Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Secretary MoEFCC Participates in a Session on Long Term Strategy on Adaptation and Adaptation Readiness in India at India Pavilion
Adaptation must be at the forefront of development interventions: Secretary MoEFCC
13 NOV 2022 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
Secretary Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, Smt Leena Nandan delivered her special remarks at a session on ‘Long Term Strategy on Adaptation and Adaptation Readiness in India’, organised by The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) at the India Pavilion at COP27 today.
Underscoring the imperative need for finance for adaptation, Ms Leena Nandan, Secretary, pointed out that developing a global baseline to enhance transparency and investor confidence is a crucial measure in enhancing adaptation readiness.
Noting that adaptation must be at the forefront of development interventions, Ms Nandan said, “The institutional arrangement, the action plan and resource mobilization, all have to walk hand-in-hand and see the macro picture through the same lens.” During her address, the Secretary strongly emphasised on the need for information dissemination to strengthen communities for adaptation. When we talk about PPP, we need to redefine it as Pro Planet People, a clarion call given by Prime Minister, she said. We should be able to move in the right direction in a planned and integrated manner. We are cognisant of the challenges that confront us, now is the time for action, she concluded.
Observing that 90 per cent of disasters are related to weather and climate change, Mr Kamal Kishore, Member Secretary, NDMA, and Indian Co Chair, CDRI Executive Committee, emphasized that disaster risk reduction can inform adaptation work. Mr Kishore observed that along with better forecast systems, a deeper engagement with the communities has been the key to disaster risk reduction. He also emphasized the need to update risk assessments.
Emphasising on the need to assess risks sensibly and robustly, Ms Dipa Bagai, Head India Office, NRDC, said, “We need the heat action plans to be implemented with much more alacrity, sensitivity and resources in all the states. Making a good plan is only part of the solution. The important part is that we are able to exercise that solution.”
Taking part in the discussion, Ms. Mardi McBrien, Director of Strategic Alliances, International Sustainability Standard Board (ISSB) said that the board is set out to create one global standard, a global baseline for a global standard of sustainability to develop investors’ confidence and for reporting material, climate and sustainability information to capital markets. ‘It will help move the money from the Global North to developing and emerging economies to help finance the mitigation and adaptation solution,” Ms McBrien added.
Pointing out the need for adaptation mechanisms to be just and inclusive, Ms Rinika Grover, Head Sustainability & CSR, Apollo Tyres, said, “We cannot leave any strata of the community at risk.”
Noting that the extreme weather events witnessed in the past couple of years have been an eye-opener to the deadly impacts of climate change and the urgent need for adaptation, Dr Vibha Dhawan, Director General, TERI, in her welcome address, said, “When it comes to adaptation it is necessary to look into all sectors including food production.”
Identifying the three areas which demand attention in order to enhance the adaptive readiness of India to tackle climate change, Mr RR Rashmi, Distinguished Fellow, TERI, said “It is important to assess the climate risks and vulnerability very clearly; then enhance the adaptative capacity of communities and states to deal with the risks, and finally, the resources.”
A presentation on ‘Adaptation Readiness and Long Term Strategy on Adaptation in India’ was also made by TERI at the event.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی سکریٹری کی ہندوستانی پویلین میں موافقت پر طویل مدتی حکمت عملی اور ہندوستان میں موافقت کی تیاری کے سیشن میں شرکت
موافقت کو ترقیاتی مداخلتوں میں سب سے آگے ہونا چاہیے:ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی سکریٹری
13 NOV 2022 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن نے 'ہندوستان میں موافقت اور موافقت کی تیاری پر طویل مدتی حکمت عملی کے سیشن میں اپنا خصوصی تقریر کی جس کا اہتمام آج کوپ 27 کے انڈیا پویلین میں توانائی اور وسائل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹیری) نے کیا تھا۔
