Vice President's Secretariat
Accountability and transparency are twins that help blossom and sustain our democratic progress – Vice President
Absence of audit or inefficient audit is sure passage to system degeneration – Vice President
VP lauds Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) for establishing itself as an auditing organization of global repute
Vice President inaugurates 2nd Audit Diwas celebrations at CAG office today
16 NOV 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today described accountability and transparency as twins that help to sustain our democratic progress. He said that accountability in public service delivery is quintessential to good governance to ensure that benefits trickle to the last rows.
Addressing a gathering after inaugurating 2nd Audit Diwas celebrations at CAG office in New Delhi today, he highlighted that CAG has a pivotal role in ensuring these values; corruption and inefficiency would creep into the system, otherwise.
Describing audit as a powerful and inescapable tool of good governance, Shri Dhankhar cautioned that the absence of audit or inefficient audit would lead to system degeneration. He also called for increased focus by CAG on the instances of utility certificates involving massive public funds not being imparted for long by governmental entities.
Noting that CAG of India has been the External Auditor of various United Nations (UN) organizations over the years, Shri Dhankhar praised CAG for establishing a reputation for itself as a robust auditing organisation with global best practices. He expressed confidence that with the enhanced pro-active stance of the CAG, there is bound to be improved efficiency and monitoring and reach of government schemes. “Timely detection of fiscal misdemeanours and effective consequential correction mechanisms are peremptory CAG obligations,” he added.
Calling for continually enhancing credible systems to tackle the challenges before us, the Vice President highlighted that engaging in self-audit would be rewarding.
On this occasion, the Vice President also felicitated the winners of the National Online Essay Writing Competition - 2022 organized by CAG as part of its 2nd Audit Diwas celebrations. Appreciating the initiative, he hoped that the august institution would continue to find ways to involve the public at the grassroots in its impact assessment process and act as crusader against corruption and fiscal inefficiency.
The Comptroller and Auditor General of India, Shri Girish Chandra Murmu, Deputy Comptroller and Auditor General, Ms Parveen Mehta, officers of the Indian Audit and Accounts Department and other dignitaries were present.
Following is the full text of speech –
Delighted to be part of the Audit Diwas celebrations today.
Congratulations on CAG foundation day, and for organising the 30th Accountants General Conference to mark the occasion.
Critical importance of the institution of the CAG was significantly indicated by Dr. B R Ambedkar in the Constituent Assembly. He reflected:
“I am of the opinion that this dignitary or officer is probably the most important officer in the Constitution of India. He is the one man who is going to see that the expenses voted by Parliament are not exceeded, or varied, from what has been laid down by Parliament.”
It is indeed satisfying to note that CAG as institution has, over the years, exemplified spinal strength.
This elevated status is consequence of seminal leadership the institution has been benefiting from.
The credibility earned by the institution is due to the the painstaking efforts of the successive CAGs that brought this institution where it is today.
Impactful and wholesome CAG functioning has generated evolution of transparent and accountable eco system. Such a scenario has affirmatively contributed to our growth trajectory.
By virtue of constitutional prescription under Article 151 of the Constitution CAG reports are required to be laid before each House of Parliament as also before the Legislature of the States.
It is expected such reports receive due attention and consideration of the Parliamentarians and Legislators so that probity, efficiency and transparency in governance improves and accountability is enforced.
Painstaking efforts of CAG would bear fruit and results with timely Legislature and Executive actions in tandem and togetherness.
In a recent milestone accomplishment India secured the status of the fifth largest economy in the world and is on way to being the third largest global economy by turn of the decade.
The country has made rapid strides in structural and institutional reforms making the Country attractive opportunity and investment destination in the world.
The world is rightly looking at us today as a catalyst for positive change.
Transparent accountability in public service delivery is quintessential to good governance so as to ensure benefits trickle to the last rows. This can be impactfully brought about and enhanced by CAG acting as vigilant watchdog.
Appreciate significantly apt theme of today’s Accountants General Conference- ‘SAI India: Contributing to India Onward and Ahead’.
Am sure the deliberations would focus on opportunities and challenges with a view to fast track our continual upward growth trajectory.
Accountability and transparency are twins that help blossom and sustain our democratic progress. Lack of these breeds corruption and inefficiency. CAG has a massive role to root out this menace.
We must build and continually enhance credible systems to tackle the challenges before us.
Engaging in self audit and calibration would be rewarding. Timely detection of fiscal misdemeanours and effective consequential correction mechanism are peremptory CAG obligations.
Audit is a powerful and inescapable tool of good governance. Absence of audit or inefficient audit is the surest passage to system degeneration. This underlines imperatives of CAG focus. Instances of utility certificates involving massive public funds not being imparted for long by governmental entities needs exemplary corrective focus.
