Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Madhya Pradesh notifies PESA Rules on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
Will empower the Gram Sabhas to take decisions on the rules and regulations with regard to all natural resources in the forest areas
Implementation of PESA Act in Fifth Schedule Areas in Madhya Pradesh
17 NOV 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Madhya Pradesh has notified its PESA Rules on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas on 15th November, 2022. At the State Level Janjatiya Gaurav Divas Sammelan at Shahdol in Madhya Pradesh, Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel handed over the first copy of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act (PESA Act) Manual to the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
The PESA Act, now under implementation in Madhya Pradesh, will empower the Gram Sabhas to take decision on the rules and regulations with regard to all natural resources in the forest areas. The PESA Act will give more constitutional rights to the tribal people to reap the benefits of natural resources from the forest areas where they live.
“The new PESA Rules made for the scheduled areas in Madhya Pradesh will be effective in empowering the lives of tribal communities and giving the tribals their rights”, said the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu while addressing the above Sammelan.
Other dignitaries present at the Sammelan included Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of State for Rural Development & Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, other dignitaries and public representatives and a large number of tribal community representatives and local citizens, including women and youth, who had assembled from different parts of the State to celebrate the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas.
With the objective of effective implementation of PESA, Ministry of Panchayati Raj circulated Draft Model PESA Rules in 2009. Based on continuous advocacy and persuasion by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj eight States namely; Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Telangana have notified their State PESA Rules under their respective State Panchayati Raj Acts. Recently, State of Chhattisgarh has notified their PESA Rules on 8th August, 2022. In the States of Jharkhand and Odisha the process of inter-Departmental consultation is still in progress.
Nine PESA States, except Rajasthan, have incorporated the provisions of PESA 1996 in their respective State Panchayati Raj Acts. The tenth State, Rajasthan, has notified “The Rajasthan Panchayat Raj (Modification of Provisions in their Application to the Scheduled Areas) Act 1999”.
Presently, 10 States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana, have Fifth Schedule Areas in their respective States.
Background
To bring the people residing in Fifth Schedule Areas in the mainstream, the Parliament, in terms of Article 243M(4)(b) of the Constitution, has enacted “the Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996” (PESA) to extend Part IX of the Constitution, relating to Panchayats, to the Fifth Schedule areas, with certain modifications and exceptions. States, having Fifth Schedule Areas, have been empowered to make Panchayat Laws for these areas.
Under “The Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas), Act 1996” (PESA), State Legislatures have been empowered to frame all laws concerning the extension of the provisions of Part IX of the Constitution relating to the Panchayats in Fifth Scheduled Areas, subject to such exceptions and modifications as are provided in section 4 of the Act.
PESA is an Act to provide for the extension of the provisions of Part IX of the Constitution relating to the Panchayats to the Scheduled Areas. In terms of section 2 of this Act, “Scheduled Areas” means the Scheduled Areas as referred to in clause (1) of article 244 of the Constitution. Out of the ten PESA States, eight States namely; Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Telangana have framed and notified their State PESA Rules under their respective State Panchayati Raj Acts.
To celebrate 75 years of progressive India and commemorate 25th year of enactment of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA), the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with Ministry of Tribal Affairs and National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, had organized a one-day National Conference on the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act 1996 (PESA) as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on 18th November, 2021 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. This one-day National Conference was organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to commemorate 25th year of promulgation of the PESA Act, with an objective to evaluate the progress of States in implementation of PESA as well as fostering a shared outlook on its impact at the grassroots level. This National Conference not only marked the 25th year enactment of PESA in the country, it also laid down a way forward to address the challenges and gaps in effective implementation of PESA in Scheduled Areas.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مدھیہ پردیش نے جن جاتیے گورو دیوس کے موقع پر پی ای ایس اے قوانین کو نوٹیفائی کیا
