Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Press Council of India Celebrates National Press Day
16 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Press Council of India celebrated the National Press Day on the theme “The Media’s Role in Nation Building” at SCOPE convention centre in New Delhi today. The Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur was the chief guest at the event and released the “Norms of Journalistic Conduct, 2022”. Celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav marking 75th year of India’s independence, the dignitaries deliberated on the topic ‘the Role of Media in Nation Building’ to appreciate, analyse and ascertain the plausible ways that may pave the way towards preserving the standards of Indian media which is celebrated as the fourth pillar of the Democracy.
• Union I&B Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur releases “Norms of Journalistic Conduct, 2022”
• Government has made the information landscape more robust by streamlining governance norms through simplified and transparent processes: Shri Thakur
• “Over the last 75 years, as democracy has flourished in our great nation, so has media”
• “Government wants to see media play a greater and more constructive role in building a New India as our nation’s stature rises globally”
• “Government was prompt in recognising the important role played by journalists as frontline warriors during the Pandemic”
• “Media must emphasise on informed journalism, that is both passionate and purposeful for our citizens”
• press is the 4th pillar of democracy and it is not just news but it also ensures that the government policies and schemes reach the intended beneficiaries: MoS, Dr. L Murugan
National Press Day - the 16th of November – is symbolic of a free and responsible press in India. This was the day on which the Press Council of India started functioning as a moral watchdog to ensure that not only did the press maintain the high standards expected from this powerful medium but also that it was not fettered by the influence or threats of any extraneous factors. Though there are several Press or Media Councils world over, the Press Council of India is a unique entity in as much as this is the only body to exercise an authority even over the instruments of the State in its duty to safeguard the independence of the press.
Delivering the inaugural address, the Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur begin by complimenting Shri Swapan Dasgupta for his erudite views, expressed eloquently, on the theme of today’s deliberations – “The Media’s Role in Nation Building”. The Union Minister stated “This is a solemn occasion to pay our humble tribute to stalwarts who made the Press a powerful voice and a worthy Fourth Pillar of our democracy.” He further added “The intimate involvement of towering leaders of our struggle for independence with the Press propelled them to ensure Freedom of the Press was enshrined through constitutional provisions. The birth of the Press Council of India came much later, but the impulse was the same: To ensure democracy is safeguarded and strengthened.”
The Union Minister further said that “regrettably, within a decade of the Press Council of India coming into existence as a Lighthouse for Press Freedom, it was abolished during the Emergency along with the suspension of Fundamental Rights. It is a matter of pride for me that the council was revived through a fresh Act of Parliament steered by none other than Shri LK Advani Ji as Minister for Information & Broadcasting. As a nation we have not looked back since then, though there have been setbacks by way of unacceptable restrictions like those imposed by 66A of the IT Act. It was justifiably struck down by the Supreme Court. Over the last 75 years, as democracy has flourished in our great nation, so has media.”
The Union Minister added “that journalists in metro cities must honour counterparts in Darbhanga, Puri, Saharanpur, Bilaspur, Jalandhar, Kochi and so on - your friends should be honoured and given credit. The Story should matter not the location or station! Paying off stringers well, awarding them and improving their confidence is important for a vibrant media landscape. Further, keeping pace with the world, press council needs to emphasise the promotion of diverse views and protection of women in news, along with transgender representation.”
Shri Thakur expressed happiness that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led Government has made the information landscape more robust by streamlining governance norms through simplified and transparent processes & wants to see media play a greater and more constructive role in building a New India as our nation’s stature rises globally. The Union Minister said that “as with all things that expand with speed, the expansion of media in India merits a cautionary note. Much of the media governance structure is self-regulatory. But self-regulatory does not mean licence to err and err intentionally. That would erode media credibility. Bias and prejudice must be abjured. It is for media to reflect and self-introspect on how to immunise itself from the virus of Infodemic which continues to inflict malicious disinformation on societies across geographies. A related twin-concern is that of paid news and fake news. Similarly, clickbait journalism, made fashionable by social media, contributes nothing to media credibility; it contributes even less to nation-building. Media must not allow the space for responsible, fair and balanced journalism be occupied by others.”
The Minister further stated “Our Government believes in enabling media to overcome these and other challenges. The recently amended IT Rules, the revised rules for uplinking and downlinking of television feed, and the proposed simplified Press registration process are some initiatives towards that end. We have actively sought to remove any deficit in the flow of official information. All information and data are now available in multiple languages on real time basis on the PIB website. We are doing our part in debunking fake news with PIB’s fact-check service to prevent both circulation and amplification of malicious disinformation. In keeping with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision, we have extended all assistance to small and medium newspapers and journals, as well as newspapers printed in Sanskrit and Indian languages like Bodo, Dogri, Khasi, Konkani, Maithili, Manipuri, Mizo, etc. To remove any sense of neglect and discrimination, we have reached out to media in Jammu and Kashmir and the Northeast.”
The Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan addressing the gathering said “November 16th is a symbolic day when Press Council of India started working to ensure the highest standards of Journalism with freedom and responsibility without any fear or favour. Emergency was dark days for press and we cannot forget that those who wrote against the government were kept in jail for years. Calling the media voice of the voiceless, Dr. Murugan said “press is the 4th pillar of democracy and it is not just news but it also ensures that the government policies and schemes reach the intended beneficiaries”. He further said that “we have entered the “Amrit kaal” and are marching fast towards becoming a progressive and prosperous nation and the government is working together with all with the aim to make India a developed nation.
Shri Swapan Dasgupta said “the internet and the social media has changed the entire media landscape. Mainstream media, such as the newspaper and television, have seen a significant decline all over the world. Globally, that has fallen by as much as 11%. Mainstream media no longer has the monopoly of providing news. Shri Dasgupta further said “niche journalism is on the rise and people are looking for news such as health, science, medicine, sports other than politics dominating the mainstream media. He said the digital media crosses national boundaries. “As India’s strategic footprint, including commercial and economic footprint, increases across the world, unless we can complement that with the media Made in India, based in India’, carrying Indian values which can take it forward, we would be somewhere lacking in our entire quality of that approach,” Shri Dasgupta added.
Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurating the National Press Day Celebrations along with Minister of State, Dr. L Murugan, Chairperson, PCI Smt. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai & Eminent Journalist, Shri Swapan Dasgupta
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressing the gathering
Union Minister along with MoS and other dignitaries releasing the “Norms of Journalistic Conduct, 2022”
Chairperson, PCI Smt. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai addressing the gathering
Eminent Journalist, Shri Swapan Dasgupta Addressing the Gathering
Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at the National Press Day Celebrations along with Minister of State, Dr. L Murugan, Chairperson, PCI Smt. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai & Eminent Journalist, Shri Swapan Dasgupta

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रेस कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाने साजरा केला राष्ट्रीय पत्रकारिता (प्रेस) दिन
16 NOV 2022 10:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 नोव्हेंबर 2022
प्रेस कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाने आज नवी दिल्लीतील स्कोप कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटरमध्ये राष्ट्रीय पत्रकारिता (प्रेस) दिन साजरा केला. राष्ट्र उभारणीत माध्यमांची भूमिका ही संकल्पना घेऊन झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमाला माहिती आणि प्रसारण, युवक व्यवहार तसेच क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. त्यांनी पत्रकारिता आचारसंहिता नियम 2022 पुस्तिकेचे प्रकाशन केले. भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याला 75 वर्षे झाल्यानिमित्त स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी राष्ट्र उभारणीत माध्यमांची भूमिका या विषयावर मान्यवरांनी मतप्रदर्शन केले. लोकशाहीचा चौथा स्तंभ असलेल्या भारतीय माध्यमांचा दर्जा कायम ठेवण्यासाठी योग्य मार्ग समजून घेणे, विश्लेषण करणे आणि ते मार्ग शोधून काढणे, तपासणे हा या चर्चासत्रामागचा हेतू होता.
राष्ट्रीय पत्रकार दिन - 16 नोव्हेंबर - भारतातील स्वतंत्र आणि जबाबदार पत्रकारितेचे प्रतीक आहे. पत्रकारितेच्या शक्तिशाली माध्यमाकडून केवळ उच्च दर्जाचीच अपेक्षा नाही तर कोणत्याही बाह्य घटकांच्या प्रभावाने किंवा धमक्यांमुळे ती घाबरून जाऊ नये , त्यात अडकून पडू नये यासाठी याच दिवशी प्रेस कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाने नैतिक वॉचडॉग म्हणून काम सुरू केले. जगभरात अनेक प्रेस किंवा मीडिया कौन्सिलस असली तरीही प्रेस कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडिया ही एकमेवाद्वितीय संस्था आहे कारण वृत्तपत्रांचे स्वातंत्र्य अबाधित राखण्याचे कर्तव्य बजावताना सरकारी साधनांवरही अधिकार बजावणारी ही एकमेव संस्था आहे.
