Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Press Council of India Celebrates National Press Day
16 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Press Council of India celebrated the National Press Day on the theme “The Media’s Role in Nation Building” at SCOPE convention centre in New Delhi today. The Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur was the chief guest at the event and released the “Norms of Journalistic Conduct, 2022”. Celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav marking 75th year of India’s independence, the dignitaries deliberated on the topic ‘the Role of Media in Nation Building’ to appreciate, analyse and ascertain the plausible ways that may pave the way towards preserving the standards of Indian media which is celebrated as the fourth pillar of the Democracy.
• Union I&B Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur releases “Norms of Journalistic Conduct, 2022”
• Government has made the information landscape more robust by streamlining governance norms through simplified and transparent processes: Shri Thakur
• “Over the last 75 years, as democracy has flourished in our great nation, so has media”
• “Government wants to see media play a greater and more constructive role in building a New India as our nation’s stature rises globally”
• “Government was prompt in recognising the important role played by journalists as frontline warriors during the Pandemic”
• “Media must emphasise on informed journalism, that is both passionate and purposeful for our citizens”
• press is the 4th pillar of democracy and it is not just news but it also ensures that the government policies and schemes reach the intended beneficiaries: MoS, Dr. L Murugan
National Press Day - the 16th of November – is symbolic of a free and responsible press in India. This was the day on which the Press Council of India started functioning as a moral watchdog to ensure that not only did the press maintain the high standards expected from this powerful medium but also that it was not fettered by the influence or threats of any extraneous factors. Though there are several Press or Media Councils world over, the Press Council of India is a unique entity in as much as this is the only body to exercise an authority even over the instruments of the State in its duty to safeguard the independence of the press.
Delivering the inaugural address, the Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur begin by complimenting Shri Swapan Dasgupta for his erudite views, expressed eloquently, on the theme of today’s deliberations – “The Media’s Role in Nation Building”. The Union Minister stated “This is a solemn occasion to pay our humble tribute to stalwarts who made the Press a powerful voice and a worthy Fourth Pillar of our democracy.” He further added “The intimate involvement of towering leaders of our struggle for independence with the Press propelled them to ensure Freedom of the Press was enshrined through constitutional provisions. The birth of the Press Council of India came much later, but the impulse was the same: To ensure democracy is safeguarded and strengthened.”
The Union Minister further said that “regrettably, within a decade of the Press Council of India coming into existence as a Lighthouse for Press Freedom, it was abolished during the Emergency along with the suspension of Fundamental Rights. It is a matter of pride for me that the council was revived through a fresh Act of Parliament steered by none other than Shri LK Advani Ji as Minister for Information & Broadcasting. As a nation we have not looked back since then, though there have been setbacks by way of unacceptable restrictions like those imposed by 66A of the IT Act. It was justifiably struck down by the Supreme Court. Over the last 75 years, as democracy has flourished in our great nation, so has media.”
The Union Minister added “that journalists in metro cities must honour counterparts in Darbhanga, Puri, Saharanpur, Bilaspur, Jalandhar, Kochi and so on - your friends should be honoured and given credit. The Story should matter not the location or station! Paying off stringers well, awarding them and improving their confidence is important for a vibrant media landscape. Further, keeping pace with the world, press council needs to emphasise the promotion of diverse views and protection of women in news, along with transgender representation.”
Shri Thakur expressed happiness that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led Government has made the information landscape more robust by streamlining governance norms through simplified and transparent processes & wants to see media play a greater and more constructive role in building a New India as our nation’s stature rises globally. The Union Minister said that “as with all things that expand with speed, the expansion of media in India merits a cautionary note. Much of the media governance structure is self-regulatory. But self-regulatory does not mean licence to err and err intentionally. That would erode media credibility. Bias and prejudice must be abjured. It is for media to reflect and self-introspect on how to immunise itself from the virus of Infodemic which continues to inflict malicious disinformation on societies across geographies. A related twin-concern is that of paid news and fake news. Similarly, clickbait journalism, made fashionable by social media, contributes nothing to media credibility; it contributes even less to nation-building. Media must not allow the space for responsible, fair and balanced journalism be occupied by others.”
