Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Three day National Workshop on ‘Localization of Sustainable Development Goals in Gram Panchayats’ in Kochi extensively discusses the way forward in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals in nine thematic localized areas in Gram Panchayats
15 NOV 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the three-day National Workshop organized by Ministry of Panchayati Raj on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals in Gram Panchayats through Adopting Thematic Approaches: Theme 1: Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood Gram Panchayats in Kochi discuss the way forward in achieving the SDG goals in Gram Panchayats. The workshop from 14 to 16 November 2022 has been organized in close collaboration with Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala and Kerala Institute of Local Administration (KILA), Thrissur, Kerala.
The second day witnessed elaborate discussions on varied topics and issues which discussed the ways and means as to how the Panchayats could focus their energies on theme one of LSDGs, i.e., Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood Gram Panchayats. The well-thought-of sessions with its interactive nature and panels consisting of key stakeholders, which provided the participants with the opportunity for cross-learning through sharing of experiences and best practices equipped them with relevant information on strategies to be adopted to achieve the shared goals with an aim to ensure no one is left behind.
In the sessions, Panchayats were advised to involve the youths in the process of decision-making and participatory planning to take initiatives covering the areas relating to poverty alleviation, enhanced livelihood, and employment generation in rural areas. Panchayat representatives, participating in the workshop, were suggested to sensitize the masses about the learning from the Workshop and also to ensure that the benefits of several schemes run by the Central / State Governments reach the eligible beneficiaries in an efficient and transparent manner.
Panchayats were also advised to develop and strengthen accountability mechanisms, and also involve SHGs/ VOs and other institutions working with Panchayats in different Schemes to take forward the mandate of LSDGs in thematic areas of Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood, with the active participation of all stakeholders. It was also deliberated that intensive training and capacity building in which such measures can be institutionalized in the form of Panchayat Learning Centres. Panchayats may come forward to prepare themselves as Panchayat Learning Centres so that environment building can be done through regular dialogues and knowledge sharing to take concrete steps towards poverty alleviation and employment opportunities in rural areas.
The panel discussion on ‘Way Forward’ was co-chaired by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development extensively discussed the theme ‘Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood in Gram Panchayats’ and way forwards through various video presentations and interactions. Shri Jafar Malik, Executive Director, Kudumbashree, Ms. Divya Jain, Project Officer, Livelihoods, UNDP India, Shri P. P. Sanil, President Kathirur Gram Panchayat, Kerala, Dr. W. R. Reddy, Former Director General, NIRD&PR and Chair of the National Capacity Building Framework (NCBF) Committee, Shri S. M. Vijayanand, Former Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj participated in the panel discussion.
Earlier, Smt. Sarada G. Muraleedharan, Additional Chief Secretary, Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala chaired the panel discussion on ‘Best Practices on Poverty free and enhanced livelihood Gram Panchayats from the state of Kerala’ and Dr. Sharmila Mary Joseph, Principal Secretary, LSGD, Government of Kerala chaired the session on ‘Safety net for social, economic and environmental protection through panchayats’.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj in the concluding session exuded confidence that the workshop will act as a catalyst for participating states to think and act more to have a resolve to make their panchayats poverty free with enhanced livelihoods. To make this resolution a reality, Shri Sunil Kumar said we need to think beyond traditional ways. Stressing that the distinction between rural and urban is getting blurred, we need to take into account the aspirations of the country’s youth. Lauding some panchayats in Kerala who are engaged in reducing the digital divide, Shri Sunil Kumar pointed out that digital inclusion is the key in the information technology era and other states could learn from the best practices the panchayats in Kerala are following.
Calling up on panchayats to target cluster-level federations, Shri Sunil Kumar said that it is imperative to make them economically viable by setting renewed goals. As his concluding remark, Shri Sunil Kumar added that the panchayats need to transfer themselves into effective institutions of local self-governance and not act mere as institutions acting upon the instructions
Shri Joy Elemon, Director General, KILA delivered the vote of thanks.
On 14th November 2022, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil inaugurated the workshop in the august presence of Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri V. Muraleedharan and Minister of Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala Shri M. B. Rajesh.
The third day of the workshop is dedicated to a well-designed ‘Experience Sharing and Learning from the Field’ exercise in the form of field visits for the participants/delegates where the participants will be taken to around 42 Gram Panchayats in Ernakulam and Thrissur to gain insight into the policy and operational dimensions of poverty reduction and livelihood augmentation within Kerala as evidenced at the local level and to experience first-hand the roles played by various stakeholders – Elected Representatives, officials, participatory planning structures, community organizations and SHG collectives, volunteers, and CSOs – in shaping a pro-poor development narrative
As a part of the workshop, an exhibition with different thematic stalls showcasing various developmental/livelihood/skill development schemes and initiatives and achievements of Panchayati Raj Institutions was inaugurated jointly by Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri V. Muraleedharan, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri M. B. Rajesh, Minister of Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala, and other dignitaries.
