Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates the 41st edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF) at Pragati Maidan
Minister calls for more trade fairs at national and state levels to promote industry, entrepreneurship as well as local arts and crafts: Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister suggests that two editions of the trade fair be held annually; One to focus on swadeshi strength and atmanirbhartha
IITF must focus on quality and professionalism: Shri Piyush Goyal
Efforts must be made to drive all financial transactions at IITF to digital platforms: Shri Piyush Goyal
Local editions of the Trade Fair must be organized across the country to give an impetus to traditions crafts: Shri Piyush Goyal
IITF 2022 to see participation from 29 Indian States and Union Territories and 12 foreign nations; Leh Ladakh to participate for the first time
14 NOV 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today called for more trade fairs at national and state levels to strengthen the trade fair ecosystem and to promote industry, entrepreneurship as well as local arts and crafts.
He was addressing the gathering after inaugurating the 41st Edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF) in New Delhi today.
The Minister suggested that the Trade Fair could be held twice in a year with the second one focussing on the theme of 'Athmanitbhar Bharat', showcasing India's swadeshi capabilities and its emerging strength. “This swadeshi fair must encourage participation of women, MSMEs, small entrepreneurs, exhibitors from the service sector and new exhibitors. It must also be affordable to ensure wider participation”, he said.
Shri Goyal opined that local fairs must also be organized all over the country, especially in connection with festivals and tourist seasons so that traditional and local handicrafts and handlooms receive a boost. These local fairs must also focus on improving packaging and design elements, he added.
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, Minister of State for Commerce, Ms. Anupriya Patel, Ministers from Focus states, senior officials and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
The Minister said that quality and professionalism had to be areas of focus at the IITF. He observed that IIFT was not only a matter of pride for Indians but had successfully made a name for itself all over the world. To further strengthen the fair, we must ensure that only high-quality products are sold and that exhibitors must compulsorily be quality certified, he added.
Shri Goyal opined that IITF had been successful in taking the endless the possibilities that India has to offer to the world. It is a powerful platform to showcase the diversity of the nation, he observed.
The Minister suggested that efforts could be made to drive all financial transactions at the fair to digital platforms and said that India's fintech sector was one of the strongest in the world. Around 600 crore digital transactions took place in India last month, the Minister mentioned. He also said that conducting virtual fairs could be considered.
Quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister said that "speed is an ambition and scale is our strength. The new India that we are envisaging will engage with speed and scale". Scale, the Minister said, had a bearing on the impact and the importance of such fairs.
Shri Goyal proposed that ITPO and IIFT consider jointly developing some courses in the physical, hybrid or virtual mode, to prepare professionals who will help us make such fairs cutting edge, post-modern and much more attractive to businesses and common people.
The Minister said that the ecosystem of trade fairs needs to be given both ‘gati’ and ‘shakti’. He said that the PM GatiShakti Master Plan may be utilised to plan fairs and exhibitions throughout the country.
Shri Goyal asked that the centre and states work together in the spirit of cooperative and competitive federalism and compete and collaborate to conceive and implement initiatives like the IITF to take India forward on the road to becoming a developed nation. India will be the growth engine of the world in the time to come, he added.
IITF offers an ideal platform to showcase Indian products under the ‘Vocal for Local’ campaign, and infuse renewed confidence and vigour in the Indian economy.
The 41st edition of IITF will see the participation of nearly 2500 exhibitors from India and abroad. It is being held over a total area of 73,000 sq.mtr. This year, Bihar, Jharkhand and Maharashtra are Partner States and Uttar Pradesh and Kerala are the Focus States. Exhibitors from 29 States & Union Territories will participate in IITF. It may be noted that Leh Ladakh would be participating for the first time this year. The 41st IITF will also see overseas exhibitors from 12 countries including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bahrain, Belarus, Iran, Nepal, Thailand, Turkey, UAE, UK. As in the past, State Day celebrations, seminars and cultural programmes are among the added attractions to the visitors.
At the exhibition, Central Ministries/Commodity Boards/PSUs namely KVIC, Department of Income Tax, DGTS (Customs & Excise), Ministry of Ayush, Security Printing & Minting Corporation of India Ltd., National Jute Board, Ministry of Rural Development, RBI, MSME, NHDC, APEDA, LIC, DC Handicraft, Spices Board of India, Ministry of Railways, SBI, TRIFED, will display the achievements of their respective sectors.