The Minister further stated “Our Government believes in enabling media to overcome these and other challenges. The recently amended IT Rules, the revised rules for uplinking and downlinking of television feed, and the proposed simplified Press registration process are some initiatives towards that end. We have actively sought to remove any deficit in the flow of official information. All information and data are now available in multiple languages on real time basis on the PIB website. We are doing our part in debunking fake news with PIB’s fact-check service to prevent both circulation and amplification of malicious disinformation. In keeping with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision, we have extended all assistance to small and medium newspapers and journals, as well as newspapers printed in Sanskrit and Indian languages like Bodo, Dogri, Khasi, Konkani, Maithili, Manipuri, Mizo, etc. To remove any sense of neglect and discrimination, we have reached out to media in Jammu and Kashmir and the Northeast.”
The Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan addressing the gathering said “November 16th is a symbolic day when Press Council of India started working to ensure the highest standards of Journalism with freedom and responsibility without any fear or favour. Emergency was dark days for press and we cannot forget that those who wrote against the government were kept in jail for years. Calling the media voice of the voiceless, Dr. Murugan said “press is the 4th pillar of democracy and it is not just news but it also ensures that the government policies and schemes reach the intended beneficiaries”. He further said that “we have entered the “Amrit kaal” and are marching fast towards becoming a progressive and prosperous nation and the government is working together with all with the aim to make India a developed nation.
Shri Swapan Dasgupta said “the internet and the social media has changed the entire media landscape. Mainstream media, such as the newspaper and television, have seen a significant decline all over the world. Globally, that has fallen by as much as 11%. Mainstream media no longer has the monopoly of providing news. Shri Dasgupta further said “niche journalism is on the rise and people are looking for news such as health, science, medicine, sports other than politics dominating the mainstream media. He said the digital media crosses national boundaries. “As India’s strategic footprint, including commercial and economic footprint, increases across the world, unless we can complement that with the media Made in India, based in India’, carrying Indian values which can take it forward, we would be somewhere lacking in our entire quality of that approach,” Shri Dasgupta added.
Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurating the National Press Day Celebrations along with Minister of State, Dr. L Murugan, Chairperson, PCI Smt. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai & Eminent Journalist, Shri Swapan Dasgupta
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressing the gathering
Union Minister along with MoS and other dignitaries releasing the “Norms of Journalistic Conduct, 2022”
Chairperson, PCI Smt. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai addressing the gathering
Eminent Journalist, Shri Swapan Dasgupta Addressing the Gathering
Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at the National Press Day Celebrations along with Minister of State, Dr. L Murugan, Chairperson, PCI Smt. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai & Eminent Journalist, Shri Swapan Dasgupta

