Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates the 41st edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF) at Pragati Maidan
Minister calls for more trade fairs at national and state levels to promote industry, entrepreneurship as well as local arts and crafts: Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister suggests that two editions of the trade fair be held annually; One to focus on swadeshi strength and atmanirbhartha
IITF must focus on quality and professionalism: Shri Piyush Goyal
Efforts must be made to drive all financial transactions at IITF to digital platforms: Shri Piyush Goyal
Local editions of the Trade Fair must be organized across the country to give an impetus to traditions crafts: Shri Piyush Goyal
IITF 2022 to see participation from 29 Indian States and Union Territories and 12 foreign nations; Leh Ladakh to participate for the first time
14 NOV 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today called for more trade fairs at national and state levels to strengthen the trade fair ecosystem and to promote industry, entrepreneurship as well as local arts and crafts.
He was addressing the gathering after inaugurating the 41st Edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF) in New Delhi today.
The Minister suggested that the Trade Fair could be held twice in a year with the second one focussing on the theme of 'Athmanitbhar Bharat', showcasing India's swadeshi capabilities and its emerging strength. “This swadeshi fair must encourage participation of women, MSMEs, small entrepreneurs, exhibitors from the service sector and new exhibitors. It must also be affordable to ensure wider participation”, he said.
Shri Goyal opined that local fairs must also be organized all over the country, especially in connection with festivals and tourist seasons so that traditional and local handicrafts and handlooms receive a boost. These local fairs must also focus on improving packaging and design elements, he added.
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, Minister of State for Commerce, Ms. Anupriya Patel, Ministers from Focus states, senior officials and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
The Minister said that quality and professionalism had to be areas of focus at the IITF. He observed that IIFT was not only a matter of pride for Indians but had successfully made a name for itself all over the world. To further strengthen the fair, we must ensure that only high-quality products are sold and that exhibitors must compulsorily be quality certified, he added.
Shri Goyal opined that IITF had been successful in taking the endless the possibilities that India has to offer to the world. It is a powerful platform to showcase the diversity of the nation, he observed.
The Minister suggested that efforts could be made to drive all financial transactions at the fair to digital platforms and said that India's fintech sector was one of the strongest in the world. Around 600 crore digital transactions took place in India last month, the Minister mentioned. He also said that conducting virtual fairs could be considered.
Quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister said that "speed is an ambition and scale is our strength. The new India that we are envisaging will engage with speed and scale". Scale, the Minister said, had a bearing on the impact and the importance of such fairs.
Shri Goyal proposed that ITPO and IIFT consider jointly developing some courses in the physical, hybrid or virtual mode, to prepare professionals who will help us make such fairs cutting edge, post-modern and much more attractive to businesses and common people.
The Minister said that the ecosystem of trade fairs needs to be given both ‘gati’ and ‘shakti’. He said that the PM GatiShakti Master Plan may be utilised to plan fairs and exhibitions throughout the country.
Shri Goyal asked that the centre and states work together in the spirit of cooperative and competitive federalism and compete and collaborate to conceive and implement initiatives like the IITF to take India forward on the road to becoming a developed nation. India will be the growth engine of the world in the time to come, he added.
IITF offers an ideal platform to showcase Indian products under the ‘Vocal for Local’ campaign, and infuse renewed confidence and vigour in the Indian economy.
The 41st edition of IITF will see the participation of nearly 2500 exhibitors from India and abroad. It is being held over a total area of 73,000 sq.mtr. This year, Bihar, Jharkhand and Maharashtra are Partner States and Uttar Pradesh and Kerala are the Focus States. Exhibitors from 29 States & Union Territories will participate in IITF. It may be noted that Leh Ladakh would be participating for the first time this year. The 41st IITF will also see overseas exhibitors from 12 countries including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bahrain, Belarus, Iran, Nepal, Thailand, Turkey, UAE, UK. As in the past, State Day celebrations, seminars and cultural programmes are among the added attractions to the visitors.
At the exhibition, Central Ministries/Commodity Boards/PSUs namely KVIC, Department of Income Tax, DGTS (Customs & Excise), Ministry of Ayush, Security Printing & Minting Corporation of India Ltd., National Jute Board, Ministry of Rural Development, RBI, MSME, NHDC, APEDA, LIC, DC Handicraft, Spices Board of India, Ministry of Railways, SBI, TRIFED, will display the achievements of their respective sectors.
The timings of the fair are 10.00 AM to 7.30 PM from 14th to 26th November, 2022 and 10.00 AM to 4.30 PM on 27th November, 2022. The expected footfall during 14 days shall be 10,00,000 +. The tickets are available both online and offline at selected metro stations. The tickets will not be available from Supreme Court Metro Station.
It may be noted that ITPO has made extensive efforts to improve the overall experience for exhibitors and visitors alike. It has introduced transparent online system for booking of stalls and other services, online registration for business dignitaries during first five days, mobile application for the fair and LED screens for display of information. The venue will also include a dedicated post office, banks and ATMs, and other facilities including a Media Centre.
During IITF and other events, ITPO encourages proactive steps by exhibitors to make the venue plastic-free and replacing the same with environment friendly substitutes.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
प्रगती मैदानात भरलेल्या 41 व्या भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेळाव्याचं (IITF) वाणिज्य मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी केले उद्घाटन
पारंपरिक कला कौशल्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी देशभरात सर्वत्र स्थानिक पातळीवर व्यापार मेळावे भरवायला हवेत: पीयूष गोयल
IITF 2022 मध्ये देशातली 29 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, तसेच बाहेरचे 12 देश भाग घेणार, लेह लदाख पहिल्यांदाच सहभागी
14 NOV 2022 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
स्थानिक कला-कौशल्यासह, उद्योग तसेच उद्योजकतेला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि व्यापार मेळाव्यांची परिसंस्था अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी, राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्य पातळीवर अधिकाधिक संख्येने व्यापार मेळावे भरवायला हवेत, असे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी सांगितले. नवी दिल्लीत प्रगती मैदानावर भरलेल्या 41 व्या भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेळाव्याचे आज उद्घाटन केल्यानंतर, ते उपस्थितांना संबोधित करत होते.