By discerning errors and highlighting wastefulness and extravagance in public spending, the CAG not only ensures that the government delivers its promise with economic efficiency, but also it helps to stamp out inefficiency and corruption.
Functional, vibrant and impactful CAG mechanism is safest assurance that the intended benefits actually reach the citizens- the ultimate beneficiaries.
It is soothing to gather that the CAG has given priority to audit many citizen centric programmes such as Direct Benefit Transfer, National Pension System and so on. CAG focus will make the system robust delivery mechanism.
The findings of these types of audits will give extremely important inputs which will help in better planning and management of citizen centric schemes.
The digital revolution, combined with CAG’s exemplary service in promoting transparency, is revitalising grassroots democracy in our country.
This august institution should find ingenious and innovative ways to involve public at the grassroots level in its audit processes.
In fact, the CAG has to play a proactive role in improving efficiency, monitoring and outcomes delivered by Government schemes.
It is satisfying to note that to manage emerging challenges CAG is continuously engaged in upgrading its professional skills and practices to stay ahead of the learning curve.
I commend CAG initiatives to become an IT-led institution and using data analytics for auditing.
This has helped CAG in enhancing efficiency and enabling analysis and risk based audit.
CAG of India has established a reputation as a robust auditing organisation with global best practices.
It is the External Auditor of various United Nations (UN) organizations over the years.
Its international audit portfolio includes external audit of several important UN organizations including
World Health Organization (WHO), Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), Organization for Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) and International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).
On this occasion, I would also like to congratulate all the seven university students who have won the National Online Essay Writing Competition, and who’ve joined us here today from different parts of the country.
They wrote exceptional essays on themes in align with current governance vision.
I am confident that this august institution would continue to find ways to involve public at the grassroots level in its impact assessment process and act as crusader against corruption and fiscal inefficiency.
With enhanced pro-active stance of the CAG, there is bound to be improved efficiency and monitoring and reach of government schemes.
I take this opportunity to commend the supreme audit authority and all the officers for their high ethical standards.
I am sure, CAG will continue to emerge stronger and vibrant in days ahead.
Jai Hind!

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता सहचर हैं जो हमारी लोकतांत्रिक प्रगति को फलने-फूलने और बनाए रखने में मदद करते हैं - उपराष्ट्रपति
लेखापरीक्षा का अभाव या अप्रभावी लेखापरीक्षा निश्चित रूप से प्रणाली के पतन का मार्ग है – उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (कैग) की खुद को वैश्विक ख्याति वाले लेखापरीक्षा संगठन के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज कैग कार्यालय में दूसरे लेखापरीक्षा दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
16 NOV 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता को सहचर बताया जो हमारी लोकतांत्रिक प्रगति को बनाए रखने में मदद करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में जवाबदेही सुशासन के लिए सर्वोत्कृष्ट है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि योजना का लाभ अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचे।
आज नई दिल्ली में कैग कार्यालय में दूसरे लेखापरीक्षा दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन करने के बाद एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इन मूल्यों को सुनिश्चित करने में कैग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है; अन्यथा व्यवस्था में भ्रष्टाचार और अक्षमता आ जाएगी।
लेखापरीक्षा को सुशासन का एक शक्तिशाली और अपरिहार्य उपकरण बताते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने आगाह किया कि लेखापरीक्षा की अनुपस्थिति या अक्षम लेखापरीक्षा से सिस्टम में गिरावट आएगी। उन्होंने सरकारी संस्थाओं द्वारा लंबे समय तक बड़े पैमाने पर सार्वजनिक धन प्रदान नहीं किए जाने वाले उपयोगिता प्रमाणपत्रों के उदाहरणों पर कैग द्वारा अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने का भी आह्वान किया।