राष्ट्र उभारणीत माध्यमांची भूमिका या आजच्या चर्चेच्या विषयावर स्वपन दासगुप्ता यांनी स्पष्टपणे मांडलेल्या विद्वत्तापूर्ण विचारांची प्रशंसा करून अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी उद्घाटनाचे भाषण सुरू केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, "प्रेसला एक शक्तिशाली आवाज आणि आपल्या लोकशाहीचा योग्य चौथा स्तंभ बनवणाऱ्या दिग्गजांना विनम्र श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करण्याचा हा एक गंभीर प्रसंग आहे." स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील उत्तुंग नेत्यांच्या वृत्तपत्रांसोबतच्या घनिष्ठ सहभागाने प्रेसचे स्वातंत्र्य घटनात्मक तरतुदींद्वारे त्यांना सुरक्षित ठेवता आले. प्रेस कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाचा जन्म खूप नंतर झाला, परंतु लोकशाहीचे रक्षण आणि बळकटीकरण करणे ही एकच प्रेरणा त्यामागे होती, असे ठाकूर पुढे म्हणाले.
पत्रकारितेच्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी दीपस्तंभ म्हणून प्रेस कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडिया अस्तित्वात आल्यानंतर एका दशकाच्या आतच आणीबाणी लागू झाली. आणीबाणीच्या काळात तिचे मूलभूत अधिकार निलंबित झाले आणि ती बंद करण्यात आली, ही खेदाची गोष्ट आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. माहिती आणि प्रसारणमंत्री म्हणून लालकृष्ण अडवाणी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली संसदेच्या नवीन कायद्याद्वारे प्रेस कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाचे पुनरुज्जीवन झाले ही माझ्यासाठीही अभिमानाची बाब आहे. तेव्हापासून एक राष्ट्र म्हणून आपण मागे वळून पाहिले नाही, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायद्याच्या 66A द्वारे लादलेल्या निर्बंधांमुळे अडचणी आल्या मात्र सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने ते निर्बंध योग्यरित्या रद्द केले. गेल्या 75 वर्षांत आपल्या महान राष्ट्रात लोकशाहीचा विकास झाला आहे, तशीच प्रसारमाध्यमांचीही भरभराट झाली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर पुढे म्हणाले, महानगरांमधील पत्रकारांनी दरभंगा,पुरी,सहारणपूर, विलासपूर,जालंधर कोची आणि अशाच इतर ठिकाणच्या पत्रकार बंधू-भगिनींचा मान राखला पाहिजे, तुमच्या त्या मित्रांना देखील सन्मान आणि श्रेय दिले गेले पाहिजे. बातमीमध्ये जागा अथवा स्थानक याला महत्त्व नको. चैतन्यपूर्ण माध्यम चित्रासाठी पत्रकारांना उत्तम मानधन देणे, चांगल्या कार्यासाठी पारितोषिक देणे आणि त्यांचा आत्मविश्वास वाढविणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. तसेच जगाच्या गतीशी मेळ साधत, प्रेस कौन्सिलने वैविध्यपूर्ण दृष्टीकोन, बातम्यांच्या विश्वातील महिलांचे संरक्षण आणि ट्रान्सजेंडर व्यक्तींना योग्य प्रतिनिधित्व यावर भर द्यायला हवा.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने सुलभीकृत आणि पारदर्शक प्रक्रियांच्या माध्यमातून प्रशासकीय नियम सुव्यवस्थित करून माहिती क्षेत्रविषयक चित्र सशक्त केले आहे याबाबत केंद्रीय मंत्री ठाकूर यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. जागतिक पातळीवर आपल्या देशाचा मान वाढत असताना, नव्या भारताच्या उभारणीत माध्यमांनी अधिक मोठी आणि रचनात्मक भूमिका घ्यावी अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, वेगासोबत सर्व गोष्टी विस्तारत असताना, भारतातील माध्यम क्षेत्राच्या विस्तारामध्ये सावधगिरी पाळली जाणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. बहुतांश माध्यमांची प्रशासकीय रचना स्वयंनियामक प्रकारची आहे. अर्थात स्वयं-नियमन म्हणजे हेतूपुरस्सर चुका करण्यासाठीचा परवाना नाही. असे झाले तर माध्यमांच्या विश्वासार्हतेला तडा जाईल. भेदभावग्रस्त आणि पूर्वग्रहदूषित पत्रकारिता