Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
21st World Congress of Accountants organised in Mumbai
Work towards building a better, sustainable world as drivers of economic change- Speaker, Lok Sabha
We need to adopt a sustainable lifestyle so that the future of the earth is ensured- Union Finance Minister
18 NOV 2022 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today exhorted accountants to work towards a sustainable world through dialogue, discussion and collaboration and help build a better world as the drivers of economic change. He was addressing the 21st World Congress of Accountants (WCOA) in Mumbai. Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman addressed the World Congress of Accountants virtually.
Welcoming the accountants participating in the event, the Speaker of Lok Sabha said “You are the engines of economic world and the pillars of Economy in India and abroad”.
The Lok Sabha Speakers said that the International Federation of Accountants (IFAC) has been working to build and strengthen trust, transparency and accountability in the economic system since its inception. “The outcome of the deliberations of the World Congress will give a new direction to the global economy and set a guideline for the future. It will also help find solutions to the current issues in the field of Accountancy”.
The Speaker of Lok Sabha further said “Globalisation and Digital Economy have posed new challenges before us. As financial experts, you understand it better. You have the potential to guide the world in finding a solution to these challenges”.
Union Finance Minister who addressed the WCOA 2022 virtually said that the World Congress of Accountants should focus on core themes like trust, ethics, diversity and transparency. “The WCOA 2022 which being held in India for the first time, should come out with ideas relevant for nations, multi-national organizations which are looking for transparent accounting processes”.
The Finance Minister stressed on the need for sustainable lifestyle. “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been highlighting the concept of LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment. India will assume G20 presidency from December 1. India's theme of G-20 Presidency will be ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’. We need to adopt a sustainable lifestyle so that the future of the earth is ensured”.
Noting ‘trust’ as one of the themes of World Congress of Accountants 2022, the Finance Minister said trust is essential for creating sustainable livelihoods for people and sustainable manufacturing and services sectors. “I am sure, the World Congress will come out with ideas as to how the world can be better governed with enhanced transparency with sustainability”
The WCOA 2022 is platform for exchange of ideas through interactive discussions for accounting, finance and business professionals. Over six thousand professionals related to accountancy are attending the Congress including more than 1,800 foreign delegates from 100 nations.
The WCOA 2022 has been organised by the International Federation of Accountants. IFAC, founded in 1977, is the global organization for the accountancy profession dedicated to serving the public interest by strengthening the profession and contributing to the development of strong international economies. IFAC is comprised of 180 members and associates in 135 countries and jurisdictions, representing more than 3 million accountants in public practice, education, government service, industry, and commerce.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
मुंबई में 21वीं वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस ऑफ अकाउंटेंट्स आयोजित
आर्थिक परिवर्तन को दिशा देने वालों के रूप में एक बेहतर, स्थायी दुनिया के निर्माण के लिए काम करें- लोकसभा,अध्यक्ष
हमें एक लंबे समय तक कायम रहने वाली जीवन शैली अपनाने की आवश्यकता है ताकि पृथ्वी का भविष्य सुनिश्चित हो- केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री
18 NOV 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज अकाउंटेंट्स से संवाद, चर्चा और सहयोग के माध्यम से एक लंबे समय तक कायम रहने वाली दुनिया की दिशा में काम करने और आर्थिक परिवर्तन के चालकों के रूप में एक बेहतर दुनिया बनाने में मदद करने का आह्वान किया। वह मुंबई में 21वीं वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस ऑफ अकाउंटेंट्स (डब्ल्यूसीओए) को संबोधित कर रहे थे। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस ऑफ अकाउंटेंट्स को वर्चुअली संबोधित किया।
कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले अकाउंटेंट्स का स्वागत करते हुए, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा, "आप आर्थिक दुनिया को शक्ति देने वाले और भारत और विदेशों में अर्थव्यवस्था के स्तंभ हैं"।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि इंटरनेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ अकाउंटेंट्स (आईएफएसी) अपनी स्थापना के समय से ही आर्थिक प्रणाली में विश्वास, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही बनाने और उसे मजबूत करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। “वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस के विचार-विमर्श के परिणाम वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को एक नई दिशा देंगे और भविष्य के लिए एक दिशानिर्देश निर्धारित करेंगे।" यह अकाउंटेंसी के क्षेत्र में मौजूदा समस्याओं के समाधान खोजने में भी मदद करेगा।”
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने आगे कहा, “वैश्वीकरण और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था ने हमारे सामने नई चुनौतियां पेश की हैं। वित्तीय विशेषज्ञ के रूप में आप इसे बेहतर समझते हैं। आपके पास इन चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने में दुनिया का मार्गदर्शन करने की क्षमता है।”
डब्लूसीओए 2022 को वर्चुअली संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि अकाउंटेंट्स की वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस को विश्वास, नैतिकता, विविधता और पारदर्शिता जैसे मुख्य विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। डब्लूसीओए 2022 जो पहली बार भारत में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, को उन राष्ट्रों, बहु-राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के लिए प्रासंगिक विचारों के साथ सामने आना चाहिए जो पारदर्शी अकाउंटिंग प्रक्रियाओं की तलाश कर रहे हैं"।
वित्त मंत्री ने टिकाऊ जीवनशैली की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। “प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी लाइफ़ यानी पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली की अवधारणा पर प्रकाश डालते रहे हैं। भारत 1 दिसंबर से जी-20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करेगा। भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता का विषय 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' होगी। हमें एक स्थायी जीवन शैली अपनाने की आवश्यकता है ताकि पृथ्वी का भविष्य सुनिश्चित हो सके।"
वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस ऑफ अकाउंटेंट्स के विषयों में से एक के रूप में 'विश्वास' को ध्यान में रखते हुए, माननीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि लोगों के लिए स्थायी आजीविका और टिकाऊ विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्रों के लिए विश्वास आवश्यक है। "मुझे यकीन है, विश्व कांग्रेस इस विचार के साथ सामने आएगी कि बढ़ी हुई पारदर्शिता के साथ स्थिरता से दुनिया को बेहतर ढंग से संचालित किया जा सकता है"
डब्लूसीओए 2022 लेखांकन, वित्त और व्यावसायिक पेशेवरों के लिए आपस की चर्चाओं के माध्यम से विचारों के आदान-प्रदान का मंच है। 100 देशों के 1,800 से अधिक विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों सहित अकाउंटेंसी से संबंधित छह हजार से अधिक पेशेवर कांग्रेस में भाग ले रहे हैं।
डब्लूसीओए 2022 का आयोजन इंटरनेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ एकाउंटेंट्स द्वारा किया गया है। आईएफएसी अकाउंटेंसी पेशे के लिए 1977 में स्थापित वैश्विक संगठन है, जो इस पेशे को मजबूत करके और अंतरराष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के विकास में योगदान देकर सार्वजनिक हित की सेवा के लिए समर्पित है। आईएफएसी में 135 देशों और न्याय क्षेत्रों के 180 सदस्य और सहयोगी शामिल हैं, जो पब्लिक प्रेक्टिस, शिक्षा, सरकारी सेवा, उद्योग और वाणिज्य में 30 लाख से अधिक एकाउंटेंट का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।