आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
आईएफएससीए ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन का निष्पादन किया
16 NOV 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) और भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक(आरबीआई) ने अपने संबंधित अधिकार क्षेत्र में विनियमित संस्थाओं के विनियमन और पर्यवेक्षण में सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं।
समझौता ज्ञापन तकनीकी सहयोग और सूचना के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
भारत में स्थापित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आईएफ़एससी) में वित्तीय उत्पादों, वित्तीय सेवाओं और वित्तीय संस्थानों के विकास और विनियमन के लिए जिम्मेदार एक एकीकृत नियामक होने के नाते, आईएफएससीए को अन्य बातों के साथ, आईएफ़एससी में कार्यरत अधिकृत बैंकों और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय संस्थानों के पर्यवेक्षण तथा विनियमन की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है।
आरबीआई भारत का केंद्रीय बैंक और मौद्रिक प्राधिकरण है, जो अन्य बातों के अलावा, बैंकों और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय संस्थानों के विनियमन और पर्यवेक्षण के साथ-साथ अन्य कार्यों का निर्वहन और विभिन्न अधिनियमों के अनुरूप शक्तियों का प्रयोग करता है।
समझौता ज्ञापन दो नियामकों के बीच सहयोग के अवसर प्रदान करता है, जिससे, संबंधित वित्तीय इकोसिस्टम की सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और सुदृढ़ता को मजबूत किया जा सके और सर्वोत्तम व्यापार विकास और आर्थिक विकास के अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।

IFSC Authority
IFSCA executes MoU with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
16 NOV 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for collaboration in the field of regulation and supervision of regulated entities in their respective jurisdictions.
The MoU facilitates technical cooperation and exchange of information.
The IFSCA, being a unified regulator responsible for development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centre(s) (IFSC) established in India, is, inter-alia, entrusted with the responsibility of regulation and supervision of authorized banks and non-banking financial institutions operating in such IFSCs.
The RBI is the central bank and monetary authority of India carrying on, inter-alia, the regulation and supervision of banks and non-banking financial institutions as well as undertaking other functions and exercising powers in accordance with various statutes
The MoU opens up avenues for cooperation between the two regulators, thereby strengthening the safety, stability and soundness of respective financial ecosystems and nurturing environments conducive to optimal business development and economic growth.