Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister participates in a discussion on “Climate Smart Urban Development: An Ecosystem-based Adaptation (EbA) for Enhancing Climate Resilience in India”
15 NOV 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Nature Conservancy India hosted an event at the India Pavilion on the sidelines of COP27. The topic of discussion was "Climate Smart Urban Development: An Ecosystem-based Adaptation (EbA) for Enhancing Climate Resilience in India.” The event witnessed the launch of two reports, one on “An integrated approach for urban wetland restoration – A case study of Sembakkam Lake, Chennai, Tamil Nadu” and the other on “Greenprint for Chennai – Integrating natural infrastructure for city planning”.
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India participated in the discussion. In his address he said:
“With increased urbanization exacerbating the effects of climate change, it’s pertinent that we integrate natural infrastructure in our city’s masterplan for climate adaptation. The greenprint being developed by The Nature Conservancy India and Chennai Metropolitan Development Authority is a noteworthy example that aligns with this objective and informs adaptation needs for a rapidly growing Chennai city. I am proud that this work is being showcased at the India pavilion of COP27 and echoes the India’s vision of Lifestyle for Environment.
As we talk about Climate Smart Urban Development, combatting desertification comes as another important challenge. I am happy to share with you all today that, Government of India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has announced the restoration of 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030.
As we enter the Amrit Kaal in our country’s development growth in coming decades, India’s urban transformation remains in the heart of this journey. This transformation is unique as it will come at the time where the impact of as well as the global momentum to respond to climate change will heighten.”
Dr. Annapurna Vancheswaran, Managing Director, The Nature Conservancy India said, “Our lake restoration work is a classic example of Ecosystem-based Adaptation, a type of nature-based solution to climate change. The research led by The Nature Conservancy and other institutions, demonstrates that nature-based solutions can deliver up to a third of the emission reductions we need by 2030”.
About The Nature Conservancy (TNC)
TNC is the leading conservation organization working to make a positive impact around the world in more than 76 countries and territories. Founded in 1951, the mission of The Nature Conservancy is to conserve the lands and waters on which all life depends. For more information visit: www.tncindia.in
For full text of the Minister’s speech click here.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
"क्लायमेट स्मार्ट अर्बन डेव्हलपमेंट: अॅन इकोसिस्टम-बेस्ड अॅडॉप्टेशन फॉर एन्हांसिंग क्लायमेट रेझिलिन्स इन इंडिया" या विषयावरील चर्चेत केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांचा सहभाग
15 NOV 2022 10:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
नेचर कन्झर्व्हन्सी इंडियाने कॉप 27 च्या निमित्ताने इंडिया पॅव्हेलियनमध्ये एका कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. "क्लायमेट स्मार्ट अर्बन डेव्हलपमेंट: अॅन इकोसिस्टम-बेस्ड अॅडॉपटेशन (EbA) फॉर एन्हांसिंग क्लायमेट रेझिलिन्स इन इंडिया हा चर्चेचा विषय होता." या कार्यक्रमात दोन अहवाल सादर करण्यात आले, एक "शहरातील पाणथळ जागांच्या पुनरुज्जीवनासाठी एकात्मिक दृष्टीकोन - सेमबक्कम लेक, चेन्नई, तामिळनाडू केस स्टडी" आणि दुसरा "चेन्नईसाठी ग्रीनप्रिंट - शहर नियोजनासाठी नैसर्गिक पायाभूत सुविधांचे एकत्रीकरण" या विषयावर होता.
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी चर्चेत भाग घेतला. आपल्या भाषणात ते म्हणाले:
“वाढत्या शहरीकरणामुळे हवामान बदलाचे दुष्परिणाम वाढले आहेत, हवामान अनुकूलतेसाठी आपण आपल्या शहराच्या बृहद आराखड्यात नैसर्गिक पायाभूत सुविधांचे एकत्रीकरण करणे योग्य आहे. नेचर कॉन्झर्व्हन्सी इंडिया आणि चेन्नई महानगर विकास प्राधिकरणाने विकसित केलेली ग्रीनप्रिंट हे एक उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण आहे जे या उद्दिष्टाशी सुसंगत आहे आणि झपाट्याने वाढणाऱ्या चेन्नई शहराच्या गरजांशी जुळवून घेणे सूचित करते. कॉप 27 च्या इंडिया पॅव्हेलियनमध्ये हे काम प्रदर्शित केले जात आहे आणि पर्यावरणासाठी जीवनशैलीचा भारताच्या दृष्टीकोन यातून प्रतिध्वनित होतो याचा मला अभिमान आहे.
क्लायमेट स्मार्ट शहरी विकासाबद्दल बोलत असताना, वाळवंटीकरणाचा सामना करणे हे आणखी एक महत्त्वाचे आव्हान आहे. मला आज तुम्हा सर्वांना सांगायला आनंद होत आहे की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखालील भारत सरकारने 2030 पर्यंत 26 दशलक्ष हेक्टर निकृष्ट जमीन पुन्हा पूर्ववत स्थितीत आणण्याची घोषणा केली आहे.
येत्या काही दशकांमध्ये आपल्या देशाच्या विकासाच्या प्रगतीमध्ये आपण अमृत कालमध्ये प्रवेश करत असताना, भारताचे शहरी परिवर्तन या प्रवासाच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे. हे परिवर्तन वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण आहे कारण ते अशा वेळी होईल, जेव्हा हवामान बदलाला प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी जागतिक प्रभाव वाढेल.”
नेचर कॉन्झर्व्हन्सी इंडियाच्या व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक डॉ. अन्नपूर्णा वांचेश्वरन म्हणाल्या, “तलाव पुनर्संचयित करण्याचे आमचे काम हे हवामान बदलावर नैसर्गिक उपायाचे एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण आहे. नेचर कॉन्झर्व्हन्सी आणि अन्य संस्थांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील संशोधनाने दाखवले आहे की नैसर्गिक उपाय योजना 2030 पर्यंत आवश्‍यक उत्सर्जन कपातीच्या एक तृतीयांश इतकी कपात करण्यात उपयुक्त ठरू शकतात. "
For full text of the Minister’s speech click here.