Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying initiates the process for integration of infrastructures of the department with PM Gati Shakti-National Master Plan
15 NOV 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
• DAHD integrates 12 breed improvement institutions ( 7 central Cattle Breeding Farms, 4 Central Herd Registration Scheme and Central Frozen Semen Production & Training Institute) located at various locations of the country with PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan
• It will facilitate the last mile connectivity of infrastructure and also reduce travel time
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has initiated the process for integration of various infrastructures of the department with PM Gati Shakti-National Master Plan (NMP).
As a first step Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has integrated its 12 breed improvement institutions ( 7 central Cattle Breeding Farms, 4 Central Herd Registration Scheme and Central Frozen Semen Production & Training Institute) located at various locations of the country with PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan a digital platform to bring 16 Ministries including Railways and Roadways together for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects. This multi-modal connectivity will provide integrated and seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services from one mode of transport to another. It will facilitate the last mile connectivity of infrastructure and also reduce travel time.
The integration of other Institutions such as Regional Fodder Stations (RFS), Central Poultry Development Organizations (CPDO) etc with PM Gati Shakthi NMP is under progress. In future this Department is planning to integrate all the veterinary dispensaries, milk processing plants, chilling centres and infrastructure projects under various schemes of this department with PM Gati Shakthi NMP digital platform. This step will facilitate effective management of infrastructures available in the animal husbandry and dairy sector in the country.
Livestock sector is crucial to the Indian economy today, comprising one third of the agriculture and allied sector GVA and having over 8% CAGR. At the same time, Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries activities play a significant role in generating farmer income, particularly among the landless, small and marginal farmers and women, besides providing cheap and nutritious food to millions of people

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने अपनी आधारभूत संरचना को पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के साथ एकीकृत करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू की
15 NOV 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
• डीएएचडी द्वारा देश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर स्थित 12 नस्ल सुधार संस्थानों (7 केंद्रीय पशु प्रजनन फार्म, 4 केंद्रीय झुंड पंजीकरण योजना और केंद्रीय हिमिकृत वीर्य उत्पादन और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान) को पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के साथ एकीकृत करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू
• यह आधारभूत संरचना के अंतिम छोर तक संपर्क की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और इससे यात्रा के समय में कटौती होगी
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने विभाग की आधारभूत संरचना को पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के साथ एकीकृत करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू की है।
पहले कदम के रूप में, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने देश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर स्थित 12 नस्ल सुधार संस्थानों (7 केंद्रीय पशु प्रजनन फार्म, 4 केंद्रीय झुंड पंजीकरण योजना और केंद्रीय हिमिकृत वीर्य उत्पादन और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान) को पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के साथ एकीकृत किया है, जो आधारभूत संरचना संपर्क परियोजनाओं की एकीकृत योजना और समन्वित कार्यान्वयन के लिए रेलवे और रोडवेज सहित 16 मंत्रालयों को एक साथ लाने वाला एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है। यह मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी लोगों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं को परिवहन के एक साधन से दूसरे साधन तक ले जाने के लिए एकीकृत और निर्बाध संपर्क प्रदान करेगी। यह आधारभूत संरचना के अंतिम छोर तक संपर्क की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और यात्रा के समय में भी कमी लाएगा।
पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के साथ अन्य संस्थानों जैसे क्षेत्रीय चारा केंद्रों (आरएफएस), केंद्रीय कुक्कुट विकास संगठनों (सीपीडीओ) के एकीकरण का कार्य प्रगति पर है। यह विभाग भविष्य में अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत आने वाले पशु औषधालयों, दूध प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों, चिलिंग केंद्रों और आधारभूत संरचना वाली परियोजनाओं को पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म) के साथ एकीकृत करने की योजना बना रहा है। यह देश में पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध आधारभूत संरचना का प्रभावी प्रबंधन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए पशुधन क्षेत्र आज बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसमें कृषि और उससे संबद्ध क्षेत्र जीवीए का एक तिहाई हिस्सा शामिल है और इसका सीएजीआर 8 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा है। साथ ही, पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्यपालन से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से लाखों लोगों को किफायती और पौष्टिक भोजन मिलता है। इसके अलावा, विशेष रूप से भूमिहीन, छोटे और सीमांत किसान और महिलाओं किसानों के लिए रोजगार उत्पन्न करने और आय को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।