रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा एक शून्य-संचय खेल नहीं है, बल्कि वैश्विक व्यवस्था के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सामूहिक कार्य है जो सभी के लिए फायदेमंद है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"भारत एक पदानुक्रमित विश्व व्यवस्था में विश्वास नहीं करता है; बहु-संरेखित नीति से साझा जिम्मेदारी एवं समृद्धि आएगी"
किसी भी राष्ट्र के साथ भारत की साझेदारी संप्रभु समानता एवं आपसी आर्थिक विकास पर आधारित है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
18 NOV 2022 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को शून्य-संचय का खेल नहीं माना जाना चाहिए, बल्कि वास्तव में इसको एक सामूहिक उद्यम माना जाना चाहिए जो सभी के लिए लाभकारी वैश्विक व्यवस्था बना सकता है। यह बात रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 18 नवंबर, 2022 को उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ में विश्व के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों के 23वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में अपने संबोधन के दौरान कही। रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 51 में निहित व्यापक सोच पर विस्तार से जानकारी दी जो अनुच्छेद कहता है- 'राज्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने, राष्ट्रों के बीच न्यायसंगत और सम्मानजनक संबंध बनाए रखने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के लिए सम्मान बढ़ाने और मध्यस्थता द्वारा अंतरराष्ट्रीय विवादों के निपटारे को प्रोत्साहित करने का प्रयास करेगा'
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने आजादी के बाद की अपनी पूरी यात्रा में इन उच्च आदर्शों को भावना और कर्म से अपनाया है और हमेशा दुनिया को भाईचारे और वैश्विक समुदाय को एक परिवार के रूप में मानने का प्रयास किया है । उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 51, जो वैश्विक शांति की स्थापना पर जोर देता है, केवल भारत के लिए नहीं बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए है ।
"यह हमारी नैतिक जिम्मेदारी है कि हम एक ऐसी दुनिया बनाने का प्रयास करें जो आने वाले समय में संरक्षित, सुरक्षित व न्यायपूर्ण हो । वास्तव में भारत में हमारे नेताओं और दूरदर्शियों ने हमेशा सीमाओं से परे एक ऐसी दुनिया का सपना देखा है, जहां मानव जाति स्वतंत्र रूप से सांस ले सके और एक साथ मिलकर उन समस्याओं का समाधान कर सके, जिन्हें अन्यथा दुर्गम माना जाता है । संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद जैसे अनेक बहुपक्षीय संगठन वैश्विक व्यवस्था बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं । इसे साझा हितों और सभी के लिए साझा सुरक्षा के स्तर तक बढ़ाने की जरूरत है ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सभी के लिए एक विजय की स्थिति बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जो प्रबुद्ध स्व-हित, टिकाऊ एवं उठापटक के प्रति लचीला हो, न कि एक संकीर्ण स्वार्थ से युक्त हो, जो कि लंबे समय में फायदेमंद नहीं है । उन्होंने आगे कहा, "मजबूत एवं समृद्ध भारत दूसरों की कीमत पर नहीं बनाया जाएगा; बल्कि हम यहां अन्य देशों को उनकी पूरी क्षमता का एहसास कराने में मदद करने के लिए हैं ।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी पर हुई हालिया वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इसने सूचना साझा करने, स्थिति विश्लेषण के साथ-साथ वैक्सीन के अनुसंधान, विकास एवं उत्पादन में बहुराष्ट्रीय सहयोग की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला । उन्होंने इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण सबक बताया, जिसने राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के मुद्दों को संभालने में, संस्थानों और संगठनों के बीच और देश भर में, अधिक समझ, जुड़ाव और सहकारी पहल की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला है । उन्होंने कहा, "जब हमने ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु और वैक्सीन मैत्री जैसी ऐतिहासिक पहल की तो इस महामारी ने हमें एक देश के रूप में वसुदेव कुटुम्बकमके अपने गहरे विश्वास को व्यवहार में लाने का मौका दिया । इन पहलों का प्रभाव पड़ोस और उससे आगे के देशों के साथ हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में बहुत अधिक दिखाई दे रहा है ।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने दोहराया कि भारत एक बहु-संरेखित नीति में विश्वास करता है, जिसे कई हितधारकों के साथ विविध जुड़ावों के माध्यम से साकार किया जाता है, ताकि समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए सभी की चिंताओं को दूर किया जा सके । उन्होंने इसे एकमात्र तरीका बताया जिससे साझा जिम्मेदारी और समृद्धि हो सकती है ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "भारत एक ऐसी विश्व व्यवस्था में विश्वास नहीं करता है जहाँ कुछ को दूसरों से श्रेष्ठ माना जाता हो । हमारे कार्यों को मानव समानता और गरिमा के सार द्वारा निर्देशित किया जाता है, जो हमारे प्राचीन लोकाचार और मजबूत नैतिक नींव का एक हिस्सा है तथा हमें हमारी राजनीतिक ताकत देता है । हमारा स्वतंत्रता संग्राम भी उच्च नैतिक मूल्यों की नींव पर टिका था । इसलिए यथार्थवादी राजनीति अनैतिक होने का आधार नहीं हो सकती । बल्कि सामरिक नैतिकता के ढांचे के भीतर रह कर राष्ट्रों के प्रबुद्ध स्वहित को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है, जो सभी सभ्य राष्ट्रों की वैध रणनीतिक अनिवार्यता की समझ और सम्मान पर आधारित हो ।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि किसी भी देश के साथ भारत की साझेदारी सार्वभौम समानता और आपसी सम्मान पर आधारित है, उन्होंने साथ ही कहा कि "संबंध बनाना हमारे साथ एक स्वाभाविक प्रक्रिया है क्योंकि हम आपसी आर्थिक विकास की दिशा में काम करते हैं ।" उन्होंने उन तरीकों की खोज करने और समस्याओं का समाधान खोजने का आह्वान किया जो राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से परे हैं और एक ऐसा रोडमैप तैयार करने का आह्वान किया जो एक अधिक शांतिपूर्ण एवं स्थायी दुनिया के निर्माण में योगदान दे सके ।
सम्मेलन में मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रपति श्री पृथ्वीराजसिंह रूपन, जीसीएसके; सर रोडनी एरे लॉरेंस विलियम्स जीसीएमजी, गवर्नर-जनरल, एंटीगुआ और बारबुडा; रोमानिया के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री एमिल कॉन्स्टेंटिनस्कु; श्री स्टेपेपैन मेसिक, क्रोएशिया के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति; हैती के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री जोसेलेर्मे प्रिवर्ट; लेसोथो के पूर्व प्रधान मंत्री डॉ. पाकलिता बी. मोसिलिली; हैती के पूर्व प्रधान मंत्री श्री जीन-हेनरी सिएंट; श्री अल्बान सुमाना किंग्सफोर्ड बागबिन, संसद के अध्यक्ष, घाना एवं विभिन्न देशों के सर्वोच्च न्यायालयों और उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीश, न्यायाधीश तथा कानूनी क्षेत्र के दिग्गज शामिल थे ।