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پریس کونسل آف انڈیا نے نیشنل پریس ڈے منایا
16 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
پریس کونسل آف انڈیا نے آج نئی دہلی میں اسکوپ کنونشن میں ’’تعمیر قوم میں میڈیا کا کردار‘‘ کے موضوع پر نیشنل پریس ڈے منایا۔ اطلاعات و نشریات، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے اس تقریب میں مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر شرکت کی اور انہوں نے ’’نارمس آف جرنالسٹک کنڈکٹ، 2022‘‘ کا اجراء کیا۔ بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو مناتے ہوئے، معززین نے ’تعمیر ملک میں میڈیا کا کردار‘ کے موضوع پر غورو خوض کیا، جس کا مقصد ان قابل فہم راستوں کا پتہ لگانا اور جائزہ لینا ہے جو بھارتی میڈیا، جسے جمہوریت کا چوتھا ستون مانا جاتا ہے، کے معیارات کے تحفظ کے لیے راستہ ہموار کر سکیں۔
• اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ’’نارمس آف جرنالسٹک کنڈکٹ، 2022‘‘ کا اجراء کیا۔
• حکومت نے آسان اور شفاف ضابطہ کے توسط سے حکمرانی کے اصولوں کو سہل بناکر اطلاعات کے منظرنامے کو مزید بہتر بنایا ہے۔
• ’’گذشتہ 75 برسوں کے دوران، جس طرح ہمارے ملک میں جمہوریت پھلی پھولی ہے ، اسی طرح میڈیا بھی پروان چڑھی ہے۔‘‘
• ’’ہمارےملک کا رتبہ دنیا بھر میں بلند ہو رہا ہے، ایسے میں حکومت نیو انڈیا کی تعمیر میں میڈیا کو ایک بڑا اور مزید تعمیری کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے دیکھنا چاہتی ہے۔‘‘
• ’’حکومت نے وبائی مرض کے دوران ہراول سورماؤں کے طور پر صحافیوں کے ذریعہ ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار کو فوری طور پر تسلیم کیا ۔‘‘
• ’’میڈیا کو باخبر صحافت پر زور دینے کی ضرورت ہے، جو کہ شہریوں کے لیے پرجوش اور بامقصد ہو۔‘‘
• پریس جمہوریت کا چوتھا ستون ہے اور یہ محض خبر نہیں بلکہ یہ اس امر کو بھی یقینی بناتی ہے کہ حکومت کی پالیسیاں اور اسکیمیں مستحق استفادہ کنندگان تک پہنچیں: وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن
نیشنل پریس ڈے – 16 نومبر – بھارت میں آزاد اور ذمہ دار پریس کی ایک علامت ہے۔ یہ وہ دن ہے جس دن پریس کونسل آف انڈیا نے ایک اخلاقی نگراں کے طور پر کام کرنا شروع کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد اس امر کو یقینی بنانا تھا کہ پریس اعلیٰ معیارت کو برقرار رکھے جیسا کہ اس طاقتور وسیلے سے توقع تھی، بلکہ یہ امید بھی تھی کہ یہ کسی بھی طرح کے خارجی عوامل کے اثرات اور دھمکیوں سے متاثر نہ ہو۔حالانکہ دنیا بھر میں متعدد پریس اور میڈیا کونسل ہیں، تاہم پریس کونسل آف انڈیا واحد ایسا ادارہ ہے جسے پریس کی آزادی کے تحفظ کے تئیں اپنے فرض کے طور پر سرکاری اداروں پر بھی اختیار حاصل ہے۔
افتتاحی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، اطلاعات و نشریات، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے اپنی بات کی شروعات جناب سواپن داس گپتا کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کی جنہوں نے آج کے غوروخوض کے موضوع’’تعمیر ملک میں میڈیا کا کردار‘‘ پر ماہرانہ انداز میں فصاحت کے ساتھ اپنے نظریات پیش کیے تھے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ، ’’یہ ان جید شخصیات کے تئیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع ہے جنہوں نے پریس کو ایک طاقتور آواز اور ہماری جمہوریت کا ایک قابل قدر چوتھا ستون بنایا۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کے قدآور قائدین کی پریس میں شمولیت سے انہیں اس امر کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملی کہ آئینی دفعات کے ذریعہ پریس کی آزادی قائم ہو۔ پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کافی دیر بعد وجود میں آئی، لیکن خواہش وہی تھی:یعنی اس امر کو یقینی بنانا کہ جمہوریت محفوظ اور مضبوط ہے۔ ‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ، ’’افسوس کی بات یہ ہےکہ، پریس کی آزادی کے لائٹ ہاؤس کے طور پر وجود میں آنے کے ایک دہائی کے اندر پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کو ختم کرنے کے ساتھ ہی بنیادی حقوق بھی ختم کر دیے گئے۔ یہ میرے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ کونسل کو پارلیمنٹ کے ایک نئے قانون کے ذریعہ بحال کیا گیا جس کی قیادت کسی اور نے نہیں بلکہ اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر کے طور پر جناب ایل کے اڈوانی جی نے کی ۔ایک ملک کے طور پر پھر ہم نے پیچھے مڑ کر نہیں دیکھا، حالانکہ ناقابل قبول بندشوں ، جیسا کہ آئی ایکٹ کی 66اے کے ذریعہ نافذ کی گئیں، کی شکل میں دھکے لگتے رہے۔ اسے سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعہ منصفانہ طور پر ختم کر دیا گیا۔ گذشتہ 75 برسوں کے دوران، جس طرح ہماری جمہوریت پھلی پھولی ہے، اسی طرح میڈیا بھی پروان چڑھی ہے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ، ’’میٹرو شہروں میں رہنے والے صحافیوں کو دربھنگا، پوری، سہارنپور، بلاسپور، جالندھر، کوچی، وغیرہ جیسے شہروں میں رہنے والے اپنے ہم مرتبہ صحافیوں کو اعزازبخشنا چاہئے۔ آپ کے دوستوں کی بھی عزت افزائی ہونی چاہئے۔ مقام یا اسٹیشن کو نہیں بلکہ کہانی کو اہمیت دی جانی چاہئے! ایک فعال میڈیا منظرنامہ کے لیے نامہ نگاروں کو اچھا پیسہ دینا، انہیں انعامات سے نوازنا اور ان کے اعتماد میں اضافہ کرنا جیسے اقدامات ازحد اہم ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ، دنیا کے ساتھ قدم سے قدم ملاکر چلنے کے لیے، پریس کونسل کو خبروں میں مخنث برادری کی نمائندگی کے ساتھ ساتھ گوناگونیت اور خواتین کے تحفظ جیسے نظریات کو بھی فروغ دینے پر زور دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘
جناب ٹھاکر نے اس امر پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر قیادت حکومت نے آسان اور شفاف ضابطہ کے توسط سے حکمرانی کے اصولوں کو سہل بناکر اطلاعات کے منظرنامے کو مزید بہتر بنایا ہے۔ اب جبکہ عالمی سطح پر ہمارے ملک کے رتبے میں اضافہ رونما ہورہا ہے، ایسے میں وزیر موصوف میڈیا کو ایک نئے بھارت کی تعمیر میں بڑا اور تعمیری کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’’رفتار کے ساتھ جہاں تمام ترچیزیں توسیع سے ہمکنار ہوتی ہیں، بھارت میں میڈیا کی توسیع کے تعلق سے احتیاط برتنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ میڈیا گورنینس کا بیشتر ڈھانچہ خود کے ضابطہ پر مبنی ہے۔ تاہم خود ضابطہ کا مطلب غلطی کرنے اور جان بوجھ کرغلطی کرنے کا لائسنس نہیں ہے۔ اس سے میڈیا کی معتبریت کو زک پہنچے گی۔ جانبداری اور تعصب کو ترک کیا جانا چاہئے۔ میڈیا کو اس بات کا جائزہ لینے اور خوداحتسابی کی ضرورت ہے کہ یہ غلط معلومات کے وائرس، جو کہ دنیا بھر میں مختلف معاشروں کے درمیان بدنیتی پر مبنی غلط معلومات پھیلا رہا ہے، سے بچانے کے لیے خود کو کیسے طاقتور بنائے ۔ اسی سے متعلق جڑواں مسائل ’پیسے دے کر پھیلائی گئی خبریں‘ اور ’فرضی خبریں‘ ہے۔ اسی طرح، سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ فروغ دی گئی کلک بیٹ صحافت، بھی میڈیاکی معتبریت میں کوئی تعاون نہیں دیتی ہے؛ تعمیر ملک میں اس کا تعاون اور بھی کم ہے۔ میڈیا کو چاہئے کہ ذمہ دار، منصفانہ اور متوازن صحافت کی جگہ دوسری چیزیں نہ حاصل کرلیں۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ، ’’ہماری حکومت ان چنوتیوں کے علاوہ دیگر چنوتیوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے میڈیا کو بااختیار بنانے میں یقین رکھتی ہے۔ حال ہی میں ترمیم شدہ آئی ٹی قواعد، ٹیلی ویژن پر دکھائے جانے والے پروگراموں کی اپ لنکنگ اور ڈاؤن لنکنگ کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ قواعد، اور مجوزہ سہل پریس رجسٹریشن ضابطہ، اس سلسلے میں انجام دی گئیں چند پہل قدمیاں ہیں۔ ہم نے سرکاری اطلاعات کی بہم رسانی میں کسی بھی طرح کی کمی کو دورکرنے کے لیے فعال کوششیں کی ہیں۔