Ministry of Power
Power Foundation of India and Vigyan Bharati organize conference on “Sustainable Consumption of Energy”
16 NOV 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
1. Conference organized as part of “Agni Tattva” campaign under LiFE Mission
2. Highlights how reduced and efficient energy consumption can result in sustainable development
3. Conference includes talks and a panel discussion on energy efficiency and conservation by eminent experts
Assam Governor Prof. Jadgish Mukhi inaugurates one-day conference on “Sustainable Consumption of Energy”
Director-General, Power Foundation of India (PFI) and former-Secretary Ministry of Power, Shri Sanjiv N Sahai speaking at the inaugural function
A one-day conference on “Sustainable Consumption of Energy” has been organized by Power Foundation of India and Vigyan Bharati as part of the “Agni Tattva” campaign under the Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) Mission at IIT Guwahati on the 14th November 2022. This is the third conference, in a series with the previous ones being held at Leh and Bhopal.
The conference was inaugurated by the Governor of Assam Prof. Jadgish Mukhi who was the Chief Guest. Other dignitaries included Shri Sanjiv N Sahai, Director-General, Power Foundation of India (PFI) and former-Secretary Ministry of Power; Ajay Tewari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power; Professor Dr T G Sitharam, Director-General IIT, Guwahati; and Dr Tripta Thakur, Director- General, National Power Training Institute. The conference was attended by Senior Government Officials, Energy Experts, Researchers, NGOs, College students and school children. The conference, highlighted how reduced and efficient energy consumption can result in sustainable development.
Addressing the gathering, the Governor, Prof Mukhi spoke of the relevance of holding the conference at Guwahati, where communities from diverse ethnicity and culture socially coexist in harmony with nature through sustainable practices. He underscored that conservation of nature, culture and heritage is the responsibility of every citizen and reducing the use of energy as well as adopting alternate sources of energy is the need of the hour. The regional eco-system should be preserved by adopting a simple and environment friendly way of life and harnessing our traditional wisdom. He urged that this message should be driven to the masses in the remotest parts of India and suggested that an actionable plan be worked out to reduce energy consumption.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Mr. Sahai expressed the urgency to move away from greed towards green. Highlighting the link between public policy and personal behaviour, he emphasised a review in public policy which will nudge sustainable personal behaviour. He highlighted that while public policy on conservation should be based on efficiency, the practices of conservation should be a blend of modern and traditional techniques.
Speaking on this occasion, Mr. Tewari expressed concern that availability of energy has bestowed unimaginable comforts in our lives, but indiscriminate use and mindless consumption of energy is a major cause for a rapidly emerging existential crisis. By taking one action at a time and making one change daily, we can change our lifestyle to inculcate long-term environment-friendly habits.
Dr. Thakur reinforced the need to fall back on our traditional principles and practices to bring back the focus on nature and health. She informed that the series of conferences on the Agni Tattva are focused on bringing out the ways in which energy is linked to life, which include energy linkages with sustainability, culture, security, spirituality, health, environment, habitat. “The aim is to bring a holistic transformation based on our ancient wisdom for a better future.”
Professor Dr. Sitharam expressed deep gratitude for recognizing IIT Guwahati as the venue for the conference, where extensive research is underway in the fields of energy conservation, green energy, and rural applications of technology for sustainable development. Held on Children’s Day, and with children as its main audience, the conference held a special significance as children can be the torchbearers of change for a better tomorrow.
