Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India- Norway join hands to for a GREEN MARITIME SECTOR
MoPSW exploring solutions for the green shift in the maritime sector
Indo-Norway joint effort for Sustainable and environment friendly ship recycling
​​​​​​​Need of the hour: Gender equality in the maritime industry
17 NOV 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
MoPSW (Ministry of Ports,Shipping and Waterways) is working diligently to develop the Maritime Sector as a goal of MIV 2030. In this regard 8th Norway-India Joint Working Group Maritime meeting was held on17th November,2022 in Mumbai. The meeting was Co-Chaired by Mr. Rajesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary, MoPSW in presence of Mr. Amitabh Kumar, Director General of Shipping, Directorate General of Shipping, Mr. Kumar Sanjay Bariar, Addl. Director General of Shipping, Directorate General of Shipping Mr. Ajith Sukumaran, Chief Surveyor (I/c), Directorate General of Shipping Mr. Madhu Nair, Chairman and MD, Cochin Shipyard Limited along with other MoPSW senior officials. The Norwegian delegation was led by Director General Mr. Ottar Ostnes from the Ministry of Trade, Industries and Fisheries.
Fruitful discussions were held on the Norway-India cooperation on green maritime future. Both governments presented their visions and plans for a green maritime sector.
Additional Secretary MoPSW highlighted that the maritime trade with Norway is dating back since 1600. While Norway has the technical expertise in Maritime sector and India has huge potential for development of Maritime sector and large pool of trained seafarers, which make both countries natural complementary partners.
India-Norway Joint Working Group on Maritime meetings are being held on a regular basis. The 7th JWG on Maritime was held in Oslo in November, 2019. During the 7th Meeting issues regarding cooperation in Shipbuilding, enhancing skills of seafarers and environment friendly ships were discussed.
In 8th JWG Maritime Meeting held on 18.11.2022 discussion was held on use of alternative fuels like green ammonia and hydrogen for futuristic shipping. Norwegian Green Shipping Programme has been successful and the experience and expertise was shared in the meeting. Norway stated that it is committed to India for zero emission solutions.
India Norway is part of Green Voyage 2050 project, both parties agreed on willingness, devotion, partnership and capacity building for achieving common goals.
India is a signatory to Hongkong Convention for Recycling of Ships. In today’s meeting India requested that EU regulation should not hinder to recycling non-European countries which is compliant as per International Convention. Norway was requested not to prolong Ship recycling to India as lot of investment has been made by Indian recyclers.
India has pressed upon cooperation in the filed of Maritime Training in latest maritime technology eg. MASS etc. The Indian side has requested Norway to extend Ship Board training and Ship Board training in the area of Polar Water Navigation.
“We also discussed how to further develop training and recruitment of seafarers. We need skilled and motivated seafarers to man our ships, and we need to get women on board”, added Norway’s Consul General to Mumbai, Mr Arne Jan Flølo.
“Ministry of Ports Shipping and Waterways has prepared Maritime India Vision 2030 identified more than 150 initiatives across various maritime sectors like ports, shipping and waterways focusing on capacity augmentation, operational efficiency improvement, growth in sectors related to Ship building, recycling and repair, quality maritime education and also supporting growth of nascent sectors like cruise tourism in the country” said Addl. Secretary , MoPSW.
The Norwegian delegation will also take part in INMARCO, the Green Shipping Conclave, and the Maritime ShEO conference. The Maritime ShEO conference is supported by Norway and focused on maritime diversity and sustainability, including gender equality in the maritime industry.
Mr. Ottar Ostnes Director General, Department of Maritime Policy and Coastal Development invited Indian delegation to Norway for next proposed 9th JWG meeting.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارت-ناروے نے ماحول کے لئے سازگار بحری سیکٹر کے لیے ہاتھ ملایا
بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت بحری سیکٹر میں ماحولیات کے موافق حل تلاش کر رہی ہے
پائیدار اور ماحول دوست جہاز کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے بھارت-ناروے کی مشترکہ کوشش
وقت کی ضرورت: سمندری صنعت میں صنفی مساوات
17 NOV 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) ایم آئی وی 2030 کے ہدف کے طور پر بحری سیکٹر کو ترقی دینے کے لیے تندہی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں 17 نومبر 2022 کو ممبئی میں ناروے-بھارت مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ بحری میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت جناب راجیش کمار سنہا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، بندرگاہوں، شاہراہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) نے جناب امیتابھ کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف شپنگ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ، جناب کمار سنجے بریار، ایڈیشنل جنرل، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف شپنگ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ جناب اجیت سوکمارن، چیف سرویئر (آزادانہ چارج)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ جناب مدھو نائر، کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین اور ایم ڈی، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں کی۔ ناروے کے وفد کی قیادت وزارت تجارت، صنعت اور ماہی پروری کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اوتار اوسٹنیس نے کی۔
ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار سمندری مستقبل پر ناروے-بھارت باہمی تعاون پر نتیجہ خیز بات چیت ہوئی۔ دونوں حکومتوں نے ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار بحری سیکٹر کے لیے اپنے اپنے وژن اور منصوبے پیش کیے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ناروے کے ساتھ سمندری تجارت 1600 سے پرانی ہے۔ جب کہ ناروے کے پاس بحری سیکٹر میں تکنیکی مہارت حاصل ہے اور ہندوستان کے پاس بحری سیکٹر کی ترقی اور تربیت یافتہ بحری جہازوں کی بڑی تعداد ہے، جو دونوں ممالک کو فطری طور پر تکمیلی شراکت دار بناتی ہے۔
سمندر سے متعلق بھارت-ناروے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگیں مستقل بنیادوں پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ سمندر سے متعلق 7ویں مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ نومبر 2019 میں اوسلو میں منعقد ہوئی۔ 7ویں میٹنگ کے دوران جہاز سازی میں تعاون، سمندری جہازوں کی مہارتوں کو بڑھانے اور ماحول دوست جہازوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
18نومبر2022 کو منعقدہ 8ویں مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ میں مستقبل کی ترسیل کے لیے متبادل ایندھن جیسے سبز امونیا اور ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال پر بحث ہوئی۔ ناروے کا گرین شپنگ پروگرام کامیاب رہا ہے اور اجلاس میں تجربہ اور مہارت کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔ ناروے نے کہا کہ وہ کاربن کے صفر اخراج کے حل کے لیے بھارت کے ساتھ پابند عہد ہے۔
انڈیا ناروے گرین وویاج 2050 پروجیکٹ کا حصہ ہے، دونوں فریقوں نے مشترکہ مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے رضامندی، لگن، شراکت داری اور صلاحیت سازی پر اتفاق کیا۔
ہندوستان جہازوں کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے ہانگ کانگ کنونشن کا دستخط کنندہ ہے۔ آج کی میٹنگ میں ہندوستان نے درخواست کی کہ یورپی یونین کے ضابطے کو غیر یورپی ممالک کی ری سائیکلنگ میں رکاوٹ نہیں بننی چاہیے جو بین الاقوامی کنونشن کے مطابق ہے۔ ناروے سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ ہندوستان میں جہاز کی ری سائیکلنگ کو طول نہ دے کیونکہ ہندوستانی ری سائیکلرز نے بہت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔
ہندوستان نے جدید ترین بحری ٹیکنالوجی جیسے میری ٹائم ٹریننگ کے دائرہ کارایم اے ایس ایس وغیرہ میں تعاون پر زور دیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے ناروے سے پولر واٹر نیویگیشن کے علاقے میں شپ بورڈ ٹریننگ اور شپ بورڈ ٹریننگ کو بڑھانے کی درخواست کی ہے۔
ممبئی میں ناروے کے قونصل جنرل جناب آرنے جان فلو نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ہم نے اس بات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ کس طرح سمندری جہازوں کی تربیت اور بھرتی کو مزید فروغ دیا جائے۔ ہمیں اپنے بحری جہازوں کو چلانے کے لیے ہنر مند اور حوصلہ افزا بحری جہازوں کی ضرورت ہے اور ہمیں خواتین کو سوار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔’’
بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 تیار کیا ہے جس میں مختلف سمندری شعبوں جیسے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں میں 150 سے زیادہ اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو صلاحیت میں اضافہ، آپریشنل کارکردگی میں بہتری، جہاز کی تعمیر، ری سائیکلنگ اور مرمت سے متعلق شعبوں میں ترقی، معیار، بحری تعلیم اور ملک میں کروز ٹورزم جیسے نئے شعبوں کی ترقی میں بھی معاونت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔
ناروے کا وفد انمارکو، گرین شپنگ کنکلیو اور میری ٹائم شیو کانفرنس میں بھی حصہ لے گا۔ میری ٹائم ایس ایچ ای او کانفرنس کو ناروے کی حمایت حاصل ہے اور اس کی توجہ سمندری تنوع اور پائیداری بشمول میری ٹائم انڈسٹری میں صنفی مساوات پر مرکوز ہے۔
جناب اوتار اوسٹنیس ڈائریکٹر جنرل، میری ٹائم پالیسی اور ساحلی ترقی کے محکمے نے ہندوستانی وفد کو اگلے مجوزہ 9ویں جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کے لیے ناروے مدعو کیا۔