بجلی کی وزارت
پاور فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا اور وگیان بھارتی نے ’’توانائی کی پائیدار کھپت‘‘ پر کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
16 NOV 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
• لائف مشن کے تحت ’’اگنی تتوا‘‘ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کانفرنس کا انعقاد
• کانفرنس اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے کہ کس طرح کم اور مؤثر توانائی کی کھپت پائیدار ترقی کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔
• کانفرنس میں ممتاز ماہرین کی طرف سے توانائی کارکردگی اور تحفظ پر بات چیت اور پینل ڈسکشن شامل
پاور فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا اور وگیان بھارتی کی جانب سے 14 نومبر 2022 کو آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں لائف اسٹائل فار دی انوائرمنٹ (ایل آئی ایف ای – لائف) مشن کے تحت ’’اگنی تتوا‘‘ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’’توانائی کی پائیدار کھپت‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ لیہہ اور بھوپال میں ہونے والی پچھلی کانفرنسوں کے سلسلے کی یہ تیسری کانفرنس ہے۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح آسام کے گورنر پروفیسر جگدیش مکھی نے کیا جو مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ دیگر معززین میں جناب سنجیو این سہائے، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، پاور فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا (پی ایف آئی) اور سابق سکریٹری وزارت توانائی؛ اجے تیواری، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت توانائی؛ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ٹی جی سیتارام، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آئی آئی ٹی، گوہاٹی؛ اور ڈاکٹر ترپتا ٹھاکر، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل پاور ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کے نام شامل ہیں۔ کانفرنس میں سینئر سرکاری افسران، توانائی کے ماہرین، محققین، این جی اوز، کالج کے طلباء اور اسکول کے بچوں نے شرکت کی۔ کانفرنس نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح کم اور مؤثر توانائی کی کھپت پائیدار ترقی کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، گورنر، پروفیسر مکھی نے گوہاٹی میں کانفرنس کے انعقاد کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جہاں متنوع نسلوں اور ثقافت سے تعلق رکھنے والی برادریاں پائیدار طریقوں کے ذریعے فطرت کے ساتھ سماجی طور پر ہم آہنگی میں رہتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فطرت، ثقافت اور ورثے کا تحفظ ہر شہری کی ذمہ داری ہے اور توانائی کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ توانائی کے متبادل ذرائع کو اپنانا وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔ علاقائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو ایک سادہ اور ماحول دوست طرز زندگی اپناتے ہوئے اور ہماری روایتی حکمت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے محفوظ کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اس پیغام کو ہندوستان کے دور دراز علاقوں میں عوام تک پہنچایا جائے اور تجویز پیش کی کہ توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے قابل عمل منصوبہ بنایا جائے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سہائے نے گریڈ (لالچ) سے ہٹ کر گرین (سبزہ) کی طرف بڑھنے کی عجلت کا اظہار کیا۔ عوامی پالیسی اور ذاتی رویے کے درمیان تعلق کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے عوامی پالیسی پر نظرثانی پر زور دیا جس سے پائیدار ذاتی رویے کو حرکت ملے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جہاں تحفظ سے متعلق عوامی پالیسی کارکردگی پر مبنی ہونی چاہیے، وہیں تحفظ کے طریقوں کو جدید اور روایتی تکنیکوں کا امتزاج ہونا چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب تیواری نے تشویش ظاہر کی کہ توانائی کی دستیابی نے ہماری زندگیوں کو ناقابل تصور آسائشیں عطا کی ہیں، لیکن توانائی کا اندھا دھند اور بے فکری کے ساتھ کیا جانے والا استعمال تیزی سے ابھرتے ہوئے وجودی بحران کی ایک بڑی وجہ ہے۔ ایک وقت میں ایک بڑا اقدام کرکے اور روزانہ ایک تبدیلی لاکر، ہم طویل مدتی ماحول دوست عادات کو جنم دینے کے لیے اپنے طرز زندگی کو تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ٹھاکر نے فطرت اور صحت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے ہمارے روایتی اصولوں اور طریقوں کی طرف لوٹنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اگنی تتوا پر کانفرنسوں کا سلسلہ ان طریقوں کو سامنے لانے پر مرکوز ہے جن میں توانائی زندگی سے منسلک ہے، جس میں پائیداری، ثقافت، سلامتی، روحانیت، صحت، ماحولیات، رہائش کے ساتھ توانائی کے روابط شامل ہیں۔ ’’مقصد ایک بہتر مستقبل کے لیے ہماری قدیم حکمت پر مبنی ایک مکمل تبدیلی لانا ہے۔‘‘
پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سیتارام نے آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کو کانفرنس کے مقام کے طور پر قبول کیے جانے پر تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا، جہاں توانائی کے تحفظ، سبز توانائی، اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے دیہی استعمال کے شعبوں میں وسیع تحقیق جاری ہے۔ یوم اطفال کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والی، اور اس کے اصل سامعین کے طور پر بچوں کی شمولیت، کانفرنس کی ایک خاص اہمیت تھی، کیونکہ بچے ایک بہتر کل کے لیے تبدیلی کے علم بردار بن سکتے ہیں۔