यह देखते हुए कि भारत का कैग वर्षों से विभिन्न संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) संगठनों का बाहरी लेखा परीक्षक रहा है, श्री धनखड़ ने वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम पहलों के साथ एक मजबूत लेखा परीक्षा संगठन के रूप में अपनी प्रतिष्ठा स्थापित करने के लिए कैग की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कैग के बढ़े हुए सक्रिय रुख के साथ, सरकारी योजनाओं की दक्षता और निगरानी और पहुंच में सुधार होना तय है। उन्होंने कहा, "राजकोषीय भ्रष्टाचारों का समय पर पता लगाना और प्रभावी परिणामी सुधार तंत्र सीएजी के अनिवार्य दायित्व हैं।"
हमारे सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए विश्वसनीय प्रणालियों को लगातार बढ़ाने का आह्वान करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्व-लेखापरीक्षा करना फलदायी होगा।
इस अवसर पर, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कैग द्वारा अपने दूसरे लेखापरीक्षा दिवस समारोह के तहत आयोजित राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता - 2022 के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया। इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि प्रतिष्ठित संस्था अपनी प्रभाव मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया में जनता को जमीनी स्तर पर शामिल करने के तरीके खोजती रहेगी और भ्रष्टाचार और वित्तीय अक्षमता के खिलाफ योद्धा के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक, श्री गिरीश चंद्र मुर्मू, उप नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक, परवीन मेहता, भारतीय लेखापरीक्षा और लेखा विभाग के अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
भाषण का पूर्ण पाठ निम्नलिखित है
आज लेखापरीक्षा दिवस समारोह का हिस्सा बनकर मैं खुश हूं।
कैग स्थापना दिवस और इस मौके पर 30वीं अकाउंटेंट जनरल कॉन्फ्रेंस के आयोजन की बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
कैग संस्थान की अहमियत को डॉ बी आर आंबेडकर ने संविधान सभा में विस्तार से बताया था। उन्होंने कहा,
"मुझे लगता है कि यह माननीय या अधिकारी शायद भारत के संविधान में वर्णित सबसे अहम अधिकारी हैं। यह वह व्यक्ति हैं, जो इस पर निगरानी रखेंगे कि संसद ने जिस खर्च पर मतदान कर अनुमति दी है, उससे ज्यादा खर्च ना हो या संसद ने जिस काम के लिए यह अनुमोदन किया है, उसके अलावा किसी और चीज पर यह खर्च ना हो।"
बल्कि यह देखना बेहद संतोषजनक है कि एक संस्थान के तौर पर कैग ने काफी सशक्त रवैया दिखाया है और बेहतर उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है।
यह ऊंचा दर्जा के मौलिक नेतृत्व का परिणाम है जिससे संस्थान लाभान्वित होता रहा है।
संस्थान की जो साख बनी है, वह अतीत में नियुक्त होने वाले मुख्य अधिकारियों की कड़ी मेहनत का नतीजा है, उन्हीं के चलते यह संस्थान आज जहां है, वहां पहुंचा है।
कैग की समग्र और प्रभावी कार्यप्रणाली ने एक पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह परितंत्र का निर्माण किया है। इस तरह की स्थितियों ने हमारी विकास की दिशा को तय किया है।
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 151 के कारण कैग की रिपोर्टों को संसद के दोनों सदनों के साथ-साथ राज्यों की विधानसभा के सामने भी पेश करना होता है।
माना जाता है कि इन रिपोर्टों पर सांसदों और विधायकों का बहुत ध्यान जाता है और नतीजतन इससे प्रशासन में कार्यकुशलता,पारदर्शिता बढ़ती है, जिससे जवाबदेही भी सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलती है।
कैग के इन अथक प्रयासों का अच्छा नतीजा निकलता रहा है और इससे विधायिका व कार्यपालिका की कार्रवाइयों में एकजुटता आ पाएंगी।
हाल की एक बड़ी उपलब्धि में भारत ने दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था का दर्जा हासिल किया और दशक के अंत तक तीसरी सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर है।
देश ने दुनिया में देश को आकर्षक अवसर और निवेश गंतव्य बनाते हुए संरचनात्मक और संस्थागत सुधारों में तेजी से प्रगति की है।
दुनिया आज हमें सकारात्मक बदलाव के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में देख रही है।
सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में पारदर्शी जवाबदेही सुशासन के लिए सर्वोत्कृष्ट है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि योजना का लाभ अंतिम पंक्तियों तक पहुंचे। सतर्क प्रहरी के रूप में कार्य करते हुए कैग द्वारा इसे प्रभावशाली ढंग से लाया और बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
आज के अकाउंटेंट्स जनरल कांफ्रेंस- 'साई इंडिया: कंट्रीब्यूटिंग टू इंडिया ऑनवर्ड एंड अहेड' की उल्लेखनीय रूप से उपयुक्त थीम की सराहना करें।