تمام تر معلومات اور ڈاٹا اب پی آئی بی کی ویب سائٹ پر ریئل ٹائم بنیاد پر مختلف زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ بدنیتی پر مبنی غلط معلومات کی ترویج و اشاعت اور توسیع دونوں کو روکنے کے لیے، ہم پی آئی بی کی فیکٹ چیک سروس کے ساتھ فرضی خبروں کو بے نقاب کرنے میں اپنی جانب سے کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے خواب سے ہم آہنگ، ہم نے تمام چھوٹے اور درمیانہ اخبارات اور جرائد کے ساتھ ساتھ، بوڈو، ڈوگری، کھاسی، کونکنی، میتھالی، منی پوری، میزو، وغیرہ جیسی بھارتی زبانوں اور سنسکرت میں شائع ہونے والے اخبارات کو تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔ نظر انداز کیے جانے اور امتیاز برتے جانے کے کسی بھی طرح کے احساس کو ختم کرنے کے لیے، ہم نے جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرق کی میڈیا تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے۔‘‘
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، اطلاعات و نشریات، ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے کہا، ’’16نومبر کا دن ، وہ علامتی دن ہے جب پریس کونسل آف انڈیا نے کسی خوف یا حمایت کے بغیر، آزادی کے ساتھ صحافت کے اعلیٰ معیارات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کرنا شروع کیا تھا۔ ایمرجنسی ایک سیاہ دور تھا اور ہم ان لوگوں کو فراموش نہیں کرسکتے جنہیں حکومت کے خلاف لکھنے پر کئی برسوں کے لیے جیل میں ڈال دیا گیا تھا۔ میڈیا کو بے آواز لوگوں کی آواز قرار دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مروگن نے کہا، ’’پریس جمہوریت کا چوتھا ستون ہے اور یہ محض خبر نہیں بلکہ یہ اس امر کو بھی یقینی بناتی ہے کہ حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور اسکیموں کے فوائد مستحق استفادہ کنندگان تک پہنچیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ، ’’ہم امرت کال میں داخل ہو چکے ہیں، اور ترقی پسند اور خوشحال ملک بننے کے راستے پر تیزی کے ساتھ رواں دواں ہیں، اور حکومت بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے مقصد سے مل جل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔‘‘
جناب سواپن داس گپتا نے کہا، ’’انٹرنیٹ اور سوشل میڈیا نے میڈیا کے مکمل منظرنامے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن جیسے قومی دھارے والے میڈیا کی مقبولیت میں غیر معمولی تخفیف رونما ہوئی ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر، اس کی مقبولیت میں 11 فیصد گراوٹ آئی ہے۔ مین اسٹریم میڈیا کے پاس اب خبریں فراہم کرنے کی اجارہ داری نہیں رہی۔‘‘جناب داس گپتا نے مزید کہا کہ، ’’خصوصی صحافت مائل بہ عروج ہے اور عوام سیاسی خبروں کے غلبہ والے مین اسٹریم میڈیا کی بجائے صحت، سائنس، طب، کھیل کود جیسے موضوعات پر خبروں کی جانب رخ کر رہے ہیں۔ ‘‘جناب داس گپتا نے مزید کہا کہ ’’جیسا کہ دنیا بھر میں بھارت کے کلیدی اثرات، تجارتی اور اقتصادی اثرات میں اضافہ رونما ہو رہا ہے۔ ایسے میں اگر ہم بھارت کی اپنی میڈ ان انڈیا میڈیا کو فروغ نہیں دے سکتے، ان بھارتی اقدار کو فروغ نہیں دے سکتے جو کہ اسے آگے لے جا سکتی ہیں، تو ہم اس نقطہ نظر میں مکمل کوالٹی کےمعاملے میں کہیں پیچھے ہی رہ جائیں گے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، پی سی آئی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ جسٹس رنجنا پرکاش دیسائی اور معروف صحافی، جناب سواپن داس گپتا کے ساتھ نیشنل پریس ڈے تقریبات کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے۔
اطلاعات و نشریات، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
مرکزی وزیر، وزیر مملکت اور دیگر عہدیداران کے ساتھ ’’نارمس آف جرنالسٹک کنڈکٹ، 2022‘‘ کا اجراء کرتے ہوئے
پی سی آئی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ جسٹس رنجنا پرکاش دیسائی مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
معروف صحافی جناب سواپن داس گپتا مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نیشنل پریس ڈے تقریبات کے دوران، وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، پی سی آئی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ جسٹس رنجنا پرکاش دیسائی اور معروف صحافی جناب سواپن داس گپتا کے ساتھ