IFSC Authority
IFSCA executes MoU with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
16 NOV 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for collaboration in the field of regulation and supervision of regulated entities in their respective jurisdictions.
The MoU facilitates technical cooperation and exchange of information.
The IFSCA, being a unified regulator responsible for development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centre(s) (IFSC) established in India, is, inter-alia, entrusted with the responsibility of regulation and supervision of authorized banks and non-banking financial institutions operating in such IFSCs.
The RBI is the central bank and monetary authority of India carrying on, inter-alia, the regulation and supervision of banks and non-banking financial institutions as well as undertaking other functions and exercising powers in accordance with various statutes
The MoU opens up avenues for cooperation between the two regulators, thereby strengthening the safety, stability and soundness of respective financial ecosystems and nurturing environments conducive to optimal business development and economic growth.

ஐஃஎப்எஸ்சி ஆணையம்
சர்வதேச நிதி சேவை மைய ஆணையம், இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
16 NOV 2022 11:56AM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச நிதி சேவை மைய ஆணையமும், இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியும் தங்களது வரம்பிற்கு உட்பட்ட துறைகளில் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு பணிகளில் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்துட்டுள்ளன. தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் தகவல் பரிமாற்றங்களுக்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வழிவகை செய்யும்.
அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட வங்கிகள் மற்றும் வங்கி அல்லாத நிதி நிறுவனங்களின் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு பொறுப்பை சர்வதேச நிதி சேவை மையம் வகிக்கிறது. இதேபோன்ற கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை நடவடிக்கைகளில் மத்திய வங்கியும், இந்திய நிதி ஆணையமுமான ரிசர்வ் வங்கியும் ஈடுபடுகிறது.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இரண்டு கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தி, இதன் மூலம் அந்தந்த நிதி சூழல் அமைப்புகளின் பாதுகாப்பு, நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு, வர்த்தக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு உகந்த சூழல்களையும் வளர்க்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1876344