Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Concerted effort is needed to realize the goal of sustainable development in gram panchayats: Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil
National Workshop on Sustainable Development Goals in Gram Panchayats inaugurated at Kochi, Kerala
14 NOV 2022 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri. Kapil Moreshwar Patil called for a concerted effort by all stakeholders to realize the sustainable development goals in gram panchayats. He was speaking at the inaugural session of a Three-day National Workshop on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals in Gram Panchayats through Adopting Thematic Approaches: Theme 1: Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood Gram Panchayats in Kochi today. The workshop from 14 – 16 November, 2022 has been organised in collaboration with Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala and Kerala Institute of Local Administration (KILA), Thrissur, Kerala.
In his inaugural address, the Union Minister stressed on the need to work in unison and join hands to fulfil the dream of our Prime Minister to develop the villages as envisioned by the father of the nation, Mahatma Gandhi. The Union Minister added that such workshops are organized with the aim of finding ways through discussion among stakeholders to meet the challenges we face while acting for a shared goal.
Calling up on the heads of the panchayats to take up the responsibility of the overall development of each panchayath, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil said they should aim high, set goals and yearn to achieve them in the best possible ways. Stressing the importance of income generation by panchayaths, the Union Minister said it is essential to become self-sufficient and less dependent on the government’s funds for development.
• National Workshop to create awareness for addressing marginalisation, livelihoods and building resilience of vulnerable communities
• An exhibition showcasing various developmental/livelihood/skill development schemes and initiatives and achievements of Panchayati Raj Institutions
• A well-designed ‘Experience Sharing and Learning from the Field’ exercise in the form of field visits will be the major attraction for the participants
On choosing Kerala as the venue for the workshop, the Union Minister lauded the state for earmarking a good portion of its budgetary allocation to the local self government institutions, and added that this should be emulated by other states. Urging the participants from various states to learn from the best practises being shared and discussed in the three-day workshop, the Union Minister pinpointed the need in implementing those in their respective states.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri V Muraleedharan said Prime Minister has advocated for SabkaSath , Sab ka Vikas, Sab ka Vishwas and Sab ka Prayas to fulfil the dream of Grama Swaraj as envisioned by Mahatma Gandhi . He urged the heads of the grama panchyaths to formulate plans to achieve sustainable development goals by giving due importance to the voice of the people.
Shri V Muraleedharan urged participants to make the most of such workshops by sharing ideas and emulating best practices, stating that they aim to discuss ways and means to eradicate poverty and empower villages. Shri V Muraleedharan pointed out that several schemes of the union government are being implemented through local self government institutions, and when these projects are implemented at full scale, the common man in this county is going to benefit immensely. While observing that the abrogation of Article 370 has contributed considerably to the development of rural areas in Jammu and Kashmir, Shri V Muraleedharan added that concrete efforts are being made by the central government to make these schemes accessible to all equally by understanding the limitations and strength of each panchayath.
Minister of Local Self Government Department(LSGD), Government of Kerala Shri M. B. Rajesh while delivering the keynote address, said the workshop is going to be mutually beneficial for all the participants as the best practises are being shared here. He emphasised the importance of making concrete efforts to develop leaders from the poor and under privileged sections in order to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals. He added that the intervention of the three-tier panchayat systems is essential for the eradication of poverty through sustainable development.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; and Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, also spoke at the event.Smt. Sarada Muraleedharan, Additional Chief Secretary, LSGD, Kerala, welcomed the gathering, and Dr. Sharmila Mary Joseph, Principal Secretary, LSGD, Kerala, delivered a vote of thanks.
An exhibition with different thematic stalls showcasing various developmental/livelihood/skill development schemes and initiatives and achievements of Panchayati Raj Institutions was inaugurated jointly by Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri V. Muraleedharan, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri M. B. Rajesh, Minister of Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala, and other dignitaries.
This well-structured workshop aims to create awareness on the national level importance of addressing (1) marginalisation – inclusion and access to basic services, social safety nets and protection systems – leveraging National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) through Panchayats, and (2) livelihoods – the role of Panchayats in addressing income inequality & poverty, eradicating extreme poverty and improving employment opportunities for poor, vulnerable and marginalized sections and (3) building resilience of vulnerable communities against the sudden shocks brought about by disasters and extreme climate events.
A well-designed ‘Experience Sharing and Learning from the Field’ exercise in the form of field visits will be the major attraction for the participants / delegates on the third day of the National Workshop. The concluding day of the National Workshop is fully dedicated to field visits where the participants will be taken to Gram Panchayats to gain insight into the policy and operational dimensions of poverty reduction and livelihood augmentation within Kerala as evidenced at the local level, and to experience first-hand the roles played by various stakeholders – Elected Representatives, officials, participatory planning structures, community organisations and SHG collectives, volunteers, and CSOs – in shaping a pro-poor development narrative.
Elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country and across the State of Kerala are attending the National Workshop. Approximately 3000 delegates including more than 350 delegates from 21 States/ UTs and remaining from Local Self-Government Institutions / Panchayati Raj Institutions and Kudumbashree SHGs in Kerala are participating in the National Workshop.
For a detailed note on the workshop click here
Link of the Curtain Raiser Release

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
گرام پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے: جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل
کیرالہ کے کوچی میں، گرام پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف پر قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح ہوا
14 NOV 2022 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے گرام پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ سے مل کر کوشش کرنے پر زور دیا۔ وہ آج کوچی میں گرام پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو مقامی بنانے کے موضوع پر موضوعاتی نقطہ نظر کو اختیار کرکے تین روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی سیشن میں خطاب کررہے تھے۔ موضوع -1: کوچی میں غربت سے مبرا اور اضافہ شدہ ذریعہ معاش گرام پنچایت۔ 14 سے 16 نومبر 2022 تک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد لوکل سیلف گورنمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ (ایل ایس جی ڈی) حکومت کیرالہ اور کیرالہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لوکل ایڈمنسٹریشن (کے آئی ایل اے)، تھریسور، کیرالہ کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر نے ملک کے بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کے تصور کے مطابق گاؤں کی ترقی کے ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے متحد ہو کر کام کرنے اور ہاتھ ملانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد اس مقصد کے ساتھ کیا جاتا ہے کہ متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان بات چیت کے ذریعے ایک مشترکہ مقصد کے لیے کام کرتے ہوئے، ہمیں درپیش چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کیا جا سکے۔
پنچایتوں کے سربراہان سے ہر پنچایت کی مجموعی ترقی کی ذمہ داری اٹھانے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے کہا کہ انہیں بلند مقصد رکھنا چاہیے، اہداف کا تعین کرنا چاہیے اور انہیں بہترین طریقے سے حاصل کرنے کی خواہش ہونی چاہیے۔ پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ خود کفیل بننا اور ترقی کے لئے حکومت کے فنڈز پر کم انحصار کرنا ضروری ہے۔
• پسماندگی سے نمٹنے، معاش اور کمزور برادریوں میں قوت پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے قومی ورکشاپ۔
• پنچایتی راج اداروں کی مختلف ترقیاتی/ ذریعہ معاش/ ہنر کی ترقی کی اسکیموں اور اقدامات اور کامیابیوں کو دکھانے والی ایک نمائش ۔
• فیلڈ وزٹ کی شکل میں ایک اچھی طرح سے ڈیزائن کی گئی 'تجربہ شیئرنگ اور میدان سے سیکھنے' کی مشق شرکاء کے لیے سب سے زیادہ توجہ کا مرکز ہو گی۔
ورکشاپ کے لیے کیرالہ کو مقام کے طور پر منتخب کرنے پر، مرکزی وزیر نے مقامی خود کے حکومتی اداروں کے لیے اپنے بجٹ کے ایک اچھے حصے کو مختص کرنے کے لیے ریاست کی ستائش کی، اور مزید کہا کہ دوسری ریاستوں کو بھی اس کی تقلید کرنی چاہیے۔ مختلف ریاستوں کے شرکاء پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ وہ تین روزہ ورکشاپ میں مشترکہ اور زیر بحث آنے والے بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھیں، مرکزی وزیر نے ان کو اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، امور خارجہ اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب وی مرلی دھرن نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے مہاتما گاندھی کے تصور کردہ گرام سوراج کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پرایاس کی وکالت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے گرام پنچایتوں کے سربراہوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ عوام کی آواز کو اہمیت دیتے ہوئے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے منصوبے بنائیں۔
جناب وی مرلی دھرن نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ خیالات کا اشتراک کرکے اور بہترین طریقوں کی تقلید کرتے ہوئے اس طرح کی ورکشاپس کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ان کا مقصد غربت کے خاتمے اور گاؤں کو بااختیار بنانے کے طریقوں اور ذرائع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے۔ جناب وی مرلی دھرن نے نشاندہی کی کہ مرکزی حکومت کی کئی اسکیمیں مقامی خود کے حکومتی اداروں کے ذریعہ لاگو کی جارہی ہیں، اور جب ان پروجیکٹوں کو پورے پیمانے پر نافذ کیا جائے گا، تو اس علاقے کے عام آدمی کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ یہ مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی نے جموں و کشمیر کے دیہی علاقوں کی ترقی میں کافی مدد کی ہے، جناب وی مرلی دھرن نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ان اسکیموں کو محدودیت اور ہر پنچایت کی طاقت کو سمجھ کر سبھی کے لیے یکساں طور پر قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
کیرالہ حکومت کے لوکل سیلف گورنمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ (ایل ایس جی ڈی) کے وزیر جناب ایم بی راجیش نے کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ورکشاپ تمام شرکاء کے لیے باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند ثابت ہو رہی ہے ،کیونکہ یہاں بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے غریبوں اور کم مراعات یافتہ طبقوں سے رہنما تیار کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پائیدار ترقی کے ذریعے غربت کے خاتمے کے لیے تین درجے پنچایتی نظام کا اقدام ضروری ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار؛ اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے بھی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ کیرالہ کے ایل ایس جی ڈی کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری سردا مرلی دھرن نے اجتماع کا خیرمقدم کیا، اور ایل ایس جی ڈی، کیرالہ کی پرنسپل سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر شرمیلا میری جوزف نے کلمات تشکر پیش کئے۔
پنچایتی راج اداروں کی مختلف ترقیاتی/معاشی/ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی اسکیموں اور اقدامات اور کامیابیوں کی نمائش کرنے والے مختلف موضوعاتی اسٹالوں کے ساتھ ایک نمائش کا افتتاح پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل،امور خارجہ اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب وی مرلی دھرن،حکومت کیرالہ کے ایل ایس جی ڈی کے وزیر جناب ایم بی راجیش اور دوسری معزز شخصیات نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا۔
اس بہترین طریقے سے تیار شدہ ورکشاپ کا مقصد قومی سطح پر مندرجہ باتوں کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ (1) پسماندگی - بنیادی خدمات، سماجی تحفظ کے جال اور تحفظ کے نظام تک رسائی – قومی سماجی امدادی پروگرام (این ایس اے پی)، سے فائدہ اٹھانا۔ مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روز گار گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) اور پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن (این آر ایل ایم) اور (2) ذریعہ معاش –آمدنی میں عدم مساوات اور غربت کو دور کرنے، انتہائی غربت کے خاتمے اور غریب، کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع کو بہتر بنانے میں پنچایتوں کا کردار اور (3) ناگہانی آفات اور شدید آب و ہوا کے واقعات کی وجہ سے آنے والے اچانک جھٹکوں کے خلاف کمزور کمیونٹیز میں قوت پیدا کرنا۔
قومی ورکشاپ کے تیسرے دن فیلڈ وزٹ کی شکل میں بہترین طریقے سے ڈیزائن کردہ 'تجربہ کا اشتراک اور میدان سے سیکھنے' کی مشق شرکاء/ مندوبین کے لیے سب سے بڑی توجہ کا مرکز ہوگی۔ قومی ورکشاپ کا اختتامی دن مکمل طور پر فیلڈ وزٹ کے لیے وقف ہے ،جہاں شرکاء کو گرام پنچایتوں میں لے جایا جائے گا ،تاکہ کیرالہ کے اندر غربت میں کمی اور روزی روٹی بڑھانے کی پالیسی اور آپریشنل جہتوں کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کی جا سکے ،جیسا کہ مقامی سطح پر ظاہرہے، اور - مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز - منتخب نمائندوں، عہدیداروں، شراکتی منصوبہ بندی کے ڈھانچوں، کمیونٹی تنظیموں اور ایس ایچ جی کے اجتماعیت، رضاکاروں، اور سی ایس اوز - کی جانب سے ادا کیے گئے کردار کے بارے میں ایک غریب ترقی کے حامی بیانیے کی تشکیل دینے میں براہ راست تجربہ حاصل کریں۔
پورے ملک اور ریاست کیرالہ سے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندے اور کارکنان قومی ورکشاپ میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ تقریباً 3000 مندوبین بشمول 21 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 350 سے زیادہ مندوبین اور بقیہ مقامی خود کےحکومتی اداروں/ پنچایتی راج اداروں اور کیرالہ کے کڈم بشری ایس ایچ جیز قومی ورکشاپ میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
ورکشاپ پر تفصیلی نوٹ کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
مختصر تعارف پیش کرنے والی ریلیز کا لنگ