मुझे यकीन है कि विचार-विमर्श हमारे निरंतर ऊपर की ओर विकास पथ को तेजी से ट्रैक करने की दृष्टि से अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता जुड़वाँ चीज हैं जो हमारी लोकतांत्रिक प्रगति को फलने-फूलने और बनाए रखने में मदद करते हैं। इनकी कमी से भ्रष्टाचार और अक्षमता बढ़ती है। इस खतरे को जड़ से खत्म करने में कैग की बड़ी भूमिका है।
हमें अपने सामने मौजूद चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए विश्वसनीय प्रणालियों का निर्माण करना चाहिए और उन्हें लगातार बढ़ाना चाहिए।
स्व-लेखापरीक्षा और अंशांकन करना लाभप्रद होगा। राजकोषीय भ्रष्टाचारों का समय पर पता लगाना और प्रभावी परिणामी सुधार तंत्र कैग के महत्वपूर्ण दायित्व हैं।
लेखापरीक्षा सुशासन का एक शक्तिशाली और अपरिहार्य उपकरण है। लेखापरीक्षा का अभाव या अकुशल लेखापरीक्षा प्रणाली के पतन का मार्ग है। यह कैग के फोकस की अनिवार्यताओं को रेखांकित करता है। सरकारी संस्थाओं द्वारा लंबे समय तक बड़े पैमाने पर सार्वजनिक धन प्रदान नहीं किए जाने वाले उपयोगिता प्रमाणपत्रों के उदाहरणों पर अनुकरणीय सुधारात्मक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
सार्वजनिक व्यय में गलतियाँ और फिजूलखर्ची को उजागर करके, कैग न केवल यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि सरकार आर्थिक दक्षता के साथ अपने वादे को पूरा करे, बल्कि यह अक्षमता और भ्रष्टाचार को खत्म करने में भी मदद करती है।
कार्यात्मक, जीवंत और प्रभावशाली कैग तंत्र सबसे सुरक्षित आश्वासन है कि इच्छित लाभ वास्तव में नागरिकों- अंतिम लाभार्थी तक पहुँचते हैं ।
यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि कैग ने प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण, राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली आदि जैसे कई नागरिक केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों की लेखापरीक्षा को प्राथमिकता दी है। कैग का ध्यान प्रणाली को मजबूत वितरण तंत्र बनाएगा।
इस प्रकार के लेखापरीक्षा के निष्कर्ष अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण इनपुट देंगे जो नागरिक केंद्रित योजनाओं की बेहतर योजना और प्रबंधन में मदद करेंगे।
पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने में कैग की अनुकरणीय सेवा के साथ डिजिटल क्रांति हमारे देश में जमीनी लोकतंत्र को पुनर्जीवित कर रही है।
इस प्रतिष्ठित संस्था को अपनी लेखापरीक्षा प्रक्रियाओं में जमीनी स्तर पर जनता को शामिल करने के लिए सरल और अभिनव तरीके खोजने चाहिए।
वास्तव में, कैग को सरकारी योजनाओं की कार्यकुशलता, निगरानी और दिए गए परिणामों में सुधार करने में एक सक्रिय भूमिका निभानी है।
यह बात संतोषजनक है कि उभरती चुनौतियों का प्रबंधन करने के लिए कैग लगातार सीखने की अवस्था में आगे रहने के लिए अपने पेशेवर कौशल और पहलों को उन्नत करने में लगा हुआ है।
मैं आईटी के नेतृत्व वाली संस्था बनने और ऑडिटिंग के लिए डेटा एनालिटिक्स का उपयोग करने के लिए कैग की पहल की सराहना करता हूं।
इससे सीएजी को दक्षता बढ़ाने और विश्लेषण और जोखिम आधारित लेखापरीक्षा को सक्षम करने में मदद मिली है।
भारत के कैग ने वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम पहलों के साथ एक मजबूत लेखा परीक्षा संगठन के रूप में प्रतिष्ठा स्थापित की है।
यह वर्षों से विभिन्न संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) संगठनों का बाहरी लेखा परीक्षक है।
इसके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऑडिट पोर्टफोलियो में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के कई महत्वपूर्ण संगठनों का बाहरी ऑडिट शामिल है
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ), खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ), अंतर-संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू), रासायनिक हथियार निषेध संगठन (ओपीसीडब्ल्यू) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईएईए)।
इस अवसर पर, मैं उन सभी सात विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों को भी बधाई देना चाहता हूं, जिन्होंने राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता जीती है, और जो देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आज यहां आए हैं।
उन्होंने वर्तमान शासन दृष्टि के अनुरूप विषयों पर असाधारण निबंध लिखे।
मुझे विश्वास है कि यह प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान अपनी प्रभाव मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया में जमीनी स्तर पर जनता को शामिल करने के तरीके खोजता रहेगा और भ्रष्टाचार और राजकोषीय अक्षमता के खिलाफ योद्धा के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
कैग के बढ़े हुए सक्रिय रुख के साथ, सरकारी योजनाओं की दक्षता और निगरानी और पहुंच में सुधार होना तय है।
मैं इस अवसर पर सर्वोच्च लेखापरीक्षा प्राधिकरण और सभी अधिकारियों को उनके उच्च नैतिक मानकों के लिए सराहना करता हूं।
मुझे यकीन है कि कैग आने वाले दिनों में और मजबूत और जीवंत बनकर उभरेगा।
जय हिन्द!