Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Press Council of India Celebrates National Press Day
16 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Press Council of India celebrated the National Press Day on the theme “The Media’s Role in Nation Building” at SCOPE convention centre in New Delhi today. The Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur was the chief guest at the event and released the “Norms of Journalistic Conduct, 2022”. Celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav marking 75th year of India’s independence, the dignitaries deliberated on the topic ‘the Role of Media in Nation Building’ to appreciate, analyse and ascertain the plausible ways that may pave the way towards preserving the standards of Indian media which is celebrated as the fourth pillar of the Democracy.
• Union I&B Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur releases “Norms of Journalistic Conduct, 2022”
• Government has made the information landscape more robust by streamlining governance norms through simplified and transparent processes: Shri Thakur
• “Over the last 75 years, as democracy has flourished in our great nation, so has media”
• “Government wants to see media play a greater and more constructive role in building a New India as our nation’s stature rises globally”
• “Government was prompt in recognising the important role played by journalists as frontline warriors during the Pandemic”
• “Media must emphasise on informed journalism, that is both passionate and purposeful for our citizens”
• press is the 4th pillar of democracy and it is not just news but it also ensures that the government policies and schemes reach the intended beneficiaries: MoS, Dr. L Murugan
National Press Day - the 16th of November – is symbolic of a free and responsible press in India. This was the day on which the Press Council of India started functioning as a moral watchdog to ensure that not only did the press maintain the high standards expected from this powerful medium but also that it was not fettered by the influence or threats of any extraneous factors. Though there are several Press or Media Councils world over, the Press Council of India is a unique entity in as much as this is the only body to exercise an authority even over the instruments of the State in its duty to safeguard the independence of the press.
Delivering the inaugural address, the Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur begin by complimenting Shri Swapan Dasgupta for his erudite views, expressed eloquently, on the theme of today’s deliberations – “The Media’s Role in Nation Building”. The Union Minister stated “This is a solemn occasion to pay our humble tribute to stalwarts who made the Press a powerful voice and a worthy Fourth Pillar of our democracy.” He further added “The intimate involvement of towering leaders of our struggle for independence with the Press propelled them to ensure Freedom of the Press was enshrined through constitutional provisions. The birth of the Press Council of India came much later, but the impulse was the same: To ensure democracy is safeguarded and strengthened.”
The Union Minister further said that “regrettably, within a decade of the Press Council of India coming into existence as a Lighthouse for Press Freedom, it was abolished during the Emergency along with the suspension of Fundamental Rights. It is a matter of pride for me that the council was revived through a fresh Act of Parliament steered by none other than Shri LK Advani Ji as Minister for Information & Broadcasting. As a nation we have not looked back since then, though there have been setbacks by way of unacceptable restrictions like those imposed by 66A of the IT Act. It was justifiably struck down by the Supreme Court. Over the last 75 years, as democracy has flourished in our great nation, so has media.”
The Union Minister added “that journalists in metro cities must honour counterparts in Darbhanga, Puri, Saharanpur, Bilaspur, Jalandhar, Kochi and so on - your friends should be honoured and given credit. The Story should matter not the location or station! Paying off stringers well, awarding them and improving their confidence is important for a vibrant media landscape. Further, keeping pace with the world, press council needs to emphasise the promotion of diverse views and protection of women in news, along with transgender representation.”
Shri Thakur expressed happiness that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led Government has made the information landscape more robust by streamlining governance norms through simplified and transparent processes & wants to see media play a greater and more constructive role in building a New India as our nation’s stature rises globally. The Union Minister said that “as with all things that expand with speed, the expansion of media in India merits a cautionary note. Much of the media governance structure is self-regulatory. But self-regulatory does not mean licence to err and err intentionally. That would erode media credibility. Bias and prejudice must be abjured. It is for media to reflect and self-introspect on how to immunise itself from the virus of Infodemic which continues to inflict malicious disinformation on societies across geographies. A related twin-concern is that of paid news and fake news. Similarly, clickbait journalism, made fashionable by social media, contributes nothing to media credibility; it contributes even less to nation-building. Media must not allow the space for responsible, fair and balanced journalism be occupied by others.”
