Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Inter-Ministerial Task Force examining uniformity in charging ports of electronic devices meets, forms sub-group for uniformity of charging port for wearables like ear-buds and smart watches
Stakeholders agree to phased roll-out of uniform charging port for effective implementation and easy adoption
16 NOV 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Industry should overcome inertia in adopting a uniform charging port in the interest of consumer welfare and prevention of avoidable e-waste. This was stated by Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, while chairing a meeting of the Central Inter-Ministerial Task Force constituted to examine the issue of uniformity in charging ports of electronic devices.
The meeting was attended by representatives from industry associations such as MAIT, FICCI, CII, educational institutions including IIT Kanpur, IIT (BHU), Varanasi and Central Government ministries including Ministry of Environment Forrest and Climate Change.
During the meeting, a broad consensus emerged among stakeholders on adoption of USB Type – C as a charging port for electronic devices such as smartphones, tablets, laptops etc. Further, it was deliberated that a different charging port may be adopted for feature phones.
The Department has also decided to form a sub-group to examine the feasibility of uniform charging port for wearables. The sub-group will include representatives from industry bodies, educational institutions etc.
It was also felt that an impact study may be conducted by the MoEFCC to assess and examine the possible impact of uniform charging port in electronic devices with regard to e-waste.
Stakeholders agreed that a phased roll-out of the common charging port is may be conducted so that the same can be applied by the industry and adopted by consumers harmoniously.
The uniformity in charging port is a step towards LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) mission launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at COP-26 which calls for ‘mindful and deliberate utilization’ by people worldwide instead of ‘mindful and wasteful consumption’. The LiFE mission plans to create and nurture a global network of individuals, namely ‘Pro-Planet People’ (P3), who will have a shared commitment to adopt and promote environmentally friendly lifestyles.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के चार्जिंग पोर्ट में समरूपता की जांच करने वाले केंद्रीय अंतर-मंत्रालयी टास्क फोर्स ने ईयर-बड्स और स्मार्ट घड़ियों जैसे धारण करने योग्य उपकरणों के लिए चार्जिंग पोर्ट की एकरूपता के लिए उप-समूह बनाया
हितधारक प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन और आसानी से इस्तेमाल में लाने के उद्देश्य से एक समान चार्जिंग पोर्ट को चरणबद्ध तरीके से स्वीकार करने के लिए सहमत हुए
16 NOV 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव रोहित कुमार सिंह ने कहा है कि उद्योग जगत को उपभोक्ताओं के कल्याण और टालने योग्य ई-कचरे की रोकथाम के लिए एकसमान चार्जिंग पोर्ट अपनाने में आलस्य को दूर करना चाहिए। उन्होंने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के चार्जिंग पोर्ट में समरूपता के मुद्दे पर तकनीकी जांच पड़ताल के लिए गठित केंद्रीय अंतर-मंत्रालयी टास्क फोर्स की बैठक की अध्यक्षता के दौरान यह बात कही।
इस बैठक में एमएआईटी, फिक्की, सीआईआई जैसे उद्योग संघों, आईआईटी कानपुर, आईआईटी (बीएचयू),वाराणसी सहित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय सहित केंद्र सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, स्मार्टफोन, टैबलेट, लैपटॉप आदि जैसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के चार्जिंग पोर्ट के रूप में यूएसबी टाइप-सी को अपनाने पर हितधारकों के बीच एक व्यापक सहमति बनी। इसके अलावा, इस विषय पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया कि फीचर फोन के लिए एक अलग चार्जिंग पोर्ट को इस्तेमाल में लाया जा सकता है।
विभाग ने धारण करने योग्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के लिए यूनिफॉर्म चार्जिंग पोर्ट के औचित्य की जांच के लिए एक उप-समूह बनाने का भी निर्णय लिया है। उप-समूह में उद्योग निकायों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों आदि के प्रतिनिधियों को शामिल किया जायेगा।
यह आवश्यकता भी महसूस की गई कि ई-कचरे के संबंध में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों में यूनिफॉर्म चार्जिंग पोर्ट के संभावित प्रभाव का आकलन तथा जांच करने के लिए पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा एक प्रभावी अध्ययन किया जा सकता है।
हितधारक इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि सामान्य चार्जिंग पोर्ट को चरणबद्ध रूप से परिवर्तित कर अपनाया जा सकता है, ताकि इसे उद्योग जगत द्वारा लागू किया जा सके और उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा सामंजस्यपूर्ण ढंग से इसे स्वीकार किया जा सके।
चार्जिंग पोर्ट में समरूपता लाना माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा सीओपी-26 में शुरू किए गए लाइफ (लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट) मिशन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो दुनिया भर के लोगों द्वारा 'सचेत और व्यर्थ उपयोग' के बजाय 'सचेत और सावधानीपूर्वक इस्तेमाल' का आह्वान करता है। लाइफ मिशन का उद्देश्य लोगों का एक ऐसा वैश्विक नेटवर्क बनाने और उसका पोषण करने का है, जिसका नाम है 'प्रो-प्लैनेट पीपल' (पी 3), और जिनके पास पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली को अपनाने एवं बढ़ावा देने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता होगी।