Ministry of Finance
Session on Financial Action Task Force and India’s Priorities in G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group organised by Department of Revenue in New Delhi on the eve of 3rd “No Money For Terror” Ministerial Conference on Counter-Terrorism Financing
Matters of international cooperation in investigation of corruption and other economic crimes discussed
17 NOV 2022 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
To highlight India’s priorities in G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) on the eve of the 3rd “No Money For Terror” Ministerial Conference on Counter-Terrorism Financing, a session was co-chaired by Mr. T. Raja Kumar, President, Financial Action Task Force (FATF), and Mr. Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary (Designate), Department of Revenue (DoR), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, here today.
Ms Violaine Clerc, Executive Secretary of FATF, India’s Head of Delegation to FATF and Additional Secretary, DoR, Mr. Vivek Aggarwal, as well as Chairperson of MONEYVAL, delegates from other FATF-Styled Regional Bodies (FSRBs), various Heads of Delegations of FATF member countries and heads of Indian Regulatory and Law Enforcement Agencies participated in the session.
The session highlighted India’s priorities for ACWG during its G20 presidency, which has been handed over to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, at Bali, Indonesia. Matters pertaining to international cooperation in investigation of corruption and other economic crimes were discussed during the event. India’s robust AML/CFT framework was highlighted during the event.
Mr T. Raja Kumar elaborated on the aligned priorities between Singapore Presidency and India’s Anti-Corruption Working Group.
While speaking about the synergy between the G20 ACWG priorities and FATF mandate, Mr Sanjay Malhotra highlighted the need to strengthen international cooperation on economic crimes. He stressed on the need to strengthen our systems to combat new and sophisticated forms of economic crimes.
Mr Vivek Aggarwal showcased India’s robust systems to fight money-laundering and terror financing. Mr Aggarwal explained the important features of the whole-of-government approach towards confiscation of proceeds of crime. Mr Aggarwal also elaborated upon the recent multi agency efforts to disrupt complex criminal networks to launder money in India and siphon the proceeds across the border.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) shared perspectives on the uses of the analytical model it uses for applying a Risk Based Approach for supervision of scheduled commercial banks from KYC/ Anti Money Laundering perspective. The model generates risk scores based on KYC/AML data submitted by banks. A specialised KYC/AML on-site assessment of select banks, based on the findings from their offsite assessment, is also being carried out by RBI. The Risk Based Approach will facilitate better risk discovery and assessment, thereby effectively addressing and mitigating money laundering and terrorist financing risks in the banking sector.
RBI also shared the initiatives it has taken, including the Regulatory Sandbox, to encourage the FinTech sector to develop solutions focussed on prevention and mitigation of financial frauds.
A presentation was also made to the delegates explaining aspects of India’s priorities for ACWG during its G20 presidency that are important from the perspective of FATF mandate to fight economic crimes. The effort during India’s presidency will be to promote better international cooperation in sharing of information through formal and informal means and to have robust systems for recovery of stolen assets cutting across borders.
An interactive session followed the formal presentations.

