Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Madhya Pradesh notifies PESA Rules on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
Will empower the Gram Sabhas to take decisions on the rules and regulations with regard to all natural resources in the forest areas
Implementation of PESA Act in Fifth Schedule Areas in Madhya Pradesh
17 NOV 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Madhya Pradesh has notified its PESA Rules on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas on 15th November, 2022. At the State Level Janjatiya Gaurav Divas Sammelan at Shahdol in Madhya Pradesh, Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel handed over the first copy of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act (PESA Act) Manual to the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
The PESA Act, now under implementation in Madhya Pradesh, will empower the Gram Sabhas to take decision on the rules and regulations with regard to all natural resources in the forest areas. The PESA Act will give more constitutional rights to the tribal people to reap the benefits of natural resources from the forest areas where they live.
“The new PESA Rules made for the scheduled areas in Madhya Pradesh will be effective in empowering the lives of tribal communities and giving the tribals their rights”, said the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu while addressing the above Sammelan.
Other dignitaries present at the Sammelan included Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of State for Rural Development & Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, other dignitaries and public representatives and a large number of tribal community representatives and local citizens, including women and youth, who had assembled from different parts of the State to celebrate the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas.
With the objective of effective implementation of PESA, Ministry of Panchayati Raj circulated Draft Model PESA Rules in 2009. Based on continuous advocacy and persuasion by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj eight States namely; Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Telangana have notified their State PESA Rules under their respective State Panchayati Raj Acts. Recently, State of Chhattisgarh has notified their PESA Rules on 8th August, 2022. In the States of Jharkhand and Odisha the process of inter-Departmental consultation is still in progress.
Nine PESA States, except Rajasthan, have incorporated the provisions of PESA 1996 in their respective State Panchayati Raj Acts. The tenth State, Rajasthan, has notified “The Rajasthan Panchayat Raj (Modification of Provisions in their Application to the Scheduled Areas) Act 1999”.
Presently, 10 States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana, have Fifth Schedule Areas in their respective States.
Background
To bring the people residing in Fifth Schedule Areas in the mainstream, the Parliament, in terms of Article 243M(4)(b) of the Constitution, has enacted “the Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996” (PESA) to extend Part IX of the Constitution, relating to Panchayats, to the Fifth Schedule areas, with certain modifications and exceptions. States, having Fifth Schedule Areas, have been empowered to make Panchayat Laws for these areas.
Under “The Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas), Act 1996” (PESA), State Legislatures have been empowered to frame all laws concerning the extension of the provisions of Part IX of the Constitution relating to the Panchayats in Fifth Scheduled Areas, subject to such exceptions and modifications as are provided in section 4 of the Act.
PESA is an Act to provide for the extension of the provisions of Part IX of the Constitution relating to the Panchayats to the Scheduled Areas. In terms of section 2 of this Act, “Scheduled Areas” means the Scheduled Areas as referred to in clause (1) of article 244 of the Constitution. Out of the ten PESA States, eight States namely; Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Telangana have framed and notified their State PESA Rules under their respective State Panchayati Raj Acts.
To celebrate 75 years of progressive India and commemorate 25th year of enactment of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA), the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with Ministry of Tribal Affairs and National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, had organized a one-day National Conference on the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act 1996 (PESA) as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on 18th November, 2021 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. This one-day National Conference was organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to commemorate 25th year of promulgation of the PESA Act, with an objective to evaluate the progress of States in implementation of PESA as well as fostering a shared outlook on its impact at the grassroots level. This National Conference not only marked the 25th year enactment of PESA in the country, it also laid down a way forward to address the challenges and gaps in effective implementation of PESA in Scheduled Areas.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश ने पेसा नियम अधिसूचित किए
वन क्षेत्रों में सभी प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संबंध में नियमों और विनियमों पर निर्णय लेने के लिए ग्राम सभाओं को सशक्त करेगा
