പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാദേശികവൽക്കരണം എന്ന വിഷയത്തെ ആധാരമാക്കി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ത്രിദിന ദേശീയ ശിൽപശാല സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വഴികൾ വിശദമായി ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
15 NOV 2022 6:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി, നവംബർ 15, 2022
ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാദേശികവൽക്കരണം എന്ന വിഷയത്തെ ആധാരമാക്കി പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ത്രിദിന ദേശീയ ശിൽപശാലയുടെ രണ്ടാം ദിനം 'ദാരിദ്ര്യമുക്തവും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗയുക്തവുമായ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകൾ' എന്ന പ്രമേയം ആധാരമാക്കി സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. 2022 നവംബർ 14 മുതൽ 16 വരെ കൊച്ചിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ശിൽപശാല കേരള തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണ വകുപ്പ് (LSGD), തൃശൂരിലെ കേരള ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ലോക്കൽ അഡ്മിനിസ്‌ട്രേഷൻ (KILA) എന്നിവയുടെ സഹകരണത്തോടെയാണ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
വ്യത്യസ്തത വിഷയങ്ങളിലും പ്രശ്നങ്ങളിലും വിപുലമായ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് രണ്ടാം ദിനം സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു. സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നായ ദാരിദ്ര്യമുക്തവും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗയുക്തവുമായ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകൾ എന്ന വിഷയം കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് ഫലപ്രദമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗങ്ങളും ചർച്ചയായി. പ്രധാന പ്രതിനിധികൾ പങ്കെടുത്ത സംവേദനാത്മകവും പാനൽ സ്വഭാവവുമുള്ള ചർച്ചകളിലൂടെ അനുഭവങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെക്കുന്നതിനും മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങൾ പഠിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള അവസരം ലഭിച്ചു. ആരും പിന്നിലാകുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും യോജിച്ച ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനും സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ട തന്ത്രങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അറിവുകളും ലഭിച്ചു.
ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ദാരിദ്ര്യനിർമ്മാർജ്ജനം, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ, തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മേഖലകളിൽ തീരുമാനങ്ങളെടുക്കുന്നതിലും നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിലും യുവാക്കളെ പങ്കാളികളാക്കാനും അവരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെയുള്ള ആസൂത്രണം സാധ്യമാക്കാനും ശില്പശാല പഞ്ചായത്തുകൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. ശിൽപശാലയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന പഞ്ചായത്ത് തല പ്രതിനിധികൾ, ശിൽപശാലയിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭ്യമായ വിവരങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ജനങ്ങളെ ബോധവത്കരിക്കാനും കേന്ദ്ര / സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ നടത്തുന്ന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ കാര്യക്ഷമമായും സുതാര്യമായും അർഹരായ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പ് വരുത്താനും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെയും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവ മറ്റുള്ളവരുടെയും സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ ദാരിദ്ര്യമുക്തവും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗയുകതവുമായ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകൾ എന്ന നിയോഗം മുന്നോട്ടുകൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനായി വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളിൽ പഞ്ചായത്തുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾ /വിഒമാർ, മറ്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താനും അവയെ ചുമതലപ്പെടുത്തി സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും പഞ്ചായത്തുകൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. തീവ്രപരിശീലനവും നൈപുണ്യ വർദ്ധനവും പഞ്ചായത്ത് പഠനകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ രൂപത്തിൽ സ്ഥാപനവത്ക്കരിക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്നും ചർച്ചയിൽ വ്യക്‌തമാക്കപ്പെട്ടു. ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിലെ ദാരിദ്ര്യ നിർമ്മാർജ്ജനത്തിനും തൊഴിലവസരസൃഷ്ടിക്കുമായി കൃത്യമായ ചുവടുവെപ്പുകൾ നടത്തുന്നതിന് നിരന്തരമായ സംവാദങ്ങളിലൂടെ അറിവ് പങ്കുവയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് യുക്തമായ പഞ്ചായത്ത് പഠന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ ഉയർത്തിക്കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ പഞ്ചായത്തുകൾ മുന്നോട്ടു വരണം.
'മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള പാത' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ, പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സുനിൽ കുമാറും ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ നാഗേന്ദ്ര നാഥ് സിൻഹയും സംയുക്ത അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ച പാനൽ ചർച്ചയിൽ വീഡിയോ അവതരണങ്ങളിലൂടെയും ഇടപെടലുകളിലൂടെയും ദാരിദ്ര്യമുക്തവും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗയുകതവുമായ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകൾ' എന്ന വിഷയം വിശദമായി ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. കുടുംബശ്രീ എക്‌സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ ജാഫർ മാലിക്, യുഎൻഡിപി ഇന്ത്യ ലൈവ്‌ലിഹുഡ്‌സ് പ്രോജക്ട് ഓഫീസർ ദിവ്യ ജെയിൻ, കേരളത്തിലെ കതിരൂർ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് പ്രസിഡന്റ് പി പി സനിൽ, NIRD&PR മുൻ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ.ഡബ്ല്യു.ആർ.റെഡ്ഡി, തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണ വകുപ്പ് മുൻ സെക്രട്ടറി എസ്.എം.വിജയാനന്ദ് തുടങ്ങിയവർ പാനൽ ചർച്ചയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
' ദാരിദ്ര്യമുക്തവും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗയുക്തവുമായ കേരളത്തിലെ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിൽ' നിന്നുള്ള മികച്ച മാതൃകകൾ എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ നേരത്തെ നടന്ന പാനൽ ചർച്ചയ്ക്ക് കേരള തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണ വകുപ്പ് (LSGD) അഡീഷണൽ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി ശാരദാ ജി മുരളീധരൻ നേതൃത്വം നൽകി. 'സാമൂഹിക സാമ്പത്തിക പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സംരക്ഷണം പഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലൂടെ' എന്ന സെഷനിൽ തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണ വകുപ്പ് പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറി, ഡോ. ഷർമിള മേരി ജോസഫ് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
തങ്ങളുടെ പഞ്ചായത്തുകളെ ദാരിദ്ര്യമുക്തമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം നേടുന്നതിന് പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ ചിന്തിക്കാനും പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും ശില്പശാല ഒരു ഉത്തേജകമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സുനിൽ കുമാർ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ശിൽപശാലയുടെ മൂന്നാം ദിനമായ നാളെ , പങ്കെടുത്ത പ്രതിനിധികൾക്കായി ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലെ ഫീൽഡ് വിസിറ്റ് മുഖേനയുള്ള 'അനുഭവങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടലും പഠനവും' സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് . ദാരിദ്ര്യമുക്തവും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗയുകതവുമായ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകൾക്കായി കേരളത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ മനസ്സിലാക്കാനുള്ള അവസരമായി ഇത് മാറും.
രാജ്യത്തും കേരളത്തിലുമുടനീളമുള്ള പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട പ്രതിനിധികളും ഭാരവാഹികളും ദേശീയ ശിൽപശാലയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. 21 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള 350-ലധികം പ്രതിനിധികളും കേരളത്തിലെ തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണ / പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, കുടുംബശ്രീ സ്വയനിസഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 350-ലധികം പ്രതിനിധികളും ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഏകദേശം 3000 പേർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഇന്നലെ, 2022 നവംബർ 14-ന് കേന്ദ്ര വിദേശകാര്യ, പാർലമെന്ററി കാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വി. മുരളീധരൻ, തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി (LSGD) ശ്രീ എം ബി രാജേഷ്. എന്നിവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കപിൽ മൊരേശ്വര് പാട്ടീൽ ശിൽപശാല ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Three day National Workshop on ‘Localization of Sustainable Development Goals in Gram Panchayats’ in Kochi extensively discusses the way forward in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals in nine thematic localized areas in Gram Panchayats
15 NOV 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the three-day National Workshop organized by Ministry of Panchayati Raj on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals in Gram Panchayats through Adopting Thematic Approaches: Theme 1: Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood Gram Panchayats in Kochi discuss the way forward in achieving the SDG goals in Gram Panchayats. The workshop from 14 to 16 November 2022 has been organized in close collaboration with Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala and Kerala Institute of Local Administration (KILA), Thrissur, Kerala.
The second day witnessed elaborate discussions on varied topics and issues which discussed the ways and means as to how the Panchayats could focus their energies on theme one of LSDGs, i.e., Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood Gram Panchayats. The well-thought-of sessions with its interactive nature and panels consisting of key stakeholders, which provided the participants with the opportunity for cross-learning through sharing of experiences and best practices equipped them with relevant information on strategies to be adopted to achieve the shared goals with an aim to ensure no one is left behind.