हे व्यापारी मेळावे वर्षातून दोनदा भरवावेत आणि दुसऱ्या मेळाव्यात आत्मनिर्भर भारत म्हणजे स्वावलंबी भारताच्या संकल्पनेवर भर देण्यात यावा, अशी सूचना पीयूष गोयल यांनी यावेळी केली.यामुळे भारताकडे असलेली स्वदेशी उत्पादन निर्मितीची क्षमता आणि या क्षमतेचे वाढते सामर्थ्य जगापुढे येईल, असे ते म्हणाले. या स्वदेशी मेळाव्यात महिला, सूक्ष्म-लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग(MSME), छोटे उद्योजक, सेवा पुरवठा क्षेत्रातले प्रदर्शक व्यापारी आणि नवे प्रदर्शक व्यापारी यांना जास्तीत जास्त संधी द्यावी. एकीकडे या मेळाव्यांमधला सहभाग जास्तीत जास्त वाढवत असताना दुसरीकडे या मेळाव्यांची वाढलेली व्याप्ती, सहभागी सर्वांनाच कुठल्याही प्रकारच्या गोंधळाविना समन्यायीपणे सामावून घेऊ शकेल हे सुद्धा पहावे असे पीयूष गोयल म्हणाले.
स्थानिक व्यापार मेळावे संपूर्ण देशभरात सर्वत्र, विशेषतः सणासुदीच्या काळात आणि पर्यटनाच्या हंगामात आयोजित करायला हवेत असे मतही गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केले. यामुळे पारंपरिक आणि स्थानिक हातमाग आणि हस्तकलेच्या उत्पादनांना मोठी बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध होऊन चांगली उभारी मिळेल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या मेळाव्यांमध्ये आपापल्या उत्पादनांची विक्री करताना, ग्राहकांना आकर्षित करून घेता येईल अशा पद्धतीने उत्पादनांची दर्जेदार आवरण बांधणी (पॅकेजिंग) आणि या उत्पादनांची तसेच त्यांच्या आवरणांची दर्जेदार रचना ( डिझाईन) करण्यावर भर द्यावा, त्याकडे आपले लक्ष केंद्रित करावे, असे ते म्हणाले.
आज झालेल्या या उद्घाटन सोहळ्याला, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग राज्यमंत्री सोमप्रकाश, वाणिज्य राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल, मेळाव्यात सहभागी झालेल्या राज्यांचे मंत्री, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
या व्यापार मेळाव्यांमध्ये उत्पादनांचा दर्जा आणि एकंदर व्यावसायिकता याकडे सुद्धा लक्ष द्यायला हवे असे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेळावे हे भारतीयांसाठी अभिमानाची बाब तर आहेतच, शिवाय या मेळाव्यांनी जगभरात नाव कमावले आहे असे निरीक्षणही त्यांनी नोंदवले. या मेळाव्यांची विश्वासार्हता वाढवण्यासाठी या मेळाव्यांमधून फक्त उच्च दर्जाची उत्पादनेच विकली जातील हे पाहायला हवे, तसेच या मेळाव्यांमध्ये सहभाग निश्चित करण्यासाठी, प्रदर्शक व्यापाऱ्यांना आपापल्या उत्पादनांच्या दर्जाची खात्रीलायक हमी देणे अनिवार्य करावे, असेही त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
या व्यापार मेळाव्यांमध्ये होणारे सर्व आर्थिक व्यवहार डिजिटल पद्धतीने करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करावेत अशी सूचना करून मंत्री म्हणाले की भारताचे फिनटेक क्षेत्र जगातल्या सर्वात सक्षम फिनटेक क्षेत्रांपैकी एक आहे. गेल्या महिन्यात भारतात सुमारे 600 कोटी रुपयांचे डिजिटल आर्थिक व्यवहार झाले असेही मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. असे व्यापारी मेळावे आभासी पद्धतीने म्हणजेच ऑनलाइन भरवण्यावर सुद्धा विचार केला जावा, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
41व्या भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेळाव्यात, भारत आणि परदेशातील मिळून सुमारे 2 हजार 500 प्रदर्शक व्यापारी सहभागी होत आहेत. एकंदर 73 हजार चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रफळाच्या परिसरात हा मेळावा भरला आहे. यावर्षी बिहार, झारखंड आणि महाराष्ट्र ही राज्ये या मेळाव्यातील आयोजक भागीदार राज्ये आहेत, तर उत्तर प्रदेश आणि केरळ ही राज्ये फोकस स्टेटस आहेत. म्हणजेच या मेळाव्यामध्ये या राज्यांतील उत्पादनांवर सर्वात जास्त लक्ष पुरवण्यात आले आहे. अफगाणिस्तान, बांगलादेश, बहारीन, बेलारूस, इराण, नेपाळ, थायलंड, तुर्कस्तान, संयुक्त अरब अमिरात, इंग्लंडसह एकूण 12 देशांमधील प्रदर्शक व्यापारीसुद्धा या व्यापार मेळाव्यात सहभागी होत आहेत. गेल्या काही वर्षांप्रमाणेच यावेळी सुद्धा, सहभागी राज्यांचे राज्य दिन सोहळे,परिसंवाद आणि सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, मेळाव्याला भेट देणाऱ्या अभ्यागतांसाठी या मेळाव्याचे आकर्षण राहणार आहेत.