The Minister further stated “Our Government believes in enabling media to overcome these and other challenges. The recently amended IT Rules, the revised rules for uplinking and downlinking of television feed, and the proposed simplified Press registration process are some initiatives towards that end. We have actively sought to remove any deficit in the flow of official information. All information and data are now available in multiple languages on real time basis on the PIB website. We are doing our part in debunking fake news with PIB’s fact-check service to prevent both circulation and amplification of malicious disinformation. In keeping with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision, we have extended all assistance to small and medium newspapers and journals, as well as newspapers printed in Sanskrit and Indian languages like Bodo, Dogri, Khasi, Konkani, Maithili, Manipuri, Mizo, etc. To remove any sense of neglect and discrimination, we have reached out to media in Jammu and Kashmir and the Northeast.”
The Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan addressing the gathering said “November 16th is a symbolic day when Press Council of India started working to ensure the highest standards of Journalism with freedom and responsibility without any fear or favour. Emergency was dark days for press and we cannot forget that those who wrote against the government were kept in jail for years. Calling the media voice of the voiceless, Dr. Murugan said “press is the 4th pillar of democracy and it is not just news but it also ensures that the government policies and schemes reach the intended beneficiaries”. He further said that “we have entered the “Amrit kaal” and are marching fast towards becoming a progressive and prosperous nation and the government is working together with all with the aim to make India a developed nation.
Shri Swapan Dasgupta said “the internet and the social media has changed the entire media landscape. Mainstream media, such as the newspaper and television, have seen a significant decline all over the world. Globally, that has fallen by as much as 11%. Mainstream media no longer has the monopoly of providing news. Shri Dasgupta further said “niche journalism is on the rise and people are looking for news such as health, science, medicine, sports other than politics dominating the mainstream media. He said the digital media crosses national boundaries. “As India’s strategic footprint, including commercial and economic footprint, increases across the world, unless we can complement that with the media Made in India, based in India’, carrying Indian values which can take it forward, we would be somewhere lacking in our entire quality of that approach,” Shri Dasgupta added.
Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurating the National Press Day Celebrations along with Minister of State, Dr. L Murugan, Chairperson, PCI Smt. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai & Eminent Journalist, Shri Swapan Dasgupta
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressing the gathering
Union Minister along with MoS and other dignitaries releasing the “Norms of Journalistic Conduct, 2022”
Chairperson, PCI Smt. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai addressing the gathering
Eminent Journalist, Shri Swapan Dasgupta Addressing the Gathering
Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at the National Press Day Celebrations along with Minister of State, Dr. L Murugan, Chairperson, PCI Smt. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai & Eminent Journalist, Shri Swapan Dasgupta

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय प्रेस परिषद ने राष्ट्रीय प्रेस दिवस मनाया
16 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रेस परिषद ने "राष्ट्र निर्माण में मीडिया की भूमिका" विषय पर नई दिल्ली स्थित स्कोप कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आज राष्ट्रीय प्रेस दिवस मनाया। केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्‍य अतिथि थे और उन्‍होंने "नॉर्म्‍स ऑफ जर्नलिस्टिक कंडक्‍ट, 2022" का विमोचन किया। भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाते हुए, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने 'राष्ट्र निर्माण में मीडिया की भूमिका' पर विचार किया, ताकि लोकतंत्र के चौथे स्तंभ भारतीय मीडिया को समझने, उसका विश्‍लेषण करने और उसके मानकों को संरक्षित करने का रास्‍ता आसान बनाने के स्‍वीकार्य तरीकों का पता लगाया जा सके।
केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने "नॉर्म्‍स ऑफ जर्नलिस्टिक कंडक्‍ट, 2022" का विमोचन किया।
सरकार ने सरलीकृत और पारदर्शी प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से शासन के मानदंडों को सुव्यवस्थित करके सूचना परिदृश्य को और अधिक मजबूत बनाया है: श्री ठाकुर
"पिछले 75 वर्षों में, हमारे महान देश में जैसे लोकतंत्र फला-फूला है, वैसे ही मीडिया भी फला-फूला है"
"सरकार चाहती है कि मीडिया एक नए भारत के निर्माण में बड़ी और अधिक रचनात्मक भूमिका निभाए क्योंकि हमारे देश का कद विश्व स्तर पर बढ़ रहा है"
"सरकार ने महामारी के दौरान पत्रकारों द्वारा अग्रिम पंक्‍ति के योद्धाओं के रूप में निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानने में तत्परता दिखाई"
"मीडिया को जानकारी के साथ पत्रकारिता पर जोर देना चाहिए, जो हमारे नागरिकों के लिए भावुक और उद्देश्यपूर्ण दोनों है"
प्रेस लोकतंत्र का चौथा स्तंभ है और यह सिर्फ समाचार नहीं बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करता है कि सरकार की नीतियां और योजनाएं अपेक्षित लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे: राज्‍य मंत्रीडॉ. एल. मुरुगन।
राष्ट्रीय प्रेस दिवस- 16 नवम्‍बर- भारत में एक स्वतंत्र और जिम्मेदार प्रेस का प्रतीक है। यह वह दिन था जिस दिन भारतीय प्रेस परिषद ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक नैतिक प्रहरी के रूप में कार्य करना शुरू किया था कि न केवल शक्तिशाली माध्यम प्रेस अपेक्षित उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखे बल्कि यह किसी बाहरी कारकों के प्रभाव या खतरों से नहीं रुके। हालांकि दुनिया भर में कई प्रेस या मीडिया परिषदें हैं, भारतीय प्रेस परिषद एक अद्वितीय संगठन है क्योंकि यह एकमात्र संगठन है जो प्रेस की स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा करने के अपने कर्तव्य में देश के साधनों पर भी अधिकार का प्रयोग कर सकता है।
उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज के विचार-विमर्श के विषय "राष्ट्र निर्माण में मीडिया की भूमिका" पर श्री स्वपन दासगुप्ता को उनके विद्वतापूर्ण विचारों को अर्थपूर्ण ढंग से व्‍यक्‍त करने के लिए बधाई दी।"प्रेस को एक शक्तिशाली आवाज और हमारे लोकतंत्र का एक योग्य चौथा स्तंभ बनाने वाले दिग्गजों को विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि देने का यह एक महत्‍वपूर्ण अवसर है।" उन्होंने कहा, "प्रेस के साथ स्वतंत्रता के लिए संघर्ष करने वाले हमारे बड़े नेताओं की घनिष्ठ भागीदारी ने उन्हें संवैधानिक प्रावधानों के माध्यम से प्रेस की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया"। भारतीय प्रेस परिषद का जन्म बहुत बाद में हुआ, लेकिन प्रयोजन वही था: लोकतंत्र की रक्षा और मजबूती सुनिश्चित करना।"