دن بھر جاری رہنے والی کانفرنس میں پالیسی سازی، ماحولیاتی ضوابط، تحقیق اور اکیڈمیا کے شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے نامور ماہرین کے ذریعہ توانائی کی بچت اور تحفظ پر بات چیت اور پینل ڈسکشن بھی شامل تھا۔

Ministry of Power
Power Foundation of India and Vigyan Bharati organize conference on “Sustainable Consumption of Energy”
16 NOV 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
1. Conference organized as part of “Agni Tattva” campaign under LiFE Mission
2. Highlights how reduced and efficient energy consumption can result in sustainable development
3. Conference includes talks and a panel discussion on energy efficiency and conservation by eminent experts
Assam Governor Prof. Jadgish Mukhi inaugurates one-day conference on “Sustainable Consumption of Energy”
Director-General, Power Foundation of India (PFI) and former-Secretary Ministry of Power, Shri Sanjiv N Sahai speaking at the inaugural function
A one-day conference on “Sustainable Consumption of Energy” has been organized by Power Foundation of India and Vigyan Bharati as part of the “Agni Tattva” campaign under the Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) Mission at IIT Guwahati on the 14th November 2022. This is the third conference, in a series with the previous ones being held at Leh and Bhopal.
The conference was inaugurated by the Governor of Assam Prof. Jadgish Mukhi who was the Chief Guest. Other dignitaries included Shri Sanjiv N Sahai, Director-General, Power Foundation of India (PFI) and former-Secretary Ministry of Power; Ajay Tewari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power; Professor Dr T G Sitharam, Director-General IIT, Guwahati; and Dr Tripta Thakur, Director- General, National Power Training Institute. The conference was attended by Senior Government Officials, Energy Experts, Researchers, NGOs, College students and school children. The conference, highlighted how reduced and efficient energy consumption can result in sustainable development.
Addressing the gathering, the Governor, Prof Mukhi spoke of the relevance of holding the conference at Guwahati, where communities from diverse ethnicity and culture socially coexist in harmony with nature through sustainable practices. He underscored that conservation of nature, culture and heritage is the responsibility of every citizen and reducing the use of energy as well as adopting alternate sources of energy is the need of the hour. The regional eco-system should be preserved by adopting a simple and environment friendly way of life and harnessing our traditional wisdom. He urged that this message should be driven to the masses in the remotest parts of India and suggested that an actionable plan be worked out to reduce energy consumption.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Mr. Sahai expressed the urgency to move away from greed towards green. Highlighting the link between public policy and personal behaviour, he emphasised a review in public policy which will nudge sustainable personal behaviour. He highlighted that while public policy on conservation should be based on efficiency, the practices of conservation should be a blend of modern and traditional techniques.
Speaking on this occasion, Mr. Tewari expressed concern that availability of energy has bestowed unimaginable comforts in our lives, but indiscriminate use and mindless consumption of energy is a major cause for a rapidly emerging existential crisis. By taking one action at a time and making one change daily, we can change our lifestyle to inculcate long-term environment-friendly habits.
Dr. Thakur reinforced the need to fall back on our traditional principles and practices to bring back the focus on nature and health. She informed that the series of conferences on the Agni Tattva are focused on bringing out the ways in which energy is linked to life, which include energy linkages with sustainability, culture, security, spirituality, health, environment, habitat. “The aim is to bring a holistic transformation based on our ancient wisdom for a better future.”
Professor Dr. Sitharam expressed deep gratitude for recognizing IIT Guwahati as the venue for the conference, where extensive research is underway in the fields of energy conservation, green energy, and rural applications of technology for sustainable development. Held on Children’s Day, and with children as its main audience, the conference held a special significance as children can be the torchbearers of change for a better tomorrow.
The daylong conference also included talks and a panel discussion on energy efficiency and conservation by eminent experts from the fields of policy making, environmental regulation, research and academia.