Ministry of Power
Power Foundation of India and Vigyan Bharati organize conference on “Sustainable Consumption of Energy”
16 NOV 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
1. Conference organized as part of “Agni Tattva” campaign under LiFE Mission
2. Highlights how reduced and efficient energy consumption can result in sustainable development
3. Conference includes talks and a panel discussion on energy efficiency and conservation by eminent experts
Assam Governor Prof. Jadgish Mukhi inaugurates one-day conference on “Sustainable Consumption of Energy”
Director-General, Power Foundation of India (PFI) and former-Secretary Ministry of Power, Shri Sanjiv N Sahai speaking at the inaugural function
A one-day conference on “Sustainable Consumption of Energy” has been organized by Power Foundation of India and Vigyan Bharati as part of the “Agni Tattva” campaign under the Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) Mission at IIT Guwahati on the 14th November 2022. This is the third conference, in a series with the previous ones being held at Leh and Bhopal.
The conference was inaugurated by the Governor of Assam Prof. Jadgish Mukhi who was the Chief Guest. Other dignitaries included Shri Sanjiv N Sahai, Director-General, Power Foundation of India (PFI) and former-Secretary Ministry of Power; Ajay Tewari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power; Professor Dr T G Sitharam, Director-General IIT, Guwahati; and Dr Tripta Thakur, Director- General, National Power Training Institute. The conference was attended by Senior Government Officials, Energy Experts, Researchers, NGOs, College students and school children. The conference, highlighted how reduced and efficient energy consumption can result in sustainable development.
Addressing the gathering, the Governor, Prof Mukhi spoke of the relevance of holding the conference at Guwahati, where communities from diverse ethnicity and culture socially coexist in harmony with nature through sustainable practices. He underscored that conservation of nature, culture and heritage is the responsibility of every citizen and reducing the use of energy as well as adopting alternate sources of energy is the need of the hour. The regional eco-system should be preserved by adopting a simple and environment friendly way of life and harnessing our traditional wisdom. He urged that this message should be driven to the masses in the remotest parts of India and suggested that an actionable plan be worked out to reduce energy consumption.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Mr. Sahai expressed the urgency to move away from greed towards green. Highlighting the link between public policy and personal behaviour, he emphasised a review in public policy which will nudge sustainable personal behaviour. He highlighted that while public policy on conservation should be based on efficiency, the practices of conservation should be a blend of modern and traditional techniques.
Speaking on this occasion, Mr. Tewari expressed concern that availability of energy has bestowed unimaginable comforts in our lives, but indiscriminate use and mindless consumption of energy is a major cause for a rapidly emerging existential crisis. By taking one action at a time and making one change daily, we can change our lifestyle to inculcate long-term environment-friendly habits.
Dr. Thakur reinforced the need to fall back on our traditional principles and practices to bring back the focus on nature and health. She informed that the series of conferences on the Agni Tattva are focused on bringing out the ways in which energy is linked to life, which include energy linkages with sustainability, culture, security, spirituality, health, environment, habitat. “The aim is to bring a holistic transformation based on our ancient wisdom for a better future.”
Professor Dr. Sitharam expressed deep gratitude for recognizing IIT Guwahati as the venue for the conference, where extensive research is underway in the fields of energy conservation, green energy, and rural applications of technology for sustainable development. Held on Children’s Day, and with children as its main audience, the conference held a special significance as children can be the torchbearers of change for a better tomorrow.
The daylong conference also included talks and a panel discussion on energy efficiency and conservation by eminent experts from the fields of policy making, environmental regulation, research and academia.

ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್‌ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾನ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಭಾರತಿಯಿಂದ "ಇಂಧನದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಬಳಕೆ" ಕುರಿತ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
ಲೈಫ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ "ಅಗ್ನಿ ತತ್ವ" ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಈ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಇಂಧನ ಬಳಕೆ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಹೇಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿತು
ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ಪ್ರಖ್ಯಾತ ತಜ್ಞರಿಂದ ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚರ್ಚೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು
16 NOV 2022 6:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
2022 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 14 ರಂದು ಐಐಟಿ ಗುವಾಹಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಸರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿ (ಲೈಫ್) ಮಿಷನ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ "ಅಗ್ನಿ ತತ್ತ್ವ" ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್‌ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾನ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಭಾರತಿಯಿಂದ "ಇಂಧನದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಬಳಕೆ" ಕುರಿತು ಒಂದು ದಿನದ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತರು. ಲೇಹ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭೋಪಾಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನಗಳ ನಂತರ ಇದು ಮೂರನೇ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಪ್ರೊ.ಜಗದೀಶ್ ಮುಖಿ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಪವರ್ ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ಪಿಎಫ್‌ಐ) ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮಾಜಿ-ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜೀವ್ ಎನ್ ಸಹಾಯ್; ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಅಜಯ್ ತಿವಾರಿ; ಐಐಟಿ ಗುವಾಹಟಿಯ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಡಾ ಟಿ ಜಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮ್ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇಂಧನ ತರಬೇತಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಡಾ ತೃಪ್ತ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಗಣ್ಯರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಇಂಧನ ತಜ್ಞರು, ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು, ಸರ್ಕಾರೇತರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಕಾಲೇಜು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಲಾ ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಇಂಧನ ಬಳಕೆಯು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಹೇಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಬಹುದು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿತು.
ಸಭೆಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಪ್ರೊ.ಮುಖಿ ಅವರು ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಗುವಾಹಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವುದರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಇಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಜನಾಂಗೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದಿಂದ ಸಹಬಾಳ್ವೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕನ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಇಂಧನ ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಇಂದಿನ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸರಳ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಜೀವನ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಬೇಕು. ಈ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ದೂರದ ಭಾಗಗಳ ಜನಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಕ್ರಿಯಾತ್ಮಕ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಹಾಯ್‌, ಹಸಿರನ್ನು ದುರಾಸೆಯಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ತುರ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ನಡವಳಿಕೆಯ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ ಅವರು, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ನಡವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಕುರಿತ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ನೀತಿಯು ದಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಆಧಾರಿತವಾಗಿದ್ದರೂ, ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಗಳ ಮಿಶ್ರಣವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ತಿವಾರಿ, ಇಂಧನ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಊಹಿಸಲಾಗದ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ, ಆದರೆ ವಿವೇಚನಾರಹಿತ ಬಳಕೆ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವವಾದದ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕಳವಳ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಒಂದು ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿದಿನ ಒಂದು ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ನಾವು ನಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿಯನ್ನು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಮರಳಿ ತರಲು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ತತ್ವಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಚರಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಿಂತಿರುಗುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಡಾ. ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕತೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಪರಿಸರ, ಆವಾಸಸ್ಥಾನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಂಧನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತರುವ ಅಗ್ನಿ ತತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನಗಳ ಸರಣಿಯು ಗಮನಹರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಉತ್ತಮ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯನ್ನು ತರುವುದು ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಡಾ. ಸೀತಾರಾಮ್ ಅವರು ಐಐಟಿ ಗುವಾಹಟಿಯನ್ನು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಸ್ಥಳವಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು, ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಧನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಹಸಿರು ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಅನ್ವಯಿಕೆಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಮಕ್ಕಳ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಂದು ಉತ್ತಮ ನಾಳೆಗಾಗಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ಧ್ವಜಧಾರಿಗಳಾಗಬಹುದಾದ ಮಕ್ಕಳೇ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರಾಗಿ ನಡೆದ ಈ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ವಿಶೇಷ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿತು.