Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Concerted effort is needed to realize the goal of sustainable development in gram panchayats: Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil
National Workshop on Sustainable Development Goals in Gram Panchayats inaugurated at Kochi, Kerala
14 NOV 2022 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri. Kapil Moreshwar Patil called for a concerted effort by all stakeholders to realize the sustainable development goals in gram panchayats. He was speaking at the inaugural session of a Three-day National Workshop on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals in Gram Panchayats through Adopting Thematic Approaches: Theme 1: Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood Gram Panchayats in Kochi today. The workshop from 14 – 16 November, 2022 has been organised in collaboration with Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala and Kerala Institute of Local Administration (KILA), Thrissur, Kerala.
In his inaugural address, the Union Minister stressed on the need to work in unison and join hands to fulfil the dream of our Prime Minister to develop the villages as envisioned by the father of the nation, Mahatma Gandhi. The Union Minister added that such workshops are organized with the aim of finding ways through discussion among stakeholders to meet the challenges we face while acting for a shared goal.
Calling up on the heads of the panchayats to take up the responsibility of the overall development of each panchayath, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil said they should aim high, set goals and yearn to achieve them in the best possible ways. Stressing the importance of income generation by panchayaths, the Union Minister said it is essential to become self-sufficient and less dependent on the government’s funds for development.
• National Workshop to create awareness for addressing marginalisation, livelihoods and building resilience of vulnerable communities
• An exhibition showcasing various developmental/livelihood/skill development schemes and initiatives and achievements of Panchayati Raj Institutions
• A well-designed ‘Experience Sharing and Learning from the Field’ exercise in the form of field visits will be the major attraction for the participants
On choosing Kerala as the venue for the workshop, the Union Minister lauded the state for earmarking a good portion of its budgetary allocation to the local self government institutions, and added that this should be emulated by other states. Urging the participants from various states to learn from the best practises being shared and discussed in the three-day workshop, the Union Minister pinpointed the need in implementing those in their respective states.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri V Muraleedharan said Prime Minister has advocated for SabkaSath , Sab ka Vikas, Sab ka Vishwas and Sab ka Prayas to fulfil the dream of Grama Swaraj as envisioned by Mahatma Gandhi . He urged the heads of the grama panchyaths to formulate plans to achieve sustainable development goals by giving due importance to the voice of the people.
Shri V Muraleedharan urged participants to make the most of such workshops by sharing ideas and emulating best practices, stating that they aim to discuss ways and means to eradicate poverty and empower villages. Shri V Muraleedharan pointed out that several schemes of the union government are being implemented through local self government institutions, and when these projects are implemented at full scale, the common man in this county is going to benefit immensely. While observing that the abrogation of Article 370 has contributed considerably to the development of rural areas in Jammu and Kashmir, Shri V Muraleedharan added that concrete efforts are being made by the central government to make these schemes accessible to all equally by understanding the limitations and strength of each panchayath.
Minister of Local Self Government Department(LSGD), Government of Kerala Shri M. B. Rajesh while delivering the keynote address, said the workshop is going to be mutually beneficial for all the participants as the best practises are being shared here. He emphasised the importance of making concrete efforts to develop leaders from the poor and under privileged sections in order to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals. He added that the intervention of the three-tier panchayat systems is essential for the eradication of poverty through sustainable development.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; and Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, also spoke at the event.Smt. Sarada Muraleedharan, Additional Chief Secretary, LSGD, Kerala, welcomed the gathering, and Dr. Sharmila Mary Joseph, Principal Secretary, LSGD, Kerala, delivered a vote of thanks.
An exhibition with different thematic stalls showcasing various developmental/livelihood/skill development schemes and initiatives and achievements of Panchayati Raj Institutions was inaugurated jointly by Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri V. Muraleedharan, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri M. B. Rajesh, Minister of Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala, and other dignitaries.
This well-structured workshop aims to create awareness on the national level importance of addressing (1) marginalisation – inclusion and access to basic services, social safety nets and protection systems – leveraging National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) through Panchayats, and (2) livelihoods – the role of Panchayats in addressing income inequality & poverty, eradicating extreme poverty and improving employment opportunities for poor, vulnerable and marginalized sections and (3) building resilience of vulnerable communities against the sudden shocks brought about by disasters and extreme climate events.
A well-designed ‘Experience Sharing and Learning from the Field’ exercise in the form of field visits will be the major attraction for the participants / delegates on the third day of the National Workshop. The concluding day of the National Workshop is fully dedicated to field visits where the participants will be taken to Gram Panchayats to gain insight into the policy and operational dimensions of poverty reduction and livelihood augmentation within Kerala as evidenced at the local level, and to experience first-hand the roles played by various stakeholders – Elected Representatives, officials, participatory planning structures, community organisations and SHG collectives, volunteers, and CSOs – in shaping a pro-poor development narrative.
Elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country and across the State of Kerala are attending the National Workshop. Approximately 3000 delegates including more than 350 delegates from 21 States/ UTs and remaining from Local Self-Government Institutions / Panchayati Raj Institutions and Kudumbashree SHGs in Kerala are participating in the National Workshop.
For a detailed note on the workshop click here
Link of the Curtain Raiser Release

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
ग्राम पंचायतों के सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता: श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल
केरल के कोच्चि में ग्राम पंचायतों के सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन
14 NOV 2022 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज में राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने ग्राम पंचायतों के सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति को साकार करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से ठोस प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया। वह आज कोच्चि में ग्राम पंचायतों के सतत विकास वाले लक्ष्यों का स्थानीयकरण करने पर आयोजित तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे, जिसका विषयगत थीम: गरीबी मुक्त और बढ़ी हुई आजीविका वाली ग्राम पंचायतों वाला दृष्टिकोण अपनाना। कार्यशाला का आयोजन 14 से 16 नवंबर, 2022 तक स्थानीय स्वशासन विभाग (एलएसजीडी), केरल सरकार और केरल स्थानीय प्रशासन संस्थान (केआईएलए), त्रिशूर, केरल के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी द्वारा परिकल्पित ग्रामीण विकास के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार बनाने के लिए हमें एकजुट होकर काम करने और हाथ मिलाने की आवश्यकता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस प्रकार की कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन हितधारकों के बीच बातचीत के माध्यम से विकास मार्गों का पता लगाने के उद्देश्य से किया जाता है, जिससे साझा लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए काम करते समय हमारे सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटा जा सके।
श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने पंचायतों के प्रमुखों से प्रत्येक पंचायत के समग्र विकास की जिम्मेदारी उठाने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि उन्हें अपना लक्ष्य ऊंचा रखना चाहिए, लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना चाहिए और उन्हें सर्वोत्तम संभव उपायों के माध्यम से प्राप्त करने के लिए तत्पर रहना चाहिए। पंचायतों द्वारा आय सृजन करने के महत्व पर बल देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर बनना बहुत आवश्यक है और विकास के लिए सरकार के वित्त पर कम निर्भरता कम होना चाहिए।
• राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन उपेक्षित और कमजोर समुदायों के लिए लचीलापन तैयार करने, जागरूकता फैलाने और आजीविका के मुद्दे का समाधान करने के लिए।
• एक प्रदर्शनी जिसका आयोजन विभिन्न विकासात्मक/ आजीविका/ कौशल विकास योजनाओं और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की पहलों और उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए किया गया।
• फील्ड विजिट के रूप में बेहतरीन ढ़ंग से डिज़ाइन किया गया 'अनुभव साझाकरण और फील्ड से सीखने' वाला अभ्यास जो कि प्रतिभागियों के लिए प्रमुख आकर्षण होगा।
कार्यशाला के आयोजन स्थल के रूप में केरल को चुनने पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्थानीय स्वायत्त सरकारी संस्थानों को अपने बजटीय आवंटन का एक अच्छा हिस्सा निर्धारित करने के लिए राज्य की सराहना की, और कहा कि अन्य राज्यों द्वारा इसका अनुकरण किया जाना चाहिए। तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला में साझा की जा रही सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और चर्चा से विभिन्न राज्यों के प्रतिभागियों से सीखने का आग्रह करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उन्हें अपने-अपने राज्यों में लागू करने की आवश्यकता बताई।
इस अवसर पर, विदेश और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री वी मुरलीधरन ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी की कल्पना के अनुरूप ग्राम स्वराज के सपने को साकार करने के लिए सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास का दृष्टिकोण रखा है। उन्होंने ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रमुखों से आग्रह किया कि वे लोगों की आवाज को उचित महत्व देते हुए सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए योजनाएं तैयार करें।
श्री वी मुरलीधरन ने प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने विचारों को साझा करने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का अनुकरण करने के लिए ऐसी कार्यशालाओं का अधिकतम लाभ उठाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी कार्यशालाओं का उद्देश्य गरीबी उन्मूलन और गांवों को सशक्त बनाने के उपायों और साधनों पर चर्चा करना है। श्री वी मुरलीधरन ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की कई योजनाएं स्थानीय स्वशासन संस्थानों के माध्यम से लागू की जा रही हैं और जब इन परियोजनाओं को पूर्ण रूप से लागू किया जाएगा, तो इस देश में आम आदमी को बहुत लाभ प्राप्त होगा। इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करने से जम्मू और कश्मीर में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के विकास में बहुत योगदान मिला है, श्री वी मुरलीधरन ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रत्येक पंचायत की सीमाओं और शक्ति को समझते हुए इन योजनाओं को सभी लोगों तक समान रूप से सुलभ बनाने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री एम बी राजेश, केरल सरकार के स्थानीय स्वशासन विभाग (एलएसजीडी) के मंत्री ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कहा कि कार्यशाला सभी प्रतिभागियों के लिए परस्पर लाभकारी साबित होने जा रही है, क्योंकि यहां सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं को साझा किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्त के लिए गरीब और वंचित वर्गों से नेताओं को तैयार करने की दिशा में ठोस प्रयास करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सतत विकास के माध्यम से गरीबी उन्मूलन के लिए त्रिस्तरीय पंचायत प्रणाली का मध्यवर्तन बहुत आवश्यक है।
इस कार्यक्रम को श्री सुनील कुमार, सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा, सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने भी संबोधित किया। श्रीमती सारदा मुरलीधरन, अपर मुख्य सचिव एलएसजीडी, केरल सरकार ने उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत किया और डॉ. शर्मिला मैरी जोसेफ, प्रधान सचिव, एलएसजीडी, केरल सरकार ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया।
विभिन्न विकासात्मक/ आजीविका/ कौशल विकास योजनाओं और पंचायती राज संस्थानों की पहलों और उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन करने वाले विभिन्न विषयगत स्टालों के साथ-साथ एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय पंचायती राज के राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल, केंद्रीय विदेश और संसदीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री वी मुरलीधरन, स्थानीय स्वशासन विभाग (एलएसजीडी) मंत्री, केरल सरकार, श्री एम बी राजेश और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने संयुक्त रूप से किया।
बेहतर ढ़ंग से तैयार इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य समाधान किए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय महत्व के विषयों पर जागरूकता फैलाना है जैसे (1) मार्जिनलाइजेशन- पंचायतों के माध्यम से बुनियादी सेवाओं, सामाजिक सुरक्षा तंत्र और संरक्षण प्रणालियों तक समावेश और पहुंच - राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एनएसएपी), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस) और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) का लाभ उठाना (2) आजीविका आय असमानता और गरीबी उन्मुलन, अत्यधिक गरीबी को समाप्त करना और गरीब, कमजोर और उपेक्षित वर्गों के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों में सुधार लाने में पंचायतों की भूमिका (3) आपदाओं और विकट जलवायु के कारण अचानक घटनाओं से प्रभावित हुए कमजोर समुदायों के लिए लचीलेपन का निर्माण।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के तीसरे दिन प्रतिभागियों/ प्रतिनिधियों के लिए फील्ड दौरों के रूप में बेहतर ढ़ंग से डिजाइन किया गया 'अनुभव साझाकरण और फील्ड से सीखने' वाला अभ्यास प्रमुख आकर्षण होगा। राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का समापन दिन पूर्ण रूप से फील्ड विजिट के लिए समर्पित होगा, जैसा कि स्थानीय स्तर पर स्पष्ट है कि प्रतिभागियों को केरल राज्य की गरीबी को न्यूनतम करने और आजीविका में बढ़ोत्तरी करने के नीतिगत और ऑपरेशनल आयामों के बारे में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करने के लिए और विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिकाओं का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्रदान करने करने के लिए - निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि, अधिकारी, भागीदारी नियोजन संरचना, सामुदायिक संगठन और एसएचजी समूह, स्वयंसेवक और सीएसओ - गरीब समर्थक विकास गाथा को आकार देने के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों का दौरा करवाया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में पूरे देश से और केरल राज्य के पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि और कार्यकर्ता भाग ले रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में 21 राज्यों /संघ शासित प्रदेशों के 350 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधियों सहित लगभग 3000 प्रतिनिधि और केरल के स्थानीय स्वशासन संस्थानों/ पंचायती राज संस्थाओं और कुडुंबश्री स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लोग शामिल हो रहे हैं।
कार्यशाला पर विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
पूर्वावलोकन रिलीज का लिंक