मध्य प्रदेश में पांचवीं अनुसूची क्षेत्रों में पेसा कानून का कार्यान्वयन
17 NOV 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश ने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर 15 नवम्‍बर, 2022 को अपने पेसा नियमों को अधिसूचित किया है। मध्य प्रदेश के शहडोल में राज्य स्तरीय जनजातीय गौरव दिवस सम्मेलन में मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई पटेल ने पंचायतों के पहले (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों के विस्तार) कानून (पेसा कानून) की पहली प्रति की नियमावली भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू को सौंपी।
पेसा कानून, जो अब मध्य प्रदेश में लागू हो रहा है, ग्राम सभाओं को वन क्षेत्रों में सभी प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संबंध में नियमों और विनियमों पर निर्णय लेने का अधिकार देगा। वन क्षेत्रों से प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का लाभ जहां वे रहते हैं। पेसा कानून जनजातीय लोगों को उन वन क्षेत्रों से प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने के लिए अधिक संवैधानिक अधिकार देगा जहां वे रहते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने उपरोक्त सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “मध्य प्रदेश में अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों के लिए बनाए गए नए पेसा नियम आदिवासी समुदायों के जीवन को सशक्त बनाने और आदिवासियों को उनके अधिकार दिलाने में प्रभावी होंगे
सम्मेलन में उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा, केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति एवं जनप्रतिनिधि तथा बड़ी संख्या में आदिवासी समुदाय के प्रतिनिधि और महिलाओं और युवाओं सहित स्थानीय नागरिक शामिल थे जो राज्य के विभिन्न हिस्सों से जनजातीय गौरव दिवस मनाने के लिए एकत्र हुए थे।
पेसा के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के उद्देश्य से, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने 2009 में मसौदा मॉडल पेसा नियमों को परिचालित किया। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा आठ राज्यों की निरंतर हिमायत और प्रोत्‍साहन के आधार पर आठ राज्‍यों; आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना ने अपने संबंधित पंचायती राज कानूनों के तहत अपने राज्य पेसा नियमों को अधिसूचित किया है। हाल ही में, छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य ने 8 अगस्त, 2022 को अपने पेसा नियमों को अधिसूचित किया है। झारखंड और ओडिशा राज्यों में अंतर-विभागीय परामर्श की प्रक्रिया अभी भी जारी है।
राजस्थान को छोड़कर नौ पेसा राज्यों ने अपने संबंधित पंचायती राज कानूनों में पेसा 1996 के प्रावधानों को शामिल किया है। दसवें राज्य, राजस्थान ने "राजस्थान पंचायत राज (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में उनके आवेदन में प्रावधानों में संशोधन) कानून 1999" को अधिसूचित किया है।
वर्तमान में, 10 राज्यों अर्थात् आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना में उनके संबंधित पांचवीं अनुसूची क्षेत्र हैं।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
पांचवीं अनुसूची के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए संसद ने संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243एम(4)(बी) के संदर्भ में, "पंचायतों के प्रावधान (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) कानून 1996" (पीईएसए) को कुछ संशोधनों और अपवादों के साथ, पंचायतों से संबंधित संविधान के भाग IX को पांचवीं अनुसूची क्षेत्रों तक विस्तारित करने के लिए कानून बनाया है।
"पंचायतों के प्रावधान (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार), कानून 1996" (पीईएसए) के तहत, राज्य विधानसभाओं को कानून की धारा 4 में प्रदत्‍त ऐसे अपवादों और संशोधनों के अधीन पांचवीं अनुसूची में पंचायतों से संबंधित संविधान के भाग IX के प्रावधानों के विस्तार से संबंधित सभी कानूनों को बनाने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
पेसा अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों के लिए पंचायतों से संबंधित संविधान के भाग IX के प्रावधानों के विस्तार के लिए एक कानून है। इस कानून की धारा 2 के संदर्भ में, "अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों" का अर्थ अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों से है जैसा कि संविधान के अनुच्‍छेद 244 के खंड (1) में संदर्भित है। दस पेसा राज्यों में से, आठ राज्यों अर्थात् आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना ने अपने संबंधित राज्य पंचायती राज कानूनों के तहत अपने राज्य पेसा नियम बनाए और अधिसूचित किए हैं।
प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 वर्ष और पंचायत (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) कानून, 1996 (पीईएसए) के 25वें वर्ष को मनाने के लिए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान के सहयोग से, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में पंचायतों (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) कानून 1996 (पीईएसए) पर विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में 18 नवम्‍बर, 2021 को एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया था। पेसा कानून के लागू होने के 25वें वर्ष को मनाने के लिए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा ये एक दिवसीय राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन आयोजित किया गया था जिसका उद्देश्‍य पेसा के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों की प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करने के साथ-साथ जमीनी स्तर पर इसके प्रभाव पर एक साझा दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना था। यह राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन न केवल देश में पैसा लागू होने 25 वर्ष पूरे होने का प्रतीक है, बल्कि इसने अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में पेसा के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में चुनौतियों और अंतराल को दूर करने के लिए एक रास्ता भी निर्धारित किया।