This well-structured workshop aims to create awareness on the national-level importance of addressing (1) marginalization – inclusion and access to basic services, social safety nets and protection systems – leveraging National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) through Panchayats, and (2) livelihoods – the role of Panchayats in addressing income inequality & poverty, eradicating extreme poverty and improving employment opportunities for poor, vulnerable and marginalized sections and (3) building the resilience of vulnerable communities against the sudden shocks brought about by disasters and extreme climate events..
Elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country and across the State of Kerala attended the National Workshop. Approximately 3000 delegates including more than 350 delegates from 21 States/ UTs and remaining from Local Self-Government Institutions / Panchayati Raj Institutions and Kudumbashree SHGs in Kerala participated..
For a detailed note on the workshop click here
Link of the Curtain Raiser Release

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
कोच्चि में 'ग्राम पंचायतों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों का स्थानीयकरण' पर तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में ग्राम पंचायतों में नौ विषयगत स्थानीय क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के तरीके पर व्यापक चर्चा की गई
15 NOV 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन ग्राम पंचायतों में आज सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने के लिए आगे की राह पर चर्चा हुई। विषयगत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने से ग्राम पंचायतों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का थीम:गरीबी मुक्त और ग्राम पंचायतों की आजीविका वृद्धि है। 14-16 नवंबर के बीच इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन स्थानीय स्वशासन विभाग, केरल सरकार और केरल स्थानीय प्रशासन संस्थान, त्रिशूर के निकट सहयोग से किया गया है।
दूसरे दिन विभिन्न विषयों और मुद्दों पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई। इसमें उन तरीकों और साधनों पर चर्चा शामिल है कि कैसे पंचायतें स्थानीय स्वशासन समूह के विषय-1 यानी गरीबी मुक्त और ग्राम पंचायतों की आजीविका वृद्धि पर अपनी ऊर्जा केंद्रित कर सकती हैं। संवाद से भरे इस सत्र जहां प्रमुख हितधारकों का पैनल है, प्रतिभागियों को अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के माध्यम से क्रॉस-लर्निंग का अवसर प्रदान करता है। साथ ही प्रासंगिक जानकारी की उपलब्धता से इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति कि कोई भी पीछे ने छूट जाए में मदद मिलती है।
कार्यशाला के सत्रों में पंचायतों को सलाह दी गई कि वे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में गरीबी उन्मूलन, आजीविका वृद्धि और रोजगार सृजन से संबंधित क्षेत्रों को कवर करने के लिए निर्णय लेने और भागीदारी योजना की प्रक्रिया में युवाओं को शामिल करें। कार्यशाला में भाग लेने वाले पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को कार्यशाला से सीखने के बारे में जनता को जागरूक करने और यह भी सुनिश्चित करने का सुझाव दिया गया कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा चलाई जा रही कई योजनाओं का लाभ पात्र लाभार्थियों तक कुशल और पारदर्शी तरीके से पहुंचे।
पंचायतों को जवाबदेही तंत्र विकसित करने और मजबूत करने की सलाह दी गई और सभी हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ गरीबी मुक्त और संवर्धित आजीविका के विषयगत क्षेत्रों में एलएसडीजी के जनादेश को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं में पंचायतों के साथ काम करने वाले सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स, ग्रामीण संस्थाओं और अन्य संस्थानों को भी शामिल करने की सलाह दी गई थी। यह भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया कि गहन प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण जिसमें इस तरह के उपायों को पंचायत अध्ययन केंद्रों के रूप में संस्थागत किया जा सकता है। पंचायते स्वयं को पंचायत अध्ययन केंद्र के रूप में तैयार करने के लिए आगे आएं ताकि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में गरीबी उन्मूलन और रोजगार के अवसरों की दिशा में ठोस कदम उठाने के लिए नियमित संवाद और ज्ञान साझा करने के माध्यम से माहौल तैयार किया जा सके।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा की सह-अध्यक्षता में विभिन्न वीडियो प्रस्तुतियों और बातचीत के माध्यम से आगे की राह पर पैनल चर्चा में 'ग्राम पंचायतों में गरीबी मुक्त और आजीविका वृद्धि' विषय पर व्यापक चर्चा हुई। श्री जाफर मलिक, कार्यकारी निदेशक, कुदुम्बश्री, सुश्री दिव्या जैन, परियोजना अधिकारी, आजीविका, यूएनडीपी इंडिया, श्री पी.पी. सानिल, अध्यक्ष कथिरूर ग्राम पंचायत, केरल, डॉ. डब्ल्यू.आर. रेड्डी, पूर्व महानिदेशक, एनआईआरडी एंड पीआर और राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण के अध्यक्ष फ्रेमवर्क (एनसीबीएफ) समिति, श्री एस एम विजयानंद, पूर्व सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पैनल चर्चा में भाग लिया।