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि "अफसोस की बात है कि प्रेस की स्वतंत्रता के लिए लाइट हाउस के रूप में भारतीय प्रेस परिषद के अस्तित्व में आने के एक दशक के भीतर, मौलिक अधिकारों के निलंबन के साथ-साथ इसे आपातकाल के दौरान समाप्त कर दिया गया था। यह मेरे लिए गर्व की बात है कि परिषद को संसद के एक ताजा कानून के जरिये नए सिरे से पुनर्जीवित किया गया और यह कार्य किसी और ने नहीं बल्कि सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री के रूप में श्री लालकृष्ण आडवाणी जी ने किया। एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हमने तब से पीछे मुड़कर नहीं देखा है, हालांकि आईटी कानून के 66ए द्वारा लगाए गए अस्वीकार्य प्रतिबंधों के माध्यम से व्यवधान हुआ है। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा इसे उचित रूप से खारिज कर दिया गया था। पिछले 75 वर्षों में, हमारे महान देश में लोकतंत्र फला-फूला है, वैसे ही मीडिया भी फला-फूला है।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि "मेट्रो शहरों में पत्रकारों को दरभंगा, पुरी, सहारनपुर, बिलासपुर, जालंधर, कोच्चि आदि में अपने समकक्षों का सम्मान करना चाहिए- आपके दोस्तों को सम्मानित किया जाना चाहिए और उन्हें श्रेय दिया जाना चाहिए। स्‍टोरी मायने रखती है स्थान या स्टेशन के कोई मायने नहीं हैं! स्ट्रिंगरों को अच्छी तरह से भुगतान करना चाहिए, उन्हें पुरस्कृत करना और उनके आत्मविश्वास में सुधार करना एक जीवंत मीडिया परिदृश्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके अलावा, दुनिया के साथ गति बनाकर रखते हुए, प्रेस परिषद को ट्रांसजेंडर प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ-साथ समाचारों में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और विविध विचारों को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री ठाकुर ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने सरल और पारदर्शी प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से शासन के मानदंडों को सुव्यवस्थित करके सूचना परिदृश्य को और अधिक मजबूत बनाया है और नए भारत के निर्माण में मीडिया को एक बड़ी और अधिक रचनात्मक भूमिका निभाते हुए देखना चाहते हैं क्‍योंकि दुनिया में हमारे देश का कद बढ़ा है। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि "सभी चीजें जिनका गति के साथ विस्तार होता है, भारत में मीडिया का विस्तार एक सतर्क नोट के योग्य है। मीडिया प्रशासन की अधिकांश संरचना स्व-नियामक है। लेकिन स्व-नियामक का मतलब गलती करने का लाइसेंस मिलना और जान-बूझकर गलती करना नहीं है।" इससे मीडिया की विश्‍वसनीयता खत्‍म होगी। पक्षपात और पूर्वाग्रह को अस्‍वीकार किया जाना चाहिए। यह मीडिया का काम है कि वह इस बारे में चिंतन करे और आत्मनिरीक्षण करे कि इंफोडेमिक के वायरस से खुद को कैसे बचाया जाए, जो भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में समाज के बारे में दुर्भावनापूर्ण गलत सूचना फैलाता रहता है। ऐसी ही एक दूसरी चिंता पेड न्यूज और फर्जी खबरें है। इसी तरह सोशल मीडिया द्वारा फैशनेबल बनाई गई क्‍लिकबेट पत्रकारिता मीडिया की विश्वसनीयता में कोई योगदान नहीं देती; यह राष्ट्र-निर्माण में और भी कम योगदान देती है। मीडिया को इस बात की इजाजत नहीं देनी चाहिए कि जिम्मेदार, निष्पक्ष और संतुलित पत्रकारिता पर कोई और कब्‍जा करे।
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा, "हमारी सरकार इन और अन्य चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए मीडिया को सक्षम बनाने में विश्वास करती है। हाल ही में संशोधित आईटी नियम, टेलीविजन फीड के अपलिंकिंग और डाउनलिंकिंग के लिए संशोधित नियम, और प्रस्तावित सरलीकृत प्रेस पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया इस दिशा में की गई कुछ पहलें हैं। हमने आधिकारिक सूचना के प्रवाह में किसी भी कमी को दूर करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से प्रयास किया। सभी जानकारी और डेटा अब पीआईबी वेबसाइट पर वास्तविक समय के आधार पर कई भाषाओं में उपलब्ध हैं। हम पीआईबी की तथ्य-जांच सेवा के साथ फर्जी खबरों को खत्म करने में अपनी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं ताकि दुर्भावनापूर्ण दुष्प्रचार के प्रचार और प्रसार दोनों को रोका जा सके। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के विजन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, हमने छोटे और मध्यम समाचार पत्रों व पत्रिकाओं के साथ-साथ संस्कृत और भारतीय भाषाओं जैसे बोडो, डोगरी, खासी, कोंकणी, मैथिली, मणिपुरी, मिजो, आदि में छपने वाले समाचार पत्रों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान की है। उपेक्षा और भेदभाव की किसी भी भावना को दूर करने के लिए, हम जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा पूर्वोत्तर में मीडिया तक पहुंचे हैं।
सूचना और प्रसारण, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. एल मुरुगन ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा,16 नवम्‍बर एक प्रतीकात्मक दिन है जब भारतीय प्रेस परिषद ने स्वतंत्रता और जिम्मेदारी के साथ बिना किसी डर या पक्षपात के पत्रकारिता के उच्चतम मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम करना शुरू किया। आपातकाल प्रेस के लिए काला दिन था और हम यह नहीं भूल सकते कि सरकार के खिलाफ लिखने वालों को सालों तक जेल में रखा गया। मीडिया को बेजुबानों की आवाज बताते हुए डॉ. मुरुगन ने कहा, "प्रेस लोकतंत्र का चौथा स्तंभ है और यह सिर्फ खबर नहीं बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करता है कि सरकार की नीतियां और योजनाएं लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे।'' उन्‍होंने कहा, “हमने अमृत काल में प्रवेश किया है और एक प्रगतिशील और समृद्ध राष्‍ट्र बनने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और सरकार भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से सभी के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है।
श्री स्वपन दासगुप्ता ने कहा, "इंटरनेट और सोशल मीडिया ने पूरे मीडिया परिदृश्य को बदल दिया है। मुख्यधारा के मीडिया, जैसे अखबार और टेलीविजन, ने पूरी दुनिया में महत्वपूर्ण गिरावट देखी है। वैश्विक स्तर पर, इसमें 11 प्रतिशत तक की गिरावट आई है। मुख्यधारा के मीडिया का अब समाचार देने का एकाधिकार नहीं है। श्री दासगुप्ता ने आगे कहा, "पूर्णतया एक समूह तक सीमित पत्रकारिता बढ़ रही है और लोग मुख्यधारा के मीडिया पर हावी रहने राजनीतिक समाचारों के अलावा स्वास्थ्य, विज्ञान, चिकित्सा, खेल जैसे समाचारों की तलाश कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल मीडिया ने राष्‍ट्रीय सीमाओं को मिटा दिया है" जैसाकि वाणिज्यिक और आर्थिक पदचिह्न सहित भारत के रणनीतिक पदचिह्न दुनिया भर में बढ़ रहे हैं, जब तक हम भारत में निर्मित, भारत में आधारित मीडिया को आगे नहीं बढ़ाएंगे, भारतीय मूल्यों को आगे ले जाना, जो इसे आगे ले जा सकता है, उस दृष्टिकोण की हमारी संपूर्ण गुणवत्ता में हम कहीं न कहीं पीछे रह जाएंगे"।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन, पीसीआई अध्यक्ष श्रीमती रंजना प्रकाश देसाई और प्रख्यात पत्रकार, श्री स्वपन दासगुप्ता के साथ राष्ट्रीय प्रेस दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन करते हुए
केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री के साथ राज्‍य मंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति "नॉर्म्‍स ऑफ जर्नलिस्टिक कंडक्‍ट, 2022" जारी करते हुए
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए पीसीआई अध्यक्ष श्रीमती रंजना प्रकाश देसाई
प्रख्यात पत्रकार, श्री स्वपन दासगुप्ता सभा को संबोधित करते हुए
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर राष्ट्रीय प्रेस दिवस समारोह में राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. एल मुरुगन, पीसीआई की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती रंजना प्रकाश देसाई और प्रसिद्ध पत्रकार, श्री स्वपन दासगुप्ता के साथ