موافقت کے لئے مالیات کی لازمی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن نے نشاندہی کی کہ شفافیت اور سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے کے لئے ایک عالمی بیس لائن تیار کرنا موافقت کی تیاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام ہو گا۔
اس ادراک کے ساتھ کہ موافقت کو ترقیاتی مداخلتوں میں سب سے آگے ہونا چاہیے، محترمہ نندن نے کہا کہ ’’ادارہ جاتی انتظام، ایکشن پلان اور وسائل کو متحرک کرنا، ان سب کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مل کر آگے بڑھنا ہوگا اور بڑے منظر نامے کو ایک ہی عینک سے دیکھنا ہوگا‘‘۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران سکریٹری نے موافقت کی خاطر کمیونٹیز کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے معلومات کی ترسیل کی ضرورت پرسخت زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ہم پی پی پی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں تو ہمیں اسے پرو پلانیٹ پیپل کے طور پر از سر نو متشرح کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو کہ وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے دی گئی ایک واضح پکارہے۔ ہمیں منصوبہ بند اور مربوط انداز میں صحیح سمت میں آگے بڑھنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ان درپیش چیلنجوں سے بخوبی واقف ہیں اور اب یہ وقت کارروائی کا ہے۔
اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ 90 فیصد آفات کا تعلق موسم اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے ہے ممبر سکریٹری، این ڈی ایم اے اور انڈین کو چیئر، سی ڈی آر آئی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی مسٹر کمل کشور نے زور دیا کہ آفات کے خطرے میں کمی موافقت کے کام کو مطلع کر سکتی ہے۔ مسٹر کشور نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ بہتر پیشن گوئی کے نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ، کمیونٹیز کے ساتھ گہرا تعلق آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کی کلید ہے۔ انہوں نے خطرے کا اندازہ لگانے کے عمل کی تازہ کاری کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
خطرات کو سمجھداری اور مضبوطی سے جانچنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے این آر ڈی سی کے انڈیا آفس کی سربراہ محترمہ دیپا بگائی نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں تمام ریاستوں میں بہت زیادہ احتیاط، حساسیت اور وسائل کے ساتھ ہیٹ ایکشن پلان کو لاگو کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک اچھا منصوبہ بنانا حل کا واحد حصہ ہے۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ہم اس حل کو استعمال کرنے کے قابل ہیں۔
بحث میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے انٹرنیشنل سسٹین ایبلٹی اسٹینڈرڈ بورڈ (آئی ایس ایس بی) کی ڈائریکٹر اسٹریٹجک الائن محترمہ مارڈی میک برائن نے کہا کہ بورڈ ایک عالمی معیار بنانے کے لئے تیار ہے جو پائیداری کے عالمی معیار کے لیے ایک عالمی بنیاد ہو گا جس کا مقصد سرمایہ کاروں کا اعتماد بڑھانا اور کیپٹل مارکیٹوں کو مواد، آب و ہوا اور پائیداری کی معلومات کی اطلاع دینا ہوگا محترمہ میک برائن نے مزید کہا کہ ’ اس سے رقم کو گلوبل نارتھ سے ترقی پذیر اور ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں میں منتقل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی تاکہ نقصان کم ہو اور موافقت کے حل کے لیے مالی اعانت فراہم کی جا سکے۔‘
موافقت کے طریقہ کار کے منصفانہ اور جامع ہونے کی ضرورت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے محترمہ رینیکا گروور، ہیڈ سسٹین ایبلٹی اینڈ سی ایس آر، اپولو ٹائرز نے کہا کہ ’’ہم کمیونٹی کے کسی بھی طبقے کو خطرے میں نہیں چھوڑ سکتے۔‘‘
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں سامنے آنے والے انتہائی موسمی واقعات موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مہلک اثرات اور موافقت کی فوری ضرورت کے لئے چشم کشا رہے ہیں، ڈاکٹر ویبھا دھون، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، ٹیری نے اپنے خطبہ استقبالیہ میں کہا کہ ’’جب موافقت کی بات آتی ہے تو ضروری ہے کہ خوراک کی پیداوار سمیت تمام شعبوں پر غور کیا جائے۔
ان تین شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے جو موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی موافقت کی تیاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے توجہ طلب ہیں، مسٹر آر آر رشمی، ممتاز فیلو، ٹی ای آر آئی نے کہا کہ ’’آب و ہوا کے خطرات اور خطرات کا بہت واضح طور پر جائزہ لینا ضروری ہے۔ اس کے بعد خطرات سے نمٹنے اور آخر میں وسائل سے کے لئے کمیونٹیز اور ریاستوں کی موافقت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جائے‘‘۔
اس تقریب میں ٹیری کی جانب سے ’ہندوستان میں موافقت کی تیاری اور طویل مدتی حکمت عملی‘ پر ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کی گئی۔