The timings of the fair are 10.00 AM to 7.30 PM from 14th to 26th November, 2022 and 10.00 AM to 4.30 PM on 27th November, 2022. The expected footfall during 14 days shall be 10,00,000 +. The tickets are available both online and offline at selected metro stations. The tickets will not be available from Supreme Court Metro Station.
It may be noted that ITPO has made extensive efforts to improve the overall experience for exhibitors and visitors alike. It has introduced transparent online system for booking of stalls and other services, online registration for business dignitaries during first five days, mobile application for the fair and LED screens for display of information. The venue will also include a dedicated post office, banks and ATMs, and other facilities including a Media Centre.
During IITF and other events, ITPO encourages proactive steps by exhibitors to make the venue plastic-free and replacing the same with environment friendly substitutes.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने प्रगति मैदान में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईटीएफ) के 41वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्योग, उद्यमशीलता के साथ-साथ स्थानीय कला और शिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर और अधिक व्यापार मेले आयोजित करने का आह्वान किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सुझाव दिया कि व्यापार मेले के सालाना दो संस्करण आयोजित किए जाएं, एक का जोर स्वदेशी क्षमता और आत्मनिर्भरता पर केंद्रित हो
आईआईटीएफ को गुणवत्ता और व्यावसायिकता पर ध्यान देना चाहिए: श्री पीयूष गोयल
आईआईटीएफ में सभी वित्तीय लेनदेन को डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाने के प्रयास होने चाहिए: श्री पीयूष गोयल
पारंपरिक शिल्प को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए देश भर में व्यापार मेले के स्थानीय संस्करण आयोजित किए जाने चाहिए: श्री पीयूष गोयल
आईआईटीएफ 2022 में 29 भारतीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और 12 देशों की भागीदारी देखने को मिलेगी, लेह लद्दाख पहली बार हिस्सा लेगा
14 NOV 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज ट्रेड फेयर इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और उद्योग, उद्यमिता के साथ-साथ स्थानीय कला और शिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर और अधिक व्यापार मेले आयोजित करने का आह्वान किया।
वह आज नई दिल्ली में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईटीएफ) के 41वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन करने के बाद सभा को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सुझाव दिया कि व्यापार मेले को वर्ष में दो बार आयोजित किया जा सकता है, जिसमें दूसरा 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विषय पर केंद्रित हो, जो भारत की स्वदेशी क्षमताओं और इसकी उभरती ताकत को प्रदर्शित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, “इस स्वदेशी मेले में महिलाओं, एमएसएमई, छोटे उद्यमियों, सेवा क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शकों और नए प्रदर्शकों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए। व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसे किफायती भी होना चाहिए”।
श्री गोयल ने राय दी कि पूरे देश में स्थानीय मेलों का भी आयोजन किया जाना चाहिए, जिसका विशेष रूप से त्योहारों और पर्यटन के मौसम के साथ संबंध हो ताकि पारंपरिक और स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा को बढ़ावा मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि इन स्थानीय मेलों को पैकेजिंग और डिजाइन तत्वों में सुधार पर भी ध्यान देना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश, वाणिज्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल, भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के मंत्री, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आईआईटीएफ में गुणवत्ता और व्यावसायिकता विशेष ध्यान दिये जाने वाले क्षेत्र होने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईएफटी न केवल भारतीयों के लिए गर्व की बात है बल्कि इसने पूरी दुनिया में सफलतापूर्वक अपना नाम बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेले को और मजबूत करने के लिए, हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि केवल उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद ही बेचे जाएं और प्रदर्शकों को अनिवार्य रूप से गुणवत्ता प्रमाणित होना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत द्वारा दुनिया को प्रदान की जान सकने वाली अनंत संभावनाओं का सामने रखने में आईआईटीएफ सफल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह राष्ट्र की विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने का एक शक्तिशाली मंच है।
