speaker of Parliament, Ghana and Chief Justices, Judges and Legal Luminaries of the Supreme Courts & High Courts of different countries.

وزارت دفاع
مرکزی وزیر دفاع نے اترپردیش کے لکھنؤ میں چیف جسٹسز کی 23 ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں کہا کہ قومی سلامتی کوئی عددی کھیل نہیں ہے، بلکہ عالمی نظام کے لیے ایک اہم اجتماعی عمل ہے جو سب کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے
ہندوستان درجہ بندی کے عالمی نظام میں یقین نہیں رکھتا؛ کثیر مربوط پالیسی سے مشترکہ ذمہ داری کو تقویت ملے گی اور خوشحالی آئے گی
کسی بھی ملک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی شراکت داری عالمگیر مساوات اور باہمی اقتصادی ترقی پر مبنی ہے: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
18 NOV 2022 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
قومی سلامتی کو عددی کھیل نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہیے، بلکہ درحقیقت اس کو ایک اجتماعی عمل سمجھنا چاہئے جو سب کے لیے منافع بخش عالمی نظام بن سکتا ہے۔ یہ بات وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 18 نومبر 2022 کو اتر پردیش کے لکھنؤ میں دنیا کے چیف جسٹسز کی 23ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہی۔ وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستان کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 51 میں درج وسیع نقطہ نظر کی وضاحت کی جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ‘ریاست بین الاقوامی امن اور سلامتی کو فروغ دینے ، ممالک کے درمیان منصفانہ اور باعزت تعلقات برقرار رکھنے، بین الاقوامی قانون کے احترام کو فروغ دینے اور ثالثی کے ذریعہ بین الاقوامی تنازعات کے تسلی بخش حل کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی’۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے آزادی کے بعد سے اپنے سفر کے دوران پوری لگن اور جذبے کے ساتھ ان بلند نظریات پر عمل کیا ہے اور ہمیشہ دنیا کے ساتھ بھائی چارے اور عالمی برادری کو ایک خاندان کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی آئین کا آرٹیکل 51، جس میں عالمی امن کے قیام پر زور دیا گیا ہے، نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہماری اخلاقی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ایک ایسی دنیا بنانے کی کوشش کریں جو آنے والے وقت میں محفوظ اور منصفانہ ہو۔ درحقیقت، ہندوستان میں ہمارے قائدین اور دوراندیشوں نے ہمیشہ سرحدوں سے پرے ایک ایسی دنیا کا خواب دیکھا ہے، جہاں بنی نوع انسان آزادی سے سانس لے سکیں اور ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوں جو بصورت دیگر ناقابل تسخیر سمجھے جاتے ہیں۔ اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل جیسی کئی کثیر جہتی تنظیمیں عالمی نظم و ضبط کی تشکیل کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ مشترکہ مفادات اور سب کیلئے سلامتی کی سطح کو مزید بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سب کے لیے فائدہ کی صورت حال پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو ایک روشن خیال خود غرضی، دیرپا اور انتشار کی صورت میں لچکدار، نہ کہ تنگ خودی، جو طویل مدت کیلئے فائدہ مند نہیں ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال ہندوستان دوسروں کی قیمت پر نہیں بنایا جائے گا، بلکہ ہم یہاں دوسرے ممالک کو ان کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے میں مدد کرنے کیلئے ہیں۔
وزیردفاع نے کووڈ-19 پر حالیہ عالمی ردعمل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس نے معلومات کے تبادلے، صورتحال کے تجزیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ویکسین کی تحقیق، ترقی اور پیداوار میں کثیر القومی تعاون کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اسے ایک اہم سبق کے طور پر بیان کیا جس نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سلامتی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے اداروں اور تنظیموں اور ممالک کے درمیان وسیع تر افہام و تفہیم، مشغولیت اور تعاون پر مبنی اقدام کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وبائی مرض نے ایک ملک کے طور پر ہمیں واسودیو کٹمبکم کے اپنے گہرے یقین کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے جب ہم نے آپریشن سمندر سیتو اور ویکسین میتری جیسے تاریخی اقدامات کیے تھے۔ ان اقدامات کا اثر پڑوس اور اسے آگے کے ممالک کے ساتھ ہمارے باہمی تعلقات میں بہت زیادہ دکھائی دے رہا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان ایک کثیر مربوط پالیسی پر یقین رکھتا ہے، جس کا ادراک متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ متنوع مصروفیات کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے، تاکہ خوشحال مستقبل کے لیے سبھی کے خدشات کو دور کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اسے مشترکہ ذمہ داری اور خوشحالی کا واحد راستہ قرار دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایسے عالمی نظام میں یقین نہیں رکھتا جہاں کچھ کو دوسروں سے برتر سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ ہمارے اعمال کی انسانی مساوات اور وقار کے جوہر سے رہنمائی کی جاتی ہیں، جو ہماری قدیم اخلاقیات اور مضبوط اخلاقی بنیاد میں پیوست ہے نیز اس سے ہمیں سیاسی طاقت ملتی ہے۔ ہماری آزادی کی جدوجہد بھی اعلیٰ اخلاقی اقدار پر مبنی تھی، لہٰذا حقیقت پسندانہ سیاست غیر اخلاقی ہونے کی بنیاد نہیں ہو سکتی، بلکہ سٹریٹجک اخلاقیات کے دائرے میں رہ کر ممالک کے روشن خیال مفادات کو فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے جو تمام مہذب قوموں کے جائز اسٹریٹجک تقاضوں کی تفہیم اور احترام پر مبنی ہو۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کسی بھی ملک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی شراکت داری عالمگیر مساوات اور باہمی احترام پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے ساتھ تعلقات استوار کرنا ایک فطری عمل ہے کیونکہ ہم باہمی اقتصادی ترقی کی سمت کام کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایسے راستے تلاش کرنے اور مسائل کا حل دریافت کرنے پر زور دیا جو قومی حدود سے پرے ہیں اور ایک ایسا روڈ میپ تیار کرنے پر زور دیا جو ایک پرامن اور پائیدار دنیا کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرسکے۔
کانفرنس میں ماریشس کے صدر جناب پرتھوی راج سنگھ روپن، جی سی ایس کے ، سر روڈنی ایرے لارنس ولیمز جی سی ایم جی، گورنر جنرل، اینٹیگوا اور باربوڈا، رومانیہ کے سابق صدر جناب ایمل کانسٹینٹ ٹنسکو، کروشیا کے سابق صدر جناب اسٹے پیپین میسک، ہیتی کے سابق صدر جناب جوجیسیلیرمے پری ورٹ، لیسوتھو کے سابق وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر پاکالیتا بی۔ موسیلیلی، ہیتی کے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب جین ہینری- سیئنٹ ، گھانا پارلیمنٹ کے اسپیکر جناب البان سمانا کنگس فورڈ باگبن اور مختلف ممالک کی سپریم کورٹس اور ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹس، ججز اور قانونی شعبے کی ممتاز شخصیتوں نے شرکت کی۔