یہ جنگلاتی علاقوں میں تمام قدرتی وسائل کے سلسلے میں قوانین اور ضابطوں پر فیصلہ لینے کے لئے گرام سبھاؤں کو بااختیار بنائے گا
مدھیہ پردیش میں پانچویں درج فہرست علاقوں میں پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کا نفاذ
17 NOV 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش نے 15نومبر 2022ء کو جن جاتیے گورو دیوس کے موقع پر اپنے پیسا(پی ای ایس اے)قوانین کو نوٹیفائی کردیا ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے شہڈول میں ریاست سطحی جن جاتیے گورو دیوس اجلاس میں مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل نے پنچایت ایکٹ کی پہلی کاپی (درج فہرست علاقوں تک توسیع) کا مینول صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مُرمو کو سونپی۔
پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ، جو اب مدھیہ پردیش میں نافذ کیا جارہا ہے، جنگلاتی علاقوں میں تمام قدرتی وسائل کے ضمن میں قوانین اور ضابطوں پر فیصلہ لینے کے لئے گرام سبھاؤں کو باختیار بنائے گا۔پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ قبائلی افراد کو ان جنگلاتی علاقوں سے قدرتی وسائل کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے زیادہ آئینی اختیارات دے گا، جہاں وہ رہتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مُرمو نے مذکورہ سمیلن کا خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا’’مدھیہ پردیش میں درج فہرست علاقوں کے لئے بنائے گئے نئے پی ای ایس اے قوانین قبائلی برادریوں کی زندگی کو بااختیار بنانےاور قبائیلیوں کو اُن کے حقوق دلوانے میں مؤثر ثابت ہوں گے۔‘‘
اس سمیلن میں جو دیگر شخصیتیں موجود تھیں، ان میں مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن مُنڈا، دیہی ترقیات اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پھگن سنگھ کُلستے، دیگر اہم شخصیتوں اور نمائندوں کے ساتھ قبائلی برادری کے بڑی تعداد میں نمائندے اور مقامی شہری ، جن میں خواتین اور نوجوان بھی شامل ہیں، شریک ہوئے۔ یہ سارے لوگ ریاست کے مختلف علاقوں سے یہاں جن جاتیے گورو دیوس منانے کے لئے جمع ہوئے تھے۔
پی ای ایس اے کے مؤثر نفاذ کے مقصد سے پنچایتی راج وزارت نے 2009ء میں پی ای ایس اے قوانین کا ڈرافٹ ماڈل جاری کیا تھا۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ذریعے مسلسل حمایت اور گزارش کی بنیادپر8ریاستوں:آندھرپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ نے اپنے متعلقہ ریاستی پنچایتی راج ایکٹ کے تحت اپنے ریاستی پی ای ایس اے قوانین کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ حال ہی میں چھتیس گڑھ ریاست نے 8اگست 2022ء کو اپنے پی ای ایس اے قوانین کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ جھارکھنڈ اور اُڈیشہ ریاستوں میں بین محکمہ مشاورت کا عمل اب بھی جاری ہے۔
راجستھان کو چھوڑ کر نو پی ای ایس اے قوانین والی ریاستوں نے پی ای ایس اے 1996ء کے التزامات کو اپنے اپنے ریاستی پنچایتی راج ایکٹ میں شامل کرلیا ہے۔دسویں ریاست راجستھان نے ’’راجستھان پنچایت راج(درج فہرست ذات علاقوں میں ان کے نفاذ کے التزامات میں ترمیم)ایکٹ 1999۔‘‘ کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
موجودہ وقت میں 10 ریاستوں، یعنی آندھرپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اُڈیشہ، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ میں پانچویں درج فہرست علاقے ہیں۔
پس منظر
پانچویں درج فہرست کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو قومی دھارے میں لانے کے لئے پارلیمنٹ نے آئین کی دفعہ 243 ایم(4) (بی)کے ضمن میں ’’پنچایتوں کے التزامات (درج فہرست علاقوں تک توسیع)ایکٹ 1996‘‘کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے اور(پی ای ایس اے)کو آئین کے حصہ IXتک وسعت دے دی گئی ہے۔ پانچویں درج فہرست علاقوں والی ریاستوں کو ان علاقوں کے لئے پنچایت قانون بنانے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔
پی ای ایس اے درست فہرست علاقوں کے لئے پنچایتوں سے متعلق آئین کے حصے IXکے التزامات کی توسیع کے لئے ایک ایکٹ ہے۔ اس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 2 کے پس منظر میں ’’درج فہرست علاقوں ‘‘کا مطلب آئین کی دفعہ 244 کے باب (1)میں درج فہرست علاقوں سے ہے۔ دس پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں میں سے آٹھ ریاستوں یعنی آندھرپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ نے اپنے متعلقہ ریاستی پنچایتی راج قوانین کے تحت اپنے ریاستی پی ای ایس اے قوانین بنائے اور انہیں نوٹیفائی کئے ہیں۔
ترقی پذیر ہندوستان کے 75سال اور پنچایت (درج فہرست علاقوں تک توسیع)ایکٹ 1996(پی ای ایس اے)کے نفاذ کے 25ویں سال کا جشن منانے کے لئے پنچایتی راج وزارت ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور قومی دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی اداروں کے تعاون سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طورپر 18نومبر 2021ء کو نئی دہلی کے وِگیان بھون میں پنچایت (درج فہرست علاقوں تک توسیع)ایکٹ 1996(پی ای ایس اے)پر ایک روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ اس ایک روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد پنچایتی راج وزارت کے ذریعے پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے 25سال کا جشن منانے کے لئے اس مقصد کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا تاکہ پی ای ایس اے کے نفاذ میں ریاستوں کی پیش رفت کا تجزیہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ زمینی سطح پر اس کے اثرات پر ایک مشترکہ نظریے کو بڑھاوا دیا جاسکے۔اس قومی کانفرنس سے نہ صرف ملک میں پی ای ایس اے قوانین کے نفاذ کے 25سال کو نشان زد کیا گیا، بلکہ اس نے درج فہرست علاقوں میں پی ای ایس اے کے مؤثر نفاذ میں چیلنجوں اور وقفے کو دور کرنے کے لئے ایک راستہ بھی متعین کیا۔