وزارت خزانہ
دہشت گردی کی مالی مدد کی روک تھام کے موضوع پر تیسری ’’نو منی فار ٹیرر‘‘ وزارتی کانفرنس کی ماقبل شام نئی دہلی میں ریوینیو محکمہ کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ جی 20 انسداد بدعنوانی ورکنگ گروپ میں فنانشیل ایکشن ٹاسک فورس اور ہندوستان کی ترجیحات پر اجلاس
بدعنوانی اور دیگر معاشی جرائم کی تحقیقات میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
17 NOV 2022 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت کی روک تھام کے تعلق سے تیسری ’’نو منی فار ٹیرر‘‘وزارتی کانفرنس کی ماقبل شام جی 20 بدعنوانی مخالف ورکنگ گروپ (اے سی ڈبلیو جی) میں ہندوستان کی ترجیحات کو نمایاں کرنے کے لیے، ایک سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کی فنانشیل ایکشن ٹاسک فورس (ایف اے ٹی ایف) کے صدر جناب ٹی راج کمار اور حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ ریوینیو (ڈی او آر) کے سکریٹری (نامزد) جناب سنجے ملہوترا نے مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کی۔
اس اجلاس میں ایف اے ٹی ایف کی ایگزیکٹیو سکریٹری محترمہ وائلین کلرک، ایف اے ٹی ایف میں ہندوستان کے وفد کے سربراہ اور ڈی او آر کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال کے ساتھ ساتھ منیوال کے چیئرپرسن، دیگر ایف اے ٹی ایف اسٹائلڈ ریجنل باڈیز (ایف ایس آر بی) کے مندوبین، ایف اے ٹی ایف کے رکن ممالک کے وفود کے سربراہان، اور ہندوستانی ریگولیٹری اور قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی۔
اس سیشن نے اپنی جی20 صدارت کے دوران، جو انڈونیشیا کے بالی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو سونپی گئی ہے، اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے لیے ہندوستان کی ترجیحات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ تقریب کے دوران بدعنوانی اور دیگر معاشی جرائم کی تحقیقات میں بین الاقوامی تعاون سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ تقریب کے دوران ہندوستان کے مضبوط اے ایم ایل / سی ایف ٹی فریم ورک کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
جناب ٹی راج کمار نے سنگاپور پریزیڈنسی اور ہندوستان کے انسداد بدعنوانی ورکنگ گروپ کے درمیان ہم آہنگ ترجیحات کی وضاحت کی۔
جی 20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی کی ترجیحات اور ایف اے ٹی ایف مینڈیٹ کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب سنجے ملہوترا نے اقتصادی جرائم پر بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے معاشی جرائم کی نئی اور جدید شکلوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب وویک اگروال نے منی لانڈرنگ اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت سے لڑنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مضبوط نظام پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب اگروال نے جرم سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم کو ضبط کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے پورے طریقہ کار کی اہم خصوصیات کی وضاحت کی۔ جناب اگروال نے ہندوستان میں منی لانڈرنگ کرنے اور اس رقم کو سرحد کے پار بھیجنے کے پیچیدہ مجرمانہ نیٹ ورکس میں رخنہ اندازی کے لیے متعدد ایجنسیوں کے ذریے کی جانے والی حالیہ کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) نے تجزیاتی ماڈل کے استعمال کے بارے میں نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا جو کے وائی سی/ اینٹی منی لانڈرنگ کے نقطہ نظر سے شیڈول تجارتی بینکوں کی نگرانی کے لیے رسک بیسڈ اپروچ کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرتا ہے۔ یہ ماڈل بینکوں کے ذریعے جمع کرائے گئے کے وائی سی / اے ایم ایل ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر رسک اسکور تیار کرتا ہے۔ آر بی آئی کی طرف سے منتخب بینکوں کی ایک خصوصی کے وائی سی / اے ایم ایل آن سائٹ اسیسمنٹ، ان کے آف سائٹ اسیسمنٹ کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر بھی کی جا رہی ہے۔ رسک بیسڈ اپروچ خطرے کی بہتر دریافت اور تشخیص میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، اس طرح بینکنگ سیکٹر میں منی لانڈرنگ اور دہشت گردوں کی مالی معاونت کے خطرات سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹا جاسکے گا۔
آر بی آئی نے مالی فراڈ کی روک تھام اور تخفیف پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے حل تیار کرنے کے لیے فِن ٹیک سیکٹر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے ریگولیٹری سینڈ باکس سمیت اپنے کیے گئے اقدامات کا بھی اشتراک کیا۔
مندوبین کے سامنے ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کی گئی جس میں اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے لیے ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے دوران ترجیحات کے ان پہلوؤں کی وضاحت کی گئی جو معاشی جرائم سے لڑنے کے لیے ایف اے ٹی ایف مینڈیٹ کے تناظر میں اہم ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران کوشش یہ ہوگی کہ باضابطہ اور غیر رسمی ذرائع سے معلومات کے تبادلے میں بہتر بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دیا جائے اور سرحدوں کے پار چوری شدہ اثاثوں کی بازیابی کے لیے مضبوط نظام موجود ہو۔
رسمی پریزنٹیشنز کے بعد ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن ہوا۔