Ministry of Defence
National security not a zero-sum game, but a collective enterprise crucial for global order beneficial to all: Raksha Mantri during 23rd International Conference of Chief Justices in Lucknow, UP
“India does not believe in a hierarchical world order; Multi-aligned policy will lead to shared responsibility & prosperity”
India’s partnership with any nation is based on sovereign equality & mutual economic development: Shri Rajnath Singh
18 NOV 2022 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
National security should not be considered a zero-sum game, but a truly collective enterprise, which can create a global order beneficial to all. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his address at the 23rd International Conference of Chief Justices of the World in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on November 18, 2022. The Raksha Mantri elaborated on the broad thinking enshrined in Article 51 of the Indian Constitution which says, ‘The State shall endeavour to promote international peace and security, maintain just and honourable relation between nations, foster respect for international law and encourage settlement of international disputes by arbitration’.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that India has adopted these high ideals in spirit and deeds throughout its journey after Independence and has always striven to treat the world as brotherhood and the global community as a family. He added that Article 51 of the Indian Constitution, which insists on the establishment of global peace, is not meant for India alone, but for the whole world.
“It is our moral responsibility to strive to build a world that is safe, secure and just for all times to come. In fact, in India, our leaders and visionaries have always dreamt of a world without borders, where mankind can breathe freely and solve problems together, which would otherwise be considered insurmountable. Many multilateral organisations, such as United Nations Security Council, have been working towards creating a global order. There is a need to elevate it to a level of shared interests and shared security for all,” said the Raksha Mantri, while presenting a road map for the future.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed the need to create a win-win situation for all, which is guided by enlightened self-interest, sustainable and resilient to shocks, instead of a narrow self-interest, not beneficial in the long-run. “Strong and prosperous India will not be built at the cost of others; rather, we are here to help other nations realise their full potential,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri referred to the recent global response to the COVID-19 pandemic, stating that it highlighted the urgent requirement of multinational collaboration in information sharing, situation analysis, as also research, development and production of the vaccine. He termed it as an important lesson, which highlighted the need for greater understanding, connect and cooperative initiatives between institutions and organisations, within and across nations, in handling issues of national and international security. “The pandemic also gave a chance to us as a country, to put into practice our deeply held belief of ‘Vasudev Kutumbakam’, when we undertook landmark initiatives, such as Operation Samudra Setu and Vaccine Maitri. The impact of these initiatives has been very much visible in our bilateral relations with countries in the neighbourhood and beyond,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated that India believes in a multi-aligned policy which is realised through diverse engagements with multiple stakeholders, so that concerns of all are addressed for a prosperous future. He described it as the only way that can lead to shared responsibility and prosperity.
“India does not believe in a world order where few are considered superior to others. Our actions are guided by the very essence of human equality and dignity, which is a part of our ancient ethos and strong moral foundations and give us our political strength. Even our freedom struggle was based on the bedrock of high moral values. Therefore, realpolitik cannot be the fig leaf for being immoral or amoral. Rather, enlightened self-interest of nations can be promoted within the framework of strategic morality, which is predicated on the understanding and respect for the legitimate strategic imperative of all the civilised nations,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that India’s partnership with any nation is based on sovereign equality and mutual respect, adding that “forging relations comes naturally to us, as we work towards mutual economic development.” He called for exploring ways and finding solutions to problems that transcend national boundaries and preparing a roadmap that can contribute towards building a more peaceful and sustainable world.
The conference was attended by Mr Prithvirajsing Roopun, GCSK, President of Mauritius; Sir Rodney Errey Lawrence Williams GCMG, Governor-General, Antigua & Barbuda; Mr Emil Constantinescu, former President of Romania; Mr Stjepan Mesic, former President of Croatia; Mr Jocelerme Privert, former President of Haiti; Dr Pakalitha B. Mosisili, former Prime Minister of Lesotho; Mr Jean-Henry Ceant, former Prime Minister of Haiti; Mr Alban Sumana Kingsford Bagbin, Speaker of Parliament, Ghana and Chief Justices, Judges and Legal Luminaries of the Supreme Courts & High Courts of different countries.