In the sessions, Panchayats were advised to involve the youths in the process of decision-making and participatory planning to take initiatives covering the areas relating to poverty alleviation, enhanced livelihood, and employment generation in rural areas. Panchayat representatives, participating in the workshop, were suggested to sensitize the masses about the learning from the Workshop and also to ensure that the benefits of several schemes run by the Central / State Governments reach the eligible beneficiaries in an efficient and transparent manner.
Panchayats were also advised to develop and strengthen accountability mechanisms, and also involve SHGs/ VOs and other institutions working with Panchayats in different Schemes to take forward the mandate of LSDGs in thematic areas of Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood, with the active participation of all stakeholders. It was also deliberated that intensive training and capacity building in which such measures can be institutionalized in the form of Panchayat Learning Centres. Panchayats may come forward to prepare themselves as Panchayat Learning Centres so that environment building can be done through regular dialogues and knowledge sharing to take concrete steps towards poverty alleviation and employment opportunities in rural areas.
The panel discussion on ‘Way Forward’ was co-chaired by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development extensively discussed the theme ‘Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood in Gram Panchayats’ and way forwards through various video presentations and interactions. Shri Jafar Malik, Executive Director, Kudumbashree, Ms. Divya Jain, Project Officer, Livelihoods, UNDP India, Shri P. P. Sanil, President Kathirur Gram Panchayat, Kerala, Dr. W. R. Reddy, Former Director General, NIRD&PR and Chair of the National Capacity Building Framework (NCBF) Committee, Shri S. M. Vijayanand, Former Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj participated in the panel discussion.
Earlier, Smt. Sarada G. Muraleedharan, Additional Chief Secretary, Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala chaired the panel discussion on ‘Best Practices on Poverty free and enhanced livelihood Gram Panchayats from the state of Kerala’ and Dr. Sharmila Mary Joseph, Principal Secretary, LSGD, Government of Kerala chaired the session on ‘Safety net for social, economic and environmental protection through panchayats’.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj in the concluding session exuded confidence that the workshop will act as a catalyst for participating states to think and act more to have a resolve to make their panchayats poverty free with enhanced livelihoods. To make this resolution a reality, Shri Sunil Kumar said we need to think beyond traditional ways. Stressing that the distinction between rural and urban is getting blurred, we need to take into account the aspirations of the country’s youth. Lauding some panchayats in Kerala who are engaged in reducing the digital divide, Shri Sunil Kumar pointed out that digital inclusion is the key in the information technology era and other states could learn from the best practices the panchayats in Kerala are following.
Calling up on panchayats to target cluster-level federations, Shri Sunil Kumar said that it is imperative to make them economically viable by setting renewed goals. As his concluding remark, Shri Sunil Kumar added that the panchayats need to transfer themselves into effective institutions of local self-governance and not act mere as institutions acting upon the instructions
Shri Joy Elemon, Director General, KILA delivered the vote of thanks.
On 14th November 2022, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil inaugurated the workshop in the august presence of Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri V. Muraleedharan and Minister of Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala Shri M. B. Rajesh.
The third day of the workshop is dedicated to a well-designed ‘Experience Sharing and Learning from the Field’ exercise in the form of field visits for the participants/delegates where the participants will be taken to around 42 Gram Panchayats in Ernakulam and Thrissur to gain insight into the policy and operational dimensions of poverty reduction and livelihood augmentation within Kerala as evidenced at the local level and to experience first-hand the roles played by various stakeholders – Elected Representatives, officials, participatory planning structures, community organizations and SHG collectives, volunteers, and CSOs – in shaping a pro-poor development narrative
As a part of the workshop, an exhibition with different thematic stalls showcasing various developmental/livelihood/skill development schemes and initiatives and achievements of Panchayati Raj Institutions was inaugurated jointly by Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri V. Muraleedharan, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri M. B. Rajesh, Minister of Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala, and other dignitaries.
This well-structured workshop aims to create awareness on the national-level importance of addressing (1) marginalization – inclusion and access to basic services, social safety nets and protection systems – leveraging National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) through Panchayats, and (2) livelihoods – the role of Panchayats in addressing income inequality & poverty, eradicating extreme poverty and improving employment opportunities for poor, vulnerable and marginalized sections and (3) building the resilience of vulnerable communities against the sudden shocks brought about by disasters and extreme climate events..
Elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country and across the State of Kerala attended the National Workshop. Approximately 3000 delegates including more than 350 delegates from 21 States/ UTs and remaining from Local Self-Government Institutions / Panchayati Raj Institutions and Kudumbashree SHGs in Kerala participated..
For a detailed note on the workshop click here
Link of the Curtain Raiser Release