टाळायला हवी. सर्व प्रकारच्या प्रदेशांतील समाजामध्ये मत्सराने भरलेली चुकीची माहिती प्रसारित करणाऱ्या माहितीच्या विषाणूच्या महामारीला प्रतिकार करण्यासाठी माध्यमांनी योग्य प्रकारे व्यक्त होणे आणि आत्मपरीक्षण करणे आवश्यक आहे. याच मुद्द्याशी संबंधित आणखी एक चिंता म्हणजे पैसे देऊन प्रसारित केल्या जाणाऱ्या बातम्या आणि खोट्या बातम्या. तसेच समाज माध्यमांनी लोकप्रिय केलेली, आमिषाला बळी पडणारी पत्रकारिता माध्यमांच्या विश्वासार्हतेमध्ये काहीही योगदान देत नाही: राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या कार्यात देखील तिचा काहीही उपयोग नाही. जबाबदार, न्याय्य आणि समतोल पत्रकारितेची जागा इतर कोणालाही घेऊ देण्यास माध्यमांनी विरोध करायला हवा.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर पुढे म्हणाले, या आणि अशा प्रकारच्या इतर आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी माध्यमांना सक्षम करण्यावर आपल्या सरकारचा विश्वास आहे. नजीकच्या काळात सुधारणा केलेले माहिती तंत्रज्ञानविषयक नियम, दूरचित्रवाणीवरील कार्यक्रमाचे अपलिंकिंग आणि डाऊनलिंकिंग करण्यासाठीचे सुधारित नियम आणि प्रस्तावित सुलभीकरण केलेली प्रेस नोंदणी प्रक्रिया हे त्या दिशेने हाती घेतलेले काही उपक्रम आहेत. अधिकृत माहितीच्या ओघात असलेले कोणतेही न्यून दूर करण्यासाठी आम्ही सक्रियतेने कार्य करत आहोत. सर्व सरकारी घडामोडींची अधिकृत माहिती आणि आकडेवारी पत्रसूचना कार्यालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर वास्तव वेळेत आणि विविध भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येत आहे. द्वेषपूर्ण, चुकीच्या माहितीचे अभिसरण आणि प्रसार, दोन्ही रोखण्यासाठी पत्रसूचना कार्यालयाच्या तथ्य-तपासणी सेवेच्या मदतीने खोट्या बातम्यांना अटकाव करण्याची जबाबदारी आम्ही पूर्ण करत आहोत. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेबरहुकूम आम्ही लहान आणि मध्यम क्षमतेच्या वर्तमानपत्रांना आणि मासिकांना तसेच संस्कृत भाषेत छापल्या जाणाऱ्या आणि बोडो,डोंगरी,खासी,कोंकणी,मैथिली,मणिपुरी,मिझो इत्यादी भाषांमध्ये छापल्या जाणाऱ्या वर्तमानपत्रांना आम्ही सर्व प्रकारची मदत देऊ केली आहे. कोणत्याही प्रकारची दुर्लक्षित असण्याची किंवा भेदभाव झाल्याची भावना असल्यास तिचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी आम्ही जम्मू-काश्मीर तसेच ईशान्य प्रदेशातील माध्यम प्रतिनिधींच्या संपर्कात आहोत.
यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण, मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुपालन आणि दुग्धविकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ.एल.मुरुगन म्हणाले, कोणतीही भीती न बाळगता अथवा कोणाचेही उपकार न घेता, मुक्तपणे आणि जबाबदारीसह पत्रकारितेच्या उच्च मानकांची सुनिश्चिती करण्याचे कार्य ज्या दिवशी भारतीय प्रेस कौन्सिलने सुरु केले तो 16 नोव्हेंबरचा प्रतीकात्मक दिवस आहे. आणीबाणीचा काळ पत्रकारितेसाठी अंधकारमय काळ होता आणि त्या काळात ज्यांनी सरकारविरोधी लिखाण केले त्यांना अनेक वर्षे तुरुंगात डांबून ठेवण्यात आले हे आपण विसरू शकत नाही. ज्यांना स्वतःचे मत मांडता येत नाही अशा मूक जनतेचा आवाज म्हणजे माध्यमे होय असे सांगून डॉ.मुरुगन म्हणाले, पत्रकारिता हा लोकशाहीचा चौथा स्तंभ आहे आणि हा स्तंभ केवळ घडामोडी प्रसारित करत नाही तर सरकारची धोरणे आणि योजना यांची माहिती योग्य लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचविण्याची सुनिश्चिती करतो. ते पुढे म्हणाले, आपण आता अमृतकाळात प्रवेश केला आहे आणि एक प्रागतिक तसेच समृद्ध राष्ट्र होण्याच्या दिशेने वेगाने आपली वाटचाल सुरु आहे. भारताला विकसित देश म्हणून घडविण्याचे उद्दिष्ट निश्चित करून केंद्र सरकार सर्वांसह एकत्रितपणे त्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहे.