Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Press Council of India Celebrates National Press Day
16 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Press Council of India celebrated the National Press Day on the theme “The Media’s Role in Nation Building” at SCOPE convention centre in New Delhi today. The Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur was the chief guest at the event and released the “Norms of Journalistic Conduct, 2022”. Celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav marking 75th year of India’s independence, the dignitaries deliberated on the topic ‘the Role of Media in Nation Building’ to appreciate, analyse and ascertain the plausible ways that may pave the way towards preserving the standards of Indian media which is celebrated as the fourth pillar of the Democracy.
• Union I&B Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur releases “Norms of Journalistic Conduct, 2022”
• Government has made the information landscape more robust by streamlining governance norms through simplified and transparent processes: Shri Thakur
• “Over the last 75 years, as democracy has flourished in our great nation, so has media”
• “Government wants to see media play a greater and more constructive role in building a New India as our nation’s stature rises globally”
• “Government was prompt in recognising the important role played by journalists as frontline warriors during the Pandemic”
• “Media must emphasise on informed journalism, that is both passionate and purposeful for our citizens”
• press is the 4th pillar of democracy and it is not just news but it also ensures that the government policies and schemes reach the intended beneficiaries: MoS, Dr. L Murugan
National Press Day - the 16th of November – is symbolic of a free and responsible press in India. This was the day on which the Press Council of India started functioning as a moral watchdog to ensure that not only did the press maintain the high standards expected from this powerful medium but also that it was not fettered by the influence or threats of any extraneous factors. Though there are several Press or Media Councils world over, the Press Council of India is a unique entity in as much as this is the only body to exercise an authority even over the instruments of the State in its duty to safeguard the independence of the press.
Delivering the inaugural address, the Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur begin by complimenting Shri Swapan Dasgupta for his erudite views, expressed eloquently, on the theme of today’s deliberations – “The Media’s Role in Nation Building”. The Union Minister stated “This is a solemn occasion to pay our humble tribute to stalwarts who made the Press a powerful voice and a worthy Fourth Pillar of our democracy.” He further added “The intimate involvement of towering leaders of our struggle for independence with the Press propelled them to ensure Freedom of the Press was enshrined through constitutional provisions. The birth of the Press Council of India came much later, but the impulse was the same: To ensure democracy is safeguarded and strengthened.”
The Union Minister further said that “regrettably, within a decade of the Press Council of India coming into existence as a Lighthouse for Press Freedom, it was abolished during the Emergency along with the suspension of Fundamental Rights. It is a matter of pride for me that the council was revived through a fresh Act of Parliament steered by none other than Shri LK Advani Ji as Minister for Information & Broadcasting. As a nation we have not looked back since then, though there have been setbacks by way of unacceptable restrictions like those imposed by 66A of the IT Act. It was justifiably struck down by the Supreme Court. Over the last 75 years, as democracy has flourished in our great nation, so has media.”
The Union Minister added “that journalists in metro cities must honour counterparts in Darbhanga, Puri, Saharanpur, Bilaspur, Jalandhar, Kochi and so on - your friends should be honoured and given credit. The Story should matter not the location or station! Paying off stringers well, awarding them and improving their confidence is important for a vibrant media landscape. Further, keeping pace with the world, press council needs to emphasise the promotion of diverse views and protection of women in news, along with transgender representation.”
Shri Thakur expressed happiness that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led Government has made the information landscape more robust by streamlining governance norms through simplified and transparent processes & wants to see media play a greater and more constructive role in building a New India as our nation’s stature rises globally. The Union Minister said that “as with all things that expand with speed, the expansion of media in India merits a cautionary note. Much of the media governance structure is self-regulatory. But self-regulatory does not mean licence to err and err intentionally. That would erode media credibility. Bias and prejudice must be abjured. It is for media to reflect and self-introspect on how to immunise itself from the virus of Infodemic which continues to inflict malicious disinformation on societies across geographies. A related twin-concern is that of paid news and fake news. Similarly, clickbait journalism, made fashionable by social media, contributes nothing to media credibility; it contributes even less to nation-building. Media must not allow the space for responsible, fair and balanced journalism be occupied by others.”
The Minister further stated “Our Government believes in enabling media to overcome these and other challenges. The recently amended IT Rules, the revised rules for uplinking and downlinking of television feed, and the proposed simplified Press registration process are some initiatives towards that end. We have actively sought to remove any deficit in the flow of official information. All information and data are now available in multiple languages on real time basis on the PIB website. We are doing our part in debunking fake news with PIB’s fact-check service to prevent both circulation and amplification of malicious disinformation. In keeping with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision, we have extended all assistance to small and medium newspapers and journals, as well as newspapers printed in Sanskrit and Indian languages like Bodo, Dogri, Khasi, Konkani, Maithili, Manipuri, Mizo, etc. To remove any sense of neglect and discrimination, we have reached out to media in Jammu and Kashmir and the Northeast.”
The Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan addressing the gathering said “November 16th is a symbolic day when Press Council of India started working to ensure the highest standards of Journalism with freedom and responsibility without any fear or favour. Emergency was dark days for press and we cannot forget that those who wrote against the government were kept in jail for years. Calling the media voice of the voiceless, Dr. Murugan said “press is the 4th pillar of democracy and it is not just news but it also ensures that the government policies and schemes reach the intended beneficiaries”. He further said that “we have entered the “Amrit kaal” and are marching fast towards becoming a progressive and prosperous nation and the government is working together with all with the aim to make India a developed nation.
Shri Swapan Dasgupta said “the internet and the social media has changed the entire media landscape. Mainstream media, such as the newspaper and television, have seen a significant decline all over the world. Globally, that has fallen by as much as 11%. Mainstream media no longer has the monopoly of providing news. Shri Dasgupta further said “niche journalism is on the rise and people are looking for news such as health, science, medicine, sports other than politics dominating the mainstream media. He said the digital media crosses national boundaries. “As India’s strategic footprint, including commercial and economic footprint, increases across the world, unless we can complement that with the media Made in India, based in India’, carrying Indian values which can take it forward, we would be somewhere lacking in our entire quality of that approach,” Shri Dasgupta added.
Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurating the National Press Day Celebrations along with Minister of State, Dr. L Murugan, Chairperson, PCI Smt. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai & Eminent Journalist, Shri Swapan Dasgupta
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressing the gathering
Union Minister along with MoS and other dignitaries releasing the “Norms of Journalistic Conduct, 2022”
Chairperson, PCI Smt. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai addressing the gathering
Eminent Journalist, Shri Swapan Dasgupta Addressing the Gathering
Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at the National Press Day Celebrations along with Minister of State, Dr. L Murugan, Chairperson, PCI Smt. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai & Eminent Journalist, Shri Swapan Dasgupta

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
প্রেস কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া ন্যাশনাল প্রেস ডে উদযাপন করেছে
16 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রেস কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া আজ নতুন দিল্লির স্কোপ কনভেনশন সেন্টারে জাতি গঠনে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের ভূমিকা এই থিমের ওপর ন্যাশনাল প্রেস ডে উদযাপন করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার, যুব বিষয়ক এবং ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি ছিলেন। তিনি “নর্মস অফ জার্নালিস্টিক কনডাক্ট, ২০২২” প্রকাশ করলেন। ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনে বিশিষ্ট জনেরা জাতি গঠনে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের ভূমিকা বিষয়ে আলোচনায় অংশ নিলেন। গণতন্ত্রের চতুর্থ স্তম্ভ হিসেবে স্বীকৃত ভারতীয় সংবাদ মাধ্যমের মান রক্ষার পন্থা নিয়েও তাঁরা আলোচনা করলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার, যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর তাঁর উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে স্বপন দাশগুপ্তকে আলোচনার মূল বিষয়ে যুক্তিঋদ্ধ বক্তব্য রাখার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানালেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, “এই উপলক্ষে আমরা শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য জানাবো সেইসব মানুষকে যাঁরা সংবাদ মাধ্যমকে শক্তিশালী কন্ঠস্বর দিতে এবং আমাদের গণতন্ত্রে চতুর্থ স্তম্ভ হয়ে উঠতে অবদান রেখেছে।” তিনি আরও বলেন, “স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে আমাদের শীর্ষ নেতাদের সঙ্গে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের আন্তরিক সম্পর্কের জন্য সংবাদের স্বাধীনতা নিশ্চিত হয়েছে সাংবিধানিক সংস্থানের মাধ্যমে। প্রেস কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়ার জন্ম হয়েছে অনেক পরে। কিন্তু লক্ষ্য একই: গণতন্ত্র যাতে সুরক্ষিত এবং শক্তিশালী হয় তা নিশ্চিত করা।” কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, “এটা দুঃখজনক যে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের আলোক বর্তিকা হিসেবে প্রেস কাউন্সিল গঠন হওয়ার এক দশকের মধ্যে জরুরি অবস্থার সময়ে অন্যান্য মৌলিক অধিকারের সঙ্গে এটিও ধ্বংস হয়ে যায়। আমার পক্ষে এটা গর্ব যে কাউন্সিল পুনর্জন্ম পায় তদানীন্তন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী এল কে আদবানীজি-র দ্বারা সংসদে নতুন আইন পাশের মাধ্যমে। জাতি হিসেবে তার পর থেকে আমাদের পিছন ফিরে তাকাতে হয়নি, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার আইনের ৬৬এ ধারার মতো অগ্রহণযোগ্য আরও অনেক প্রতিবন্ধকতা সত্ত্বেও। যুক্তিসিদ্ধভাবেই সুপ্রিম কোর্ট এটি বাতিল করে দিয়েছে। গত ৭৫ বছরে এই মহান দেশে গণতন্ত্র যেভাবে বিকশিত হয়েছে সেভাবেই বিকশিত হয়েছে সংবাদ মাধ্যম।”
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ”মেট্রো শহরের সাংবাদিকদের উচিত দ্বারভাঙা, পুরী, সাহারানপুর, বিলাসপুর, জলন্ধর, কোচি এবং এর মতই ছোট ছোট শহরের সহকর্মীদের সম্মান জানানো- আপনাদের বন্ধুদের সম্মান জানানো উচিত এবং তাঁদের কাজকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া উচিত। কোন্ জায়গায় বা স্টেশনে ঘটছে সেটা কোনো ব্যাপার নয়, প্রাণবন্ত সংবাদ মাধ্যম পরিবেশের জন্য স্ট্রিঙ্গারদের ভালো অর্থ দেওয়া উচিত, পুরস্কার দেওয়া উচিত এবং তাঁদের আত্মবিশ্বাস বাড়ানো জরুরি। এছাড়া বিশ্বের গতির সঙ্গে তাল রাখতে প্রেস কাউন্সিলের প্রয়োজন বিভিন্ন ধরনের মতবাদের প্রসার ঘটানোর ওপর জোর দেওয়া, খবরে মহিলাদের সুরক্ষার পাশাপাশি তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের প্রতিনিধিত্বের দিকে নজর দেওয়া।”
শ্রী ঠাকুর সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সরকার আরও শক্তিশালী তথ্যের পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলেছে সরলীকৃত, স্বচ্ছ প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে সহজ প্রশাসনিক বিধির দ্বারা। সরকার চায় সংবাদ মাধ্যমকে নতুন ভারত গঠনে আরও ইতিবাচক ভূমিকায় দেখতে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন যে, “যেভাবে দ্রুত গতিতে সবকিছুর প্রসারণ ঘটে যায়, তাই ভারতের সংবাদ মাধ্যমের প্রসারের দিকে সতর্ক দৃষ্টি রাখতে হবে। সংবাদ মাধ্যমের নিয়ন্ত্রণের বিষয়টি বেশিরভাগই স্বনিয়ন্ত্রিত। কিন্তু স্বনিয়ন্ত্রণের অর্থ এই নয় যে লাগাতার ভুল হবে এবং ইচ্ছাকৃতভাবে ভুল করা হবে। এতে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়। পক্ষপাতিত্ব এবং উদ্দেশ্যপ্রণোদিত সংবাদ পরিহার করতে হবে। সংবাদ মাধ্যমকেই স্থির করতে হবে দেশে দেশে যেভাবে সমাজে ভুল তথ্য ছড়িয়ে পড়ছে সেই ইনফোডেমিকের ভাইরাস থেকে কীভাবে সে নিজেকে মুক্ত রাখতে পারে। এই সম্পর্কিত আরও দুটি বিষয় হল পেড নিউজ এবং ফেক নিউজ। একইরকমভাবে ক্লিকবেট জার্নালিজম এখন সামাজিক মাধ্যম খুব প্রচলিত হয়েছে। এতে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা কিছুমাত্র বাড়ে না এবং দেশ গঠনেও তার কোনো ভূমিকাই নেই। সংবাদ মাধ্যমের উচিত দায়িত্বপূর্ণ, স্বচ্ছ এবং ভারসাম্য যুক্ত সাংবাদিকতা যেন কেউ দখল না করে নিতে পারে।”
শ্রী ঠাকুর আরও বলেন, আমাদের সরকার বিশ্বাস করে সংবাদ মাধ্যম এইসব এবং অন্য সমস্যাগুলির মোকাবিলা করতে সক্ষম। সম্প্রতি সংশোধিত তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি বিধি, টেলিভিশন ফিডের আপলিঙ্কিং এবং ডাউন লিঙ্কিং-এর জন্য সংশোধিত বিধি এবং প্রস্তাবিত, সরলীকৃত প্রেস রেজিস্ট্রেশন প্রক্রিয়া সেই ধরনেরই উদ্যোগ। আমরা সক্রিয়ভাবে চাই সরকারি তথ্য পরিবেশনে যেকোন প্রতিবন্ধকতা দূর করতে। সব তথ্য এবং পরিসংখ্যান এখন বিভিন্ন ভাষায় তাৎক্ষণিকভাবে পাওয়া যায় পিআইবি ওয়েবসাইটে। পিআইবি-র ফ্যাক্ট চেক পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে আমরা মিথ্যা খবর ফাঁস করতে আমাদের ভূমিকা পালন করছি যাতে এই ধরনের ভুল তথ্য ছড়িয়ে না পড়ে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির ভাবনা অনুযায়ী আমরা ছোট এবং মাঝারি সংবাদপত্র সাময়িকীকে সব রকম সহায়তা দিয়েছি। পাশাপাশি সংস্কৃত এবং বোড়ো, ডোগরি, খাসি, কোঙ্গনী, মৈথিলী, মণিপুরী, মিজো ইত্যাদি ভারতীয় ভাষায় মুদ্রিত সংবাদপত্রকেও আমরা সাহায্য করেছি। অবহেলা বা বৈষম্য করা হচ্ছে না এটা জানাতে আমরা জম্মু-কাশ্মীর এবং উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের সংবাদ মাধ্যমের কাছেও পৌঁছে গেছি।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার, মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগন তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, ১৬ নভেম্বর একটি প্রতীকী দিবস যখন প্রেস কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া কোনো ভয় অথবা স্বার্থ ছাড়াই সাংবাদিকতার স্বাধীনতা ও দায়িত্ব সর্বোচ্চ মান নিশ্চিত করতে কাজ করতে শুরু করেছিল। সংবাদ মাধ্যমের পক্ষে জরুরি অবস্থা ছিল কালো দিন এবং আমরা ভুলতে পারিনি যে সরকারের বিরুদ্ধে যাঁরা লিখেছিলেন, বছরের পর বছর তাঁদের কারাবাস করতে হয়েছে। সংবাদ মাধ্যমকে নির্বাকদের কন্ঠস্বর বলে বর্ণনা করে ডঃ মুরুগন বলেন, সংবাদ মাধ্যম গণতন্ত্রের চতুর্থ স্তম্ভ এবং শুধু একমাত্র খবর নয়, সরকারি নীতি এবং কর্মসূচিগুলি যে সঠিক সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের কাছে পৌঁছাচ্ছে সংবাদ মাধ্যম তাও নিশ্চিত করে।
শ্রী স্বপন দাশগুপ্ত বলেন, “ইন্টারনেট এবং সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া সংবাদ মাধ্যমের পরিবেশটাই পাল্টে দিয়েছে। সারা বিশ্বেই সংবাদপত্র এবং টেলিভিশনের মতো মূল স্রোতের সংবাদ মাধ্যমের ক্ষয় হচ্ছে। সারা বিশ্বে এই ক্ষয়ের হার ১১ শতাংশ। সংবাদ দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে মূল স্রোতের ভূমিকা এখন আর একচেটিয়া নয়।” শ্রী দাশগুপ্ত আরও বলেন, চটজলদি সাংবাদিকতার জনপ্রিয়তা বাড়ছে। মূল স্রোতে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের রাজনৈতিক সংবাদের বাড়বাড়ন্ত। কিন্তু মানুষ চাইছে স্বাস্থ্য, বিজ্ঞান, ওষুধ, ক্রীড়ার মতো বিষয়ের খবর। তিনি বলেন, “ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া দেশের গণ্ডি পেরিয়ে গেছে। ভারত সারা বিশ্বে এখন বাণিজ্য এবং অর্থনীতিতে ছাপ ফেলছে, সেখানে ভারতের সংবাদ মাধ্যম যদি তার পরিপূরক না হয়ে উঠতে পারে ভারতের মূল্যবোধকে এগিয়ে না নিয়ে যেতে পারে তাহলে আমরা সার্বিকভাবেই মূল লক্ষ্য থেকে পিছিয়ে থাকবো।”