The daylong conference also included talks and a panel discussion on energy efficiency and conservation by eminent experts from the fields of policy making, environmental regulation, research and academia.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावर फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया और विज्ञान भारती ने "ऊर्जा की चिरस्थायी खपत" विषय पर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
• यह कार्यक्रम लाइफ मिशन के तहत "अग्नि तत्व" अभियान के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया गया
• इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि कैसे कम और कुशल ऊर्जा खपत का परिणाम सतत विकास हो सकता है
• इस सम्मेलन में प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विचार-विमर्श किया गया और ऊर्जा दक्षता तथा संरक्षण पर एक पैनल चर्चा भी की गई
16 NOV 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
पावर फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया और विज्ञान भारती द्वारा 14 नवंबर 2022 को आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट (लाइफ) मिशन के तहत "अग्नि तत्व" अभियान के अंतर्गत "ऊर्जा की चिरस्थायी खपत" विषय पर एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। लेह और भोपाल में आयोजित होने वाले पिछले सम्मेलनों की श्रृंखला में यह तीसरा सम्मेलन है।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि असम के राज्यपाल प्रोफेसर जदगीश मुखी ने इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। समारोह में शामिल लेने वाले अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में पावर फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया (पीएफआई) के महानिदेशक और विद्युत मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव श्री संजीव एन सहाय भी शामिल थे। इसके अलावा, विद्युत मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव अजय तिवारी; आईआईटी, गुवाहाटी के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर डॉ. टी जी सीताराम; राष्ट्रीय विद्युत प्रशिक्षण संस्थान की महानिदेशक डॉ. तृप्ता ठाकुर ने भी इस अवसर पर कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। सम्मेलन में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, ऊर्जा विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, कॉलेज के छात्रों और स्कूली बच्चों ने भाग लिया। सम्मेलन में इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि कैसे कम और कुशल ऊर्जा खपत का परिणाम सतत विकास हो सकता है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए राज्यपाल प्रोफेसर जदगीश मुखी ने गुवाहाटी में इस सम्मेलन को आयोजित करने की प्रासंगिकता का उल्लेख किया, जहां पर विविध प्रकार की जातीयता और संस्कृति से आने वाले समुदाय टिकाऊ कार्य-प्रणालियों के माध्यम से सामाजिक रूप से प्रकृति के साथ मिलकर रहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रकृति, संस्कृति और विरासत का संरक्षण प्रत्येक नागरिक की जिम्मेदारी है। राज्यपाल ने कहा कि ऊर्जा के उपयोग को सीमित करने के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों को अपनाना समय की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरल एवं पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली अपनाकर और अपने पारंपरिक ज्ञान का उपयोग करके क्षेत्रीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को संरक्षित किया जाना चाहिए। प्रोफेसर जदगीश मुखी ने आग्रह किया कि इस संदेश को भारत के दूर-दराज के हिस्सों में जन-जन तक पहुंचाया जाना चाहिए और यह सुझाव भी दिया कि ऊर्जा की खपत को कम करने के लिए एक कार्य व्यवहार्य योजना तैयार की जानी चाहिए।
श्री सहाय ने उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए लालच से हटकर हरियाली की ओर बढ़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक नीति और व्यक्तिगत व्यवहार के बीच की कड़ी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए सार्वजनिक नीति की समीक्षा पर जोर दिया, जिससे स्थायी व्यक्तिगत व्यवहार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। श्री सहाय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जहां एक तरफ संरक्षण पर सार्वजनिक नीति दक्षता पर आधारित होनी चाहिए, वहीं दूसरी ओर संरक्षण की प्रणालियों में आधुनिक एवं पारंपरिक तकनीकों का मिश्रण होना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर श्री तिवारी ने चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता ने हमारे जीवन में अकल्पनीय सुख-सुविधाएं प्रदान की हैं, लेकिन ऊर्जा का अंधाधुंध उपयोग तथा अविवेकपूर्ण खपत तेजी से उभर रहे अस्तित्वगत संकट का एक प्रमुख कारण है। एक समय में एक कार्य करके और प्रतिदिन एक परिवर्तन करके, हम दीर्घकालिक पर्यावरण अनुकूल आदतों को विकसित करने के लिए अपनी जीवन शैली में परिवर्तन कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. ठाकुर ने प्रकृति एवं स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान वापस लाने के लिए अपने पारंपरिक सिद्धांतों तथा प्रथाओं पर वापस लौटने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि अग्नि तत्व पर सम्मेलनों की श्रृंखला उन तौर-तरीकों को सामने लाने पर केंद्रित है, जिसमें ऊर्जा जीवन से जुड़ी हुई है। डॉ. ठाकुर ने कहा कि इन सभी बिंदुओं में स्थिरता, संस्कृति, सुरक्षा, आध्यात्मिकता, स्वास्थ्य, पर्यावरण, आवास के साथ ऊर्जा संबंध भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य बेहतर भविष्य के लिए हमारे प्राचीन ज्ञान पर आधारित समग्र परिवर्तन लाना है।
प्रोफेसर डॉ. सीताराम ने सम्मेलन के आयोजन स्थल के रूप में आईआईटी गुवाहाटी को मान्यता देने के लिए हृदयगत आभार व्यक्त किया, जहां सतत विकास के लिए ऊर्जा संरक्षण, हरित ऊर्जा और प्रौद्योगिकी के ग्रामीण अनुप्रयोगों के क्षेत्र में व्यापक शोध चल रहा है। बाल दिवस पर आयोजित और इसके मुख्य दर्शकों के रूप में बच्चों के साथ इस सम्मेलन का एक विशेष महत्व था क्योंकि बच्चे बेहतर कल के लिए बदलाव के पथप्रदर्शक सिद्ध हो सकते हैं।
एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन में नीति निर्माण, पर्यावरण विनियमन, अनुसंधान शिक्षा के क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों द्वारा ऊर्जा दक्षता तथा संरक्षण पर वार्ता और एक पैनल चर्चा भी शामिल थी।