इससे पहले, श्रीमती शारदा जी मुरलीधरन, अपर मुख्य सचिव, स्थानीय स्वशासन विभाग (एलएसजीडी), केरल सरकार ने 'केरल राज्य से गरीबी मुक्त और बढ़ी हुई आजीविका ग्राम पंचायतों पर सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास' पर पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता की और डॉ. शर्मिला मैरी जोसेफ, प्रिंसिपल सचिव, एलएसजीडी, केरल सरकार ने 'पंचायतों के माध्यम से सामाजिक, आर्थिक और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए सेफ्टी नेट' पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता की।
श्री सुनील कुमार, सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने समापन सत्र में विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कार्यशाला भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगी और अधिक आजीविका के साथ अपनी पंचायतों को गरीबी मुक्त बनाने के लिए अधिक कार्य करेगी। इस संकल्प को साकार करने के लिए श्री सुनील कुमार ने कहा कि हमें पारंपरिक तरीकों से परे जाकर सोचने की जरूरत है। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि ग्रामीण और शहरी के बीच का अंतर धुंधला होता जा रहा है, हमें देश के युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को ध्यान में रखना होगा। केरल में कुछ पंचायतों की सराहना करते हुए, जो डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करने में लगी हुई हैं, श्री सुनील कुमार ने कहा कि सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी युग में डिजिटल समावेश महत्वपूर्ण है और अन्य राज्य उन सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीख सकते हैं जिनका पालन केरल में पंचायतें कर रही हैं।
पंचायतों से क्लस्टर-स्तरीय संघों को लक्षित करने का आह्वान करते हुए, श्री सुनील कुमार ने कहा कि नए लक्ष्य निर्धारित करके उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य बनाने की जरूरत है। अपनी आखिरी टिप्पणी के रूप में, श्री सुनील कुमार ने कहा कि पंचायतों को खुद को स्थानीय स्वशासन के प्रभावी संस्थानों में बदलने की आवश्यकता है, न कि केवल निर्देशों पर कार्य करने वाली संस्थाओं के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए।
श्री जॉय एलमन, महानिदेशक, केरल स्थानीय प्रशासन संस्थान ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पेश किया।
14 नवंबर 2022 को केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने केंद्रीय विदेश और संसदीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री वी मुरलीधरन और केरल के स्थानीय स्वशासन विभाग (एलएसजीडी) मंत्री श्री एम.बी. राजेश की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया।
कार्यशाला का तीसरा दिन प्रतिभागियों/प्रतिनिधियों के लिए क्षेत्र के दौरे के रूप में एक अच्छी तरह से डिजाइन किए गए 'अनुभव साझा करने और क्षेत्र से सीखने' अभ्यास के लिए समर्पित है। इसके तहत प्रतिभागियों को एर्नाकुलम और त्रिशूर में लगभग 42 ग्राम पंचायतों में ले जाया जाएगा। स्थानीय स्तर पर केरल के भीतर गरीबी में कमी और आजीविका वृद्धि की नीति और परिचालन आयामों के बारे में अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त करने और विभिन्न हितधारकों जैसे निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, अधिकारियों, भागीदारी योजना संरचनाओं, सामुदायिक संगठनों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा गरीबों के समर्थन में निभाई गई भूमिकाओं का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव करने के मकसद से यह दौरा करवाया जाएगा।
कार्यशाला के एक भाग के रूप में, पंचायती राज संस्थानों की विभिन्न विकासात्मक/आजीविका/कौशल विकास योजनाओं और पहलों और उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले विभिन्न विषयगत स्टालों के साथ एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन संयुक्त रूप से केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल, केंद्रीय विदेश और संसदीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री वी मुरलीधरन,स्थानीय स्वशासन विभाग (एलएसजीडी), केरल सरकार के मंत्री श्री एम.बी. राजेश और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
इस अच्छी तरह से तैयार कार्यशाला का पहला उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एनएसएपी), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन का लाभ उठाते हुए हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों के लिए बुनियादी सेवाओं, सामाजिक सुरक्षा जाल और सुरक्षा प्रणालियों तक पहुंच बनाना और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के महत्व पर जागरूकता पैदा करना है। इसका दूसरा उद्देश्य 'आजीविका- आय असमानता और गरीबी को दूर करने, अत्यधिक गरीबी उन्मूलन और गरीब, कमजोर और हाशिए के वर्गों के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों में सुधार करने में पंचायतों की भूमिका पर केंद्रित है और तीसरा लक्ष्य आपदाओं और चरम जलवायु से संबंधित घटनाओं के कारण आई आपदाओं के खिलाफ कमजोर समुदायों में लचीलेपन का निर्माण करना है।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में देश भर और केरल राज्य के पंचायती राज संस्थानों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। 21 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 350 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों सहित लगभग 3000 प्रतिनिधियों और केरल में स्थानीय स्व-सरकारी संस्थानों/पंचायती राज संस्थानों और कुदुम्बश्री एसएचजी ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला के संबंध में विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
पूर्वालोकन रिलीज का लिंक