Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
21st World Congress of Accountants organised in Mumbai
Work towards building a better, sustainable world as drivers of economic change- Speaker, Lok Sabha
We need to adopt a sustainable lifestyle so that the future of the earth is ensured- Union Finance Minister
18 NOV 2022 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today exhorted accountants to work towards a sustainable world through dialogue, discussion and collaboration and help build a better world as the drivers of economic change. He was addressing the 21st World Congress of Accountants (WCOA) in Mumbai. Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman addressed the World Congress of Accountants virtually.
Welcoming the accountants participating in the event, the Speaker of Lok Sabha said “You are the engines of economic world and the pillars of Economy in India and abroad”.
The Lok Sabha Speakers said that the International Federation of Accountants (IFAC) has been working to build and strengthen trust, transparency and accountability in the economic system since its inception. “The outcome of the deliberations of the World Congress will give a new direction to the global economy and set a guideline for the future. It will also help find solutions to the current issues in the field of Accountancy”.
The Speaker of Lok Sabha further said “Globalisation and Digital Economy have posed new challenges before us. As financial experts, you understand it better. You have the potential to guide the world in finding a solution to these challenges”.
Union Finance Minister who addressed the WCOA 2022 virtually said that the World Congress of Accountants should focus on core themes like trust, ethics, diversity and transparency. “The WCOA 2022 which being held in India for the first time, should come out with ideas relevant for nations, multi-national organizations which are looking for transparent accounting processes”.
The Finance Minister stressed on the need for sustainable lifestyle. “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been highlighting the concept of LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment. India will assume G20 presidency from December 1. India's theme of G-20 Presidency will be ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’. We need to adopt a sustainable lifestyle so that the future of the earth is ensured”.
Noting ‘trust’ as one of the themes of World Congress of Accountants 2022, the Finance Minister said trust is essential for creating sustainable livelihoods for people and sustainable manufacturing and services sectors. “I am sure, the World Congress will come out with ideas as to how the world can be better governed with enhanced transparency with sustainability”
The WCOA 2022 is platform for exchange of ideas through interactive discussions for accounting, finance and business professionals. Over six thousand professionals related to accountancy are attending the Congress including more than 1,800 foreign delegates from 100 nations.
The WCOA 2022 has been organised by the International Federation of Accountants. IFAC, founded in 1977, is the global organization for the accountancy profession dedicated to serving the public interest by strengthening the profession and contributing to the development of strong international economies. IFAC is comprised of 180 members and associates in 135 countries and jurisdictions, representing more than 3 million accountants in public practice, education, government service, industry, and commerce.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
ممبئی میں اکاؤنٹنٹس کی 21ویں کانگریس کا انعقاد
