Ministry of Finance
Session on Financial Action Task Force and India’s Priorities in G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group organised by Department of Revenue in New Delhi on the eve of 3rd “No Money For Terror” Ministerial Conference on Counter-Terrorism Financing
Matters of international cooperation in investigation of corruption and other economic crimes discussed
17 NOV 2022 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
To highlight India’s priorities in G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) on the eve of the 3rd “No Money For Terror” Ministerial Conference on Counter-Terrorism Financing, a session was co-chaired by Mr. T. Raja Kumar, President, Financial Action Task Force (FATF), and Mr. Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary (Designate), Department of Revenue (DoR), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, here today.
Ms Violaine Clerc, Executive Secretary of FATF, India’s Head of Delegation to FATF and Additional Secretary, DoR, Mr. Vivek Aggarwal, as well as Chairperson of MONEYVAL, delegates from other FATF-Styled Regional Bodies (FSRBs), various Heads of Delegations of FATF member countries and heads of Indian Regulatory and Law Enforcement Agencies participated in the session.
The session highlighted India’s priorities for ACWG during its G20 presidency, which has been handed over to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, at Bali, Indonesia. Matters pertaining to international cooperation in investigation of corruption and other economic crimes were discussed during the event. India’s robust AML/CFT framework was highlighted during the event.
Mr T. Raja Kumar elaborated on the aligned priorities between Singapore Presidency and India’s Anti-Corruption Working Group.
While speaking about the synergy between the G20 ACWG priorities and FATF mandate, Mr Sanjay Malhotra highlighted the need to strengthen international cooperation on economic crimes. He stressed on the need to strengthen our systems to combat new and sophisticated forms of economic crimes.
Mr Vivek Aggarwal showcased India’s robust systems to fight money-laundering and terror financing. Mr Aggarwal explained the important features of the whole-of-government approach towards confiscation of proceeds of crime. Mr Aggarwal also elaborated upon the recent multi agency efforts to disrupt complex criminal networks to launder money in India and siphon the proceeds across the border.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) shared perspectives on the uses of the analytical model it uses for applying a Risk Based Approach for supervision of scheduled commercial banks from KYC/ Anti Money Laundering perspective. The model generates risk scores based on KYC/AML data submitted by banks. A specialised KYC/AML on-site assessment of select banks, based on the findings from their offsite assessment, is also being carried out by RBI. The Risk Based Approach will facilitate better risk discovery and assessment, thereby effectively addressing and mitigating money laundering and terrorist financing risks in the banking sector.
RBI also shared the initiatives it has taken, including the Regulatory Sandbox, to encourage the FinTech sector to develop solutions focussed on prevention and mitigation of financial frauds.
A presentation was also made to the delegates explaining aspects of India’s priorities for ACWG during its G20 presidency that are important from the perspective of FATF mandate to fight economic crimes. The effort during India’s presidency will be to promote better international cooperation in sharing of information through formal and informal means and to have robust systems for recovery of stolen assets cutting across borders.