श्री गोयल ने सुझाव दिया कि मेले में सभी वित्तीय लेनदेन को डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर ले जाने के प्रयास किए जा सकते हैं और कहा कि भारत दुनिया के सबसे मजबूत फिनटेक क्षेत्रों में से एक है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि पिछले महीने भारत में लगभग 600 करोड़ डिजिटल लेनदेन हुए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वर्चुअल मेले आयोजित करने पर विचार किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "रफ्तार पाना महत्वाकांक्षा है और हमारा स्केल हमारी ताकत है। हम जिस नए भारत की परिकल्पना कर रहे हैं वह गति और स्केल के साथ काम करेगा"। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे मेलों के प्रभाव और अहमियत का अभिप्राय स्केल से था।
श्री गोयल ने प्रस्ताव दिया कि आईटीपीओ और आईआईएफटी संयुक्त रूप से फिजिकल, हाइब्रिड या वर्चुअल मोड में कुछ पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने पर विचार करें, ताकि ऐसे पेशेवर तैयार किए जा सकें जो हमें इन मेलों को अत्याधुनिक, पोस्ट-मॉडर्न, व्यवसायों और आम लोगों के लिए अधिक आकर्षक बनाने में मदद करेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि व्यापार मेलों के इकोसिस्टम को 'गति' और 'शक्ति' दोनों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम गतिशक्ति मास्टर प्लान का उपयोग पूरे देश में मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों की योजना बनाने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद की भावना से मिलकर काम करें और भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की राह पर ले जाने के लिए आईआईटीएफ जैसी पहल की कल्पना और कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा और सहयोग करें। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में भारत विश्व के विकास का मुख्य स्रोत होगा।
आईआईटीएफ 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' अभियान के तहत भारतीय उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक आदर्श मंच प्रदान करता है और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में नए सिरे से विश्वास और जोश का संचार करता है।
आईआईटीएफ के 41वें संस्करण में भारत और विदेशों से लगभग 2500 प्रदर्शक भाग लेंगे। यह 73,000 वर्ग मीटर के कुल क्षेत्र में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस वर्ष, बिहार, झारखंड और महाराष्ट्र भागीदार राज्य हैं और उत्तर प्रदेश और केरल फोकस राज्य हैं। 29 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शक आईआईटीएफ में भाग लेंगे। उल्लेखनीय है कि लेह लद्दाख इस वर्ष पहली बार भाग ले रहा है। 41वें आईआईटीएफ में अफगानिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, बहरीन, बेलारूस, ईरान, नेपाल, थाईलैंड, तुर्की, यूएई, यूके सहित 12 देशों के विदेशी प्रदर्शक भी आएंगे। पिछले सालों की तरह ही, राज्य दिवस समारोह, सेमिनार और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम यहां आने वालों के लिए अतिरिक्त आकर्षणों में से हैं।
प्रदर्शनी में, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/कमोडिटी बोर्ड/ सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों जैसे केवीआईसी, आयकर विभाग, डीजीटीएस (कस्टम्स एंड एक्साइज), आयुष मंत्रालय, भारतीय प्रतिभूति मुद्रण तथा मुद्रा निर्माण निगम लिमिटेड, राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, आरबीआई , एमएसएमई, एनएचडीसी, एपेडा, एलआईसी, डीसी हैंडीक्रॉफ्ट, स्पाइसेस बोर्ड ऑफ इंडिया, रेल मंत्रालय, एसबीआई, ट्राइफेड, अपनी उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
मेले का समय 14 से 26 नवंबर, 2022 को सुबह 10.00 बजे से शाम 7.30 बजे तक और 27 नवंबर, 2022 को सुबह 10.00 बजे से शाम 4.30 बजे तक है। 14 दिनों के दौरान 10,00,000 से अधिक लोगों के आने की उम्मीद है। टिकट चुनिंदा मेट्रो स्टेशनों पर ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन दोनों तरह से उपलब्ध हैं। सुप्रीम कोर्ट मेट्रो स्टेशन से टिकट नहीं मिलेगा।
यह ध्यान में रखा जा सकता है कि आईटीपीओ ने प्रदर्शकों और मेहमानों दोनों के लिए इस पूरे अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए समान रूप से व्यापक प्रयास किए हैं। आईटीपीओ ने स्टालों और अन्य सेवाओं की बुकिंग के लिए पारदर्शी ऑनलाइन प्रणाली, पहले पांच दिनों के दौरान कारोबारी प्रतिनिधियों के लिए ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण, मेले के लिए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और सूचना के प्रदर्शन के लिए एलईडी स्क्रीन की शुरुआत की है। मेला स्थल पर एक समर्पित डाकघर, बैंक और एटीएम और एक मीडिया सेंटर सहित अन्य सुविधाएं भी शामिल होंगी।
आईआईटीएफ और अन्य आयोजनों के दौरान, आईटीपीओ प्रदर्शकों द्वारा स्थल को प्लास्टिक मुक्त बनाने और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्पों के साथ इसे बदलने को बढावा देने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठा रहा है।