ہمیں اقتصادی تبدیلی کے ذریعہ کے طورپر ایک بہتراورہمہ گیر دنیا کی تعمیر کے لئے کام کرناچاہیئے :لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہمیں ایک ہمہ گیر طرز زندگی اختیارکرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، تاکہ اس کرۂ ارض کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنایاجاسکے –مرکزی وزیرخزانہ
18 NOV 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے سپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج اکاؤنٹس کو تلقین کی کہ وہ مذاکرات ، تبادلہ خیال اوراشتراک کے ذریعہ ایک ہمہ گیر دنیا کے لئے کام کریں اوراقتصادی تبدیلی کے ذرائع کے طورپرایک بہتردنیا کی تعمیرمیں مدد کریں ۔ انھو ں نے ممبئی میں کاؤنٹس کی 21ویں ورلڈکانگریس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔ مرکزی وزیرخزانہ محترمہ سیتارمن نے ورچول طریقے سے اس ورلڈ کانگریس نے خطاب کیا۔
تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے اکاؤنٹس کاخیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے کہاکہ آپ اقتصادی دنیا کے انجن ہیں اوربھارت اوربیرون ملک میں معیشت کی بنیاد اور ستون ہیں ۔
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے کہاکہ اکاؤنٹس کی بین الاقوامی فیڈریشن (آئی ایف اے سی ) ،اپنے قیام سے ہی ، اقتصادی نظام میں اعتماد ، شفافیت اورجوابدہی لانے اورانھیں مستحکم بنانے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے ۔ ورلڈ کانگریس میں غوروخوض اورتبادلہ خیال کے جو نتائج حاصل ہوں گے ان سے عالمی معیشت کو ایک نئی سمت ملے گی اورمستقبل کے لئے رہنما ہدایات طے ہوں گے۔ ان سے اکاؤنٹس کے شعبے میں موجودہ اموراورمسائل کے حل تلاش کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔
لوک سبھا کےاسپیکر نے مزید کہاکہ ‘‘عالم کاری اورڈجیٹل معیشت نے ہمارے سامنے نئے چیلنج اورچنوتیاں پیش کردی ہیں ۔ مالیاتی امورکے ماہرین کے طورپر آپ انھیں بہترطورپرسمجھتے ہیں ۔ آپ کے اندر یہ صلاحیت موجود ہے کہ آپ ان چیلنجوں کے حل تلاش کرنے میں دنیا کو رہنمائی فراہم کریں ۔
مرکزی وزیرخزانہ محترمہ نرملاسیتارمن نے ورچول طریقے سے ڈبلیوسی اواے -2022سے خطاب کیااور شفافیت جیسے کلیدی پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیئے۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ڈبلیوسی اواے -2022کو جو بھارت میں پہلی مرتبہ منعقد ہورہی ہے ، ملکوں اورکثیر ملکی تنظیموں کے لئے متعلقہ نظریا ت اورخیالات پیش کرنے چاہیئں ، جو اکاؤنٹنگ کے شفاف عمل کی تلاش میں ہیں ۔
وزیرخزانہ نے پائیدار اورہمہ گیر طرز حیات کی ضرورت پرزوردیا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی ، لائف یعنی آب وہوا اورماحولیات کے لئے طرززدگی کے تصور کو اجاگرکررہے ہیں ۔ بھارت یکم دسمبر سے جی ٹوئنٹی کی صدارت سنبھالے گا۔ جی ٹوئنٹی کی صدارت کے لئے بھارت کا موضوع ہوگا:ایک کرۂ ارض ، ایک خاندان ، ایک مستقبل’’ ہمیں ایک ہمہ گیر طرز زندگی کو اختیارکرنا ہوگا تاکہ اس کرۂ ارض کے مستقبل کومحفوظ اوریقینی بنایاجاسکے۔’’
اس بات پرتوجہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ‘‘اعتماد ’’ اکاؤنٹس کی ورلڈ کانگریس 2022کے موضوعات میں سے ایک موضوع ہے ، وزیرخزانہ نے کہاکہ ‘‘عوام کے لئے پائیدار ذرائع تخلیق کرنے اور مینوفیکچرنگ اورخدمات کے ہمہ گیر شعبوں کے لئے اعتماد لازمی حیثیت رکھتاہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ورلڈ کانگریس ایسے خیالات ونظریات پیش کرے گی ، شفافیت اور ہمہ گیر یت میں اضافہ کے ساتھ دنیا پرکس طرح بہترطریقے سے حکمرانی کی جاسکتی ہے۔
ڈبلیو سی او اے -2022، اکاؤنٹنگ ، مالیات اورکاروباری پیشہ ورافراد کے لئے باہمی تبادلۂ خیال کے ذریعہ تصورات اورخیالات کے تبادلوں کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ اکاؤنٹنگ سے وابستہ 6ہزارسے زیادہ پیشہ ورافراد اس کانگریس میں شرکت کررہے ہیں ۔ جن میں ایک سوملکوں سے آئے 1800غیر ملکی مندوبین بھی شامل ہیں ۔
انٹرنیشنل فیڈریشن آف اکاؤنٹینٹس –آئی ایف اے سی نے اس ڈبلیو سی اواے -2022کااہتمام کیاہے ۔ آئی ایف اے سی کا قیام 1977میں عمل میں آیاتھا۔ اوریہ عوامی مفادات کی خدمت کے لئے مخصوص اکاؤنٹنسی کے پیشہ ورافراد کی ایک عالمی تنظیم ہے ۔ آئی ایف اے سی ، 135ممالک اور دائرہ اختیارکے حامل 180اراکین اورایسوسی ایٹس یا رفقائے کارپرمشتمل ہے جو عوامی خدمت ، تعلیم ، سرکاری ملازمت ، صنعت اورتجارت سے متعلق 30لاکھ سے زیادہ اکاؤنٹنٹس کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