Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – OCTOBER, 2022
18 NOV 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of October, 2022 increased by 10 points and 9 points to stand at 1159 (One thousand one hundred and fifty nine) and 1170 (One thousand one hundred and seventy) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 9.15 & 8.35 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat-atta, jowar, ragi, pulses, milk, ghee, fish fresh/dry, poultry, onion, chillies dry, mixed spices, vegetables & fruits, gur, etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 16 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1337 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 913 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 15 points in 19 States while it remained stationary for Kerala State. Tamilnadu with 1325 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 962 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Tamilnadu (16 points) and for Rural Labourers by Tamilnadu, Tripura & West Bengal States (15 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, wheat-atta, fish fresh, onion, chillies dry, vegetables & fruits, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 7.22% & 7.34% in October, 2022 compared to 7.69% & 7.90% respectively in September, 2022 and 2.76% and 3.12% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 7.05% & 7.00% in October, 2022 compared to 7.47% & 7.52% respectively in September, 2022 and 0.39% & 0.59% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
September, 2022
October, 2022
September, 2022
October, 2022
General Index
1149
1159
1161
1170
Food
1079
1093
1087
1100
Pan, Supari, etc.
1919
1925
1928
1935
Fuel & Light
1274
1274
1266
1267
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1206
1213
1243
1250
Miscellaneous
1205
1208
1211
1213
.
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of November, 2022 will be released on 20th December, 2022.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہندصارفین کے قیمت کے عدد اشاریے-اکتوبر، 2022
18 NOV 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے کل ہند صارفین کی قیمت اشاریہ کا اعداد شمار (بنیاد : 1986-87=100) اکتوبر، 2022 میں 10 پوائنٹس اور 9 پوائنٹس بڑھ کر بالترتیب 1159 (ایک ہزار ایک سو انسٹھ) اور 1170 (ایک ہزار ایک سو ستر)پوائنٹس ہو گیا۔ زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے عام اشاریہ میں اس تبدیلی میں اہم کردار فوڈ گروپ کا بالترتیب 9.15 اور 8.35 پوائنٹس تھا۔ یہ اضافہ بنیادی طور پر چاول، گندم کا آٹا، جوار، ریگی، دال، دودھ، گھی،تازہ مچھلی،پولٹری،پیاز ، خشک مرچ، ملا ہوا مسالحہ، سبزیاں اور پھلوں اور گڑ وغیرہ کی قیمتوں کی وجہ سے ہوا۔
مختلف ریاستوں کے لیے انڈیکس میں اضافہ الگ الگ تھا۔ زرعی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں 20 ریاستوں کے اشاریہ میں1سے 16 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔تمل ناڈو کا اشاریہ 1337 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریہ ٹیبل میں سرفہرست ہے جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 913 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریہ ٹیبل میں سب سے نیچے ہے۔
دیہی مزدوروں کے تعلق سے 19 ریاستوں کے اشاریہ میں 1 سے15 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ جبکہ ریاست کیرالہ کیلئے جوں کا توں رہا۔تمل ناڈو کا اشاریہ1325 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریہ ٹیبل میں سرفہرست ہے جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 962 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریہ میں سب سے نیچے ہے۔
ریاستوں کے درمیان، زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں دونوں کے لیے صارفین کی قیمتوں کے اشاریہ نمبروں میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ، بنیادی طور پر چاول، گیہوں کاآٹا،تازہ مچھلی، پیاز، مرچ خشک، سبزیوں اور پھلوں، وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے تملناڈو، تری پورہ اور مغربی بنگال ریاستوں میں (ہر ایک میں 15 پوائنٹس) کااضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
سی پی آئی ۔ اے ایل اور سی پی آئی ۔آر ایل پر مبنی مہنگائی کی پوائنٹ ٹو پوائنٹ شرح اکتوبر 2022 میں بالترتیب 7.22 فیصد اور 7.34فیصد کے مقابلے میں اکتوبر 2022 میں 7.69 فیصد اور 7.90 فیصد رہی جو کہ پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران بالترتیب 2.76فیصد اور 3.12 فیصد تھی۔ اسی طرح اکتوبر، 2022 میں غذائی افراط زر 7.05 فیصد اور 7.00 فیصد رہی جو کہ ستمبر، 2022 میں بالترتیب 7.47 فیصد اور 7.52 فیصد اور پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران بالترتیب 0.39 فیصد اور 0.59 فیصد تھی۔
کل ہند صارف قیمت عدد اشاریہ (عمومی اور گروپ وار)
گروپ
زرعی مزدور
دیہی مزدور
ستمبر، 2022
اکتوبر، 2022
ستمبر، 2022
اکتوبر، 2022
عمومی ا شاریہ
1149
1159
1161
1170
خوراک
1079
1093
1087
1100
پان سپاری وغیرہ
1919
1925
1928
1935
ایندھن اور روشنی
1274
1274
1266
1267
لباس، بسترکاسامان اور جوتے وغیرہ
1206
1213
1243
1250
متفرق
1205
1208
1211
1213
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00344EV.png https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0044ZYG.png .
نومبر 2022 کے مہینے کے لیے سی پی آئی ۔ اے ایل اور آر ایل ۔ 20 دسمبر 2022 کو جاری کیے جائیں گے۔