An interactive session followed the formal presentations.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आतंकवाद वित्तपोषण को रोकने पर तीसरे "नो मनी फॉर टेरर" मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन की पूर्व संध्या पर नई दिल्ली में राजस्व विभाग द्वारा जी20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्य समूह में भारत की प्राथमिकताएं और वित्तीय कार्रवाई कार्य बल पर सत्र का आयोजन
भ्रष्टाचार और अन्य आर्थिक अपराधों की जांच में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के मामलों पर चर्चा हुई
17 NOV 2022 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग (डीओआर) के सचिव (नामित) श्री संजय मल्होत्रा और फाइनेंशियल एक्शन टास्क फोर्स (एफएटीएफ) के अध्यक्ष श्री टी. राजा कुमार ने आज आतंकवाद विरोधी वित्त पोषण पर तीसरे "नो मनी फॉर टेरर" मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन की पूर्व संध्या पर जी 20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्य समूह (एसीडब्ल्यूजी) में भारत की प्राथमिकताओं की जानकारी देने के लिए एक सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
एफएटीएफ की कार्यकारी सचिव सुश्री वायोलाइन क्लर्क, एफएटीएफ में भारत के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख और राजस्व विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल के साथ-साथ मनीवाल के अध्यक्ष, अन्य एफएटीएफ-शैली वाले क्षेत्रीय निकायों (एफएसआरबी) के प्रतिनिधि, एफएटीएफ सदस्य देशों के विभिन्न प्रमुख और भारतीय नियामक और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों ने भी इस सत्र में भाग लिया।
इंडोनेशिया के बाली में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को सौंपी गई जी20 की अध्यक्षता के सत्र के दौरान एसीडब्ल्यूजी के लिए भारत की प्राथमिकताओं का भी उल्लेख किया गया। आयोजन के दौरान भ्रष्टाचार और अन्य आर्थिक अपराधों की जांच में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग से संबंधित मामलों पर चर्चा की गई। आयोजन के दौरान भारत के मजबूत एएमएल/सीएफटी ढांचे की भी जानकारी दी गयी।
श्री टी. राजा कुमार ने सिंगापुर प्रेसीडेंसी और भारत के भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्य समूह के बीच निर्धारित प्राथमिकताओं पर विस्तार से जानकारी दी।
जी20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी प्राथमिकताओं और एफएटीएफ अधिकार पत्र के बीच तालमेल के बारे में अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए श्री संजय मल्होत्रा ​​ने आर्थिक अपराधों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आर्थिक अपराधों के नए और परिष्कृत रूपों से निपटने के लिए अपनी व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और आतंक को वित्तपोषण से निपटने के लिए भारत की मजबूत कार्य प्रणालियों का प्रदर्शन किया। श्री अग्रवाल ने अपराध से होने वाली आय को जब्त करने की दिशा में पूरे सरकारी दृष्टिकोण की महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताओं की भी जानकारी दी। श्री अग्रवाल ने सीमा पार से भारत में धन भेजने और इसका अपराधिक कार्यों में इस्तेमाल करने के लिए बने जटिल आपराधिक नेटवर्क को समाप्त करने के लिए हाल ही में बहु-एजेंसी प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने केवाईसी/धन शोधन विरोधी परिप्रेक्ष्य से अनुसूचीबद्ध वाणिज्यिक बैंकों के पर्यवेक्षण के लिए जोखिम आधारित दृष्टिकोण लागू करने में उपयोग किए जाने वाले विश्लेषणात्मक मॉडल के उपयोग पर दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया। मॉडल बैंकों द्वारा प्रस्तुत केवाईसी/एएमएल डेटा के आधार पर जोखिम स्कोर को बताता है। आरबीआई द्वारा चुनिंदा बैंकों के ऑफसाइट मूल्यांकन के निष्कर्षों के आधार पर उनका एक विशेष केवाईसी/एएमएल ऑन-साइट मूल्यांकन भी किया जा रहा है। यह जोखिम आधारित दृष्टिकोण के साथ-साथ अधिक जोखिम का पता लगाने और मूल्यांकन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण जोखिमों को प्रभावी ढंग से हल करते हुए कम किया जा सकेगा।
आरबीआई ने वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम और शमन पर केंद्रित समाधान विकसित करने के लिए फिनटेक क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सैंडबॉक्स सहित अपने द्वारा की गई पहलों को भी साझा किया।
प्रतिनिधियों को एक प्रस्तुति भी दी गई जिसमें जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान एसीडब्ल्यूजी के लिए भारत की प्राथमिकताओं के पहलुओं की व्याख्या की गई, जो आर्थिक अपराधों से लड़ने के लिए एफएटीएफ जनादेश के दृष्टिकोण से महत्वपूर्ण हैं। भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक माध्यमों से सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान में बेहतर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और सीमाओं के पार चोरी की गई संपत्ति की वसूली के लिए मजबूत प्रणाली बनाने का प्रयास किया जाएगा।
औपचारिक प्रस्तुतियों के बाद एक संवादात्मक सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया।